மக்களவை செயலகம்
பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவுக்கு நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், மக்களவைத் தலைவர் ஆகியோர் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்
15 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினர் கவுரவ தினத்தில் பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் 150-வது பிறந்த நாளையொட்டி, நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் உள்ள பிரேரணா ஸ்தலத்தில் அவரது திருவுருவச் சிலைக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரும், மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவருமான திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர்; மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களும் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினர்.
"பழங்குடியின அடையாளம், கலாச்சாரத்தின் பெருமை மற்றும் உல்குலனின் சிற்பியான தர்த்திஆபா பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு, நான் எனது தாழ்மையான அஞ்சலியை செலுத்துகிறேன். பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் 150-வது பிறந்த தினம் இன்று தொடங்குகிறது. இந்தப் பழங்குடியினர் கவுரவ தினத்தில் நான் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா தனது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதையும் தேசத்திற்காக, சமூகத்திற்காக, கலாச்சாரத்திற்காக அர்ப்பணித்த மாவீரர். அவரது வாழ்க்கையும், கொள்கைகளும் எப்போதும் நமக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். #BirsaMunda150." என்று மக்களவைத் தலைவர் சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ளார்.
2021 முதல், நவம்பர் 15 ஆம் தேதி பழங்குடி சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களின் தியாகங்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் பழங்குடியினர் கவுரவ தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் பழங்குடியின சமூகங்கள் பல்வேறு புரட்சிகர இயக்கங்கள் மூலம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தன. பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் வரலாறு, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை இந்த நாள் கௌரவிக்கிறது. நாடு தழுவிய நிகழ்வுகள், ஒற்றுமை, பெருமை மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு அவர்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரித்து ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன.
ஆங்கிலேய ஆட்சிக்கு எதிராக உல்குலானை (புரட்சியை) வழிநடத்திய பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா எதிர்ப்பின் அடையாளமாக மாறினார். பகவான் முண்டாவின் தலைமை ஒரு தேசிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஊக்குவித்தது. மேலும் அவரது மரபு பழங்குடி சமூகங்களால் ஆழமாக மதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பிரமுகர்களை வரவேற்று, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பழங்குடியின நாட்டுப்புறக் கலைஞர்கள் நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் உள்ள பிரேரணா ஸ்தலத்தில் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தினர்.

Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA, VICE PRESIDENT AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA IN PARLIAMENT PREMISES
BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA’S LIFE AND IDEALS WILL ALWAYS INSPIRE US: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
150th BIRTH ANNIVERSARY YEAR CELEBRATIONS OF BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA COMMENCE TODAY
15 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu paid floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th Birth Anniversary, commemorated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises, today. On the occasion, Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri JagdeepDhankhar; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes. 150th Birth Anniversary year celebrations of Bhagwan Birsa Munda commence today.
Shri Birla in a message on X wrote, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of DhartiAaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the pride of tribal identity and culture, and the architect of the Ulgulan, I offer my humble tributes. The 150th year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s birth begins today. On this Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, I extend my best wishes to fellow citizens. Bhagwan Birsa Munda was a great hero who dedicated his entire life to the nation, society, and culture. His life and ideals will always continue to inspire us. #BirsaMunda150."
Since 2021, November 15 has been celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to honor the sacrifices of tribal freedom fighters. Tribal communities played a crucial role in India’s freedom struggle through various revolutionary movements. The day honors the history, culture, and heritage of tribal communities, with nationwide events promoting unity, pride, and recognition of their significant contributions to India’s freedom and progress.
Bhagwan Birsa Munda, who led the Ulgulan (Revolution) against British rule, became symbol of resistance. Bhagwan Munda's leadership inspired a national awakening, and his legacy is deeply revered by tribal communities.
Welcoming the dignitaries, tribal folk artists from various states performed at Prerna Sthal in Parliament premises.
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla and Dy. Chairman Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla with Tribal folk artists after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla with Tribal folk artists after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.