Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
56th Tiger Reserve of the country notified in Chhattisgarh
Guru Ghasidas - Tamor Pingla Tiger Reserve to be the 3rd largest in the country, with a spread of over 2800 sq. km
18 NOV 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, informed the Nation about the notification of the Guru Ghasidas-Tamor Pingla Tiger Reserve, Chhattisgarh, as the 56th Tiger Reserve of the country. In a post on social media platform ‘X’, the Minister said, “As India continues to touch new milestones in tiger conservation, we have notified Guru Ghasidas-Tamor Pingla in Chhattisgarh as the 56th tiger reserve. Guru Ghasidas-Tamor Pingla Tiger Reserve is spread over 2,829 sq km.”
The Government of Chhattisgarh, on advice of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), notified the Guru Ghasidas - Tamor Pingla Tiger Reserve across Manendragarh-Chirmiri-Bharatpur, Korea, Surajpur and Balrampur districts of Chhattisgarh. The tiger reserve, encompassing a total area of 2829.38 sq.kms, includes a core/critical tiger habitat of 2049.2 sq.kms, comprising the Guru Ghasidas National Park and Tamor Pingla Wildlife Sanctuary, and has a buffer of 780.15 sq.kms. This makes it the third largest tiger reserve in the country after Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve in Andhra Pradesh and Manas Tiger Reserve in Assam. The Guru Ghasidas- Tamor Pingla Tiger Reserve becomes the 56th Tiger Reserve to be notified in the country.
Keeping in view the landscape approach to conservation as envisaged in India’s National Wildlife Plan, the newly notified tiger reserve is contiguous with the Sanjay Dubri Tiger Reserve in Madhya Pradesh forming a landscape complex of nearly 4500 sq.kms. Further, the tiger reserve is connected to the Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve in Madhya Pradesh to the West and Palamau Tiger Reserve in Jharkhand to the East. The National Tiger Conservation Authority had accorded final approval for notifying the Guru Ghasidas- Tamor Pingla Tiger Reserve in October, 2021.
Nestled in the Chota Nagpur plateau and partly in Baghelkhand plateau, the tiger reserve is blessed with varied terrains, dense forests, streams and rivers favourable for harbouring a rich faunal diversity and contains critical habitats for the tiger.
A total of 753 species, including 365 invertebrates and 388 vertebrates, have been documented from Guru Ghasidas-Tamor Pingla Tiger Reserve by the Zoological Survey of India. The invertebrate fauna is represented mostly by the class insecta. The vertebrate fauna includes 230 species of birds and 55 species of mammals comprising several threatened species from both the groups.
With this notification, Chhattisgarh is now home to 4 Tiger Reserves, which is bound to strengthen conservation of the species with ongoing technical and financial assistance from the National Tiger Conservation Authority under Project Tiger.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சத்தீஸ்கரில் நாட்டின் 56-வது புலிகள் காப்பகம் அறிவிப்பு
18 NOV 2024 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள குரு காசிதாஸ் – தாமோர் பிங்லா புலிகள் காப்பகம், நாட்டின் 56-வது புலிகள் காப்பகமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள சமூக வலைதளப் பதிவில், புலிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து புதிய உச்சங்களை அடைந்து வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இம்மாநிலத்தின் 6 மாவட்டங்களில் 2,829 சதுர கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான பரப்பளவில் அமைந்துள்ள குருகாசிதாஸ் - தாமோர் பிங்லா புலிகள் காப்பகம் நாட்டிலேயே மூன்றாவது பெரிய புலிகள் காப்பகம் என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்தக் காப்பகம் மலைப்பகுதிகள், அடர்ந்த காடுகள், நீரோடைகள் மற்றும் ஆறுகளைக் கொண்டிருப்பதன் மூலம் பல்லுயிர் புகலிடமாகவும், புலிகளுக்கான முக்கியமான வாழ்விடமாகவும் திகழ்கிறது. மேலும் இந்தக் காப்பகத்தில், 388 முதுகெலும்புள்ள உயிரினங்களும், 365 முதுகெலும்பில்லாத உயிரினங்கள் என மொத்தம் 753 வகையான உயிரினங்கள் உள்ளன. முதுகெலும்புள்ள உயிரினங்களில் 230 வகையான பறவை இனங்களும், 55 வகையான பாலூட்டிகளும் அடங்கும். குருகாசிதாஸ் – தாமோர் பிங்லா புலிகள் காப்பகத்துடன் சேர்த்து சத்தீஸ்கரில் மொத்தம் 4 புலிகள் காப்பகங்கள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள நாகார்ஜூன சாகர் – ஸ்ரீ சைலம் புலிகள் காப்பகம் நாட்டிலேயே மிகப் பெரிய புலிகள் காப்பகமாகவும், அசாமில் உள்ள மனாஸ் புலிகள் காப்பகம் இரண்டாவது பெரிய புலிகள் காப்பகமாகவும் இந்த குருகாசிதாஸ் – தாமோர் பிங்லா புலிகள் காப்பகம் மூன்றாவதாக
உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074302