National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India begins its two-week online short-term internship programme
In his opening remarks Mr Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC says that the Commission leverages this internship as an opportunity to prepare young minds to address human rights-related challenges in the future
60 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from different parts of the country participating
19 NOV 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
A two-week online short-term internship programme of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) began on 18th November, 2024 at New Delhi. 60 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines have been shortlisted from different parts of the country to participate in this programme. Inaugurating the programme, NHRC, India Secretary General, Mr. Bharat Lal encouraged the interns to utilize this opportunity to internalize various aspects of human rights and prepare themselves to contribute meaningfully towards protecting and promoting human rights of all human beings.
alt
Mr Bharat Lal said that India has consistently offered refuge to persecuted communities, demonstrating the nation's commitment to universal brotherhood and India's ethos of empathy and compassion. The Commission leverages this internship as an opportunity to prepare young minds to face human rights-related challenges in the future. He encouraged the interns to contemplate the ideas enshrined in the Indian Constitution and the initiative taken by the legislature, judiciary, executive, and the NHRC to translate those ideals into reality.
alt
He expressed the hope that through this exposure, the interns would gain better understanding of human rights, inculcate sensitivity and responsiveness towards the plight of vulnerable and marginalized sections of society.
alt
Giving an overview of the internship programme, NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Mr Devendra Kumar Nim said that the interns will also be exposed to individual and group activities/ competitions to sharpen their human rights awareness besides the sessions by the eminent speakers on various aspects of human rights. They will be taken on virtual tours to institutions such as Tihar Jail, Police Stations and Shelter Home to have a first-hand understanding of their work and challenges.
alt

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने दो सप्ताह का ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
एनएचआरसी के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम भविष्य में मानव अधिकारों से संबंधित चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए युवा प्रतिभाओं को तैयार करने का अवसर है
देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों के विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के 60 विद्यार्थी भाग ले रहे हैं
19 NOV 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) का दो सप्ताह का ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम 18 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों के विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के 60 छात्रों को चुना गया है। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं को आत्मसात करने और मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा और इसे बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए इस अवसर का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
alt
श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि भारत ने हमेशा उत्पीड़ित समुदायों को शरण दी है जो वैश्विक भाईचारे के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता और सहानुभूति एवं करुणा के मूल्यों को प्रदर्शित करता है। आयोग इस कार्यक्रम को भविष्य में मानव अधिकारों से संबंधित चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए युवा प्रतिभाओं को तैयार करने के अवसर के रूप में देखता है। उन्होंने इसमें भाग ले रहे छात्रों को भारतीय संविधान में निहित विचारों और उन आदर्शों को वास्तविकता में बदलने के लिए विधायिका, न्यायपालिका, कार्यपालिका और राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग द्वारा की गई पहलों को समझने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
alt
उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से सभी प्रशिक्षु, मानव अधिकारों की बेहतर समझ हासिल करेंगे और उनमें समाज के कमजोर वर्गों की दुर्दशा के प्रति संवेदनशीलता और जवाबदेही की भावना सृजित होगी।
alt
एनएचआरसी संयुक्त सचिव श्री देवेंद्र कुमार निम ने इस इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के बारे में बोलते हुए कहा कि प्रतिभागी छात्रों को मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं को सुनने का अवसर तो मिलेगा ही, उन्हें मानवाधिकार संबंधी जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक गतिविधियों तथा प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने का मौका भी मिलेगा। उन्हें अपने काम और चुनौतियों का अनुभव हो सके, इसके लिए उन्हें तिहाड़ जेल, पुलिस स्टेशनों और आश्रय गृह जैसे संस्थानों पर भी ले जाया जाएगा।
alt