Ministry of Power
Inauguration of first trilateral power transaction – from Nepal to Bangladesh through the Indian Grid
15 NOV 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, jointly inaugurated the power flow from Nepal to Bangladesh, alongwith Md. Fouzul Kabir Khan, Adviser, Ministry of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources, Government of Bangladesh and Mr. Dipak Khadka, Minister of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation, Government of Nepal through a virtual event hosted by the Ministry of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation, Government of Nepal. This historic occasion marks the first trilateral power transaction which has been carried out through the Indian grid.
2. ​The Government of India had announced its decision to facilitate the first trilateral power transaction from Nepal to Bangladesh, through Indian grid with an export of upto 40 MW of power during the visit of the former Prime Minister of Nepal, Mr. Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ to India from 31 May to 3 June 2023 . During the visit, both sides had expressed their commitment towards greater sub-regional cooperation, including in the energy sector, which would lead to increased inter-linkages between the economies for mutual benefit of all stakeholders.
3. ​Subsequently, a tripartite power sales agreement between NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam, Nepal Electricity Authority and Bangladesh Power Development Board was signed on 3 October 2024 in Kathmandu.
4. ​The start of this power flow from Nepal to Bangladesh through India is expected to boost sub-regional connectivity in the power sector.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارتی گرڈ کے ذریعے نیپال سے بنگلہ دیش تک بجلی کی پہلی سہ فریقی منتقلی کا افتتاح
15 NOV 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی ، مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب منوہر لال نے بنگلہ دیش کی وزارت بجلی، توانائی اور معدنی وسائل کے مشیر جناب محمد فوزل کبیر خان اور نیپال کی وزارت توانائی، آبی وسائل اور آبپاشی کے وزیر جناب دیپک کھڑکا کے ساتھ مل کر نیپال سے بنگلہ دیش تک بجلی کی منتقلی کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ تقریب نیپال کی وزارت توانائی، آبی وسائل اور آبپاشی کے زیر اہتمام ایک ورچوئل طریقے پر منعقد ہوئی۔ یہ تاریخی موقع بھارت کے گرڈ کے ذریعے انجام دی جانے والی بجلی کی پہلی سہ فریقی منتقلی کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔
1. حکومتِ ہند نے نیپال کے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب پشپ کمال دہل ’پر چند ‘ کے 31 مئی سے 3 جون 2023 کے دوران بھارت کے دورے کے موقع پر نیپال سے بنگلہ دیش تک بھارتی گرڈ کے ذریعے پہلی سہ فریقی بجلی کی منتقلی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے فیصلے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اس دورے کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے توانائی کے شعبے سمیت سب ریجنل تعاون کو بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا تھا، جو تمام شراکت داروں کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے معیشتوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔
2. اس کے بعد 3 اکتوبر 2024 کو کٹھمنڈو میں این ٹی پی سی ودیوت ویپار نگم، نیپال الیکٹریسٹی اتھارٹی اور بنگلہ دیش پاور ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے درمیان بجلی فروخت کا ایک سہ فریقی معاہدہ طے پایا۔
3. توقع ہے کہ نیپال سے بنگلہ دیش تک بھارت کے ذریعے بجلی کی اس منتقلی کا آغاز توانائی کے شعبے میں سب ریجنل رابطے کو فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔