Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Dedicated Task Force To Be Formed To Achieve 500 GW by 2030: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
Two-Day Chintan Shivir Organised by MNRE Concludes at Bhubaneswar, Odisha
MNRE to Organise Hackathons for Startups in RE Sector: Union Minister Joshi
Centre of Excellence in Research and Development to Be Set Up in Coordination with Ministry of Power: Union Minister Joshi
15 NOV 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi announced that a dedicated task force with all stakeholders will be set up by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) in collaboration with the Ministry of Power to achieve the goal of 500 GW by 2030. The Minister was addressing the valedictory session of the two-day Chintan Shivir event organised by MNRE in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The Union Minister emphasized the need to install 288 GW of renewable energy capacity over the next six years, requiring a substantial investment of ₹42 lakh crore, including transmission infrastructure. This requires all stakeholders to work together to solve the various challenges in the RE sector, he said.
Union Minister Joshi highlighted that the event brought together 117 industry leaders and 67 representatives from states and PSUs, with participation from 12 major renewable energy-producing states. He reiterated India’s commitment to the “Panchamrit” goals announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, emphasizing the 2030 target of 500 GW of renewable energy capacity.
The Minister also said that MNRE will organize hackathons for startups in the RE sector, with assured offtake to promote indigenization of renewable energy technologies and solutions. A new Joint Centre of Excellence for R&D will also be established in collaboration with the Ministry of Power to foster innovation and technological advancements in the RE sector. The Minister called for the early finalization of Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) and strict enforcement of Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPOs) to ensure the success of renewable energy projects.
Shri Joshi noted Odisha’s immense renewable energy potential, with 140 GW of solar capacity and significant opportunities in green hydrogen, owing to its long coastline and port infrastructure. The Centre aims to develop Odisha as a major hub for renewable energy and explore the scope of green hydrogen production in the state. The potential for floating solar panels in Odisha will also be explored, he said. He also highlighted that a 6,000 MW manufacturing capacity for production of solar modules, solar cells & ingot-wafer at Dhenkanal District, Odisha with expected investment of around Rs. 9,000 crore is being set up by an agency. He also said that another agency is setting up 1,000 MW manufacturing capacity for production of solar modules & cells, at Infovalley-II, Khorda, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, with expected investment of around Rs. 730 crore.
Union Minister Joshi also highlighted that PM Surya Ghar Yojana will achieve over 5 lakh installations by the end of November 2024. He added that suggestions to expand the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for the domestic manufacturing of solar modules and cells are being considered.
Concluding his address, the Minister said “ We leave this Shivir not only with a stonger sense of purpose but also with a more refined and comprehensive roadmap than we had two days ago”
Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo stated that the Government of Odisha stands with the Union Government in meeting the ‘Panchamrit’ targets set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Secretary MNRE Shri Prashant Kumar Singh noted that the Chintan Shivir enabled the successful exchange of ideas and that the Ministry is committed to strong inter-ministerial coordination to solve the various challenges in the sector. Principal Energy Secretary Odisha Shri Vishal Kumar Dev also addressed the event. Additional Secretary Shri Sudeep Jain extended a vote of thanks to all stakeholders who attended the session.
The two-day Chintan Shivir 2024 kicked off with full vigour on November 14, 2024, at Bhubaneswar, Odisha, discussing the critical challenges in the RE sector as outlined by Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi in his inaugural address. Over two days, 17 sessions encompassing a range of critical topics such as solar and wind energy deployment , green hydrogen, energy storage, land evacuation and transmission planning and policy development, were held to achieve ambitious goal of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel energy by 2030. These sessions were attended by leading decision-makers, financial institutions, industrialists, CEOs, and key officials from central and state governments who are integral to India's renewable energy journey.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी ने कहा कि 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट की प्राप्ति के लिए समर्पित टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया जाएगा
ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में एमएनआरई द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का समापन हुआ
एमएनआरई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप के लिए हैकथॉन आयोजित करेगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने कहा कि विद्युत मंत्रालय के समन्वय से अनुसंधान एवं विकास में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा
15 NOV 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी ने कहा कि 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) विद्युत मंत्रालय के सहयोग से सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर एक समर्पित टास्क फोर्स का गठनकरेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में एमएनआरई द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर के समापन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अगले छह वर्षों में 288 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें ट्रांसमिशन अवसंरचना सहित 42 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जाके क्षेत्र में विभिन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 12 प्रमुख नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादक राज्यों की भागीदारी के साथ इस आयोजन के माध्यम से राज्यों एवं सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के 117 उद्योग दिग्गजों और 67 प्रतिनिधियों को एक मंच पर लाया गया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित "पंचामृत" लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, जिसमें 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय उर्जा की प्राप्ति केलक्ष्य पर बल दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि एमएनआरई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं समाधानों के स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप के लिए हैकथॉन का आयोजन करेगा। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में नवाचार एवं तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय के सहयोग से अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए एक नया संयुक्त उत्कृष्टता केंद्र भी स्थापित किया जाएगा। श्री जोशी ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विद्युत खरीद समझौतों (पीपीए) को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप देने और नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्वों (आरपीओ) को सख्ती से लागू करने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने ओडिशा की विशाल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का उल्लेख किया, जहां 140 गीगावॉट सौर क्षमता एवं हरित हाइड्रोजन में महत्वपूर्ण अवसर मौजूद हैं, जिसका कारणराज्य की लंबी तटरेखा और बंदरगाह अवसंरचना है। केंद्र का उद्देश्य ओडिशा को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करना और राज्य में हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के अवसर का पता लगाना है।उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा में फ्लोटिंग सौर पैनलों की क्षमता का भी पता लगाया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एक एजेंसी द्वारा ओडिशा के ढेंकनाल जिले में सौर मॉड्यूल, सौर सेल और पिंड-वेफर के उत्पादन के लिए लगभग 9,000 करोड़ रुपये के अपेक्षित निवेश के साथ 6,000 मेगावाट की विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित की जा रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एक अन्य एजेंसी लगभग 730 करोड़ रुपये के अपेक्षित निवेश के साथ इन्फोवैली-II, खोरदा, भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में सौर मॉड्यूल और सेल उत्पादन के लिए 1,000 मेगावाट विनिर्माण क्षमता स्थापित कर रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि पीएम सूर्य घर योजना नवंबर 2024 के अंत तक 5 लाख से ज्यादा इंस्टालेशन प्राप्त करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सौर मॉड्यूल और सेल के घरेलू विनिर्माण के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का विस्तार करने के सुझावों पर भी विचार किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा कि हम इस शिविर की समाप्ति न केवल एक उद्देश्यपूर्ण भावना के साथ, बल्कि दो दिन पहले की तुलना में अधिक परिष्कृत एवं व्यापक रोडमैप के साथ कर रहे हैं।
ओडिशा के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव ने कहा कि ओडिशा सरकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित 'पंचामृत' लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए केंद्र सरकार के साथ खड़ी है।
श्री प्रशांत कुमार सिंह, सचिव, एमएनआरई ने कहा कि चिंतन शिविर के माध्यम से विचारों का सफल आदान-प्रदान संभव हुआ है और मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र में विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए मजबूत अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री विशाल कुमार देव, प्रधान ऊर्जा सचिव, ओडिशा ने भी कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। श्री सुदीप जैन,अतिरिक्‍त सचिव ने सत्र में शामिल होने वाले सभी हितधारकों को धन्यवाद दिया।
दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर 2024 की शुरुआत 14 नवंबर, 2024 को ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी के उद्घाटन भाषण में उल्लिखित नवीकरणीय उर्जा के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के साथ पूरे उत्साह सेहुई। चिंतन शिविर के दौरान 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन ऊर्जा के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए सौर एवं पवन ऊर्जा की तैनाती, हरित हाइड्रोजन, ऊर्जा भंडारण, भूमि निकासी एवं ट्रांसमिशन योजना और नीति विकास जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर 17 सत्र आयोजित किए गए।इन सत्रों में प्रमुख निर्णयर्ताओं, वित्तीय संस्थानों, उद्योगपतियों, सीईओ और केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रमुख अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जो भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यात्रा के अभिन्न अंग हैं।