Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM invokes Stage-IV of the GRAP in the entire Delhi-NCR w.e.f. 08:00 AM of 18.11.2024 (tomorrow) in addition to all actions under Stage I, II and III to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region
The decision is taken in wake of Delhi’s daily average AQI clocked 441 today at 4PM, as per the Daily AQI Bulletin by CPCB, which further rose to 457 today at 7PM
All actions as envisaged under Stage-IV of the revised GRAP – ‘Severe+’ Air Quality (Delhi’s AQI > 450), be implemented in right earnest by all the agencies concerned in NCR w.e.f. 08:00 AM of 18.11.2024 (tomorrow), in addition to all Stage-I, Stage-II and Stage-III actions of GRAP already in force
Continuing unfavorable meteorological conditions, with low wind speed are the major causes for sudden spike in AQI
17 NOV 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s daily average AQI clocked 441 today at 4PM, as per the Daily AQI Bulletin by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), which further rose to 457 today at 7PM. In view of this trend in AQI owing to unfavourable meteorological conditions in Delhi-NCR, the Sub-Committee for operationalization of the Graded Response Action Plan of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) called on an emergency meeting today.
The Sub-Committee while comprehensively reviewing the overall air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM during the meeting observed that at 4PM today, the average AQI for Delhi was recorded as 441 which started to steadily rise further. At 6PM today, the average AQI for Delhi clocked 452, which had escalated to 457 at 7PM due to the continuing unfavorable meteorological and climatic conditions.
Keeping in view the prevailing trend of deteriorating air quality of NCR, and in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality in the region, the Sub-Committee today has taken the call to invoke all actions as envisaged under Stage-IV of GRAP – ‘Severe+’ Air Quality (Delhi’s AQI > 450), w.e.f. 08:00 AM of 18.11.2024 (tomorrow) in the entire NCR. This is in addition to the preventive/ restrictive actions mentioned under Stage-I, Stage-II and Stage-III of GRAP already in-force. Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been advised to ensure strict implementation of actions under Stage-IV of revised GRAP in addition to all actions under Stage-I, Stage-II Stage-III of GRAP already in force, during this period.
An 8-point action plan as per Stage-IV of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect from 08:00 AM of 18.11.2024 (tomorrow) in the entire NCR. This 8-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by different agencies and Pollution Control Boards of NCR and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Stop entry of truck traffic into Delhi (except for trucks carrying essential commodities/ providing essential services.)
All LNG/ CNG / Electric/ BS-VI Diesel trucks shall however be permitted to enter Delhi.
1. Do not permit LCVs registered outside Delhi, other than EVs / CNG / BS-VI diesel, to enter Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
2. Enforce strict ban on plying of Delhi - registered BS-IV and below diesel operated Medium Goods Vehicles (MGVs) and Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVs) in Delhi, except those carrying essential commodities / providing essential services.
3. Ban C&D activities, as in the GRAP Stage‑III, also for linear public projects such as highways, roads, flyovers, overbridges, power transmission, pipelines, tele‑communication etc.
4. NCR State Govts. and GNCTD may take a decision on discontinuing physical classes even for classes VI – IX, class XI and conduct lessons in an online mode.
5. NCR State Governments / GNCTD to take a decision on allowing public, municipal and private offices to work on 50% strength and the rest to work from home.
6. Central Government may take appropriate decision on permitting work from home for employees in central government offices.
7. State Governments may consider additional emergency measures like closure of colleges/ educational institutions and closure of non‑emergency commercial activities, permitting running of vehicles on odd-even basis of registration numbers etc.
Further, CAQM appeals to the citizens of NCR to adhere to the Citizen Charter under GRAP and assist in effective implementation of the GRAP measures aimed towards sustaining and improving the Air Quality in the Region, in addition to the Citizen Charter of Stage-I, Stage-II and Stage-III. Citizens are advised to:
• Children, elderly and those with respiratory, cardiovascular, cerebrovascular or other chronic diseases to avoid outdoor activities and stay indoors, as much as possible.
The revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via https://caqm.nic.in

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے علاقہ میں ہوا کے معیار میں گراوٹ کو روکنے کےلیے مرحلہII,IاورIII کے تحت سبھی کارووائیوں کے علاوہ 18.11.2024 (کل) صبح 08.00بجے سے دہلی۔ این سی آر میں جی آراے پی کے مرحلہIVکو نافذ کرنے کافیصلہ لیا
سی پی سی بی کے روزنامہ اے کیو آئی بلیٹن کے مطابق، یہ فیصلہ آج شام 4 بجے دہلی کے 441 کے یومیہ اوسط اے کیو آئی کو دیکھتے ہوئے لیا گیا ہے، جو آج شام 7 بجے بڑھ کر 457 ہو گیا ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ جی اے آر پی - 'شدیدپلس ہوا کا معیار (دہلی کا AQI > 450) کے فیز IV کے تحت تصور کی گئی تمام کارروائیوں کو این سی آر میں تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ نیک نیتی کے ساتھ 18.11.2024 (کل) صبح 08:00 بجے سے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، جی آر اے پی کی تمام فیز-I، فیز-II اور فیز-III کی کارروائیاں پہلے سے ہی موجود ہیں۔
موسمیاتی حالات کا جاری رہنا، ہوا کی کم رفتار کے ساتھ اے کیو آئی میں اچانک اضافے کی بڑی وجوہات ہیں
17 NOV 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ(سی پی سی بی) کے ڈیلی اے کیو آئی بلیٹن کے مطابق آج شام 4 بجے دہلی کا روزانہ اوسط اے کیو آئی 441 تھا گیا، جو آج شام 7 بجے مزید بڑھ کر 457 ہو گیا۔ دہلی-این سی آر میں موسمیاتی حالات کے ناموافق ہونے کی وجہ سے اے کیو آئی میں اس اضافے کےرجحان کے پیش نظر، این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن کے گریڈڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان کو چلانے کے لیے ذیلی کمیٹی نے آج ایک ہنگامی میٹنگ طلب کی۔
ذیلی کمیٹی نے خطے میں ہوا کے معیار کے مجموعی منظر نامے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ایم ڈی؍ آئی ٹی ایم کے ذریعے دستیاب موسمیاتی حالات اور ہوا کے معیار کے اشاریہ کی پیشین گوئیوں کا جامع جائزہ لیتے ہوئے مشاہدہ کیا کہ آج شام 4 بجے دہلی کے لیے اوسط اے کیو آئی 441 درج کیا گیا تھا۔جس میں مسلسل اضافہ ہونا شروع ہوا۔ آج شام 6 بجے، دہلی کا اوسط AQI 452 تھا، جو موسم اور موسمیاتی حالات جاری رہنے کی وجہ سے شام 7 بجے بڑھ کر 457 ہو گیا۔
این سی آر میں ہوا کے بگڑتے ہوئے معیار کے مروجہ رجحان کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور خطے میں ہوا کے معیار کو مزید خراب ہونے سے روکنے کی کوشش میں، ذیلی کمیٹی نے آج تمام اقدامات کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا ہے ،جیسا کہ جی آر اے پی کے مرحلہ-IV کے تحت تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ 'شدیدپلس' ہوا کا معیار (دہلی کا AQI > 450)) ہے، جس کے سبب پورے این سی آر میں 18.11.2024 (کل) صبح 08:00 بجے سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ پہلے سے نافذجی آر اے پی کے اسٹیج-I، اسٹیج-II اور اسٹیج-III کے تحت بیان کردہ احتیاطی/پابندی والے اقدامات کے علاوہ ہے۔ این سی آر اور ڈی پی سی سی کے جی اے آر پی اور آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز( پی سی بی ایس)
کے تحت اقدامات کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار مختلف ایجنسیوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اسٹیج-I، اسٹیج-II مرحلے کے تحت تمام کارروائیوں کے علاوہ نظرثانی شدہ جی آر اے پی کے اسٹیج-IV کے تحت کارروائیوں پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنائیں۔ اس مدت کے دوران، GRAP کا III پہلے سے نافذ ہے۔
جی اے آر پی کے مرحلہ IV کے مطابق ایک 8 نکاتی ایکشن پلان پورے این سی آر میں 18.11.2024 (کل) کی صبح 08:00 بجے سے فوری اثر سے نافذہوگا۔ اس 8 نکاتی ایکشن پلان میں مختلف ایجنسیوں اور این سی آر اور ڈی پی سی سی کے آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز کے ذریعے عمل درآمد/ یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات ہیں:
.1دہلی میں ٹرکوں کی آمدورفت کو روک دیں (سوائے ضروری اشیاء لے جانے والے ٹرکوں کے/ ضروری خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے)تاہم تمام سی این جی؍ ایل این جی /الیکٹرک/ بی ایس۔VI ڈیزل ٹرکوں کو دہلی میں داخل ہونے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
.2دہلی سے باہر رجسٹرڈ ایل سی وی ایس کے علاوہ ای وی ایس/ سی این جی/بی ایس۔VIڈیز کے دہلی میں داخلہ پر پابندی ہوگی ، سوائے ضروری سامان لے جانے والے / ضروری خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے۔
.3دہلی میں رجسٹرڈبی ایس- IVاور اس سے نیچے ڈیزل سے چلنے والی میڈیم گڈز وہیکلز (ایم جی وی ایس) اور ہیوی گڈز وہیکلز (ایچ جی وی ایس) پردہلی میں سخت پابندی رہے گی، سوائے ضروری سامان لے جانے والی / ضروری خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے۔
4.جی آر اے پی فیز III کی طرح ہائی ویز، سڑکیں، فلائی اوور، اوور برجز، پاور ٹرانسمیشن، پائپ لائنز، ٹیلی کام وغیرہ جیسے ضروری عوامی منصوبوں کے لیے بھی سی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں پر پابندی ہوگی۔
.5این سی آر ریاستی حکومتیں اور جی این سی ٹی ڈی نے درجہ VI-IX اور درجہ XIفزیکل کلاسز کو بند کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے اور اب یہ کلاسز آن لائن موڈ میں چلائی جائیں گی۔
.6این سی آر کی ریاستی حکومتیں/جی این سی ٹی ڈی ایک فیصلہ لیں گی، جس میں سرکاری، میونسپل اور پرائیویٹ دفاتر کو 50 فیصدگنجائش سے کام کرنے اور باقی کو گھر سے کام کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
.7مرکزی حکومت،مرکزی حکومت کے دفاتر میں ملازمین کو گھر سے کام کرنے کی اجازت دیتے ہوئے مناسب فیصلے لے سکتی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتیں اضافی ہنگامی اقدامات پر غور کر سکتی ہیں، جیسے کالجوں/تعلیمی اداروں کو بند رکنااور غیر ہنگامی تجارتی سرگرمیوں کی بندش، گاڑیوں کو رجسٹریشن نمبروں کے طاق-جفت کی بنیاد پرچلانے کی اجازت وغیرہ۔
اس کے علاوہ سی اے کیو ایم این سی آر کے شہریوں سے اپیل کرتا ہے کہ وہ جی اے آر پی کے تحت سٹیزن چارٹر پر عمل کریں اورجی آر اے پی کے ان اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ میں مدد کریں، جن کا مقصد خطے میں ہوا کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیےہے۔ سٹیزن چارٹر آف سٹیج I کے علاوہ، II اور مرحلہ III۔ شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ:
بچے، بوڑھے اور وہ لوگ جو سانس، قلبی، دماغی یا دیگر دائمی امراض میں مبتلا ہیں وہ بیرونی سرگرمیوں سے گریز کریں اور جتنا ممکن ہو گھر کے اندر رہیں۔
گروپ کا نظرثانی شدہ شیڈول کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے اور اسے https://caqm.nic.in کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
--------
ش ح۔م ع ن۔ ع ن
U NO:2577