Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NABH under Quality Council of India (QCI) signs MoU with Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI) to enhance quality of diabetes care
19 NOV 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH), a constituent body of Quality Council of India (QCI), today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI),to advance quality and consistency of diabetes care in India through the use of robust clinical and digital health standards.RSSDI is India’s largest professional body representing over 12,000 diabetes care providers across the country.
The MoU will leverage the distinctive capabilities of NABH to drive national quality certification and accreditation programs and RSSDI’s expertise in developing best practice clinical guidelines for diabetes management and research. Accredited diabetes clinics will maintain high standards of care for diabetes treatment which also involves education, research, and guideline-directed care programs. These clinics will blend modern technology with personal care delivered by trained teams ensuring patients meet their recommended target goals.
Under the MoU, NABH and RSSDI will collaborate closely to enhance NABH’s Accreditation Standards for Allopathic Clinics for specific needs of diabetes care, and develop digital health standards for Clinic Management Systems (CMS) for better management of diabetes care. RSSDI will actively promote certification of NABH’s Allopathic Clinic Accreditation Standards across its member base, resulting in better and standardised diabetes care across the country, and help in decreasing morbidity and complications resulting from diabetes.
This partnership aligns with Shri Jaxay Shah's (Chairperson, QCI) vision to take quality to the grassroots and reflects NABH’s commitment to developing specialised care standards across the healthcare spectrum and enhancing the focus on quality across India. The alliance with RSSDI marks a pivotal step toward transformative improvements in healthcare quality across the nation.
Emphasizing the need for quality at the foundational level, Shri. Rizwan Koita, Chairperson of NABH said, “Diabetes impacts over 250 million people across India, and better management of diabetes is critical for the overall healthcare ecosystem. NABH can play a key role in driving standardised care and evidence-based guidelines for diabetes management. We are also excited to roll-out digital health standards for clinics, which will enable use of the latest technologies by both doctors and patients.”
About the Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
RSSDI is the largest body of professional doctors and researchers in India, working in the area of diabetes and is recognized by IDF (International Diabetes Federation). Currently, there are 12,000 plus life members from 23 Indian states and union territories.
About National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH)
National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers (NABH) is a constituent board of Quality Council of India, set up to establish and operate accreditation programme for healthcare organisations.NABH was set up in the year 2005 to establish and operate accreditation programs for healthcare organizations in India. The first accreditation programme “Hospital Accreditation” was launched in the year 2006. Over the years, NABH has developed other accreditation as well as certification programmes based on the need and demand from the industry, government and stakeholders. NABH has also launched Digital Health Standards for Hospitals and HIS/EMR Systems. NABH today certifies over 22,000 healthcare organisations across India, driving clinical quality, patient safety and innovation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के घटक एनएबीएच ने मधुमेह देखभाल गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए रिसर्च सोसाइटी फॉर द स्टडी ऑफ डायबिटीज इन इंडिया (आरएसएसडीआई) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
19 NOV 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के एक घटक निकाय, नेशनल एक्रिडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर हॉस्पिटल्स एंड हेल्थकेयर प्रोवाइडर्स (एनएबीएच) ने आज रिसर्च सोसाइटी फॉर द स्टडी ऑफ डायबिटीज इन इंडिया (आरएसएसडीआई) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस सहभागिता का उद्देश्य बेहतर नैदानिक ​​और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मानकों के उपयोग से भारत में मधुमेह देखभाल की गुणवत्ता और इस क्षेत्र में स्थिरता को आगे बढ़ाना है। आरएसएसडीआई भारत का सबसे बड़ा पेशेवर चिकित्सक निकाय है जो देश भर में 12,000 से अधिक मधुमेह देखभाल प्रदाता चिकित्सकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन और मान्यता कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एनएबीएच की विशिष्ट क्षमताओं और मधुमेह प्रबंधन और अनुसंधान के लिए सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास तथा नैदानिक ​​दिशा-निर्देश विकसित करने में आरएसएसडीआई की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाना है। इसमें मान्यता प्राप्त मधुमेह क्लीनिक मधुमेह के उपचार के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखेंगे जिसमें शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और दिशानिर्देश-निर्देशित देखभाल कार्यक्रम भी शामिल हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत, एनएबीएच और आरएसएसडीआई मधुमेह देखभाल की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए एनएबीएच के मान्यता मानकों को बढ़ाने और मधुमेह देखभाल के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए क्लिनिक प्रबंधन प्रणाली (सीएमएस) के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मानकों को विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे। आरएसएसडीआई अपने सदस्यों के बीच एनएबीएच के मानक प्रमाणन को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देश भर में बेहतर और मानकीकृत मधुमेह देखभाल सुनिश्चित होगी और मधुमेह से होने वाली रुग्णता और जटिलताओं को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह साझेदारी क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री जक्षय शाह के उस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिसमें गुणवत्ता को जमीनी स्तर तक ले जाने, स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में विशेष देखभाल मानकों को विकसित करने और पूरे देश में गुणवत्ता पर अधिक ध्यान देने के लिए एनएबीएच की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया गया है।
एनएबीएच के अध्यक्ष रिजवान कोइता ने कहा, "भारत में 250 मिलियन से ज़्यादा लोग मधुमेह से पीड़ित हैं और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवस्था के लिए मधुमेह का बेहतर प्रबंधन बहुत ज़रूरी है। एनएबीएच मधुमेह प्रबंधन के लिए मानकीकृत देखभाल और साक्ष्य-आधारित दिशा-निर्देशों को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है। हम क्लीनिकों के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मानक शुरू करने को लेकर भी उत्साहित हैं, जिससे डॉक्टर और मरीज़ दोनों ही नवीनतम तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल कर सकेंगे।"
आरएसएसडीआई परिचय
आरएसएसडीआई भारत में मधुमेह के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले पेशेवर डॉक्टरों और शोधकर्ताओं का सबसे बड़ा निकाय है और इसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मधुमेह संघ द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है। वर्तमान में, 23 भारतीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इसके 12,000 से अधिक आजीवन सदस्य हैं।
एनएबीएच परिचय
एनएबीएच भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद का एक घटक बोर्ड है, जिसे स्वास्थ्य सेवा संगठनों के लिए प्रत्यायन कार्यक्रम स्थापित करने और संचालित करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है। भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा संगठनों के लिए प्रत्यायन कार्यक्रम स्थापित करने और संचालित करने के लिए वर्ष 2005 में एनएबीएच की स्थापना की गई थी। पहला प्रत्यायन कार्यक्रम "अस्पताल प्रत्यायन" वर्ष 2006 में शुरू किया गया था। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, एनएबीएच ने उद्योग क्षेत्र, सरकार और हितधारकों की आवश्यकता और मांग के आधार पर अन्य प्रत्यायन और प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम विकसित किए हैं। एनएबीएच ने अस्पतालों और एचआईएस/ईएमआर प्रणालियों के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मानक भी लॉन्च किए हैं। एनएबीएच आज देश में 22,000 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा संगठनों को प्रमाणित करता है, जिससे नैदानिक ​​गुणवत्ता, रोगी सुरक्षा और नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलता है।