বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় গ্রিডের মাধ্যমে নেপাল থেকে বাংলাদেশে বিদ্যুৎ সংবহনের ত্রিপাক্ষিক ব্যবস্থাপনার উদ্বোধন
15 NOV 2024 3:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৪
ভারতীয় গ্রিডের মাধ্যমে নেপাল থেকে বাংলাদেশে বিদ্যুৎ সংবহন ব্যবস্থাপনার ভার্চুয়ালি উদ্বোধন করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ, আবাসন এবং নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর লাল, বাংলাদেশের বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শদাতা মহম্মদ ফৌজুল কবির খান এবং নেপালের বিদ্যুৎ ও জলসম্পদ মন্ত্রী শ্রী দীপক খাড়কা। নেপালের উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠান ঐতিহাসিক - এই প্রথম ভারতীয় গ্রিডের মধ্য দিয়ে ত্রিপাক্ষিক বিদ্যুৎ সংবহন ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু হল।
২০২৩-এর ৩১ মে থেকে ৩ জুন নেপালের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুষ্প কমল দহল ওরফে 'প্রচন্ড'-র ভারত সফরের সময় নেপাল থেকে ৪০ মেগাওয়াট পর্যন্ত বিদ্যুৎ বাংলাদেশে পাঠানোর ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তার আশ্বাস দেয় ভারত। সেই সময় দুই পক্ষই বিদ্যুৎ ও শক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে দায়বদ্ধতা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে। পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার এই উদ্যোগ সব পক্ষকেই উপকৃত করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
এরপর, ২০২৪-এর ৩ অক্টোবর কাঠমান্ডুতে এনটিপিসি বিদ্যুৎ ব্যাপার নিগম, নেপাল বিদ্যুৎ কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং বাংলাদেশ বিদ্যুৎ বিকাশ পর্ষদের মধ্যে এবিষয়ে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।

Ministry of Power
Inauguration of first trilateral power transaction – from Nepal to Bangladesh through the Indian Grid
15 NOV 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, jointly inaugurated the power flow from Nepal to Bangladesh, alongwith Md. Fouzul Kabir Khan, Adviser, Ministry of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources, Government of Bangladesh and Mr. Dipak Khadka, Minister of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation, Government of Nepal through a virtual event hosted by the Ministry of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation, Government of Nepal. This historic occasion marks the first trilateral power transaction which has been carried out through the Indian grid.
2. ​The Government of India had announced its decision to facilitate the first trilateral power transaction from Nepal to Bangladesh, through Indian grid with an export of upto 40 MW of power during the visit of the former Prime Minister of Nepal, Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ to India from 31 May to 3 June 2023 . During the visit, both sides had expressed their commitment towards greater sub-regional cooperation, including in the energy sector, which would lead to increased inter-linkages between the economies for mutual benefit of all stakeholders.
3. ​Subsequently, a tripartite power sales agreement between NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam, Nepal Electricity Authority and Bangladesh Power Development Board was signed on 3 October 2024 in Kathmandu.
4. ​The start of this power flow from Nepal to Bangladesh through India is expected to boost sub-regional connectivity in the power sector.