Ministry of Power
Inauguration of first trilateral power transaction – from Nepal to Bangladesh through the Indian Grid
15 NOV 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, jointly inaugurated the power flow from Nepal to Bangladesh, alongwith Md. Fouzul Kabir Khan, Adviser, Ministry of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources, Government of Bangladesh and Mr. Dipak Khadka, Minister of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation, Government of Nepal through a virtual event hosted by the Ministry of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation, Government of Nepal. This historic occasion marks the first trilateral power transaction which has been carried out through the Indian grid.
2. ​The Government of India had announced its decision to facilitate the first trilateral power transaction from Nepal to Bangladesh, through Indian grid with an export of upto 40 MW of power during the visit of the former Prime Minister of Nepal, Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ to India from 31 May to 3 June 2023 . During the visit, both sides had expressed their commitment towards greater sub-regional cooperation, including in the energy sector, which would lead to increased inter-linkages between the economies for mutual benefit of all stakeholders.
3. ​Subsequently, a tripartite power sales agreement between NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam, Nepal Electricity Authority and Bangladesh Power Development Board was signed on 3 October 2024 in Kathmandu.
4. ​The start of this power flow from Nepal to Bangladesh through India is expected to boost sub-regional connectivity in the power sector.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय ग्रीडद्वारे नेपाळमधून बांगलादेशापर्यंत वीज पाठवणाऱ्या पहिल्या त्रिपक्षीय विद्युत व्यवहाराचे उद्घाटन
15 NOV 2024 3:02PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी, बांग्लादेशचे ऊर्जा आणि खनिज संसाधन मंत्रालयाचे सल्लागार मोहम्मद फौजुल कबीर खान तसेच नेपाळचे उर्जा, जलसंपदा आणि सिंचन मंत्री दीपक खडका यांच्यासमवेत, नेपाळ सरकारच्या ऊर्जा, जलसंपदा आणि सिंचन मंत्रालयाने दूरदृश्य प्रणाली मार्फत आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे नेपाळमधून बांगलादेशापर्यंत जाणाऱ्या वीज प्रवाह उपक्रमांचे संयुक्तरीत्या उद्घाटन केले. हा ऐतिहासिक प्रसंग, भारतीय ग्रीडद्वारे पार पडलेल्या पहिल्या त्रिपक्षीय वीज व्यवहाराचे प्रतीक आहे.
2. नेपाळचे माजी पंतप्रधान पुष्प कमल दहल 'प्रचंड’ यांच्या 31 मे ते 3 जून 2023 दरम्यानच्या भेटीत भारत सरकारने नेपाळ ते बांगलादेशापर्यंतचा पहिला त्रिपक्षीय वीज व्यवहार भारतीय ग्रीडद्वारे 40 मेगावॅटपर्यंत वीज निर्यात करून सुलभ करण्याचा निर्णय जाहीर केला होता. या भेटीत, दोन्ही देशांनी ऊर्जा क्षेत्रासह, वृद्धिंगत उप-प्रादेशिक सहकार्यासाठी आपली वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली होती, ज्यामुळे सर्व भागधारकांच्या परस्पर हितासाठी अर्थव्यवस्थांमधील परस्पर संबंध वाढतील.
3. त्यानंतर, 3 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी काठमांडू येथे एनटीपीसी विद्युत व्यापार निगम, नेपाळ विद्युत प्राधिकरण आणि बांग्लादेश उर्जा विकास महामंडळ यांच्यात त्रिपक्षीय वीज विक्री करार झाला.
4. भारताद्वारे नेपाळ ते बांग्लादेशापर्यंत जाणाऱ्या या वीजप्रवाहाच्या प्रारंभामुळे वीज क्षेत्रातील उप-प्रादेशिक संपर्क वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.