Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy Inaugurates Coal India Limited Stall at India International Trade Fair 2024
14 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, inaugurated the Coal India Limited (CIL) pavilion today at the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2024, being held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The event was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, and Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri VL Kantha Rao, along with senior officers. This event highlights India’s progress in energy security, innovative mining, and sustainable practices, drawing attention from both national and international visitors.
The CIL Pavilion proudly showcased the newly launched Golden Jubilee logo and mascot “Angara,” inspired by the Royal Bengal Tiger. The logo underscores CIL’s role as the backbone of India’s energy sector, symbolizing innovation and sustainability, while the mascot represents the strength and resilience of India’s coal miners.
A significant part of the pavilion highlighted the Ministry of Coal’s coal gasification initiative, which has received strong enthusiastic responses across sectors. This initiative is anticipated to create jobs, drive economic growth, and reduce carbon emissions. The Ministry of Coal’s Financial Incentive Scheme for coal gasification projects saw an enthusiastic response and robust participation from industry players, indicating growing confidence in the potential of coal gasification as a key enabler of India’s transition towards clean coal. With five submissions including three in Category I (Government Public Sector Undertakings or Joint Ventures of PSUs) and two in Category III (Demonstration Projects/Small-Scale Plants) marks an important step toward a low-carbon, diversified coal sector.
CIL’s strategic initiatives to acquire critical minerals such as lithium and cobalt, both domestically and internationally, were also featured. This approach aims to reduce India’s import dependency on these vital resources, supporting the growth of various industries reliant on such minerals.
The interactive PM Gati Shakti display provided insights into CIL’s integration with GIS-based data along with the mapping of major mines on the PM Gati Shakti Portal. This interface, focused on CIL’s assets such as land and mining operations, and enables a cohesive, multi-departmental overview essential for planning large-scale, strategic projects under the National Master Plan. The PM Gati Shakti Portal plays a crucial role in facilitating interdepartmental and inter-ministerial coordination, offering an integrated approach for project planning, monitoring, and asset management that enhances transparency and efficiency.
The CIL pavilion featured a detailed showcase of the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, structured around its seven essential modules: Production & Planning, Materials Management, Finance & Costing, Project System, Human Capital Management, Plant Maintenance, and Sales & Distribution. This display highlighted the ERP system’s role as the core repository for real-time data and integrated reporting across all business functions. The integration of the Hospital Management System (HMS) across 21 hospitals was also presented, illustrating how it enhances patient care from registration to discharge for employees, families, CSR beneficiaries, and external visitors.
The CMSMS and its associated mobile app, Khanan Prahari, launched by the Ministry of Coal, were also showcased as effective tools for combating unauthorized mining. The CMSMS platform allows users to report illegal mining activities, track complaints, and monitor outcomes. By enhancing safety and regulatory enforcement, CMSMS serves as an invaluable tool in ensuring the responsible utilization of coal resources.
During the inauguration, the Minister lauded CIL’s role in meeting the nation’s energy demands while prioritizing sustainability. As the world is largest coal producer, CIL is committed to adopting innovative, eco-friendly mining techniques, aligning with India’s green energy goals. The display also featured CSR initiatives, including ‘Jyoti’—a program for women empowerment and the ‘all-women rescue team.’ CIL’s renewable energy projects and digital exhibits of high-efficiency mining technologies were also highlighted. He also praised CIL’s contribution to socio-economic development, particularly through employment generation, rural support, and regional growth in coal-rich areas.
The CIL stall at IITF 2024 offers visitors an interactive experience with experts, highlighting CIL’s positive impact on India’s economy and environment.
The India International Trade Fair serves as a valuable platform for CIL to engage with stakeholders, industry partners, and the public, promoting transparency and awareness of its role in nation building. The Ministry of Coal and CIL remain committed to ensuring energy security and advancing India’s journey towards sustainable, self-reliant growth.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला 2024 में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के स्टॉल का उद्घाटन किया
14 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ) 2024 में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) मंडप का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त और खान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वीएल कांता राव सहित कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, नवीन खनन और टिकाऊ तौर तरीकों के मामले में भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिनकी ओर राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों आगंतुकों का ध्यान आकर्षित हो रहा है।
सीआईएल मंडप ने रॉयल बंगाल टाइगर से प्रेरित होकर हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए स्वर्ण जयंती लोगो और शुभंकर “अंगारा” को गर्व के साथ प्रदर्शित किया। यह लोगो भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की रीढ़ के रूप में सीआईएल की भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है, जो नवाचार और स्थिरता का प्रतीक है, जबकि शुभंकर भारत के कोयला खनिकों की ताकत और लचीलेपन का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
मंडप के एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग में कोयला मंत्रालय की कोयला गैसीकरण पहल को रेखांकित किया, जिसे सभी क्षेत्रों में खासी उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रियाएं मिली हैं। इस पहल से रोजगार सृजन, आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आने की उम्मीद है। कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना में उद्योग जगत की कंपनियों की ओर से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया और पर्याप्त भागीदारी देखी गई, जिससे स्वच्छ कोयले की ओर भारत के बदलाव के एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक के रूप में कोयला गैसीकरण की क्षमता में बढ़ता विश्वास प्रदर्शित होता है। श्रेणी 1 (सरकारी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के संयुक्त उद्यम) में तीन और श्रेणी 3 (प्रदर्शन परियोजनाएं/लघु-स्तरीय संयंत्र) में दो सहित पांच प्रस्तुतियां कम कार्बन, विविध कोयला क्षेत्र की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस अवसर पर, लिथियम और कोबाल्ट जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हासिल करने से जुड़ी सीआईएल की रणनीतिक पहलों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस रणनीति का उद्देश्य इन महत्वपूर्ण संसाधनों पर भारत की आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करना है, जिससे ऐसे खनिजों पर निर्भर विभिन्न उद्योगों के विकास को समर्थन मिल सके।
परस्पर संवादात्मक पीएम गति शक्ति के प्रदर्शन से पीएम गति शक्ति पोर्टल पर प्रमुख खदानों की मानचित्रण के अलावा जीआईएस-आधारित डेटा के साथ सीआईएल के एकीकरण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई। यह इंटरफेस, भूमि एवं खनन कार्यों जैसी सीआईएल की परिसंपत्तियों पर केंद्रित है और राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर, रणनीतिक परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने के लिए आवश्यक एक सुसंगत, बहु-विभागीय अवलोकन को सक्षम बनाता है। पीएम गति शक्ति पोर्टल अंतर-विभागीय और अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय को सुविधाजनक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जो परियोजना की योजना बनाने, निगरानी और परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती है जिससे पारदर्शिता और दक्षता बढ़ती है।
सीआईएल मंडप में एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग (ईआरपी) प्रणाली का विस्तृत प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसे इसके सात आवश्यक मॉड्यूलों के इर्द-गिर्द बनाया गया है। इन मॉड्यूलों में उत्पादन और योजना, सामग्री प्रबंधन, वित्त और लागत निर्धारण, परियोजना प्रणाली, मानव पूंजी प्रबंधन, संयंत्र रखरखाव और बिक्री एवं वितरण शामिल है। इस प्रदर्शन ने सभी व्यावसायिक कार्यों में वास्तविक समय के आधार पर डेटा और एकीकृत रिपोर्टिंग के लिए मुख्य भंडार के रूप में ईआरपी प्रणाली की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवसर पर 21 अस्पतालों में अस्पताल प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एचएमएस) का एकीकरण भी प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसमें बताया गया कि यह कर्मचारियों, परिवारों, सीएसआर लाभार्थियों और बाहरी आगंतुकों के लिए पंजीकरण से लेकर छुट्टी तक रोगी देखभाल को कैसे बेहतर बनाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए सीएमएसएमएस और उससे जुड़े मोबाइल ऐप खनन प्रहरी को भी अनधिकृत खनन से निपटने के लिए प्रभावी साधन के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया। सीएमएसएमएस प्लेटफॉर्म उपयोगकर्ताओं को अवैध खनन गतिविधियों की रिपोर्ट करने, शिकायतों पर नजर रखने और परिणामों की निगरानी करने की अनुमति देता है। सुरक्षा और विनियामकीय कार्रवाई को बढ़ाकर, सीएमएसएमएस कोयला संसाधनों के जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने में एक बहुमूल्य साधन के रूप में कार्य करता है।
उद्घाटन के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्थायित्व को प्राथमिकता देते हुए देश की ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने में सीआईएल की भूमिका की सराहना की। दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी कोयला उत्पादक होने के नाते, सीआईएल भारत के हरित ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित करते हुए नवीन, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल खनन तकनीकों को अपनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रदर्शन में सीएसआर पहलों को भी दिखाया गया, जिसमें महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक कार्यक्रम 'ज्योति' और 'सभी महिलाओं वाला बचाव दल' शामिल हैं। सीआईएल की अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं और उच्च दक्षता वाली खनन तकनीकों के डिजिटल प्रदर्शनों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से रोजगार सृजन, ग्रामीण समर्थन और कोयला समृद्ध क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्रीय विकास के माध्यम से सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में सीआईएल के योगदान की भी प्रशंसा की।
आईआईटीएफ 2024 में सीआईएल का स्टॉल आगंतुकों को विशेषज्ञों के साथ संवादात्मक अनुभव प्रदान करता है, जिसमें भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यावरण पर सीआईएल के सकारात्मक प्रभाव के बारे में बताया गया है। भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला सीआईएल के लिए हितधारकों, उद्योग भागीदारों और जनता के साथ जुड़ने, राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका के बारे में पारदर्शिता और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। कोयला मंत्रालय और सीआईएल ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और भारत की सतत, आत्मनिर्भर विकास की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।