National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India begins its two-week online short-term internship programme
In his opening remarks Mr Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC says that the Commission leverages this internship as an opportunity to prepare young minds to address human rights-related challenges in the future
60 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from different parts of the country participating
19 NOV 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
A two-week online short-term internship programme of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) began on 18th November, 2024 at New Delhi. 60 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines have been shortlisted from different parts of the country to participate in this programme. Inaugurating the programme, NHRC, India Secretary General, Mr. Bharat Lal encouraged the interns to utilize this opportunity to internalize various aspects of human rights and prepare themselves to contribute meaningfully towards protecting and promoting human rights of all human beings.
alt
Mr Bharat Lal said that India has consistently offered refuge to persecuted communities, demonstrating the nation's commitment to universal brotherhood and India's ethos of empathy and compassion. The Commission leverages this internship as an opportunity to prepare young minds to face human rights-related challenges in the future. He encouraged the interns to contemplate the ideas enshrined in the Indian Constitution and the initiative taken by the legislature, judiciary, executive, and the NHRC to translate those ideals into reality.
alt
He expressed the hope that through this exposure, the interns would gain better understanding of human rights, inculcate sensitivity and responsiveness towards the plight of vulnerable and marginalized sections of society.
alt
Giving an overview of the internship programme, NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Mr Devendra Kumar Nim said that the interns will also be exposed to individual and group activities/ competitions to sharpen their human rights awareness besides the sessions by the eminent speakers on various aspects of human rights. They will be taken on virtual tours to institutions such as Tihar Jail, Police Stations and Shelter Home to have a first-hand understanding of their work and challenges.
alt

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் இரண்டு வார ஆன்லைன் குறுகிய கால உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது
19 NOV 2024 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் (NHRC) இரண்டு வார ஆன்லைன் குறுகிய கால உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் (இன்டர்ன்ஷிப்) திட்டத்தை 2024 நவம்பர் 18 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கியது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து கல்வித் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த 60 பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு. பரத் லால், மனித உரிமைகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை உள்வாங்கிக் கொள்ளவும், அனைத்து மனிதர்களின் மனித உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதற்கு தங்களைத் தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவும் இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு பயிற்சியாளர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார்.
துன்புறுத்தலுக்கு ஆளான சமூகங்களுக்கு இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து அடைக்கலம் அளித்து வருவதாகவும், உலகளாவிய சகோதரத்துவத்திற்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் இரக்கத்தின் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் நெறிமுறைகளையும் நிரூபிக்கிறது என்று திரு பாரத் லால் கூறினார். எதிர்காலத்தில் மனித உரிமைகள் தொடர்பான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள இளம் மனங்களை தயார்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக இந்த உள்ளகப் பயிற்சியை ஆணையம் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் லட்சியங்களை நடைமுறைப்படுத்த, சட்டமன்றம், நீதித்துறை, நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் எடுத்த முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து சிந்தித்துப் பார்க்குமாறு பயிற்சியாளர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த வெளிப்பாடு மூலம், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மனித உரிமைகள் பற்றிய சிறந்த புரிதலைப் பெறுவார்கள், சமூகத்தின் எளிதில் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மற்றும் நலிந்த பிரிவுகளின் அவல நிலை குறித்து உணர்திறன் மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்துவார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் குறித்து பேசிய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு தேவேந்திர குமார் நிம், மனித உரிமைகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்த புகழ்பெற்ற பேச்சாளர்களின் அமர்வுகள் நடைபெறும். மேலும் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் தங்கள் மனித உரிமைகள் விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்த தனிநபர் மற்றும் குழு நடவடிக்கைகள் / போட்டிகளிலும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் என்று கூறினார். திகார் சிறை, காவல் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் தங்குமிடம் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் மெய்நிகர் சுற்றுப்பயணமாக அழைத்துச் செல்லப்படுவார்கள். அவர்களின் பணி மற்றும் சவால்களைப் பற்றி நேரடியாகப் புரிந்துகொள்வார்கள்.