ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने जिल्हा तसेच राज्य ग्राहक आयोगातील रिक्त जागांचा घेतला आढावा
ग्राहक आयोगांतील रिक्त जागा प्राधान्यक्रमाने भराव्यात: केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग सचिवांचे निर्देश
15 NOV 2024 1:16PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील जिल्हा तसेच राज्यस्तरीय ग्राहक आयोगांतील रिक्त जागांची सद्यस्थिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने आज एका आढावा बैठकीचे आयोजन केले. केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग (डीओसीए) सचिव निधी खरे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीत राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनातील संबंधित विभागाचे ज्येष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी, डीओसीए सचिव म्हणाल्या की ग्राहकांचे विवाद/तक्रारीची प्रकरणे तत्परतेने आणि कार्यक्षमतेने हाताळण्याची सुनिश्चिती होण्यासाठी विभागातील रिक्त जागा लवकरात लवकर भरल्या जाणे आवश्यक आहे. देशभरातील ग्राहक आयोगांमध्ये रिक्त असलेल्या जागांवर त्वरित पात्र उमेदवारांची नियुक्ती होण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला. ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारी जलदगतीने आणि प्रभावीपणे सोडवल्या जातील याची सुनिश्चिती करण्याप्रती सरकारने व्यक्त केलेलता कटिबद्धतेनंतर तातडीने कृती करण्यासाठी हे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे. ग्राहकांच्या हक्कांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी तसेच यासंदर्भातील सेवेच्या मापदंडांचे पालन करण्यासाठी ग्राहक आयोगांनी परिणामकारकरीत्या कार्य करणे महत्त्वाचे असे असे नमूद करत सचिव निधी खरे यांनी सर्व राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रतिनिधींना उपरोल्लेखित रिक्त जागा भरण्याच्या कामाला प्राधान्य देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
देशभरातील ग्राहक आयोगाच्या रिक्त जागांच्या माहितीचे सखोल विश्लेषण करण्याची संधी या बैठकीने उपलब्ध करून दिली. ऑक्टोबर 2024 पर्यंत प्राप्त आकडेवारीनुसार,जिल्हा आणि राज्यस्तरीय ग्राहक आयोगांमध्ये अध्यक्ष आणि सदस्यांच्या जागा मोठ्या प्रमाणात रिक्त राहिलेल्या आहेत. देशातील राज्य आयोगांमध्ये एकंदर अध्यक्षांच्या 18 जागा तर सदस्यांच्या 56 जागा रिक्त राहिल्या आहेत. तसेच, देशभरातील जिल्हा आयोगांमध्ये अध्यक्षांच्या 162 जागा आणि सदस्यांच्या 427 जागा रिक्त आहेत. सर्व संबंधितांकडून सर्व प्रयत्न होऊन देखील असे दिसून आले आहे की, आधीच्या वर्षांशी तुलना करता नजीकच्या काही वर्षांमध्ये ग्राहक आयोगातील रिक्त जागांची संख्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढली आहे.
ग्राहक आयोगांतील या वाढत्या रिक्त जागांविषयी केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार सचिवांनी तीव्र चिंता व्यक्त केली असून राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रशासनांनी तातडीने कार्यवाही करून हा प्रश्न सोडवावा असे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
जिल्हा ग्राहक आयोगाचे कार्य सुरळीत सुरु राहण्यासाठी, गरज भासल्यास, दुसऱ्या जिल्हा आयोगाला या जिल्ह्याच्या आयोगाचा अतिरिक्त कार्यभार सोपवला जाण्याची तरतूद संबंधित कायदा, 2019 च्या कलम 32 अन्वये करण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India reviews vacancies in District and State Consumer Commissions
Fill vacancies in Consumer Commissions on priority: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
15 NOV 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, convened a review meeting on the current status of vacancies within District and State Consumer Commissions across the country. The meeting, held under the chairmanship of the Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt. Nidhi Khare, was attended by Principal Secretaries, Directors, and senior officials of the concerned Departments of States/UTs.
The Secretary, DoCA said that it is imperative that vacancies are filled up at the earliest possible to ensure that consumer disputes / cases are handled promptly and efficiently. She emphasized on the need to expedite the appointment of qualified candidates to fill vacant positions in Consumer Commissions nationwide. This call to action follows the government’s commitment to ensuring that consumer grievances are addressed swiftly and effectively. The Secretary urged all States / UTs representatives to prioritize filling these roles, noting that the effective functioning of Consumer Commissions is vital for protecting consumer rights and upholding service standards.
The meeting facilitated an in-depth analysis of vacancy data across the country. As of October 2024, significant vacancies remain in the positions of President and Member within both District and State Consumer Commissions. A total of 18 posts of President and 56 posts of members are lying vacant in the State Commissions. Similarly, 162 posts of President and 427 posts of Members are lying vacant in the District Commissions across the country. It was also noticed that the vacancies in consumer commissions have increased sizably as compared to previous years despite the best efforts by all. Secretary (CA) expressed her deep concern about these rising vacancies in the consumer commissions and urged the States/UTs to act swiftly and address this challenge.
While making reference to the enabling provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and also keeping in view the prevailing circumstances, she invited attention to the provisions of Section 32 of the Act, 2019, which allows additional charge to be assigned to another District Commission, if needed, so that the district consumer commissions remain functional.
The meeting resulted in a fruitful dialogue with States / UTs on the subject. There was a consensus that filling of vacancies is essential to avoid delays in hearings and reduce the case backlog, which impact consumer justice. The Ministry is committed to work closely with all stakeholders on ensuring an efficient, objective, and transparent process for filling vacancies in consumer commissions. This initiative underscores the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening the consumer redressal mechanism, aiming to enhance efficiency across the country.