Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews status of implementation of different stages of Graded Response Action Plan to control Air Pollution in National Capital Region
Stresses on strict implementation of GRAP measures; Special attention to all identified hotspots in NCR States; and Swift resolution of pending complaints from Citizens, besides Daily reporting of actions under GRAP Stage-III
16 NOV 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to ensure strict enforcement of Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) measures to control air pollution in the National Capital Region (NCR), a crucial review meeting was chaired today in New Delhi by Dr. Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Member, CAQM.
During the meeting it was highlighted that the upcoming winter season is a crucial period and thus the actions to be taken under different stages of GRAP, are to be implemented in true letter and spirit. The action taken reports received in the GRAP Monitoring Control Room on daily basis from different implementing authorities responsible for abatement of air pollution in NCR States, was deliberated through a detailed presentation, inter-alia highlighting following issues:
(i) The actions required to be taken under Stage-III of GRAP, invoked since 15.11.2024, are in addition to the actions under Stage-I and Stage-II, which were invoked since 15.10.2024 and 22.10.2024 respectively. All implementing and enforcement agencies were advised to go through the revised GRAP guidelines, which are available on the website of the Commission.
(ii) Daily reports on the action taken by NCR States are being generated and shared with Nodal Officers for corrective measures through the WhatsApp group of GRAP Monitoring Control Room, created for smooth flow of information. The data is also being presented in different meetings with NCR States and same was also highlighted in high level meetings held recently with Govt. of Delhi on 08.11.2024 and Govt. of Haryana on 12.11.2024.
(iii) Actions to be taken in Stage-III of GRAP, in addition to the Stage-I and Stage-II, were also presented and explained in detail including banned and permitted Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities during Stage-III of GRAP. With the invocation of Stage-III of GRAP, data on additional parameters under different sectors viz. Vehicular, C&D, Stone crusher and Mining needs to be submitted on daily basis as per shared format.
Based on detailed presentation, inter-alia, following issues were highlighted:
1. The non-compliance of dust control measures by C&D sites resulting into possible adverse impact on air quality in NCR must be dealt with strongly and all actions for levying Environmental Compensation (EC) and closure should be taken against such units till full compliance is achieved. Further, inspection for C&D sites must be intensified and actions for non-compliance are also required to be taken with uniform approach.
2. It was also highlighted that with the invocation of Stage-III of GRAP, it is imperative that the numbers of Mechanical Road Sweeping Machines (MRSMs) are augmented without further delay.
3. The effort for challaning the vehicle for non-possession of PUC and impounding End-of-Life (EoL) vehicles is also to be intensified further by traffic police and transport departments of NCR states considering their huge potential to deteriorate air quality further.
4. It was also highlighted that the rate of resolution of complaints on different apps/ X (Twitter) is not satisfactory. Further, concerned States must resolve the grievances within a week’s time and tag CAQM while closing the complaints.
After detailed discussions, inter-alia, the following action points were directed by Member, CAQM to concerned implementing authorities responsible for abatement of air pollution in NCR:
1. All actions prescribed under GRAP needs to be enforced strictly in true letter and spirit.
2. Special attention must be given to all identified hotspots in NCR states. GNCTD had already presented their action plan for identified hotspots in the high-level meeting held in Commission on 08.11.2024. The same must be taken up on priority, except those actions which are prohibited under GRAP.
3. The pending complaints from citizens on different Apps and Social Media till date must be resolved within a week. Further, CAQM must be tagged on social media while forwarding and resolving the complaint so that they are properly tracked and monitored.
4. Nodal officers for all agencies should coordinate actions in their respective agencies and concerned State Pollution Control Board (SPCB)/ DPCC to also monitor the actions by different agencies besides action required by themselves.
5. Daily reporting of actions under GRAP Stage-III must be provided in shared format to the Commission on daily basis without fail.
6. In case of any clarification required, specific reference may be made to the Commission.
7. Officials of concerned agencies shall be held accountable for any laxity in the enforcement of the above directions and the same may attract action under provisions of CAQM act.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान के विभिन्न चरणों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
समीक्षा बैठक में जीआरएपी उपायों के सख्त कार्यान्वयन पर जोर दिया गया; एनसीआर राज्यों में सभी पहचाने गए हॉटस्पॉट्स पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया; नागरिकों की लंबित शिकायतों का त्वरित समाधान किया गया, साथ ही जीआरएपी चरण-III के तहत कार्रवाई की रोज रिपोर्टिंग की गई
16 NOV 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) उपायों के सख्त प्रवर्तन को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से आज नई दिल्ली में सीएक्यूएम के सदस्य डॉ. सुजीत कुमार बाजपेयी की अध्यक्षता में एक महत्वपूर्ण समीक्षा बैठक हुई।
बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि आगामी सर्दियों का मौसम महत्वपूर्ण होने वाला और इसलिए जीआरएपी के विभिन्न चरणों के तहत की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयों को सही मायने में लागू किया जाना चाहिए। एनसीआर राज्यों में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन प्राधिकरणों से दैनिक आधार पर जीआरएपी निगरानी नियंत्रण कक्ष में प्राप्त की गई कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला गया:
1. 15 नवंबर 2024 से लागू जीआरएपी के चरण-III के तहत की जाने वाली आवश्यक कार्रवाइयां, चरण-I और चरण-II के तहत की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयों के अतिरिक्त हैं, जिन्हें क्रमशः 15.10.2024 और 22.10.2024 से लागू किया गया था। सभी कार्यान्वयन और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को संशोधित जीआरएपी दिशा-निर्देशों को पढ़ने की सलाह दी गई, जो आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।
2. एनसीआर राज्यों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई पर दैनिक रिपोर्ट तैयार की जा रही है और सूचना के सुचारू प्रवाह के लिए बनाए गए जीआरएपी मॉनिटरिंग कंट्रोल रूम के व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप के माध्यम से सुधारात्मक उपायों के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ साझा की जा रही है। डेटा को एनसीआर राज्यों के साथ विभिन्न बैठकों में भी प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है और हाल ही में 08.11.2024 को दिल्ली सरकार और 12.11.2024 को हरियाणा सरकार के साथ आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों में भी इस पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
3. चरण-I और चरण-II के अतिरिक्त, जीआरएपी के चरण-III में की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयों को भी प्रस्तुत किया गया और विस्तार से समझाया गया, जिसमें जीआरएपी के चरण-III के दौरान प्रतिबंधित और अनुमत निर्माण और विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। जीआरएपी के चरण-III के लागू होने के साथ, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे वाहन, सीएंडडी, स्टोन क्रशर और खनन के अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त मापदंडों पर डेटा साझा प्रारूप के अनुसार दैनिक आधार पर प्रस्तुत किया जाना चाहिए।
विस्तृत प्रस्तुति के आधार पर, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला गया:
क. सीएंडडी साइटों द्वारा धूल नियंत्रण उपायों का पालन न करने के परिणामस्वरूप एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता पर संभावित प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है, इससे सख्ती से निपटा जाना चाहिए और पूर्ण अनुपालन प्राप्त होने तक ऐसी इकाइयों के खिलाफ पर्यावरण मुआवजा (ईसी) लगाने और बंद करने की सभी कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए। इसके अलावा, सी एंड डी साइटों के लिए निरीक्षण तेज किया जाना चाहिए और गैर-अनुपालन के लिए कार्रवाई भी एक समान दृष्टिकोण के साथ की जानी चाहिए।
ख. यह भी रेखांकित किया गया कि जीआरएपी के चरण- III के आह्वान के साथ, यह जरूरी है कि बिना किसी और देरी के मैकेनिकल रोड स्वीपिंग मशीनों (एमआरएसएम) की संख्या बढ़ाई जाए।
ग. पीयूसी न रखने पर वाहन का चालान करने और एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ (ईओएल) वाहनों को जब्त करने के प्रयास को भी एनसीआर राज्यों के ट्रैफिक पुलिस और परिवहन विभागों द्वारा और तेज किया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि उनकी वायु गुणवत्ता को और खराब करने की बड़ी क्षमता है।
घ. यह भी रेखांकित किया गया कि विभिन्न ऐप्स/एक्स (ट्विटर) पर शिकायतों के समाधान की दर संतोषजनक नहीं है। इसके अलावा, संबंधित राज्यों को एक सप्ताह के भीतर शिकायतों का समाधान करना होगा और शिकायतों को बंद करते समय सीएक्यूएम को टैग करना होगा।
विस्तृत चर्चा के बाद, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, सीएक्यूएम के सदस्य द्वारा एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण के उपशमन के लिए जिम्मेदार संबंधित कार्यान्वयन अधिकारियों को निम्नलिखित एक्शन पॉइंट निर्देशित किए गए:
ए. जीआरएपी के तहत निर्धारित सभी कार्रवाइयों को सही मायने में सख्ती से लागू किया जाना चाहिए।
बी. एनसीआर राज्यों में सभी पहचाने गए हॉटस्पॉट पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। जीएनसीटीडी ने 08.11.2024 को आयोग में आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में पहचाने गए हॉटस्पॉट के लिए अपनी कार्ययोजना पहले ही प्रस्तुत कर दी थी। जीआरएपी के तहत प्रतिबंधित कार्यों को छोड़कर, इसे प्राथमिकता के आधार पर लिया जाना चाहिए।
सी. विभिन्न ऐप्स और सोशल मीडिया पर नागरिकों की अब तक की लंबित शिकायतों का एक सप्ताह के भीतर समाधान किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, शिकायत को अग्रेषित और हल करते समय सीएक्यूएम को सोशल मीडिया पर टैग किया जाना चाहिए ताकि उन्हें ठीक से ट्रैक और मॉनिटर किया जा सके।
डी. सभी एजेंसियों के नोडल अधिकारियों को अपनी-अपनी एजेंसियों और संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी)/डीपीसीसी में कार्रवाई का समन्वय करना चाहिए ताकि स्वयं द्वारा अपेक्षित कार्रवाई के अलावा विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा की जाने वाली कार्रवाई की भी निगरानी की जा सके।
ई. जीआरएपी चरण- III के तहत कार्रवाई की दैनिक रिपोर्टिंग बिना किसी चूक के दैनिक आधार पर आयोग को साझा प्रारूप में प्रदान की जानी चाहिए। एफ. यदि किसी स्पष्टीकरण की आवश्यकता हो तो आयोग को विशेष संदर्भ दिया जा सकता है।
छ. उपरोक्त निर्देशों के प्रवर्तन में किसी भी प्रकार की ढिलाई के लिए संबंधित एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों को जवाबदेह ठहराया जाएगा तथा उन पर सीएक्यूएम अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत कार्रवाई की जा सकती है।