وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نائیجیریا کے صدر کے ساتھ سرکاری سطح کے مذاکرات کیے۔
17 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 17-18 نومبر 2024 کو نائیجیریا کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ آج ابوجا میں انہوں نے نائیجیریا کے صدر، عزت مآب بولا احمد تِنوبو کے ساتھ سرکاری مذاکرات کیے۔ اسٹیٹ ہاؤس پہنچنے پر وزیر اعظم کا 21 توپوں کی سلامی کے ساتھ رسمی استقبال کیا گیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان ایک محدود ملاقات ہوئی جس کے بعد وفود کی سطح پر مذاکرات ہوئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران صدر تِنوبو کے ساتھ اپنی خوشگوار ملاقات کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی کے خصوصی تعلقات ہیں جو مشترکہ ماضی، جمہوری اقدار اور عوامی تعلقات پر مبنی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں حالیہ سیلاب سے ہونے والی تباہی پر صدر تِنوبو سے ہمدردی کا اظہار کیا۔ صدر موصوف نے بروقت امدادی سامان اور ادویات فراہم کرنے پر بھارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے جاری دو طرفہ تعاون کا جائزہ لیا اور بھارت-نائیجیریا اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ تعلقات کی پیشرفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، تعلیم، توانائی، صحت، ثقافت اور عوامی تعلقات کے شعبوں میں تعاون کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زراعت، ٹرانسپورٹ، سستی ادویات، قابل تجدید توانائی اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے شعبوں میں بھارت کے تجربات نائیجیریا کو پیش کیے۔ صدر تِنوبو نے بھارت کی ترقیاتی تعاون کی شراکت داری اور مقامی صلاحیتوں، مہارتوں اور پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت کی تشکیل میں اس کے مؤثر کردار کو سراہا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاع اور سلامتی کے تعاون کو بڑھانے پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور دہشت گردی، قزاقی اور انتہا پسندی کے خلاف مشترکہ جدوجہد کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے عالمی اور علاقائی امور پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ صدر تِنوبو نے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے خدشات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی جانب سے وائس آف دی گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ کے انعقاد کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے عالمی خطۂ جنوب کی ترقیاتی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ای سی او ڈبلیو اے ایس کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے نائیجیریا کے کردار اور کثیر الجہتی اداروں میں اس کے کردار کو سراہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نائیجیریا کی بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس کی رکنیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے صدر تِنوبو کو بھارت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی دیگر ماحول دوست سبز پہلوں میں شمولیت کی دعوت دی۔
مذاکرات کے بعد ثقافتی تبادلے کا پروگرام، کسٹمز تعاون اور سروے تعاون پر تین مفاہمتی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس کے بعد صدر کی جانب سے وزیر اعظم کے اعزاز میں ایک سرکاری ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with President of Nigeria
17 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on a State Visit to Nigeria from 17-18 November 2024. He held official talks with the President of Nigeria, H.E. Mr. Bola Ahmed Tinubu, in Abuja today. Upon arrival at the State House, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome with a 21-gun salute.
The two leaders had a restricted meeting which was followed by delegation level talks. Prime Minister recalled his warm meeting with President Tinubu at the G 20 Summit in New Delhi. He noted that the two countries enjoy special bonds of friendship defined by a shared past, common democratic values and strong people-to-people ties. Prime Minister conveyed his sympathies to President Tinubu for the destruction caused by the recent floods in the country. President Tinubu thanked Prime Minister for India’s timely assistance with relief material and medicines.
The two leaders reviewed the ongoing bilateral cooperation and discussed ways to further strengthen India-Nigeria Strategic Partnership. Expressing satisfaction at the progress of ties, they agreed that there was immense potential for collaboration in the fields of trade, investment, education, energy, health, culture, and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister offered India’s experience in agriculture, transportation, affordable medicine, renewable energy, and digital transformation to Nigeria. President Tinubu appreciated the development cooperation partnership offered by India and its meaningful impact in creating local capacities, skills, and professional expertise. The two leaders also discussed enhancing defence and security cooperation. They reaffirmed their commitment to jointly fighting terrorism, piracy and radicalisation.
The two leaders also discussed global and regional issues. President Tinubu acknowledged India's efforts to amplify the concerns of developing countries through the Voice of the Global South Summits. The two leaders agreed to work together to meet the development aspirations of the Global South. Prime Minister appreciated the role played by Nigeria as the Chair of ECOWAS and its contribution to multilateral and plurilateral bodies. Alluding to Nigeria’s membership of the International Solar Alliance and the International Big Cat Alliance, Prime Minister invited President Tinubu to join other pro-planet green initiatives launched by India.
Following the talks, three Memoranda of Understanding - on Cultural Exchange Programme, Customs Cooperation and Survey Cooperation – were signed. This was followed by a state banquet hosted by the President in honour of the Prime Minister.