Ministry of Labour & Employment
Enhanced Female Workforce Participation in Economic Activity: Data Shows Improved Employment Indicators over Last Six Years
Rural Women Propel Economic Growth: with Increased Labor Force Participation contributing to Rural Production
Empowered and Educated: Rise in Educated Female Participation in Workforce
18 NOV 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights: Data related to female employment indicators in last six years points to enhanced engagement of women in economic activity, declining unemployment rate, upward trend of educated women in workforce, and a steady increase in earnings across employment categories. A sharp rise in female labour force participation in rural areas stems from increased participation in economic activities.
The official data source of employment/unemployment indicators in India is the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. As can be seen from the PLFS data, Indian labour market indicators have improved in the last six years, as seen below:
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): Increased from 46.8% in 2017-18 to 58.2% in 2023-24.
2. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): Rose significantly from 49.8% to 60.1% during the same period.
3. Unemployment Rate (UR): Declined sharply from 6.0% to 2%, marking improved job availability and economic stability.
An analysis of the PLFS data pertaining to female labour force in the country shows the following trends:
• Increased female employment indicators: PLFS , data shows enhanced female employment indicators, showing significant strides in female participation in economic activity across various categories, including rural and urban. As per the PLFS, the rural FLFPR has increased significantly by 23 percentage points between 2017-18 and 2023-24 (24.6% in 2017-18 and 47.6% in 2023-24) indicating a rising contribution of women to rural production. There is also the belief that this data is now being better captured by PLFS survey.
1. WPR for Women: Doubled from 22% in 2017-18 to 40.3% in 2023-24;
2. LFPR for Women: Increased from 23.3% to 41.7%;
3. Unemployment Rate: Reduced from 5.6% to 3.2%.
[Note: In this context, to further quote from Economic Survey 2023-24, the possibility of the rise in rural FLFPR stemming from distress does not hold much ground since distress-driven FLFPR should have peaked during COVID-19 and declined afterwards instead of continuously rising since 2017-18.]
• Upward trend of educated women in workforce: Further as per PLFS data, around 39.6 percent of total women with education level of post-graduate and above are working in 2023-24, compared to 34.5 percent in 2017-18.
At the same time, 23.9 percent of total women with education level of Higher Secondary are in workforce in 2023-24, as compared to 11.4 percent in 2017-18.
Further, out of total women educated up to primary level, around 50.2 percent are in workforce in 2023-24, compared to 24.9 percent in 2017-18.
• Earnings Growth for self-employed: PLFS data for 2023-24 compared to 2018-19 shows Female self-employed workers saw steady growth in earnings.
• Reasons for Remaining Outside the Workforce as per PLFS data include:
• Education as an important reason: A significant proportion of females (37.94%) cited continuing education as the primary reason for being out of the workforce, reflecting a focus on higher qualifications;
• Domestic Commitments: A notable 43.04% of women identified childcare and homemaking responsibilities as barriers, underscoring the need for societal and policy interventions to balance work and family.
• Government initiatives to support female participation in economic activity:
• NITI Aayog report has pointed out that self-employment among rural women has occurred across sectors where government support has been prominent. At the national level, 70 central schemes across 15 ministries focus on supporting entrepreneurship. The Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Agriculture, and Ministry of Skill Development lead these efforts.
On the state level, as well, more than 400 state-level schemes support entrepreneurship. Together, these initiatives are helping rural women thrive in diverse sectors.
• In addition, the government has implemented various schemes and programmes contributing towards improving female workers' employability, the most promising of which is the Skill India Mission. Promotion of self-employment for women has been on the priority areas of the government with initiatives like ‘Stand up India’ that provides loans to women including the marginalized communities. Around 9 crore women are connected with self-help groups under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) along with provisions for collateral-free loans.
It is evident from above that employment trends for women in India from 2017-18 to 2023-24 present a positive picture of increased female participation in the work force, thereby indicating their strides in participation in economic activity. An upward trend of educated women in workforce is a positive one, as is the steady increase in earnings across both the self-employed and regular salaried class. As is understood, continuing education and domestic commitments are two important reasons for those females who remain outside workforce.
Improved workforce participation, declining unemployment rates, and enhanced opportunities for women reflect the country’s progress toward economic resilience and gender equality. The data underscores the effectiveness of government initiatives and the growing focus on education, skill development, and entrepreneurship as drivers of employment.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
आर्थिक गतिविधियों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में वृद्धि: पिछले छह वर्षों में रोजगार संकेतकों में सुधार
ग्रामीण महिलाएं आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं: श्रम बल में भागीदारी बढ़ने से ग्रामीण उत्पादन में योगदान मिल रहा है
सशक्त और शिक्षित: कार्यबल में शिक्षित महिलाओं की भागीदारी में वृद्धि
18 NOV 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें: पिछले छह वर्षों में महिला रोजगार संकेतकों से संबंधित डेटा आर्थिक गतिविधियों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी, बेरोजगारी दर में कमी, कार्यबल में शिक्षित महिलाओं की बढ़ती संख्या और रोजगार श्रेणियों में आय में लगातार वृद्धि की ओर इशारा करते हैं। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिला श्रम शक्ति भागीदारी में तेज वृद्धि आर्थिक गतिविधियों में बढ़ती भागीदारी से उपजी है।
भारत में रोजगार/बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का आधिकारिक डेटा स्रोत आवधिक श्रम शक्ति सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) है, जिसे सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (MoSPI) द्वारा 2017-18 से किया जा रहा है। पीएलएफएस डेटा के अनुसार, पिछले छह वर्षों में भारतीय श्रम बाजार संकेतकों में सुधार हुआ है, जैसा कि नीचे देखा जा सकता है:
1. श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (WPR): 2017-18 में 46.8% से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 58.2% हो गया।
2. श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (LFPR): इसी अवधि के दौरान 49.8% से बढ़कर 60.1% हो गई।
3. बेरोजगारी दर (UR): 6.0% से 2% तक तेजी से गिरावट आई, जो बेहतर नौकरी उपलब्धता और आर्थिक स्थिरता को दर्शाता है।
देश में महिला श्रम शक्ति से संबंधित पीएलएफएस आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण से निम्नलिखित रुझान सामने आते हैं:
• महिला रोजगार संकेतकों में वृद्धि: पीएलएफएस के आंकड़ों से महिला रोजगार संकेतकों में वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो ग्रामीण और शहरी सहित विभिन्न श्रेणियों में आर्थिक गतिविधियों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्शाता है। पीएलएफएस के अनुसार, ग्रामीण एफएलएफपीआर में 2017-18 और 2023-24 के बीच 23 प्रतिशत अंकों की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है (2017-18 में 24.6% और 2023-24 में 47.6%), जो ग्रामीण उत्पादन में महिलाओं के बढ़ते योगदान को दर्शाता है। यह भी माना जा रहा है कि यह डेटा अब पीएलएफएस सर्वेक्षण द्वारा बेहतर तरीके से कैप्चर किया जा रहा है।
1. महिलाओं के लिए WPR: 2017-18 में 22% से दोगुना होकर 2023-24 में 40.3% हो गया;
2. महिलाओं के लिए LFPR: 23.3% से बढ़कर 41.7% हो गया;
3. बेरोजगारी दर: 5.6% से घटकर 3.2% हो गई।
[नोट: इस संदर्भ में, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 से उद्धृत करने पर, संकट के कारण ग्रामीण एफएलएफपीआर में वृद्धि की संभावना बहुत अधिक नहीं है, क्योंकि संकट से प्रेरित एफएलएफपीआर को कोविड-19 के दौरान चरम पर पहुंच जाना चाहिए था और उसके बाद इसमें गिरावट आनी चाहिए थी, जबकि 2017-18 से इसमें लगातार वृद्धि होनी चाहिए थी।]
• कार्यबल में शिक्षित महिलाओं की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति: पीएलएफएस के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2023-24 में स्नातकोत्तर और उससे ऊपर की शिक्षा स्तर वाली कुल महिलाओं में से लगभग 39.6 प्रतिशत कार्यरत हैं, जबकि 2017-18 में यह आंकड़ा 34.5 प्रतिशत था।
2023-24 में, उच्च माध्यमिक स्तर तक शिक्षा प्राप्त कुल महिलाओं में से 23.9 प्रतिशत कार्यरत हैं, जबकि 2017-18 में यह आंकड़ा 11.4 प्रतिशत था।
2023-24 में, कुल प्राथमिक स्तर तक शिक्षित महिलाओं में से लगभग 50.2 प्रतिशत कार्यरत हैं, जबकि 2017-18 में यह आंकड़ा 24.9 प्रतिशत था।
• स्वरोजगार करने वालों के लिए आय वृद्धि: 2018-19 की तुलना में 2023-24 के लिए पीएलएफएस डेटा से पता चलता है कि महिला स्वरोजगार करने वालों की आय में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई।
• पीएलएफएस डेटा के अनुसार कार्यबल से बाहर रहने के कारणों में शामिल हैं:
• शिक्षा एक महत्वपूर्ण कारण: महिलाओं के एक महत्वपूर्ण अनुपात (37.94%) ने कार्यबल से बाहर होने के प्राथमिक कारण के रूप में सतत शिक्षा का हवाला दिया, जो उच्च योग्यता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को दर्शाता है;
• घरेलू प्रतिबद्धताएं: उल्लेखनीय रूप से 43.04% महिलाओं ने बच्चों की देखभाल और गृहस्थी की जिम्मेदारियों को कार्यबल से बाहर रहने का प्रमुख कारण बताया, जो इस बात को उजागर करता है कि परिवार और कार्य के बीच संतुलन बनाने के लिए सामाजिक और नीति-स्तरीय हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता है।
आर्थिक गतिविधियों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को समर्थन देने के लिए सरकारी पहल:
• नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि ग्रामीण महिलाओं में स्वरोजगार उन सभी क्षेत्रों में हुआ है जहाँ सरकारी सहायता प्रमुख रही है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, 15 मंत्रालयों के तहत 70 केंद्रीय योजनाएं उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित हैं। इन प्रयासों में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, कृषि मंत्रालय और कौशल विकास मंत्रालय अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
राज्य स्तर पर भी 400 से ज़्यादा राज्य स्तरीय योजनाएँ उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देती हैं। साथ मिलकर ये पहल ग्रामीण महिलाओं को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ने में मदद कर रही हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने महिला श्रमिकों की रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार लाने में योगदान देने वाली विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू किया है, जिनमें से सबसे आशाजनक है कौशल भारत मिशन है। महिलाओं के लिए स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देना सरकार की प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में रहा है, जिसमेंस्टैंड अप इंडियाजैसी पहल शामिल है, जो हाशिए के समुदायों सहित महिलाओं को ऋण प्रदान करती है। लगभग 9 करोड़ महिलाएँ राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (NRLM) के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी हैं, साथ ही कोलैटरल-फ़्री लोन यानी ज़मानत-मुक्त लोन का प्रावधान भी है।
उपरोक्त से यह स्पष्ट है कि भारत में 2017-18 से 2023-24 तक महिलाओं के लिए रोजगार के रुझान कार्यबल में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी की सकारात्मक तस्वीर पेश करते हैं, जिससे आर्थिक गतिविधि में उनकी भागीदारी में प्रगति का संकेत मिलता है। कार्यबल में शिक्षित महिलाओं की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति सकारात्मक है, क्योंकि स्व-रोजगार और नियमित वेतनभोगी वर्ग दोनों में आय में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है। जैसा कि समझा जाता है, निरंतर शिक्षा और घरेलू प्रतिबद्धताएँ उन महिलाओं के लिए दो महत्वपूर्ण कारण हैं जो कार्यबल से बाहर रहती हैं। कार्यबल में बेहतर भागीदारी, घटती बेरोजगारी दर और महिलाओं के लिए बेहतर अवसर देश की आर्थिक लचीलापन और लैंगिक समानता की दिशा में प्रगति को दर्शाते हैं। डेटा सरकारी पहलों की प्रभावशीलता और रोजगार के चालकों के रूप में शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता पर बढ़ते ध्यान को रेखांकित करता है।