लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति, उप राष्ट्रपति और लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने संसद भवन परिसर में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा का जीवन और आदर्श हमें सदैव प्रेरित करते रहेंगे: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के 150वीं जयंती वर्ष का शुभारंभ आज से
15 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज संसद भवन परिसर में स्थित प्रेरणा स्थल पर भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की प्रतिमा पर उनकी 150वीं जयंती और जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। इस अवसर पर भारत के उप राष्ट्रपति एवं राज्य सभा अध्यक्ष श्री जगदीप धनखड़, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला तथा अन्य गण्यमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के 150वीं जयंती वर्ष का शुभारंभ आज से हो रहा है।
श्री ओम बिरला ने X पर संदेश लिखा, “आदिवासी अस्मिता और संस्कृति के गौरव, उलगुलान के प्रणेता, धरती आबा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी की जयंती पर सविनय नमन। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा का 150वां जन्मजयंती वर्ष आज से शुरू हो रहा है। जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के इस उपलक्ष्य पर सभी देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं। भगवान बिरसा देश, समाज और संस्कृति के लिए अपना सर्वस्व समर्पण कर देने वाले महानायक थे। उनके जीवन आदर्श हमें सदैव प्रेरित करते रहेंगे। #BirsaMunda150 #JanjatiyaGauravDiwas
जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए 15 नवम्बर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। जनजातीय समुदायों ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में कई क्रांतिकारी आंदोलनों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
यह दिवस जनजातीय समुदायों के इतिहास, संस्कृति और धरोहर को सम्मानित करता है, एवं देशभर में एकता, गर्व और जनजातियों का देश की स्वतंत्रता और प्रगति में योगदान के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा, जिन्होंने ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ उलगुलान (क्रांति) का नेतृत्व किया, प्रतिरोध का प्रतीक बन गए। भगवान मुंडा का नेतृत्व राष्ट्रीय जागरण का कारण बना, और उनका योगदान जनजातीय समुदायों द्वारा गहरे सम्मान के साथ याद किया जाता है।
इस अवसर पर, विभिन्न राज्यों से आए जनजातीय लोक कलाकारों ने संसद भवन परिसर के प्रेरणा स्थल पर सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं।
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla and Dy. Chairman Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla with Tribal folk artists after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla with Tribal folk artists after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024

Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA, VICE PRESIDENT AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA IN PARLIAMENT PREMISES
BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA’S LIFE AND IDEALS WILL ALWAYS INSPIRE US: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
150th BIRTH ANNIVERSARY YEAR CELEBRATIONS OF BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA COMMENCE TODAY
15 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu paid floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th Birth Anniversary, commemorated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises, today. On the occasion, Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri JagdeepDhankhar; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes. 150th Birth Anniversary year celebrations of Bhagwan Birsa Munda commence today.
Shri Birla in a message on X wrote, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of DhartiAaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the pride of tribal identity and culture, and the architect of the Ulgulan, I offer my humble tributes. The 150th year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s birth begins today. On this Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, I extend my best wishes to fellow citizens. Bhagwan Birsa Munda was a great hero who dedicated his entire life to the nation, society, and culture. His life and ideals will always continue to inspire us. #BirsaMunda150."
Since 2021, November 15 has been celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to honor the sacrifices of tribal freedom fighters. Tribal communities played a crucial role in India’s freedom struggle through various revolutionary movements. The day honors the history, culture, and heritage of tribal communities, with nationwide events promoting unity, pride, and recognition of their significant contributions to India’s freedom and progress.
Bhagwan Birsa Munda, who led the Ulgulan (Revolution) against British rule, became symbol of resistance. Bhagwan Munda's leadership inspired a national awakening, and his legacy is deeply revered by tribal communities.
Welcoming the dignitaries, tribal folk artists from various states performed at Prerna Sthal in Parliament premises.
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla and Dy. Chairman Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla with Tribal folk artists after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla with Tribal folk artists after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.