அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
விவிபா 2024-ல் சிறப்பாக இடம் பெற்ற தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை வடிவமைப்பதில் ஐஐடி ரோபரின் பங்களிப்பு
18 NOV 2024 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
குருகிராமில் உள்ள எஸ்ஜிடி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பாரதிய சிக்சான் மண்டல் சார்பில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான தொலைநோக்கு குறித்த விவிபா 2024 எனப்படும் 3 நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டில், ஐஐடி ரோபர் பங்கேற்றது. இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரிய செழுமை இந்த மாநாட்டில் போற்றி புகழப்பட்டதுடன், தற்சார்புடைய நாட்டை வடிவமைப்பதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளும் இதில் முக்கிய இடம் பெற்றன.
இதில் இடம் பெற்ற ஐஐடி ரோபரின் அரங்கு பார்வையாளர்களின் கவனத்தை வெகுவாக ஈர்த்தது. இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது ஐஐடி குழுவினருடன் கலந்துரையாடிய மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், அரங்கில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்த ஐஐடி மாணவர்களின் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் குறித்து கேட்டறிந்தார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில், ஆராய்ச்சிகளால் சமுதாயத்தில் ஏற்படும் தாக்கங்கள் குறித்து சிறப்பான விளக்கம் அளித்ததற்காக கல்வி பிரிவில் சிறந்த அரங்காக, ஐஐடி ரோபரின் AWaDH எனப்படும் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் தண்ணீர் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வளாக அரங்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074335

Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Ropar’s Role in Shaping a Self-Reliant Bharat Highlighted at VIVIBHA 2024
18 NOV 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
IIT Ropar proudly participated in VIVIBHA 2024, a distinguished three-day national conference organized by Bharatiya Shikshan Mandal (BSM) at SGT University, Gurugram. Themed “Vision for Viksit Bharat,” the event celebrated India’s rich cultural legacy while highlighting pioneering research and innovations that are shaping a self-sustaining nation.
The IIT Ropar TIF - AWaDH stall garnered considerable attention, particularly from Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, who interacted with the team to explore the showcased innovations. Prof. Rajeev Ahuja, Director of IIT Ropar, also extended his support. In a significant achievement, AWaDH was awarded the Best Stall in the Academia category, recognizing the excellence and societal impact of its presented research.
As part of the "Research to Realisation" exhibition, the IIT Ropar Technology and Innovation Foundation - AWaDH Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub showcased its transformative technologies that promote sustainable solutions in agriculture, water management, and environmental conservation. Key innovations on display included Moohsense: An AI-driven livestock management system; Digital Entomologist: A biodiversity monitoring tool; Nanobubble Technology for Water Purification; Air Sense: Advanced air quality sensors, and Soil Health Monitoring System: Precision farming tools for improved productivity.
VIVIBHA 2024’s focus on integrating Bharat-centric research with India’s vibrant cultural heritage closely aligns with AWaDH’s mission. The event reaffirmed the commitment to bridging tradition with cutting-edge technologies for a sustainable and prosperous future.