लोकसभा सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड आणि लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी संसद परिसरात भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांना पुष्पांजली अर्पण करून वाहिली आदरांजली
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांचे जीवन आणि आदर्श आपल्याला नेहमीच प्रेरणा देत राहतील: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंती वर्षाच्या सोहळ्याला आजपासून सुरुवात
15 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त आज संसदेच्या प्रांगणात प्रेरणा स्थळ येथील त्यांच्या पुतळ्याला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी पुष्पहार अर्पण करून आदरांजली वाहिली. याप्रसंगी उपराष्ट्रपती तसेच राज्यसभेचे सभापती जगदीप धनखड; लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला आणि इतर मान्यवरांनीही भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंती वर्ष सोहळ्याला आजपासून सुरुवात झाली.
ओम बिर्ला यांनी X या समाज माध्यमावर लिहिलेल्या एका संदेशात म्हटले आहे, “आदिवासी अस्मिता आणि संस्कृतीचे अभिमान आणि उलगुलानचे शिल्पकार धरतीआबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त मी त्यांना विनम्र आदरांजली अर्पण करतो. भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंती वर्ष सोहळ्याला आजपासून सुरूवात होत आहे. या आदिवासी गौरव दिनानिमित्त मी देशवासियांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देतो. भगवान बिरसा मुंडा हे एक महान नायक होते ज्यांनी आपले संपूर्ण जीवन राष्ट्र, समाज आणि संस्कृतीसाठी समर्पित केले. त्यांचे जीवन आणि आदर्श आपल्याला नेहमीच प्रेरणा देत राहतील. #BirsaMunda150."
15 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी संसदेच्या प्रांगणातील प्रेरणा स्थळ येथे आदिवासी गौरव दिनानिमित्त, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या प्रतिमेला पुष्पहार अर्पण केल्यानंतर राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे सभापती जगदीप धनखडलोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला आणि राज्यसभेचे उप सभापती हरिवंश.
15 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी संसदेच्या प्रांगणातील प्रेरणा स्थळ येथे आदिवासी गौरव दिनानिमित्त, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या प्रतिमेला पुष्पहार अर्पण केल्यानंतर राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे सभापती जगदीप धनखडलोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला हे आदिवासी लोक कलाकारांसमवेत
15 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी संसदेच्या प्रांगणातील प्रेरणा स्थळ येथे आदिवासी गौरव दिनानिमित्त, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या प्रतिमेला पुष्पहार अर्पण करताना लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला.
15 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी संसदेच्या प्रांगणातील प्रेरणा स्थळ येथे आदिवासी गौरव दिनानिमित्त, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या प्रतिमेला पुष्पहार अर्पण केल्यानंतर उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे सभापती जगदीप धनखड, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला हे आदिवासी लोक कलाकारांसमवेत

Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA, VICE PRESIDENT AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA IN PARLIAMENT PREMISES
BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA’S LIFE AND IDEALS WILL ALWAYS INSPIRE US: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
150th BIRTH ANNIVERSARY YEAR CELEBRATIONS OF BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA COMMENCE TODAY
15 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu paid floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th Birth Anniversary, commemorated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises, today. On the occasion, Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri JagdeepDhankhar; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes. 150th Birth Anniversary year celebrations of Bhagwan Birsa Munda commence today.
Shri Birla in a message on X wrote, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of DhartiAaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the pride of tribal identity and culture, and the architect of the Ulgulan, I offer my humble tributes. The 150th year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s birth begins today. On this Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, I extend my best wishes to fellow citizens. Bhagwan Birsa Munda was a great hero who dedicated his entire life to the nation, society, and culture. His life and ideals will always continue to inspire us. #BirsaMunda150."
Since 2021, November 15 has been celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to honor the sacrifices of tribal freedom fighters. Tribal communities played a crucial role in India’s freedom struggle through various revolutionary movements. The day honors the history, culture, and heritage of tribal communities, with nationwide events promoting unity, pride, and recognition of their significant contributions to India’s freedom and progress.
Bhagwan Birsa Munda, who led the Ulgulan (Revolution) against British rule, became symbol of resistance. Bhagwan Munda's leadership inspired a national awakening, and his legacy is deeply revered by tribal communities.
Welcoming the dignitaries, tribal folk artists from various states performed at Prerna Sthal in Parliament premises.
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla and Dy. Chairman Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla with Tribal folk artists after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla with Tribal folk artists after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.