Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NABH under Quality Council of India (QCI) signs MoU with Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI) to enhance quality of diabetes care
19 NOV 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH), a constituent body of Quality Council of India (QCI), today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI),to advance quality and consistency of diabetes care in India through the use of robust clinical and digital health standards.RSSDI is India’s largest professional body representing over 12,000 diabetes care providers across the country.
The MoU will leverage the distinctive capabilities of NABH to drive national quality certification and accreditation programs and RSSDI’s expertise in developing best practice clinical guidelines for diabetes management and research. Accredited diabetes clinics will maintain high standards of care for diabetes treatment which also involves education, research, and guideline-directed care programs. These clinics will blend modern technology with personal care delivered by trained teams ensuring patients meet their recommended target goals.
Under the MoU, NABH and RSSDI will collaborate closely to enhance NABH’s Accreditation Standards for Allopathic Clinics for specific needs of diabetes care, and develop digital health standards for Clinic Management Systems (CMS) for better management of diabetes care. RSSDI will actively promote certification of NABH’s Allopathic Clinic Accreditation Standards across its member base, resulting in better and standardised diabetes care across the country, and help in decreasing morbidity and complications resulting from diabetes.
This partnership aligns with Shri Jaxay Shah's (Chairperson, QCI) vision to take quality to the grassroots and reflects NABH’s commitment to developing specialised care standards across the healthcare spectrum and enhancing the focus on quality across India. The alliance with RSSDI marks a pivotal step toward transformative improvements in healthcare quality across the nation.
Emphasizing the need for quality at the foundational level, Shri. Rizwan Koita, Chairperson of NABH said, “Diabetes impacts over 250 million people across India, and better management of diabetes is critical for the overall healthcare ecosystem. NABH can play a key role in driving standardised care and evidence-based guidelines for diabetes management. We are also excited to roll-out digital health standards for clinics, which will enable use of the latest technologies by both doctors and patients.”
About the Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
RSSDI is the largest body of professional doctors and researchers in India, working in the area of diabetes and is recognized by IDF (International Diabetes Federation). Currently, there are 12,000 plus life members from 23 Indian states and union territories.
About National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH)
National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers (NABH) is a constituent board of Quality Council of India, set up to establish and operate accreditation programme for healthcare organisations.NABH was set up in the year 2005 to establish and operate accreditation programs for healthcare organizations in India. The first accreditation programme “Hospital Accreditation” was launched in the year 2006. Over the years, NABH has developed other accreditation as well as certification programmes based on the need and demand from the industry, government and stakeholders. NABH has also launched Digital Health Standards for Hospitals and HIS/EMR Systems. NABH today certifies over 22,000 healthcare organisations across India, driving clinical quality, patient safety and innovation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کے تحت این اے بی ایچ نے ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریسرچ سوسائٹی فار دی اسٹڈی آف ذیابیطس ان انڈیا (آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
19 NOV 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ہاسپٹل اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائیڈرز (این اے بی ایچ)، جو کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کا ایک آئینی ادارہ ہے، نے آج ریسرچ سوسائٹی فار اسٹڈی آف ذیابیطس ان انڈیا (آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے۔ آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا پیشہ ور ادارہ ہے جو پورے ملک میں 12,000 سے زیادہ ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
ایم او یو قومی معیار کے سرٹیفیکیشن اور ایکریڈیٹیشن پروگراموں کو چلانے کے لیے این اے بی ایچ کی ممتاز صلاحیتوں اور ذیابیطس کے مینجمنٹ اور تحقیق کے لیے بہترین پریکٹس کلینکل رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے میں آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کی مہارت سے استفادہ کرے گا۔ ذیابیطس کے تسلیم شدہ کلینک ذیابیطس کے علاج کے لیے دیکھ بھال کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھیں گے ، جس میں تعلیم، تحقیق اور رہنما خطوط پر مبنی نگہداشت کے پروگرام بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان کلینک کو جدید ٹکنالوجی سے آراستہ تربیت یافتہ ٹیموں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ذاتی نگہداشت کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جائے گا۔
ایم او یو کے تحت، این اے بی ایچ اور آر ایس سی ڈی آئی ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال کی مخصوص ضروریات کے لیے ایلوپیتھک کلینکس کے لیے این اے بی ایچ کے ایکریڈیشن معیارات کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کریں گے اور ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے کلینک مینجمنٹ سسٹمز (سی ایم ایس) کے لیے ڈیجیٹل صحت کے معیارات تیار کریں گے۔ آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی فعال طور پر این اے بی ایچ کے ایلوپیتھک کلینک ایکریڈیٹیشن معیارات کی تصدیق کو اپنے ممبر بیس میں فروغ دے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں ذیابیطس کی بہتر اور معیاری دیکھ بھال ہوگی، اور ذیابیطس کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والی بیماری اور پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ شراکت داری معیار کو نچلی سطح تک لے جانے کے لیے جناب جیکسے شاہ (چیئرپرسن، کیو سی آئی) کے وژن کے مطابق ہے اور پورے ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اسپیکٹرم میں خصوصی نگہداشت کے معیارات تیار کرنے اور پورے ہندوستان میں معیار پر توجہ کو بڑھانے کے لیے این اے بی ایچ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ آر ایس سی ڈی آئی کے ساتھ اتحاد ملک بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے معیار میں تبدیلی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
بنیادی سطح پر معیار کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، این اے بی ایچ کے صدر، جناب رضوان کویتا نے کہا، ‘‘ذیابیطس پورے ہندوستان میں 250 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے، اور مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ذیابیطس کا بہتر انتظام اہم ہے۔ کلینکس کے لیے ڈیجیٹل صحت کے معیارات ڈاکٹر اور مریض دونوں کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کیلئے اہل بناتا ہے۔ این اے بی ایچ معیاری دیکھ بھال اور شواہد پر مبنی رہنما خطوط کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
بھارت میں ذیابیطس کے مطالعے کےلئے ریسرچ سوسائٹی کے بارے میں
آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی ہندوستان میں پیشہ ور ڈاکٹروں اور محققین کا سب سے بڑا ادارہ ہے، جو ذیابیطس کے شعبے میں کام کرتا ہے اور اسے آئی ڈی ایف (انٹرنیشنل ڈائیبیٹیز فیڈریشن) نے تسلیم کیا ہے۔ فی الحال، 23 ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 12,000 سے زیادہ ارکان ہیں۔
اسپتالوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کے لئے نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ (این اے بی ایچ) کے بارے میں
نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ برائے ہاسپٹلس اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائیڈرز (این اے بی ایچ) کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کا ایک آئینی بورڈ ہے، جو کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی تنظیموں کے لیے ایکریڈیٹیشن پروگرام کے قیام اور اسے چلانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔این ےا بی ایچ سال 2005 میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی تنظیموں کے لیے ایکریڈیٹیشن پروگرام قائم کرنے اور چلانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ بھارت میں پہلا ایکریڈیٹیشن پروگرام ‘‘ہاسپیٹل ایکریڈیٹیشن’’ سال 2006 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں، این اے بی ایچ نے صنعت، حکومت اورشراکت داروں کی ضرورت اور طلب کی بنیاد پر دیگر ایکریڈیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام بھی تیار کیے ہیں۔ این اے بی ایچ نے اسپتالوں اور ایچ آئی ایس/ای ایم آر سسٹمز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل صحت کے معیارات بھی شروع کئے ہیں۔ این اے بی ایچ آج پورے ہندوستان میں 22,000 سے زیادہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی تنظیموں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، اس طرح طبی معیار، مریضوں کی حفاظت اور اختراع کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔