Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for collaborative effort to check the Diabetes epidemic in India:
Diabetes is a national issue that impacts millions, says Minister
Minister Introduces 'PPP plus PPP' Model to Unite Domestic and International Partnerships for Scalable Diabetes Solutions in India
14 NOV 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
On World Diabetes Day, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, a renowned diabetologist, called for collaborative effort to check the Diabetes epidemic in India.
Addressing an audience comprising of some of the bet and most celebrated brains in the field of Diabetology including President of the International Diabetes Federation Dr Peter Schwarz, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted this year’s theme, “Breaking Barriers, Bridging Gaps,” calling for a united approach to ensure that every individual has access to affordable, high-quality diabetes care.
With millions of cases in India, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that the diabetes challenge extends beyond treatment alone. He pointed to the gaps in healthcare accessibility, awareness, and adherence to treatment, noting that nearly half of those diagnosed remain unaware of their condition or struggle to maintain regular treatment due to financial or informational barriers. This, he said, is a “systemic gap” that requires attention and action from both the public and private sectors.
During his address, the Minister introduced a concept he termed “PPP plus PPP” – or “public-private partnership domestically, collaborating with public-private partnerships internationally.” He outlined this model as a two-tiered collaboration where India’s public and private sectors unite internally to strengthen healthcare infrastructure while simultaneously engaging with international counterparts. The Minister emphasised that by building this layered partnership model, India can accelerate innovation, improve healthcare accessibility, and drive sustainable, scalable solutions for diabetes care. This collaborative framework, he noted, is key to tackling healthcare challenges of such vast proportions and harnessing global expertise for local benefit.
The Minister also acknowledged the presence of Dr. Peter Schwarz, Head of the International Diabetes Federation, praising his leadership in addressing the global diabetes crisis. He expressed optimism about working closely with Dr. Peter and the Federation to foster impactful international partnerships that bring best practices and resources to India. “With leaders like Dr. Peter, we have the potential to enhance diabetes care in India by learning from successful global models and adapting them to our needs,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, emphasizing that international cooperation would drive meaningful progress in diabetes care.
Dr Jitendra Singh further highlighted the Ministry of Science and Technology’s initiatives to develop accessible diabetes monitoring tools, including smart, non-invasive devices that empower patients to manage their health more easily. Dr. Jitendra Singh cited ongoing efforts to advance cost-effective medical devices and AI-driven solutions, reflecting the government’s commitment to making healthcare affordable and accessible.
Concluding his address, the Minister underscored that diabetes care and prevention are far too significant to be left solely to medical professionals. Instead, they demand a unified national response from healthcare providers, policymakers, families, and communities. “Diabetes is a national issue that impacts millions, and through combined efforts, we can bridge the gaps in awareness, care, and treatment accessibility,” he remarked.
As World Diabetes Day raises awareness globally, Dr. Jitendra Singh’s message serves as a call to action, urging a concerted effort to build a future where quality diabetes care is within reach for every Indian.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவில் நீரிழிவு நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
14 NOV 2024 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
உலக நீரிழிவு தினத்தன்று, புகழ்பெற்ற நீரிழிவு நிபுணரான மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவில் நீரிழிவு தொற்றுநோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
சர்வதேச நீரிழிவு சம்மேளனத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பீட்டர் ஸ்வார்ட்ஸ் உட்பட நீரிழிவு மருத்துவத் துறையில் மிகவும் பிரபலமானவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருளான "தடைகளைக் களைதல், இடைவெளிகளை நிரப்புதல்" என்பதை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஒவ்வொரு நபருக்கும் மலிவான, உயர்தர நீரிழிவு சிகிச்சை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு ஒன்றுபட்ட அணுகுமுறைக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் லட்சக்கணக்கானோர் இந்நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், அதை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான சவால் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். சுகாதார அணுகல், விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் சிகிச்சையை பின்பற்றுவதில் உள்ள இடைவெளிகளை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நோய் கண்டறியப்பட்டவர்களில் சுமார் 50 சதவீதம் பேர் தங்கள் நிலை குறித்து அறிந்திருக்கவில்லை அல்லது நிதி அல்லது தகவல் தடைகள் காரணமாக வழக்கமான சிகிச்சையை மேற்கொள்ள முயற்சிக்கிறார்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இது ஒரு "முறையான இடைவெளி" என்றும் இதில் பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளின் கவனமும் நடவடிக்கையும் தேவைப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
"உள்நாட்டில் பொது மற்றும் தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை, சர்வதேச அளவில் பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மையுடன் ஒத்துழைத்தல்" என்று கருத்தை அவர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். இதில் இந்தியாவின் பொது மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகள் உள்நாட்டில் ஒன்றிணைந்து சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் அதே நேரத்தில் சர்வதேச அளவில் அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறை இணைந்து ஈடுபடும் . இந்த கூட்டாண்மை மாதிரியை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், இந்தியா புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை விரைவுபடுத்தவும், சுகாதார அணுகலை மேம்படுத்தவும், நீரிழிவு சிகிச்சைக்கு நிலையான, அளவிடக்கூடிய தீர்வுகளை இயக்கவும் முடியும் என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2073289