Ministry of Power
Inauguration of first trilateral power transaction – from Nepal to Bangladesh through the Indian Grid
15 NOV 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, jointly inaugurated the power flow from Nepal to Bangladesh, alongwith Md. Fouzul Kabir Khan, Adviser, Ministry of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources, Government of Bangladesh and Mr. Dipak Khadka, Minister of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation, Government of Nepal through a virtual event hosted by the Ministry of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation, Government of Nepal. This historic occasion marks the first trilateral power transaction which has been carried out through the Indian grid.
2. ​The Government of India had announced its decision to facilitate the first trilateral power transaction from Nepal to Bangladesh, through Indian grid with an export of upto 40 MW of power during the visit of the former Prime Minister of Nepal, Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ to India from 31 May to 3 June 2023 . During the visit, both sides had expressed their commitment towards greater sub-regional cooperation, including in the energy sector, which would lead to increased inter-linkages between the economies for mutual benefit of all stakeholders.
3. ​Subsequently, a tripartite power sales agreement between NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam, Nepal Electricity Authority and Bangladesh Power Development Board was signed on 3 October 2024 in Kathmandu.
4. ​The start of this power flow from Nepal to Bangladesh through India is expected to boost sub-regional connectivity in the power sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पहले त्रिपक्षीय विद्युत बिक्री समझौते का उद्घाटन, इसके तहत भारतीय ग्रिड के माध्यम से नेपाल से बांग्लादेश तक विद्युत आपूर्ति
15 NOV 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने नेपाल सरकार के ऊर्जा, जल संसाधन और सिंचाई मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के जरीए बांग्लादेश सरकार के विद्युत, ऊर्जा और खनिज संसाधन मंत्रालय के सलाहकार मोहम्मद फौजुल कबीर खान और नेपाल सरकार के ऊर्जा, जल संसाधन और सिंचाई मंत्री श्री दीपक खड़का के साथ संयुक्त रूप से नेपाल से बांग्लादेश तक विद्युत आपूर्ति का उद्घाटन किया। यह ऐतिहासिक अवसर भारतीय ग्रिड के माध्यम से किए गए पहले त्रिपक्षीय विद्युत बिक्री समझौते का प्रतीक है।
2. भारत सरकार ने नेपाल के पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री श्री पुष्प कमल दहल 'प्रचंड' की 31 मई से 3 जून 2023 तक की भारत यात्रा के दौरान 40 मेगावाट तक बिजली के निर्यात के साथ भारतीय ग्रिड के माध्यम से नेपाल से बांग्लादेश तक पहले त्रिपक्षीय बिजली आपूर्ति की सुविधा के अपने निर्णय की घोषणा की थी। इस यात्रा के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र सहित ज्यादा उप-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की थी, जिससे सभी हितधारकों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच अंतर-संबंध बढ़ेंगे।
3. इसके बाद, एनटीपीसी विद्युत व्यापार निगम, नेपाल विद्युत प्राधिकरण और बांग्लादेश विद्युत विकास बोर्ड के बीच 3 अक्टूबर 2024 को काठमांडू में एक त्रिपक्षीय बिजली बिक्री समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
4. भारत के माध्यम से नेपाल से बांग्लादेश तक इस विद्युत आपूर्त् की शुरुआत से बिजली क्षेत्र में उप-क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।