President's Secretariat
MESSAGE OF THE HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA SMT. DROUPADI MURMU ON THE EVE OF THE BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA
14 NOV 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
My dear fellow citizens,
Namaskar!
Johar!
I convey my greetings to the people of India on the occasion of ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’. We are commencing the year-long celebration of the 150th birth anniversary of 'Dharti Aaba' Bhagwan Birsa Munda. On behalf of all the fellow citizens, I pay my respectful homage to the sacred memory of Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
I observe a new consciousness being spread across the country for tribal pride and the ideals of the Constitution. This consciousness is being transformed into action. This spirit will become the foundation of the bright future of the entire country, including the tribal society.
Two years ago, I had the privilege of visiting Bhagwan Birsa Munda's village Ulihatu in Jharkhand and offering floral tribute to his statue.
Last year, on the occasion of ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji also visited Ulihatu and sought the blessings of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. That was the first visit of any Prime Minister to Ulihatu. This made the people of the tribal society very happy. On the same day, 'PM Janjati Adivasi Nyay Maha-Abhiyan' i.e. PM-JANMAN was launched from Jharkhand.
Dear fellow citizens,
Since the 18th century, the tribal society had waged organised revolt against the injustices of the British rule. Along with the brave brothers Sidhu-Kanhu and Chand-Bhairav ​​who led the Santhal-Hool in the year 1855, the brave sisters Phulo-Jhano also showed extraordinary courage. When I was the Governor of Jharkhand, I had the privilege of visiting the village, Uri-Mari and unveiling the statue of the great heroes, Sidhu-Kanhu.
Since the year 2021, the Government of India has started the tradition of celebrating ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ every year on 15th November on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Bhawan Birsa Munda. No praise is too high for this decision to express respect for the tribal communities. Many steps are being taken to make the people aware of the glorious contribution of the tribal communities. Museums are being built in various parts of the country in memory of tribal heroes. The museum of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in Ranchi has become a site of pilgrimage. A museum named 'Janjatiya Darpan' has also been developed in Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Dear fellow citizens,
I grew up listening to the stories of many tribal heroes, from Tilka Manjhi and Bhagwan Birsa Munda to Laxman Nayak. But, people in general did not know much about those great heroes. Due to the efforts of the government, people have now become well acquainted with the stories of tribal freedom fighters.
For ages, people of tribal society have been enriching the civilization and culture of our country. The eternal life values ​​of our society are visible in the story of Ramayana. During his long exile, Prabhu Shri Ram lived with the people of the tribal society like one of them. Prabhu Shri Ram adopted the forest dwellers and the forest dwellers adopted Prabhu Shri Ram. This spirit of affinity and harmony, found in the tribal society, is the basis of our culture and civilization.
Dear fellow citizens,
I am happy to share that I also contributed to the efforts to include the tribal language 'Santhali' in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution. This was made possible during the tenure of respected Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji.
Even after several decades of independence, most of the people of the tribal communities led their lives with a lot of difficulties due to lack of their own houses and basic facilities like electricity, water and roads. In case of illness, the burden of medical expenses made their life even more difficult. The path to development was also not easy for them. The people belonging to the tribal communities make very beautiful products as they have centuries-old art heritage. There were some laws which banned certain enterprises of the tribal people. Also, lack of information and facilities about marketing their products was an obstacle. Thus, due to the lack of basic needs like housing, transport, medical care, education and employment, those people remained away from the mainstream of development.
But, now these facilities are being provided to them. Their standard of living has improved. Along with this, opportunities for economic development are also increasing for them.
The present government is taking forward the journey of tribal development and welfare at a fast pace. Many campaigns and programs are being implemented on a large scale.
Special measures have been taken to provide all facilities to the tribal people in all national programmes of development and welfare. Apart from this, special schemes are being implemented for the benefit of the tribal communities.
The people of about 750 tribal groups of the country hold a special place for us. Among these, the number of PVTG groups is 75. They live in different regions of the country. In June last year, I had invited the people belonging to the PVTG communities to the Rashtrapati Bhavan. I spent a lot of time with them and discussed the solutions to their problems. I have been meeting tribal groups from all regions and states in the Rashtrapati Bhavan. During my visits to different states and Union Territories, I participate in programs focused on the tribal communities there, and I interact with them. I give special priority to meeting our tribal sisters. I am happy to see that a large number of our tribal sisters are achieving economic self-reliance through self-help groups and other means of growth. More and more opportunities for development are opening up for them.
It is being ensured that the benefits of major national schemes reach all tribal beneficiaries in a timely manner.
The PM-JANMAN Abhiyan launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji on the day of ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ last year aims to bring about comprehensive development of the people of the PVTG communities. Under this campaign, a target has been set to provide many facilities to the people of the PVTG community before the time limit of three years, with an expenditure of more than Rupees 24 thousand crore.
This year, on 2nd October, the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, the Central Government has launched the 'Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan' from the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. The objective of this campaign with an allocation of Rupees 80 thousand crore is to ensure that every tribal person should get the benefit of government schemes. Every tribal village should be connected through roads and mobile connectivity. All tribal families should have their own house. About 63 thousand tribal villages will benefit from this campaign of development and welfare. More than five crore tribal people will benefit from this nationwide campaign.
Dear fellow citizens,
More than 700 Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being built in the country to provide good education to tribal children. I have laid the foundation stones of many Eklavya schools and inaugurated many other schools. It is a matter of happiness that more than 30 lakh tribal students are getting scholarships. Scholarships are also being given for studying abroad. Youth of tribal society are joining the Civil Services, Medical and Engineering and other fields.
The target of eliminating Sickle Cell Anemia from the tribal society is included under the goal of building a developed India by the year 2047.
It is noteworthy that the allocation of funds for the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes has increased manifold during the last decade. The budget of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs for the year 2024-25 is Rupees 13 thousand crore. This is 74 percent more than last year’s budget.
Our country will become truly developed only when our tribal people also become developed. Fast paced progress of the people of the tribal communities is our national priority.
We want that the centuries-old identities of the tribal communities remain intact and, at the same time, they continue to march ahead on the path of modern development.
Dear fellow citizens,
I have not only seen the pain and suffering of the tribal society, I have also felt it myself. My journey of public service began as a member of the Tribes Advisory Council. Now, I feel happy to observe improvement in the lives of tribal communities.
The talented people among the tribal communities are also getting greater recognition. About 100 people from the tribal communities have been honoured with Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri awards during the last 10 years.
Governors and Chief Ministers of many states, ministers in central and state governments and many people holding high positions are from the tribal communities.
The immense love that I get from all the fellow citizens, including the people of the tribal communities, makes me emotional at times. Behind this feeling of mine is also the pleasant truth that today, sky is the limit for the development of the people belonging to the tribal communities. No matter how high they aspire to fly, the society and the government are fully committed to supporting them.
With this hope and confidence, I congratulate all the fellow citizens on ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’.
Thank you!
Jai Hind!
Jai Bharat!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
عزت مآب صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا بھگوان بِرسا منڈا کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر پیغام۔
14 NOV 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
میرے عزیز ہم وطنو،
نمسکار!
جوہار!
میں جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ کے موقع پر ہندوستان کے عوام کو اپنی مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہوں۔ ہم ’دھرتی آبا‘ بھگوان برسامنڈا کی 150ویں سالگرہ کا سال بھر جاری رہنے والا جشن شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ میں تمام ہم وطنوں کی طرف سے بھگوان بِرسا منڈا کی مقدس یاد کو احترام کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کرتی ہوں۔
میں دیکھ رہی ہوں کہ ملک بھر میں قبائلی افتخار اور آئینی اصولوں کے لئے ایک نئی بیداری پھیل رہی ہے اور یہ بیداری، عمل میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ جذبہ قبائلی معاشرے کے ساتھ پورے ملک کے روشن مستقبل کی بنیاد بنے گا۔
دو سال پہلے مجھے جھارکھنڈ میں بھگوان برسامنڈا کے گاؤں اُلیہاتو جانے اور ان کے مجسمے پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھانے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔
گزشتہ سال، ’جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے بھی اُلیہاتو کا دورہ کیا اور بھگوان برسامنڈا کی دعائیں لیں۔ یہ کسی وزیر اعظم کا اُلیہاتو کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔ اس سے قبائلی معاشرے کے لوگوں کو بہت خوشی ہوئی۔ اسی دن، 'پی ایم جن جاتی آدیواسی انصاف مہم' یعنی پی ایم - جانمن کو جھارکھنڈ سے شروع کیا گیا۔
عزیز ہم وطنو،
18ویں صدی سے، قبائلی معاشرے نے برطانوی حکمرانی کے ظلم کے خلاف منظم بغاوت کی۔ 1855 میں سنتھال ہول کی قیادت کرنے والے بہادر بھائیوں سدھو-کانہو اور چاند-بھیراؤ کے ساتھ، بہادر بہنیں پھولو-جھانو نے بھی غیرمعمولی بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ جب میں جھارکھنڈ کی گورنر تھی، تو مجھے یوری-ماری گاؤں جانے اور عظیم ہیروز سدھو-کانہو کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔
2021 سے، بھارت سرکار نے بھگوان برسامنڈا کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہر سال 15 نومبر کو ’جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ منانے کی روایت کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ قبائلی برادریوں کے احترام کے اظہار کے لیے اس فیصلے کی جتنی تعریف کی جائے کم ہے۔ قبائلی برادریوں کی شاندار خدمات سے لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں قبائلی ہیروز کی یاد میں عجائب گھر بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ رانچی میں بھگوان برسامنڈا کا عجائب گھر ایک زیارت گاہ بن چکا ہے۔ راشٹرپتی بھون میں بھی ’جن جاتیہ درپن‘ نام کا ایک عجائب گھر بنایا گیا ہے۔
عزیز ہم وطنو،
میں نے بچپن سے ہی تلکا مانجھی اور بھگوان برسامنڈا سے لے کر لکشمن نائیک تک قبائلی ہیروز کی کہانیاں سنیں ہیں، لیکن عام لوگ ان عظیم ہیروز کے بارے میں زیادہ نہیں جانتے تھے۔ حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے، اب لوگ قبائلی آزادی پسندوں کی کہانیوں سے بخوبی واقف ہو چکے ہیں۔
صدیوں سے، قبائلی معاشرے کے لوگ ہماری تہذیب اور ثقافت کو مالامال کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے معاشرے کی ابدی اخلاقی قدریں رامائن کی کہانی میں نظر آتی ہیں۔ اپنے طویل جلاوطنی کے دوران، پربھو شری رام نے قبائلی معاشرے کے لوگوں کے ساتھ ان کی طرح زندگی بسر کی۔ پربھو شری رام نے جنگل کے باسیوں کو اپنایا اور جنگل کے باسیوں نے پربھو شری رام کو اپنایا۔ یہ اپنائیت اور ہم آہنگی کا جذبہ، جو قبائلی معاشرے میں پایا جاتا ہے، ہماری ثقافت اور تہذیب کی بنیاد ہے۔
عزیز ہم وطنو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میں نے قبائلی زبان ’سینتھالی ‘ کو آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کرنے کی کوششوں میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ یہ بات معزز اٹل بہاری واجپائی جی کے دور میں ممکن ہوئی۔
آزادی کے کئی دہائیوں بعد بھی، قبائلی برادریوں کے بیشتر لوگ اپنے گھروں اور بنیادی سہولتوں جیسے بجلی، پانی اور سڑکوں کی کمی کی وجہ سے بہت سی مشکلات کا سامنا کرتے تھے۔ بیماری کی صورت میں طبی اخراجات کا بوجھ ان کی زندگی کو اور بھی مشکل بنا دیتا تھا۔ ترقی کا راستہ بھی ان کے لیے آسان نہیں تھا۔ قبائلی برادریوں کے لوگ بہت خوبصورت مصنوعات بناتے ہیں کیونکہ ان کے پاس صدیوں پرانے فنون کی وراثت ہے۔ کچھ قوانین ایسے تھے جنہوں نے قبائلی لوگوں کی بعض صنعتوں پر پابندی عائد کی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، اپنی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے بارے میں معلومات اور سہولتوں کی کمی بھی ایک رکاوٹ تھی۔ اس طرح، رہائش، نقل و حمل، طبی سہولتوں، تعلیم اور روزگار جیسے بنیادی ضروریات کی کمی کی وجہ سے وہ لوگ ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے سے دور رہ گئے تھے۔
لیکن اب انہیں یہ سہولتیں فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں اور ان کے معیارِ زندگی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، اقتصادی ترقی کے مواقع بھی ان کے لیے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
موجودہ حکومت قبائلی ترقی اور فلاح کے سفر کو تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھا رہی ہے اور کئی مہمات اور پروگرام بڑے پیمانے پر نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
تمام قومی ترقی اور فلاحی پروگراموں میں قبائلی لوگوں کو تمام سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، قبائلی برادریوں کے فائدے کے لیے خصوصی اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ہمارے ملک کے تقریباً 750 قبائلی گروپوں کے لوگ ہمارے لیے خصوصی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے پی وی ٹی جی گروپ میں آنے والوں کی تعداد 75 ہے۔ یہ لوگ ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں۔ پچھلے سال جون میں، میں نےپی وی ٹی جی کمیونٹی کے لوگوں کو راشٹرپتی بھون مدعو کیا تھا۔ میں نے ان کے ساتھ کافی وقت گزارا اور ان کے مسائل کے حل پر بات چیت کی۔ میں راشٹرپتی بھون میں تمام علاقوں اور ریاستوں کے قبائلی گروپوں سے ملاقات کرتی ہوں۔ اپنے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دوروں کے دوران، میں وہاں قبائلی برادریوں پر مرکوز پروگراموں میں شرکت کرتی ہوں اور ان سے بات چیت کرتی ہوں۔ میں ہماری قبائلی بہنوں سے ملاقات کرنے کو خاص ترجیح دیتی ہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بڑی تعداد میں ہماری قبائلی بہنیں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اور ترقی کے دیگر ذرائع کے ذریعے اقتصادی خود انحصاری حاصل کر رہی ہیں اور ان کے لیے مزید ترقی کے مواقع کھل رہے ہیں۔
بڑی قومی اسکیموں کے فوائد وقت پر تمام قبائلی مستفید افراد تک وقت پر پہنچانے کے کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے گزشتہ سال ’جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ کے دن پی ایم جن مان مہم شروع کی تھی، جس کا مقصدپی وی ٹی جی کمیونٹی کے لوگوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت، تین سال کی مدت سے پہلے ہی پی وی ٹی جی کمیونٹی کے لوگوں کو کئی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے، جس پر 24 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد خرچ کئے جائیں گے۔
اس سال، 2 اکتوبر کو، بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کی سالگرہ کے دن، مرکزی حکومت نے ’دھرتی آبا جن جاتی گرام اُتکرش مہم‘ بھگوان بِرسامنڈا کی سرزمین سے شروع کی۔ اس مہم کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ہر قبائلی شخص کو حکومت کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ ملے۔ ہر قبائلی گاؤں کو سڑکوں اور موبائل کنیکٹیوٹی سے جوڑا جائے۔ تمام قبائلی خاندانوں کے پاس اپنا گھر ہو۔ اس ترقی اور فلاحی مہم سے تقریباً 63 ہزار قبائلی گاؤں فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔جب کہ اس ملک گیر مہم سے پانچ کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلی لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔
عزیز ہم وطنو،
ملک میں قبائلی بچوں کو اچھا تعلیمی موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے 700 سے زیادہ ایکلوویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ میں نے کئی ایکلوویہ اسکولوں کی بنیاد رکھی ہے اور کئی دیگر اسکولوں کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ قبائلی طلباء کو اسکالرشپس دی جا رہی ہیں۔ بیرون ملک تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھی وظیفے دیئے جارہے ہیں۔ قبائلی معاشرے کے نوجوان سول سروسز، میڈیکل، انجینئرنگ اور دیگر شعبوں میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔
2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانے کے مقصد کے تحت قبائلی معاشرے سے سِکل سیل انیمیا کو ختم کرنے کا ہدف شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان کے لیے فنڈز کی مختص رقم کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ سال 2024-25 کے لیے وزارت قبائلی امور کا بجٹ 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ سال کے بجٹ سے 74 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
ہمارا ملک تب ہی حقیقت میں ترقی یافتہ بنے گا جب ہمارے قبائلی لوگ بھی ترقی یافتہ ہوں گے۔ قبائلی برادریوں کے لوگوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی ہماری قومی ترجیح ہے۔
ہم یہ چاہتے ہیں کہ قبائلی برادریوں کی صدیوں پرانی شناختیں برقرار رہیں اور ساتھ ہی وہ جدید ترقی کے راستے پر آگے بڑھتے رہیں۔
عزیز ہم وطنو،
میں نے نہ صرف قبائلی معاشرے کی تکالیف اور دکھ درد کو دیکھا ہے، بلکہ اسے خود محسوس بھی کیا ہے۔ میری عوامی خدمت کا سفر قبائلی مشاورتی کونسل کے رکن کی حیثیت سے شروع ہوا تھا۔ اب، مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ قبائلی برادریوں کی زندگیوں میں بہتری آ رہی ہے۔
قبائلی برادریوں میں موجود باصلاحیت افراد کو بھی زیادہ پہچان مل رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 سال میں تقریباً 100 افراد کو قبائلی برادریوں سے پدم وِبھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری جیسے اعزازات سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
کئی ریاستوں کے گورنرز اور وزرائے اعلیٰ نیز مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں میں وزراء اور کئی اعلیٰ عہدوں پر جو لوگ فائز ہیں،ان میں سے کئی قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
جو بے پناہ محبت مجھے قبائلی برادریوں سمیت تمام ہم وطنوں سے ملتی ہے، بشمول قبائلی برادریوں کے، وہ کبھی کبھار مجھے جذباتی بنا دیتی ہے۔ میرے اس احساس کے پیچھے یہ خوشگوار حقیقت بھی ہے کہ آج قبائلی برادریوں کے افراد کی ترقی کے لیے منزلیں اور بھی ہیں۔ وہ چاہے جتنی بلند پرواز کرنا چاہیں، معاشرہ اور حکومت ان کی مکمل حمایت کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
اسی امید اور اعتماد کے ساتھ، میں تمام ہم وطنوں کو ’جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ کی مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہوں۔
شکریہ!
جے ہند!
جے بھارت!