Ministry of Home Affairs
Security forces have been directed to take necessary steps to restore order and peace in Manipur
16 NOV 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The security scenario in Manipur has remained fragile for the past few days. Armed miscreants from both communities in conflict have been indulging in violence leading to unfortunate loss of lives and disruption in public order. All the security forces have been directed to take necessary steps to restore order and peace. Strict action would be initiated against anyone trying to indulge in violent and disruptive activities. Important cases have been handed over to NIA for effective investigation.
Public are requested to maintain peace, not believe in rumours and cooperate with the security forces to maintain law and order in the State.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સુરક્ષા દળોને મણિપુરમાં વ્યવસ્થા અને શાંતિ પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા માટે જરૂરી પગલાં લેવાના નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે
16 NOV 2024 2:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મણિપુરમાં છેલ્લા કેટલાક દિવસોથી સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિ ગંભીર છે. સંઘર્ષમાં રહેલા બંને સમુદાયોના સશસ્ત્ર ઉપદ્રવીઓ હિંસામાં સંડોવાયેલા છે જેના કારણે દુર્ભાગ્યપૂર્ણ રીતે લોકોના જીવ ગયા છે અને જાહેર વ્યવસ્થામાં વિક્ષેપ સર્જાય છે. તમામ સુરક્ષા દળોને વ્યવસ્થા અને શાંતિ પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા માટે જરૂરી પગલાં લેવાનો નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. કોઈપણ હિંસક અને વિધ્વંસકારી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સામેલ થવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે તેની સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવશે. અસરકારક તપાસ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ કેસ NIAને સોંપવામાં આવ્યો છે.
લોકોને શાંતિ જાળવવા, અફવાઓ પર વિશ્વાસ ન કરવા અને રાજ્યમાં કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થા જાળવવા સુરક્ષા દળોને સહકાર આપવા અનુરોધ કરવામાં આવે છે.