Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi inaugurates “MSME PAVILION” at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF), 2024
MSME Pavilion has a participation of 200 exhibitors representing 29 States/UTs of the Country.
16 NOV 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, inaugurated the “MSME Pavilion” in Hall No. 6 at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF) in New Delhi today. He was accompanied by Dr. Rajneesh, AS & DC (MSME) and other senior officials from the Ministry of MSME.
The main theme of the Pavilion is “Green MSMEs”, emphasizing the focus of the Ministry in adopting clean/green technologies by MSMEs for transforming their business operations. Further the pavilion also highlights the “PM Vishwakarma Scheme”, the flagship scheme of the Ministry for providing end to end support to the artisans & craftspeople, engaged in 18 trades. This Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi on 17th September, 2023.
The MSME Pavilion at 43rd edition of IITF-2024 has a participation of 200 exhibitors representing 29 States/UTs of the Country. A wide range of products, which includes textiles, handlooms, handicrafts, embroidery, leather footwear, games & toys, bamboo crafts, cane items, gems & jewellery, ceramics & pottery products, mechanical items, etc. are being displayed. The fair offers opportunity for Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs), especially the ones, owned by women and SC/STs, and the entrepreneurs from Aspirational districts, to promote their products and services to a very large pool of potential customers.
In line with the Ministry’s commitment for inclusive growth, out of 200 stalls, 71% stalls are allocated to women entrepreneurs, and 45% allotted to SC/ST entrepreneurs free of cost. Additionally, 35% stalls are allocated to entrepreneurs from Aspirational districts and more than 85% participants are first-timers.
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi interacted with various exhibitors in the pavilion and encouraged them for their participation in the fair. A ‘Nukkad Natak’ was also performed to create awareness about PM Vishwakarma Scheme.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے 43 ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر 2024 آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں، ایم ایس ایم ای پویلین کا کیا افتتاح
ایم ایس ایم ای پویلین میں 200 نمائش کنندگان کی شرکت ، جو ملک کی 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں
16 NOV 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
مائیکرواسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے آج نئی دہلی میں 43 ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف ) میں ہال نمبر 6 میں ایم ایس ایم ای پویلین کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر رجنیش، اے ایس اینڈ ڈی سی (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی تھے۔
پویلین کا مرکزی موضوع ’’گرین ایم ایس ایم ای ‘‘ہے، جس میں وزارت کی توجہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعے اپنے کاروباری کاموں کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کلین اورگرین ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے پر زور دیتی ہے۔ مزید برآں پویلین ’’پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم‘‘ کو بھی نمایاں کرتا ہے، جو کہ 18 تجارتوں میں مصروف کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو آخر تک مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارت کی اہم اسکیم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 17 ستمبر 2023 کو شروع کی تھی۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2024کے 43ویں ایڈیشن میں ایم ایس ایم ایز پویلین میں 200 نمائش کنندگان کی شرکت ہے جو ملک کی 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علا قوں کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں۔ مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج، جس میں ٹیکسٹائل، ہینڈلوم، دستکاری، کشیدہ کاری، چمڑے کے جوتے، کھیل اور کھلونے، بانس کے دستکاری، گنے کی اشیاء، جواہرات اور زیورات، سیرامکس اور مٹی کے برتنوں کی مصنوعات، مکینیکل اشیاء وغیرہ شامل ہیں نمائش کے لیے پیش کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ میلہ مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای )کے لیے موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر خواتین اور درج فہرست اور درج ذات قبائل کی ملکیت والے، اور خواہش مند اضلاع سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباریوں کے لیے، اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو ممکنہ صارفین کے بہت بڑے کینوس تک فروغ دینے کا سبب بنتے ہیں ۔
اس جامع ترقی کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کے مطابق، 200 اسٹالز میں سے، 71فیصد اسٹال خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، اور 45فیصد درج فہرست اور درج ذات قبائل کاروباریوں کو مفت الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، خواہش مند اضلاع کے کاروباری افراد کے لیے 35فیصد اسٹال مختص کیے گئے ہیں اور 85فیصد سے زیادہ شرکاء پہلی بار( فرسٹ ٹائمر) آئے ہیں۔
جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے پویلین میں مختلف نمائش کنندگان سے بات چیت کی اور میلے میں ان کی شرکت کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی۔’ پی ایم وشوکرما ‘اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک ’نکڑ ناٹک‘ بھی پیش کیا گیا۔