Ministry of Steel
RINL bags 3 prestigious ‘Gold awards’ at the International Convention on Quality Control Circles (ICQCC-2024) held at Colombo, Sri Lanka
15 NOV 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The International Convention on Quality Control Circles (ICQCC-2024), was organized by the Sri Lanka Association for the Advancement of Quality and Productivity (SLAAQP) at Colombo, Sri Lanka in Hybrid mode (In person & online) from 11th to 14th Nov’24.
3 LQC (lean quality circle) teams from RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant i.e. ‘ARMOR’ from SBM (Special Bar Mill), ‘TARANGINI’ from QA&TD(Quality Assurance & Technology Development) and ‘SADHANA’ from SMS-1(Steel Melt Shop-1) presented their case studies (O”line) from Centre for HRD of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant.
QC team “ARMOR” of SBM department consisting of Shri B V Sivaji, Shri Mamidi Aditya, Shri NammiPruthvi Raj, Shri Sanyasi Rao Yalamanchi and Shri DhanunjayaKuruba presented their case study on “Minimizing Power & Free hook (P&F) Chain Downtime by eliminating Structure Damage”.
QC team “TARANGINI” of QA&TD dept consisting of SmtGaricaSheshamma, Ms AnshikaHotiyal, SmtSnigdhaLiticia Nag, SmtYallaVijayaSowjanya and SmtMahadasuGeethasri presented their case study on “Cyanide determination in water using micro diffusion Cells”.
QC team “SADHANA” of SMS-1 consisting of Shri Srinivasa Raju V, Shri Bhanu Kiran Banda, Shri M Satyanarayana and Shri I Mohana Rao presented their case study on “Surge Hopper-2 Modification”.
All the above three teams from RINL have bagged the prestigious “GOLD Awards” at ICQCC-2024.
It may please be noted that teams of RINL have bagged many such prestigious awards at International level several times, earlier.
Sri AK Saxena, CMD (additional charge), RINL congratulated all the members & officials of RINL Lean Quality Circle teams(LQC) for bringing laurels to RINL at International level, yet again.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
आरआईएनएल ने श्रीलंका के कोलंबो में आयोजित इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन ऑन क्वालिटी कंट्रोल सर्किल्स (आईसीक्यूसीसी-2024) में 3 प्रतिष्ठित ‘स्वर्ण पुरस्कार’ जीते
15 NOV 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन ऑन क्वालिटी कंट्रोल सर्किल्स (आईसीक्यूसीसी-2024) का आयोजन श्रीलंका एसोसिएशन फॉर द एडवांसमेंट ऑफ़ क्वालिटी एंड प्रोडक्टिविटी (एसएलएएक्यूप) ने 11 से 14 नवंबर 2024 तक श्रीलंका के कोलंबो में हाइब्रिड मोड (व्यक्तिगत और ऑनलाइन) में किया।
विशाखापत्तनम स्टील प्लांट की कॉर्पोरेट इकाई आरआईएनएल से 3 एलक्यूसी (लीन क्वालिटी सर्कल) टीमों यानी एसबीएम (स्पेशल बार मिल) से 'आर्मर', क्यूएएंडटीडी (गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास) से 'तरंगिनी' और एसएमएस-1 (स्टील मेल्ट शॉप-1) से 'साधना' ने विशाखापत्तनम स्टील प्लांट के मानव संसाधन विकास केंद्र से अपनी केस स्टडीज (ओ'लाइन) प्रस्तुत की।
एसबीएम विभाग की क्यूसी टीम “आर्मर” में श्री बी वी शिवाजी, श्री ममीदी आदित्य, श्री नम्मी पृथ्वी राज, श्री सन्यासी राव यलमांची और श्री धनंजय कुरुबा शामिल थे। इस टीम ने “संरचना क्षति को समाप्त करके पावर और फ्री हुक (पी एंड एफ) चेन डाउनटाइम को कम करने” पर अपनी केस स्टडी प्रस्तुत की।
गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास विभाग की क्यूसी टीम “तरंगिनी” में श्रीमती गरिका शेषम्मा, सुश्री अंशिका होटियाल, श्रीमती स्निग्धा लिटिसिया नाग, श्रीमती यल्ला विजया सौजन्या और श्रीमती महादासु गीताश्री शामिल थीं। इस टीम ने “माइक्रो डिफ्यूजन सेल का उपयोग करके पानी में साइनाइड निर्धारण” पर अपनी केस स्टडी प्रस्तुत की।
एसएमएस-1 की क्यूसी टीम "साधना" में श्री श्रीनिवास राजू वी, श्री भानु किरण बंदा, श्री एम सत्यनारायण और श्री आई मोहना राव शामिल थे। इस टीम ने "सर्ज हॉपर-2 मोडिफिकेशन" पर अपनी केस स्टडी प्रस्तुत की।
आरआईएनएल की उपरोक्त तीनों टीमों ने आईसीक्यूसीसी-2024 में प्रतिष्ठित “स्वर्ण पुरस्कार” जीते हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि आरआईएनएल की टीमों ने पहले भी कई बार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ऐसे कई प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार जीते हैं।
आरआईएनएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) श्री ए.के. सक्सेना ने आरआईएनएल की लीन क्वालिटी सर्किल टीम (एलक्यूसी) के सभी सदस्यों और अधिकारियों को एक बार फिर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आरआईएनएल को सम्मान दिलाने के लिए बधाई दी।