Ministry of Home Affairs
Security forces have been directed to take necessary steps to restore order and peace in Manipur
16 NOV 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The security scenario in Manipur has remained fragile for the past few days. Armed miscreants from both communities in conflict have been indulging in violence leading to unfortunate loss of lives and disruption in public order. All the security forces have been directed to take necessary steps to restore order and peace. Strict action would be initiated against anyone trying to indulge in violent and disruptive activities. Important cases have been handed over to NIA for effective investigation.
Public are requested to maintain peace, not believe in rumours and cooperate with the security forces to maintain law and order in the State.

गृह मंत्रालय
सुरक्षा बलों को मणिपुर में व्यवस्था और शांति बहाल करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने का निर्देश
16 NOV 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ दिनों से मणिपुर में सुरक्षा परिदृश्य नाजुक बना हुआ है। संघर्ष में दोनों समुदायों के सशस्त्र उपद्रवी हिंसा में लिप्त रहे हैं, जिससे दुर्भाग्य से लोगों की जान चली गई और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था में बाधा उत्पन्न हुई। सभी सुरक्षा बलों को व्यवस्था और शांति बहाल करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने का निर्देश दिया गया है। हिंसक और विघटनकारी गतिविधियों में शामिल होने की कोशिश करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई शुरू की जाएगी। प्रभावी जांच के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मामले NIA को सौंप दिए गए हैं।
जनता से अनुरोध है कि वे शांति बनाए रखें, अफवाहों पर विश्वास न करें और राज्य में कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए सुरक्षा बलों के साथ सहयोग करें।