நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சி 2024-ல் இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவன அரங்கை மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
14 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சி (ஐஐடிஎஃப்) 2024-ல் இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவன அரங்கை மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு விக்ரம் தேவ் தத், சுரங்க அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு வி.எல்.காந்தராவ் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்வு எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, புதிய சுரங்கம், நிலையான நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக இருந்தது. இது தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச பார்வையாளர்களின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்தது.
இந்த அரங்கு புதிதாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொன்விழா இலச்சினை மற்றும் ராயல் பெங்கால் டைகரால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட சின்னமான "அங்காரா" ஆகியவற்றை பெருமையுடன் காட்சிப்படுத்தியது. இந்திய எரிசக்தித் துறையின் முதுகெலும்பான இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் பங்கை இந்த சின்னம் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. இது புதுமை மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையைக் குறிப்பதோடு இந்திய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்களின் வலிமையையும் குறிக்கிறது.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் முன்முயற்சியை இந்த அரங்கின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பகுதி எடுத்துரைத்தது, இது அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் வலுவான உற்சாகமான பதில்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும், கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களுக்கான நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதி ஊக்கத் திட்டம் தொழில்துறையினரிடமிருந்து உற்சாகமான வரவேற்பையும் வலுவான பங்கேற்பையும் கண்டது, இது தூய்மையான நிலக்கரியை நோக்கிய மாற்றத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் நம்பிக்கையைக் குறிக்கிறது.
உள்நாட்டிலும் சர்வதேச அளவிலும் லித்தியம், கோபால்ட் போன்ற முக்கியமான கனிமங்களைப் பெறுவதற்கான இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் உத்திசார் முயற்சிகளும் இடம்பெற்றன. இந்த அணுகுமுறை இந்த முக்கிய வளங்களை இந்தியா இறக்குமதி சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, மேலும் இதுபோன்ற தாதுக்களைச் சார்ந்துள்ள பல்வேறு தொழில்களின் வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரிக்கிறது.
நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் பங்கினைத் தொடக்க விழாவில் அமைச்சர் கிஷன் ரெட்டி பாராட்டினார். உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியாளராக இருப்பதால், இந்தியாவின் பசுமை எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளுடன் இணைந்து, புதுமையான, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த சுரங்க நுட்பங்களை பின்பற்ற இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான 'ஜோதி' திட்டம், 'அனைத்து பெண்கள் மீட்புக் குழு' உள்ளிட்ட சி.எஸ்.ஆர் முயற்சிகளும் இந்த கண்காட்சியில் இடம்பெற்றன. இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் உயர் திறன் சுரங்க தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் டிஜிட்டல் கண்காட்சிகளும் முன்னிலைப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு, குறிப்பாக வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குதல், கிராமப்புற ஆதரவு மற்றும் நிலக்கரி வளம் நிறைந்த பகுதிகளில் பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவன பங்களிப்பையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2073381

Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy Inaugurates Coal India Limited Stall at India International Trade Fair 2024
14 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, inaugurated the Coal India Limited (CIL) pavilion today at the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2024, being held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The event was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, and Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri VL Kantha Rao, along with senior officers. This event highlights India’s progress in energy security, innovative mining, and sustainable practices, drawing attention from both national and international visitors.
The CIL Pavilion proudly showcased the newly launched Golden Jubilee logo and mascot “Angara,” inspired by the Royal Bengal Tiger. The logo underscores CIL’s role as the backbone of India’s energy sector, symbolizing innovation and sustainability, while the mascot represents the strength and resilience of India’s coal miners.
A significant part of the pavilion highlighted the Ministry of Coal’s coal gasification initiative, which has received strong enthusiastic responses across sectors. This initiative is anticipated to create jobs, drive economic growth, and reduce carbon emissions. The Ministry of Coal’s Financial Incentive Scheme for coal gasification projects saw an enthusiastic response and robust participation from industry players, indicating growing confidence in the potential of coal gasification as a key enabler of India’s transition towards clean coal. With five submissions including three in Category I (Government Public Sector Undertakings or Joint Ventures of PSUs) and two in Category III (Demonstration Projects/Small-Scale Plants) marks an important step toward a low-carbon, diversified coal sector.
CIL’s strategic initiatives to acquire critical minerals such as lithium and cobalt, both domestically and internationally, were also featured. This approach aims to reduce India’s import dependency on these vital resources, supporting the growth of various industries reliant on such minerals.
The interactive PM Gati Shakti display provided insights into CIL’s integration with GIS-based data along with the mapping of major mines on the PM Gati Shakti Portal. This interface, focused on CIL’s assets such as land and mining operations, and enables a cohesive, multi-departmental overview essential for planning large-scale, strategic projects under the National Master Plan. The PM Gati Shakti Portal plays a crucial role in facilitating interdepartmental and inter-ministerial coordination, offering an integrated approach for project planning, monitoring, and asset management that enhances transparency and efficiency.
The CIL pavilion featured a detailed showcase of the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, structured around its seven essential modules: Production & Planning, Materials Management, Finance & Costing, Project System, Human Capital Management, Plant Maintenance, and Sales & Distribution. This display highlighted the ERP system’s role as the core repository for real-time data and integrated reporting across all business functions. The integration of the Hospital Management System (HMS) across 21 hospitals was also presented, illustrating how it enhances patient care from registration to discharge for employees, families, CSR beneficiaries, and external visitors.
The CMSMS and its associated mobile app, Khanan Prahari, launched by the Ministry of Coal, were also showcased as effective tools for combating unauthorized mining. The CMSMS platform allows users to report illegal mining activities, track complaints, and monitor outcomes. By enhancing safety and regulatory enforcement, CMSMS serves as an invaluable tool in ensuring the responsible utilization of coal resources.
During the inauguration, the Minister lauded CIL’s role in meeting the nation’s energy demands while prioritizing sustainability. As the world is largest coal producer, CIL is committed to adopting innovative, eco-friendly mining techniques, aligning with India’s green energy goals. The display also featured CSR initiatives, including ‘Jyoti’—a program for women empowerment and the ‘all-women rescue team.’ CIL’s renewable energy projects and digital exhibits of high-efficiency mining technologies were also highlighted. He also praised CIL’s contribution to socio-economic development, particularly through employment generation, rural support, and regional growth in coal-rich areas.
The CIL stall at IITF 2024 offers visitors an interactive experience with experts, highlighting CIL’s positive impact on India’s economy and environment.
The India International Trade Fair serves as a valuable platform for CIL to engage with stakeholders, industry partners, and the public, promoting transparency and awareness of its role in nation building. The Ministry of Coal and CIL remain committed to ensuring energy security and advancing India’s journey towards sustainable, self-reliant growth.