Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard conducts Regional-Level Pollution Response Exercise at Paradip
14 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) District Headquarters No 7 (Odisha), under the aegis of Coast Guard Region (North East), conducted a Regional Level Pollution Response Exercise (Re-PREX-24) at Paradip from November 12 to 14, 2024. The exercise was aimed to enhance preparedness and coordination among various stakeholders in responding to oil spills and other marine pollution incidents.
The exercise included a series of activities such as professional presentations, discussions and mock drill onboard an ICG ship at sea off Paradip. This elaborate scenario-based exercise provided valuable insight and effective response strategy for addressing oil spill along the sensitive coasts. Key participants of regional-level stakeholder organisations such as Paradip Port Authority, Dharma Port, Gopalpur Port, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd and Odisha State Pollution Control Board participated in the exercise.
ICG takes lead role in pollution response pan-India and conducts training & real-time scenario-based exercises for all stakeholders with its benign commitment to safeguard marine environment and in ensuring the resilience of coastal communities.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے پارادیپ میں علاقائی سطح کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کی مشق کا انعقاد کیا
14 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (نارتھ ایسٹ) کے زیراہتمام انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر نمبر 7 (اوڈیشہ) نے 12 سے 14 نومبر 2024 تک پارا دیپ میں علاقائی سطح کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کی مشق کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس مشق کا مقصد تیل کے اخراج اور دیگر سمندری آلودگی کے واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تیاری اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانا تھا۔
اس مشق میں پارادیپ سے دور سمندر میں آئی سی جی جہاز پر پیشہ ورانہ پرزینٹیشن، مباحثے اور ماک ڈرل جیسی سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ شامل تھا۔ اس وسیع منظر نامے پر مبنی مشق نے حساس ساحلوں پر تیل کے اخراج سے نمٹنے کے لیے قابل قدر بصیرت اور مؤثر ردعمل کی حکمت عملی فراہم کی۔ علاقائی سطح کی اسٹیک ہولڈر تنظیموں جیسے پارا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی، دھرما پورٹ، گوپال پور پورٹ، بھارت پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، ہندوستان پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ اور اوڈیشہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے کلیدی شرکا نے مشق میں حصہ لیا۔
آئی سی جی پورے ہندوستان میں آلودگی کے ردعمل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور سمندری ماحول کے تحفظ اور ساحلی برادریوں کی لچک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کے ساتھ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے تربیت اور حقیقی وقت پر مبنی مشقوں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔