Ministry of Science & Technology
‘One Day One Genome’ initiative to harness the microbial potential of India
18 NOV 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) introducesthe 'One Day One Genome' initiative to showcase the enormous microbial potentialof India. Shri.Amitabh Kant, India’s G-20 Sherpa and Former CEO NITI announced the launch of ‘One Day One Genome Initiative’ on the 1st foundation day of BRIC held in National Institute of Immunology (NII), New Delhi on 9th November 2024
'One Day One Genome’ initiative will highlight the unique bacterial species found in our country and emphasize their critical roles in environment, agriculture and the human health.Microorganisms are crucial for our ecosystem. They play an important role in all biogeochemical cycles, soil formation, mineral purification, degradation of organic wastes and toxic pollutants along with methane production. Cumulatively they help to maintain the homeostasis in our planet. In agriculture, they help in nutrient cycling, nitrogen fixation, maintaining soil fertility, controlling pest and weeds and stress responses. Microorganisms symbiotically associate with plants and help them in nutrient and water uptake. They are indispensable part of human body. There are much more microbial cells than the number of human cells in a human body. They are essential for our digestion, immunity and even mental health. All infectious diseases are mainly caused by pathogenic microorganisms on the other hand non-pathogenic microorganisms are indispensable for our defense against infectious diseases.
Genome sequencing will allow the visualization of the hidden potential of the microbial world to the community at large. Sequencing data can be analyzed to identify the genome encoded capacities for various important enzymes, antimicrobial resistance, bio active compounds etc. Research in this field will lead to the benefit of better protection and management of our environment, development in agriculture and improvement in human health.
This initiative coordinated by Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council-National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (BRIC-NIBMG) an institute of the Department of Biotechnology.This initiative aims a release a fully annotated bacteriological genome isolated in the country freely available to the public. This will be complemented with a detailed graphical summary, infographics and genome assembly/annotation details. These documents will thus give an idea about the scientific and industrial use of these microbes. Consequently, microbial genomics data will become more accessible to the general public, scientific researchers and thereby stimulate discussions; innovations directly benefit the entire community and ecosystem.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत की सूक्ष्मजीवीय क्षमता के पूर्ण उपयोग के लिए 'वन डे वन जीनोम' पहल
18 NOV 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार परिषद (ब्रिक) ने भारत की विशाल सूक्ष्मजीवीय क्षमता को दर्शाने के लिए 'वन डे वन जीनोम' पहल की शुरुआत की है। भारत के जी-20 शेरपा और नीति आयोग के पूर्व मुख्‍य कार्यपालक अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत ने 9 नवंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय प्रतिरक्षा विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईआई) में आयोजित ब्रिक के पहले स्थापना दिवस पर 'वन डे वन जीनोम पहल' की शुरुआत की घोषणा की थी।
'वन डे वन जीनोम' पहल हमारे देश में पाए जाने वाले जीवाणुओं की अलग-अलग प्रजातियों को उजागर करेगी और पर्यावरण, कृषि और मानव स्वास्थ्य में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाएगी। सूक्ष्मजीव हमारे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। वे सभी प्रकार के जैव-रासायनिक चक्रों, मिट्टी के निर्माण, खनिज शोधन, जैविक कचरे के अपघटन और मीथेन उत्पादन के साथ-साथ विषाक्त प्रदूषकों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। संचयी रूप से वे हमारी पृथ्वी पर समान स्थिति को बनाए रखने में मदद करते हैं। कृषि में, वे पोषक चक्रण, नाइट्रोजन के निर्धारण, मिट्टी की उर्वरता बनाए रखने, कीट और खरपतवारों तथा अवांछनीय प्रतिक्रियाओं को नियंत्रित करने में मदद करते हैं। सूक्ष्मजीव पौधों के साथ सहजीवी रूप से जुड़ते हैं और उन्हें पोषक तत्व और पानी के अवशोषण में मदद करते हैं। वे मानव शरीर का अपरिहार्य अंग हैं। मानव शरीर में मानव कोशिकाओं की संख्या की तुलना में बहुत अधिक सूक्ष्मजीव कोशिकाएं होती हैं। वे हमारे पाचन, प्रतिरक्षा और यहां तक ​​कि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आवश्यक हैं। सभी संक्रामक रोग मुख्य रूप से रोगजनक सूक्ष्मजीवों के कारण होते हैं, दूसरी ओर गैर-रोगजनक सूक्ष्मजीव संक्रामक रोगों से हमारी रक्षा के लिए बेहद जरूरी हैं।
जीनोम अनुक्रमण से सूक्ष्मजीवों की छिपी हुई क्षमता को बड़े पैमाने पर सामने लाया जा सकेगा। अनुक्रमण आंकड़ों का विश्लेषण करके विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण एंजाइमों, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध, जैव सक्रिय यौगिकों आदि के लिए जीनोम एन्कोडेड क्षमताओं की पहचान की जा सकती है। इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान से हमारे पर्यावरण की बेहतर सुरक्षा और प्रबंधन, कृषि में विकास और मानव स्वास्थ्य में सुधार का लाभ मिलेगा।
इस पहल का समन्वय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार परिषद और राष्ट्रीय जैव चिकित्सा जीनोमिक्स संस्थान (ब्रिक-एनआईबीएमजी) द्वारा किया गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश में पृथक किए गए पूर्ण रूप से एनोटेट जीवाणु जीनोम को जन सामान्य के लिए स्वतंत्र रूप से उपलब्ध कराना है। इसे विस्तृत ग्राफिकल सारांश, इन्फोग्राफिक्स और जीनोम असेंबली/एनोटेशन विवरण के साथ पूरक किया जाएगा। शोध संबंधी ये दस्तावेज सूक्ष्मजीवों के वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक उपयोग के बारे में एक विचार देंगे जिससे, माइक्रोबियल जीनोमिक्स से जुड़े आंकड़े जन सामान्य और वैज्ञानिक शोधकर्ताओं के लिए अधिक सुलभ हो जाएंगे और इस विषय पर शोध संबंधी चर्चाओं को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा तथा इनसे संबंधित नवाचारो से देश और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को लाभ होगा।