Ministry of Steel
RINL bags 3 prestigious ‘Gold awards’ at the International Convention on Quality Control Circles (ICQCC-2024) held at Colombo, Sri Lanka
15 NOV 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The International Convention on Quality Control Circles (ICQCC-2024), was organized by the Sri Lanka Association for the Advancement of Quality and Productivity (SLAAQP) at Colombo, Sri Lanka in Hybrid mode (In person & online) from 11th to 14th Nov’24.
3 LQC (lean quality circle) teams from RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant i.e. ‘ARMOR’ from SBM (Special Bar Mill), ‘TARANGINI’ from QA&TD(Quality Assurance & Technology Development) and ‘SADHANA’ from SMS-1(Steel Melt Shop-1) presented their case studies (O”line) from Centre for HRD of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant.
QC team “ARMOR” of SBM department consisting of Shri B V Sivaji, Shri Mamidi Aditya, Shri NammiPruthvi Raj, Shri Sanyasi Rao Yalamanchi and Shri DhanunjayaKuruba presented their case study on “Minimizing Power & Free hook (P&F) Chain Downtime by eliminating Structure Damage”.
QC team “TARANGINI” of QA&TD dept consisting of SmtGaricaSheshamma, Ms AnshikaHotiyal, SmtSnigdhaLiticia Nag, SmtYallaVijayaSowjanya and SmtMahadasuGeethasri presented their case study on “Cyanide determination in water using micro diffusion Cells”.
QC team “SADHANA” of SMS-1 consisting of Shri Srinivasa Raju V, Shri Bhanu Kiran Banda, Shri M Satyanarayana and Shri I Mohana Rao presented their case study on “Surge Hopper-2 Modification”.
All the above three teams from RINL have bagged the prestigious “GOLD Awards” at ICQCC-2024.
It may please be noted that teams of RINL have bagged many such prestigious awards at International level several times, earlier.
Sri AK Saxena, CMD (additional charge), RINL congratulated all the members & officials of RINL Lean Quality Circle teams(LQC) for bringing laurels to RINL at International level, yet again.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آر آئی این ایل نے سری لنکا کے کولمبو میں منعقد انٹرنیشنل کنونشن آن کوالٹی کنٹرول سرکلس (آئی سی کیو سی سی -2024)میں 3 باوقار گولڈ ایوارڈز جیتے
15 NOV 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل کنونشن آن کوالٹی کنٹرول سرکلس (آئی سی کیو سی سی -2024) کا انعقاد سری لنکا ایسوسی ایشن فار دی ایڈوانسمنٹ آف کوالٹی اینڈ پروڈکٹیویٹی (ایس ایل اے اے کیو پی) نے 11 سے 14 نومبر تک سری لنکا کے کولمبو میں ہائیبرڈ موڈ (ذاتی طو رپر اور آن لائن )میں کیا۔
وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے کارپوریٹ ادارے آر آئی این ایل سے 3 ایل کیو سی(لین کوالٹی سرکل) ٹیموں یعنی ایس بی ایم (اسپیشل بار مل) سے ’آر مر‘ کیو اے اینڈ ٹی ڈی (کوالٹی ایشورنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ)سے ’ترنگنی‘ اور ایم ایم ایس -1 (اسٹیل میلٹ شاپ -1)سے ’سادھنا‘ نے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے سینٹر فار ایچ آر ڈی سے اپنے کیس اسٹڈیز(او لائن) پیش کیں۔
محکمۂ ایس بی ایم کی کیو سی ٹیم ’’آر مر ‘‘میں جناب بی وی شیواجی، جناب ممیدی آدتیہ، جناب نمّی پرتھوی راج، جناب سنیاسی راؤ یلمانچی اور جناب دھننجے کروبا پر مشتمل تھی۔ اس ٹیم نے ساخت کے نقصان کو ختم کرکے پاور اور فری ہک (پی اینڈ ایف) چین ڈاؤن ٹائم کو کم کرنے پر اپنی کیس اسٹدی پیش کی۔
محکمۂ کوالٹی اشورینس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ کی کیو سی ٹیم ’ترنگنی ‘ میں محترمہ گریکا شیسما، محترمہ انشیکا ہوٹیال، محترمہ سنگدھا لیٹیسیا ناگ، محترمہ یلاوجیا سوجنیا اور محترمہ مہادسوگیتھا سری شامل تھیں اور انہوں نے ’’مائکرو ڈیوفیوزن سیلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی میں سائنائڈ ڈیٹرمنیشن ‘‘پر اپنی کیس اسٹڈی پیش کی۔
ایس ایم ایس-1 کی کیو سی ٹیم ’’سادھنا‘‘ جس میں جناب سری نواسا راجو وی، جناب بھانو کرن بنڈا، جناب ایم ستیہ نارائنا اور جناب آئی موہنا راؤ شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے ’’سرج ہاپر-2 موڈیفکیشن‘‘ پر اپنا کیس اسٹڈی پیش کیا۔
آر آئی این ایل کی مذکورہ بالا تینوں ٹیموں نےآئی سی کیو سی سی-2024 میں باوقار ’گولڈ ایوارڈز‘ حاصل کیے ہیں۔
واضح رہے کہ آر آئی این ایل کی ٹیمیں اس سے قبل بھی کئی بار بین الاقوامی سطح پر اس طرح کے کئی باوقار اعزازات حاصل کر چکی ہیں۔
جناب اے کے سکسینہ، سی ایم ڈی(اضافی چارج)،آر آئی این ایل نے آر آئی این ایل لین کوالٹی سرکل ٹیموں (ایل کیو سی) کے تمام اراکین اور عہدیداروں کو ایک بار پھر بین الاقوامی سطح پرآر آئی این ایل کا نام روشن کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔