Ministry of Home Affairs
Security forces have been directed to take necessary steps to restore order and peace in Manipur
16 NOV 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The security scenario in Manipur has remained fragile for the past few days. Armed miscreants from both communities in conflict have been indulging in violence leading to unfortunate loss of lives and disruption in public order. All the security forces have been directed to take necessary steps to restore order and peace. Strict action would be initiated against anyone trying to indulge in violent and disruptive activities. Important cases have been handed over to NIA for effective investigation.
Public are requested to maintain peace, not believe in rumours and cooperate with the security forces to maintain law and order in the State.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
16 NOV 2024 2:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಮಣಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶವು ದುರ್ಬಲವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಂಘರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎರಡೂ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ದುಷ್ಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದ್ದು, ದುರದೃಷ್ಟಕರ ಪ್ರಾಣಹಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಭಂಗ ತರುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನಃಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಿಂಸಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧ್ವಂಸಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುವವರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು. ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ತನಿಖೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಎನ್ಐಎಗೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ಶಾಂತಿ ಕಾಪಾಡಬೇಕು, ವದಂತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಂಬಬಾರದು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾನೂನು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕಾಪಾಡಲು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ.