Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for collaborative effort to check the Diabetes epidemic in India:
Diabetes is a national issue that impacts millions, says Minister
Minister Introduces 'PPP plus PPP' Model to Unite Domestic and International Partnerships for Scalable Diabetes Solutions in India
14 NOV 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
On World Diabetes Day, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, a renowned diabetologist, called for collaborative effort to check the Diabetes epidemic in India.
Addressing an audience comprising of some of the bet and most celebrated brains in the field of Diabetology including President of the International Diabetes Federation Dr Peter Schwarz, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted this year’s theme, “Breaking Barriers, Bridging Gaps,” calling for a united approach to ensure that every individual has access to affordable, high-quality diabetes care.
With millions of cases in India, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that the diabetes challenge extends beyond treatment alone. He pointed to the gaps in healthcare accessibility, awareness, and adherence to treatment, noting that nearly half of those diagnosed remain unaware of their condition or struggle to maintain regular treatment due to financial or informational barriers. This, he said, is a “systemic gap” that requires attention and action from both the public and private sectors.
During his address, the Minister introduced a concept he termed “PPP plus PPP” – or “public-private partnership domestically, collaborating with public-private partnerships internationally.” He outlined this model as a two-tiered collaboration where India’s public and private sectors unite internally to strengthen healthcare infrastructure while simultaneously engaging with international counterparts. The Minister emphasised that by building this layered partnership model, India can accelerate innovation, improve healthcare accessibility, and drive sustainable, scalable solutions for diabetes care. This collaborative framework, he noted, is key to tackling healthcare challenges of such vast proportions and harnessing global expertise for local benefit.
The Minister also acknowledged the presence of Dr. Peter Schwarz, Head of the International Diabetes Federation, praising his leadership in addressing the global diabetes crisis. He expressed optimism about working closely with Dr. Peter and the Federation to foster impactful international partnerships that bring best practices and resources to India. “With leaders like Dr. Peter, we have the potential to enhance diabetes care in India by learning from successful global models and adapting them to our needs,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, emphasizing that international cooperation would drive meaningful progress in diabetes care.
Dr Jitendra Singh further highlighted the Ministry of Science and Technology’s initiatives to develop accessible diabetes monitoring tools, including smart, non-invasive devices that empower patients to manage their health more easily. Dr. Jitendra Singh cited ongoing efforts to advance cost-effective medical devices and AI-driven solutions, reflecting the government’s commitment to making healthcare affordable and accessible.
Concluding his address, the Minister underscored that diabetes care and prevention are far too significant to be left solely to medical professionals. Instead, they demand a unified national response from healthcare providers, policymakers, families, and communities. “Diabetes is a national issue that impacts millions, and through combined efforts, we can bridge the gaps in awareness, care, and treatment accessibility,” he remarked.
As World Diabetes Day raises awareness globally, Dr. Jitendra Singh’s message serves as a call to action, urging a concerted effort to build a future where quality diabetes care is within reach for every Indian.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت میں ذیابیطس کی وبا کو روکنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں پر زور دیا:
وزیر کا کہنا ہے کہ ذیابیطس ایک قومی مسئلہ ہے جو لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے
وزیر نے ہندوستان میں قابل توسیع ذیابیطس کے حل کے لیے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی شراکت کو متحد کرنے کے لیے 'پی پی پی پلس پی پی پی' ماڈل متعارف کرایا
14 NOV 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ذیابیطس کے موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو ایک مشہور ذیابیطس ماہر ہیں، نے بھارت میں ذیابیطس کی وبا کو روکنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ذیابیطس کے شعبے کی کچھ بہترین اور سب سے نامور شخصیات، بشمول انٹرنیشنل ڈائبٹیز فیڈریشن کے صدر ڈاکٹر پیٹر شوارتز، پر مشتمل حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس سال کا موضوع "بریکنگ بیریرس، بریجنگ گیپس" (رکاوٹوں کو توڑنا، خلا کو ختم کرنا) اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک متحدہ نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا تاکہ ہر شخص کو سستی اور معیاری ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکے۔
بھارت میں لاکھوں کیسز کے ساتھ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ذیابیطس کا چیلنج محض علاج تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی رسائی، آگاہی، اور علاج کی پابندی میں موجود خامیوں کی نشاندہی کی، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ تقریباً نصف مریض یا تو اپنی حالت سے لاعلم ہیں یا مالی یا معلوماتی رکاوٹوں کے باعث باقاعدہ علاج جاری رکھنے میں مشکلات کا سامنا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس کو ایک "نظامی خلا"(سسٹمٹک گیپ) قرار دیا جس پر عوامی اور نجی شعبے دونوں سے توجہ اور کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، وزیر نے ایک تصور پیش کیا جسے انہوں نے "پی پی پی پلس پی پی پی" قرار دیا، یعنی "ملکی سطح پر عوامی-نجی شراکت داری، بین الاقوامی سطح پر عوامی-نجی شراکت داری کے ساتھ تعاون۔" انہوں نے اس ماڈل کو دو سطحی تعاون کے طور پر بیان کیا، جہاں بھارت کے عوامی اور نجی شعبے اندرون ملک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متحد ہوں، جبکہ بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بھی منسلک رہیں۔ وزیر نے زور دیا کہ اس لیرڈ پارٹنرشپ ماڈل کے ذریعے بھارت صحت کی جدت کو تیز کر سکتا ہے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی بہتر بنا سکتا ہے، اور ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے پائیدار اور قابلِ پیمائش حل پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس مشترکہ فریم ورک کو ایسی بڑی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مشکلات سے نمٹنے اور مقامی فائدے کے لیے عالمی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی کلید قرار دیا۔
وزیر نے انٹرنیشنل ڈائبٹیز فیڈریشن کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر پیٹر شوارتز کی موجودگی کا بھی اعتراف کیا، عالمی ذیابیطس بحران کے حل میں ان کی قیادت کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹر پیٹر اور فیڈریشن کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا تاکہ بھارت میں بہترین عالمی نمونوں سے سیکھا جا سکے اور ان کو مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالا جا سکے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "ڈاکٹر پیٹر جیسے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ، ہمارے پاس یہ موقع ہے کہ ہم بھارت میں ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنا سکیں،" انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بین الاقوامی تعاون ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال میں اہم پیش رفت کا سبب بن سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی جانب سے قابلِ رسائی ذیابیطس کی نگرانی کے اوزار تیار کرنے کی کوششوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جن میں اسمارٹ، غیر مداخلتی آلات شامل ہیں جو مریضوں کو اپنی صحت کا آسانی سے انتظام کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جاری کوششوں کا ذکر کیا جن کا مقصد سستے میڈیکل آلات اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی حل تیار کرنا ہے، جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سستا اور قابلِ رسائی بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال اور روک تھام اتنی اہم ہے کہ اسے صرف طبی ماہرین کے رحم و کرم پر نہیں چھوڑا جا سکتا۔ اس کے بجائے، اس کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں، پالیسی سازوں، خاندانوں، اور کمیونٹیوں کی متحدہ قومی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ذیابیطس ایک قومی مسئلہ ہے جو لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے، اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے ہم آگاہی، دیکھ بھال، اور علاج کی رسائی کے خلا کو پُر کر سکتے ہیں۔"
جب عالمی یوم ذیابیطس عالمی سطح پر آگاہی پیدا کرتا ہے، تو ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا پیغام عمل کی ایک اپیل ہے، جو ہر بھارتی کے لیے معیاری ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوشش کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔