Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) ‘6.79 % Government Security 2034’ and (ii) ‘New Government Security 2074’
18 NOV 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) “6.79% Government Security 2034” for a notified amount of ₹22,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method and (ii) “New Government Security 2074” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on November 22, 2024 (Friday).
to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on November 22, 2024. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on November 22, 2024 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on November 25, 2024 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बिक्री (पुनर्निर्गम) की घोषणा (i) "6.79% सरकारी प्रतिभूति 2034" और (ii) " नई सरकारी प्रतिभूति 2074"
18 NOV 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने (i) मूल्य आधारित नीलामी, विविध मूल्य विधि के माध्यम से 22,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए "6.79% सरकारी प्रतिभूति 2034" और (ii) लाभ आधारित नीलामी, विविध मूल्य विधि के माध्यम से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए "नई सरकारी प्रतिभूति 2074" की बिक्री (निर्गम/पुनर्निर्गम) करने की घोषणा की है। भारत सरकार के पास उपरोक्त प्रत्येक प्रतिभूति में 2,000 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा तक, अतिरिक्त अभिदान बनाए रखने का विकल्प होगा। ये नीलामियाँ, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, मुंबई कार्यालय, फोर्ट, मुंबई द्वारा 22 नवंबर, 2024, (शुक्रवार) को संचालित की जाएगी।
प्रतिभूतियों की बिक्री की अधिसूचित राशि के 5 प्रतिशत तक की राशि सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की नीलामी में अप्रतिस्पर्धी बोली सुविधा योजना के अनुसार पात्र व्‍यक्तियों और संस्थाओं को आवंटित की जाएगी।
नीलामी हेतु प्रतिस्पर्धी और अप्रतिस्पर्धी दोनों बोलियां भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक कोर बैंकिंग सोल्यूशन (ई-कुबेर) प्रणाली पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रपत्र में 22 नवंबर, 2024 को प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए। अप्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां पूर्वाह्न 10:30 बजे से पूर्वाह्न 11:00 बजे के बीच और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां पूर्वाह्न 10:30 बजे से पूर्वाह्न 11:30 बजे के बीच प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए।
नीलामियों के परिणाम की घोषणा 22 नवंबर, 2024 (शुक्रवार) को की जाएगी और सफल बोलीदाताओं द्वारा भुगतान 25 नवंबर, 2024 (सोमवार) को किया जाएगा।
ये प्रतिभूतियां भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा उनके समय समय पर यथा संशोधित परिपत्र दिनांक 24 जुलाई, 2018 के सं. आरबीआई/2018-19/25, तहत जारी “केन्‍द्र सरकार की प्रतिभूतियों में जब निर्गमित लेन-देन” संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार “जब निर्गमित” कारोबार के लिए पात्र होंगी।