Ministry of Defence
LAUNCHING OF 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG YUVAN
17 NOV 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The contract for construction and delivery of six 25T BP Tugs was concluded with M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (M/s TRSL), in consonance with ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative of the Government of India. The Tugs are being built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). M/s TRSL, Kolkata has commenced the delivery of these Tugs progressively for operations by the Indian Navy. These Tugs will be operated by the Indian Navy at the Andaman and Nicobar Command and Eastern Naval Command.
Cmde Ceasar Basu, Group Commander NCC, Kolkata presided over the ceremony for launching of the fourth Tug (Yuvan) of the series and keel laying of the fifth and sixth Tugs (Ojas and Sabal) on 17 Nov 24 at M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited, Kolkata. These Tugs will be delivered to the Indian Navy in 2025.
The 25T BP Tugs will provide assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing, un-berthing, turning and manoeuvring in confined waters thereby aiding operations of the IN platforms directly. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting support to IN platforms alongside and at anchorage besides having the capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
EKKQ.jpg)
3U7O.jpg)
2P23.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
25टी बोलार्ड पुल टग युवान का शुभारंभ
17 NOV 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के अनुरूप, मेसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (मेसर्स टीआरएसएल) के साथ छह 25टी बीपी टग के निर्माण और डिलीवरी का अनुबंध संपन्न हुआ। टग का निर्माण भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के वर्गीकरण नियमों के तहत किया जा रहा है। मेसर्स टीआरएसएल, कोलकाता ने भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा संचालन के लिए इन टग की क्रमिक रूप से डिलीवरी शुरू कर दी है। इन टग का संचालन भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड और पूर्वी नौसेना कमांड में किया जाएगा।
कमोडोर सीजर बसु, ग्रुप कमांडर एनसीसी, कोलकाता ने 17 नवंबर 24 को मेसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड, कोलकाता में श्रृंखला के चौथे टग (युवान) के लॉन्च और पांचवें और छठे टग (ओजस और सबल) की कील बिछाने के समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। ये टग 2025 में भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपे जाएंगे।
25टी बीपी टग नौसेना के जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों को सीमित जल में बर्थिंग, अन-बर्थिंग, मोड़ने और कलाबाजी के दौरान सहायता प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे सीधे आईएन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के संचालन में सहायता मिलेगी। टग सीमित खोज और बचाव अभियान चलाने की क्षमता रखने के अलावा आईएन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के साथ-साथ और लंगरगाह पर भी आग बुझाने में सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
EKKQ.jpg)
3U7O.jpg)
2P23.jpg)