Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully completes Flight Tests of Guided Pinaka Weapon System
14 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully completed the Flight Tests of Guided Pinaka Weapon System as part of Provisional Staff Qualitative Requirements (PSQR) Validation Trials. The flight tests have been conducted in three phases at different field firing ranges.
During these tests, the PSQR parameters viz., ranging, accuracy, consistency and rate of fire for multiple target engagement in a salvo mode have been assessed by extensive testing of rockets. Twelve (12) rockets from each production agency from two in-service Pinaka launchers upgraded by the launcher production agencies have been tested.
N8SI.JPG)
The precision strike variant for Pinaka Multiple Launch Rocket System is a totally indigenous weapon system designed and developed by Armament Research and Development Establishment in association with Research Centre Imarat, Defence Research and Development Laboratory, High Energy Materials Research Laboratory and Proof & Experimental Establishment with Munitions India Limited and Economic Explosives Limited as production agencies for ammunition and Tata Advanced Systems Limited and Larsen & Toubro for Pinaka launcher and Battery Command Post.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO and the Indian Army for the successful PSQR Validation Trials of the system and stated that the induction of this Guided Pinaka Weapon System will further boost the artillery fire power of the Armed Forces.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat also congratulated the teams associated with the trials and said the rocket system has completed all pre-requisite flight trials before induction into the Indian Army.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ने मार्गदर्शित पिनाका शस्त्र प्रणाली का परीक्षण कार्य सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
14 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने मार्गदर्शित पिनाका शस्त्र प्रणाली के परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरे कर लिए हैं। ये परीक्षण तात्कालिक आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रोविजनल स्टाफ क्वालिटेटिव रिक्वायरमेंट्स (पीएसक्यूआर) के तहत किए गए, जो कि तीन चरणों में विभिन्न फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज में पूरे हुए।
इन परीक्षणों के दौरान, रॉकेट्स की कार्य-कुशलताओं की विस्तृत जांच की गई। व्यापक परीक्षण के माध्यम से पीएसक्यूआर मापदंडों जैसे रेंजिंग, सटीकता, स्थिरता और सैल्वो मोड में कई लक्ष्यों पर एक साथ हमला करने की क्षमता का मूल्यांकन किया गया। लांचर उत्पादन एजेंसियों द्वारा अपग्रेड किए गए दो इन-सर्विस पिनाका लांचरों से प्रत्येक उत्पादन एजेंसी के 12-12 रॉकेटों का परीक्षण किया गया है।
N8SI.JPG)
मार्गदर्शित पिनाका मल्टीपल लॉन्च रॉकेट प्रणाली का सटीक हमला करने वाला संस्करण पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी हथियार प्रणाली है। इसे आर्मामेंट रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट एस्टेब्लिशमेंट द्वारा रिसर्च सेंटर इमारत की ने रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयोगशाला तथा हाई एनर्जी मटेरियल्स रिसर्च लेबोरेटरी व प्रूफ एंड एक्सपेरिमेंटल एस्टेब्लिशमेंट के सहयोग से अभिकल्पित एवं विकसित किया है। इसके लिए मुनिशन्स इंडिया लिमिटेड और इकोनॉमिक एक्सप्लोसिव्स लिमिटेड गोला-बारूद उत्पादन की सहायक एजेंसियां हैं, जबकि टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड तथा लार्सन एंड टुब्रो ने पिनाका लॉन्चर व बैटरी कमांड पोस्ट का निर्माण किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रणाली के सफल पीएसक्यूआर परीक्षणों के लिए डीआरडीओ तथा भारतीय सेना की सराहना की है। उन्होंने कहा है कि इस मार्गदर्शित पिनाका हथियार प्रणाली के शामिल होने से सशस्त्र बलों की तोपखाने की मारक क्षमता में और बढ़ोतरी होगी।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने भी इस परीक्षण में शामिल टीमों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने बताया कि रॉकेट प्रणाली ने सभी आवश्यक उड़ान परीक्षणों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है, जो भारतीय सेना में शामिल होने से पहले आवश्यक थे।