Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) ‘6.79 % Government Security 2034’ and (ii) ‘New Government Security 2074’
18 NOV 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) “6.79% Government Security 2034” for a notified amount of ₹22,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method and (ii) “New Government Security 2074” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on November 22, 2024 (Friday).
to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on November 22, 2024. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on November 22, 2024 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on November 25, 2024 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
(i) 6.79 فیصد سرکاری تمسکات 2034 اور (ii) نئے سرکاری تمسکات 2074 کی فروخت (اجراء / ازسر نو اجراء) کے لیے نیلامی
18 NOV 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے(i) ایک سے زائد قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 22000کروڑ روپے (برائے نام) کی مشتہر کردہ رقم کے عوض ’ 6.79 فیصد سرکاری تمسکات2034‘، (ii) ایک سے زائد قیمت کے طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 10000کروڑ روپے(برائے نام) کی مشتہر کردہ رقم کے عوض’نئے سرکاری تمسکات2074 ‘کی نیلامی برائے فروخت (اجراء/ازسرنواجراء) کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے پاس مذکورہ بالا ہر تمسکات کے بالمقابل 2,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی سبسکرپشن برقرار رکھنے کا متبادل ہوگا۔ یہ نیلامیاں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ 22 نومبر 2024(بروز جمعہ) کو کی جائیں گی۔
سرکاری تمسکات کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کے لیے اسکیم کے مطابق، تمسکات کی فروخت کی مطلع شدہ رقم کا 5 فیصد تک حصہ، اہل افراد اور اداروں کو مختص کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی، دونوں بولیاں 22نومبر 2024 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سلوشن (ای-کبُیر) سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جائیں۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں صبح ساڑھے دس بجے اور صبح 11 بجے اور مسابقتی بولیاں صبح ساڑھے 10 سے ساڑھے 11 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 22نومبر 2024 (بروز جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو ادائیگی 25نومبر 2024 (بروز پیر) کو کرنا ہوگی۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ‘سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سکیورٹیز میں لین دین کب جاری کیا گیا’ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی/2018-19/ 25 بتاریخ 24 جولائی 2018 کے ذریعے جاری کردہ‘ ٹریڈنگ کے لیے سیکورٹیزکے لیے اہل ہوں گی’ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اہل ہوں گے، جو کہ وقت بوقت ترمیم شدہ ہیں۔