محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں اضافہ: ڈیٹا پچھلے چھ سالوں میں روزگار کے بہتر اشارے دکھاتا ہے
دیہی خواتین معاشی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتی ہیں: لیبر فورس کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت سے دیہی پیداوار میں تعاون کے ساتھ
بااختیار اور تعلیم یافتہ: افرادی قوت میں تعلیم یافتہ خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ
18 NOV 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں: پچھلے چھ سالوں میں خواتین کے روزگار کے اشاریوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا معاشی سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کی بڑھی ہوئی شمولیت، بے روزگاری کی شرح میں کمی، افرادی قوت میں تعلیم یافتہ خواتین کے بڑھنے کے رجحان، اور روزگار کے زمروں میں آمدنی میں مسلسل اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین لیبر فورس کی شرکت میں تیزی سے اضافہ معاشی سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ہندوستان میں روزگار/ بیروزگاری کے اشارے کے سرکاری اعداد و شمار کا سورس 2017-18 سے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام عمل درآمد (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی طرف سے کرایا جانے والا متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) ہے۔ جیسا کہ پی ایل ایف ایس ڈیٹا سے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے، پچھلے چھ سالوں میں ہندوستانی لیبر مارکیٹ کے اشارے میں بہتری آئی ہے جیسا کہ ذیل میں دیکھا گیا ہے:
1. ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو (ڈبلیو پی آر) : 2017-18 میں 46.8 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 58.2 فیصد ہو گیا۔
2. لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر): اسی مدت کے دوران نمایاں طور پر 49.8 فیصد سے 60.1 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی۔
3. بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر): تیزی سے 6.0 فیصد سے 2 فیصد تک گر گئی جو ملازمت کی بہتر دستیابی اور معاشی استحکام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ملک میں خواتین لیبر فورس سے متعلق پی ایل ایف ایس ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ درج ذیل رجحانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے:
خواتین کے روزگار کے اشارے میں اضافہ: پی ایل ایف ایس ڈیٹا خواتین کے روزگار کے بڑھے ہوئے اشارے دکھاتا ہے جو کہ دیہی اور شہری سمیت مختلف زمروں میں معاشی سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کی شرکت میں نمایاں پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ پی ایل ایف ایس کے مطابق دیہی پی ایل ایف پی آر میں 2017-18 اور 2023-24 کے درمیان نمایاں طور پر 23 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے (18-2017 میں 24.6 فیصد اور 2023-24 میں 47.6 فیصد) جو دیہی پیداوار میں خواتین کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ خیال بھی ہے کہ اب یہ ڈیٹا پی ایل ایف ایس سروے کے ذریعے بہتر طریقے سے حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
1. خواتین کے لیے ڈبلیو پی آر: 2017-18 میں 22 فیصد سے دوگنا ہو کر 24-2023 میں 40.3 فیصد ہو گیا۔
2. خواتین کے لیے ایل ایف پی آر: 23.3 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 41.7 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
3. بے روزگاری کی شرح: 5.6 فیصد سے کم کر کے 3.2 فیصد کر دی گئی۔
افرادی قوت میں تعلیم یافتہ خواتین کا بڑھتا ہوا رجحان: مزید پی ایل ایف ایس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 2023-24 میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور اس سے اوپر کی تعلیم کی سطح والی کل خواتین میں سے تقریباً 39.6 فیصد کام کر رہی ہیں، جو کہ 2017-18 میں 34.5 فیصد تھی۔
ساتھ ہی، 2023-24 میں ہائر سیکنڈری کی تعلیم کی سطح کے ساتھ کل خواتین میں سے 23.9 فیصد افرادی قوت میں ہیں، جبکہ 18-2017 میں یہ تعداد 11.4 فیصد تھی۔
مزید یہ کہ پرائمری سطح تک تعلیم یافتہ کل خواتین میں سے، 2023-24 میں تقریباً 50.2 فیصد افرادی قوت میں ہیں، جبکہ 2017-18 میں یہ تعداد 24.9 فیصد تھی۔
معاشی سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات:
نیتی آیوگ کی رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ دیہی خواتین میں خود روزگاری ان شعبوں میں ہوئی ہے جہاں حکومت کی مدد نمایاں رہی ہے۔ قومی سطح پر، 15 وزارتوں میں 70 مرکزی اسکیمیں انٹرپرینیورشپ کو سپورٹ کرنے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت، زراعت کی وزارت، اور ہنر کی ترقی کی وزارت ان کوششوں کی قیادت کرتی ہے۔
ریاستی سطح پر بھی 400 سے زیادہ ریاستی سطح کی اسکیمیں انٹرپرینیورشپ کو سپورٹ کرتی ہیں۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر یہ اقدامات دیہی خواتین کو مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی کی منازل طے کرنے میں مدد دے رہے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے خواتین کارکنوں کی ملازمت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کیا ہے، جن میں سب سے امید افزا اسکل انڈیا مشن ہے۔ خواتین کے لیے خود روزگار کا فروغ حکومت کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں ’اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا‘ جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ رہا ہے جو پسماندہ برادریوں سمیت خواتین کو قرض فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تقریباً 9 کروڑ خواتین نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں اور ساتھ ہی بغیر ضمانت کے قرضوں کی فراہمی بھی ہے۔
اس سے یہ واضح ہے کہ 2017-18 سے 2023-24 تک ہندوستان میں خواتین کے لیے روزگار کے رجحانات افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کی ایک مثبت تصویر پیش کرتے ہیں، اس طرح اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے میں ان کی پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ افرادی قوت میں تعلیم یافتہ خواتین کا بڑھنے کا رجحان ایک مثبت ہے، جیسا کہ سیلف امپلائڈ اور باقاعدہ تنخواہ دار طبقے دونوں کی کمائی میں مسلسل اضافہ ہے۔ یہ سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ تعلیم جاری رکھنا اور گھریلو وابستگی ان خواتین کے لیے دو اہم وجوہات ہیں جو افرادی قوت سے باہر رہتی ہیں۔
افرادی قوت کی بہتر شرکت، بے روزگاری کی گرتی ہوئی شرح، اور خواتین کے لیے بڑھے ہوئے مواقع معاشی لچک اور صنفی مساوات کی طرف ملک کی ترقی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ اعداد و شمار حکومتی اقدامات کی تاثیر اور تعلیم، ہنر مندی کی نشوونما اور روزگار کے محرکات کے طور پر کاروبار پر بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کو واضح کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Enhanced Female Workforce Participation in Economic Activity: Data Shows Improved Employment Indicators over Last Six Years
Rural Women Propel Economic Growth: with Increased Labor Force Participation contributing to Rural Production
Empowered and Educated: Rise in Educated Female Participation in Workforce
18 NOV 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights: Data related to female employment indicators in last six years points to enhanced engagement of women in economic activity, declining unemployment rate, upward trend of educated women in workforce, and a steady increase in earnings across employment categories. A sharp rise in female labour force participation in rural areas stems from increased participation in economic activities.
The official data source of employment/unemployment indicators in India is the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. As can be seen from the PLFS data, Indian labour market indicators have improved in the last six years, as seen below:
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): Increased from 46.8% in 2017-18 to 58.2% in 2023-24.
2. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): Rose significantly from 49.8% to 60.1% during the same period.
3. Unemployment Rate (UR): Declined sharply from 6.0% to 2%, marking improved job availability and economic stability.
An analysis of the PLFS data pertaining to female labour force in the country shows the following trends:
• Increased female employment indicators: PLFS , data shows enhanced female employment indicators, showing significant strides in female participation in economic activity across various categories, including rural and urban. As per the PLFS, the rural FLFPR has increased significantly by 23 percentage points between 2017-18 and 2023-24 (24.6% in 2017-18 and 47.6% in 2023-24) indicating a rising contribution of women to rural production. There is also the belief that this data is now being better captured by PLFS survey.
1. WPR for Women: Doubled from 22% in 2017-18 to 40.3% in 2023-24;
2. LFPR for Women: Increased from 23.3% to 41.7%;
3. Unemployment Rate: Reduced from 5.6% to 3.2%.
[Note: In this context, to further quote from Economic Survey 2023-24, the possibility of the rise in rural FLFPR stemming from distress does not hold much ground since distress-driven FLFPR should have peaked during COVID-19 and declined afterwards instead of continuously rising since 2017-18.]
• Upward trend of educated women in workforce: Further as per PLFS data, around 39.6 percent of total women with education level of post-graduate and above are working in 2023-24, compared to 34.5 percent in 2017-18.
At the same time, 23.9 percent of total women with education level of Higher Secondary are in workforce in 2023-24, as compared to 11.4 percent in 2017-18.
Further, out of total women educated up to primary level, around 50.2 percent are in workforce in 2023-24, compared to 24.9 percent in 2017-18.
• Earnings Growth for self-employed: PLFS data for 2023-24 compared to 2018-19 shows Female self-employed workers saw steady growth in earnings.
• Reasons for Remaining Outside the Workforce as per PLFS data include:
• Education as an important reason: A significant proportion of females (37.94%) cited continuing education as the primary reason for being out of the workforce, reflecting a focus on higher qualifications;
• Domestic Commitments: A notable 43.04% of women identified childcare and homemaking responsibilities as barriers, underscoring the need for societal and policy interventions to balance work and family.
• Government initiatives to support female participation in economic activity:
• NITI Aayog report has pointed out that self-employment among rural women has occurred across sectors where government support has been prominent. At the national level, 70 central schemes across 15 ministries focus on supporting entrepreneurship. The Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Agriculture, and Ministry of Skill Development lead these efforts.
On the state level, as well, more than 400 state-level schemes support entrepreneurship. Together, these initiatives are helping rural women thrive in diverse sectors.
• In addition, the government has implemented various schemes and programmes contributing towards improving female workers' employability, the most promising of which is the Skill India Mission. Promotion of self-employment for women has been on the priority areas of the government with initiatives like ‘Stand up India’ that provides loans to women including the marginalized communities. Around 9 crore women are connected with self-help groups under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) along with provisions for collateral-free loans.
It is evident from above that employment trends for women in India from 2017-18 to 2023-24 present a positive picture of increased female participation in the work force, thereby indicating their strides in participation in economic activity. An upward trend of educated women in workforce is a positive one, as is the steady increase in earnings across both the self-employed and regular salaried class. As is understood, continuing education and domestic commitments are two important reasons for those females who remain outside workforce.
Improved workforce participation, declining unemployment rates, and enhanced opportunities for women reflect the country’s progress toward economic resilience and gender equality. The data underscores the effectiveness of government initiatives and the growing focus on education, skill development, and entrepreneurship as drivers of employment.