Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully completes Flight Tests of Guided Pinaka Weapon System
14 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully completed the Flight Tests of Guided Pinaka Weapon System as part of Provisional Staff Qualitative Requirements (PSQR) Validation Trials. The flight tests have been conducted in three phases at different field firing ranges.
During these tests, the PSQR parameters viz., ranging, accuracy, consistency and rate of fire for multiple target engagement in a salvo mode have been assessed by extensive testing of rockets. Twelve (12) rockets from each production agency from two in-service Pinaka launchers upgraded by the launcher production agencies have been tested.
N8SI.JPG)
The precision strike variant for Pinaka Multiple Launch Rocket System is a totally indigenous weapon system designed and developed by Armament Research and Development Establishment in association with Research Centre Imarat, Defence Research and Development Laboratory, High Energy Materials Research Laboratory and Proof & Experimental Establishment with Munitions India Limited and Economic Explosives Limited as production agencies for ammunition and Tata Advanced Systems Limited and Larsen & Toubro for Pinaka launcher and Battery Command Post.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO and the Indian Army for the successful PSQR Validation Trials of the system and stated that the induction of this Guided Pinaka Weapon System will further boost the artillery fire power of the Armed Forces.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated the teams associated with the trials and said the rocket system has completed all pre-requisite flight trials before induction into the Indian Army.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے گائیڈڈ پیناکا ویپن سسٹم کے پرواز کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
14 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے عارضی عملے کے معیار کی ضروریات (پی ایس کیو آر) کی توثیق کےتجربے کے حصے کے طور پر گائیڈڈ پنکا ویپن سسٹم کے پرواز کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا ہے ۔ پرواز کا تجربہ تین مرحلوں میں مختلف فیلڈ فائرنگ رینج میں کیے گئے ہیں۔
ان تجربات کے کے دوران، پی ایس کیو آر کے پیرامیٹر جیسے، رینج، درستگی، استقلال اور سالوو موڈ میں متعدد ہدف کی نشاندہی کے لیے فائر کی شرح کا اندازہ راکٹوں کی وسیع جانچ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے۔ لانچر پروڈکشن ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ اپ گریڈ کردہ ٹواِن سروس پیناکا لانچروں سے ہر پروڈکشن ایجنسی کے بارہ (12) راکٹوں کا تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔
N8SI.JPG)
پیناکاہمہ جہت لانچ راکٹ سسٹم کے لیےایک مکمل طور پر دیسی ہتھیاروں کا نظام ہے جسے آرمامنٹ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ نے ریسرچ سینٹر امارت، ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ لیبارٹری، ہائی انرجی میٹریلز ریسرچ لیبارٹری اینڈ پروف اینڈ اورایکسپریمنٹل اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے ساتھ مل کر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پی ایس کیو آرکی توثیق کےکامیاب تجربہ کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی فوج کی ستائش کی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ اس گائیڈڈ پیناکا اسلحہ نظام کو شامل کرنے سے مسلح افواج کی توپ خانے کی فائر نگ کی طاقت کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے بھی تجربہ سے وابستہ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ راکٹ سسٹم نے ہندوستانی فوج میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے تمام ضروری پروازوں کے تجربات مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔