Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister Hardeep Singh Puri Highlights India’s Economic Growth and Vision for Sustainable Energy at the 12th Public Sector Enterprises Summit
“India is poised to become third-largest economy in world within next five years and a developed nation by 2047,” says Minister Puri
Minister outlines vision for India's energy sector, emphasizing 3 key principles: availability, affordability, and sustainability
14 NOV 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
“India is poised to become the third-largest economy in the world within the next five years and a developed nation by 2047,” stated Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, in his address at the 12th Public Sector Enterprises (PSE) Summit, organised by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) here today. Reflecting on India’s transformation from a fragile economy in 2014 to the world’s fifth-largest economy today, Shri Puri highlighted the role of Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) in driving the nation’s remarkable economic growth and advancing its sustainable energy future.
Shri Puri underscored that India’s trajectory toward becoming a global economic powerhouse is rooted in robust reforms and the dedication of its PSEs. He praised the resilience and performance of Public Sector Enterprises over the last decade, noting that their contributions have been integral to India’s economic stability and progress. “As we look to the future, the next few years will be critical in laying the groundwork for India’s next leap forward,” he said.
The Minister shared several key statistics illustrating the remarkable performance of India’s Public Sector Enterprises. The net worth of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) has increased by 82%, from Rs 9.5 trillion in FY14 to Rs 17.33 trillion in FY23. The contribution of CPSEs to the national exchequer—through excise duties, taxes, and dividends—has more than doubled, rising from Rs 2.20 lakh crore in FY14 to Rs 4.58 lakh crore in FY23.
He also highlighted that the net profit of profit-making CPSEs grew by 87%, from Rs 1.29 lakh crore in FY14 to Rs 2.41 lakh crore in FY23. Furthermore, the total market capitalization of all 81 listed PSEs has grown by 225% under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, outpacing both the PSE index and the BSE Sensex over the past decade.
The Minister outlined a vision for India's energy sector, emphasizing three key principles: availability, affordability, and sustainability. “Sustainability is the cornerstone of our energy strategy and aligns directly with our larger vision of transforming PSEs into engines of sustainable growth,” he said.
A prime example of India’s focus on sustainability, Shri Puri highlighted the significant progress in bioethanol blending. “From 1.53% in 2014, ethanol blending has surged to 15% in 2024, with the government advancing the target of 20% blending to 2025—five years ahead of schedule,” he said. The Minister also revealed that discussions have already started on developing a roadmap for the post-2025 phase i.e. after attainment of 20% ethanol blending target, ensuring continued growth in the bioethanol sector and advancing India’s renewable energy goals.
On the subject of fossil fuels, the Minister acknowledged that while India is steadily transitioning to cleaner energy sources, fossil fuels will continue to be part of the energy mix for the foreseeable future. He highlighted that the government's approach would be to balance the energy transition while ensuring energy security, stability, and affordability for all citizens.
Shri Puri also highlighted the major reforms in the Exploration and Production (E&P) sector, which have opened up significant new areas for oil and gas exploration. “We have reduced No-Go areas in Exclusive Economic Zones (EEZ) by 99%, allowing for the largest-ever offering of 1,36,596 square kilometers in a single bid round under the Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP). Of these, 13 blocks, covering 51,405 square kilometers, were previously classified as ‘No-Go’ areas,” he explained.
The Minister also emphasized India’s growing potential in green hydrogen, noting that the country’s local demand, production capacity, and consumption patterns make it an ideal candidate to become a global leader in green hydrogen production. He also touched upon the integration of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in India’s energy systems, citing technological innovation as a key driver of efficiency and sustainability.
The Minister congratulated the CII for its efforts in empowering Public Sector Enterprises through organizing summits that provide a platform for collaboration and knowledge exchange. "These summits enable PSEs to share experiences, challenge norms, and find solutions for future challenges," he said. He emphasized the importance of collective efforts from all stakeholders to build a future where India's PSEs stand as pillars of excellence, integrity, and progress, guiding the nation towards sustainable growth.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 12वें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत के आर्थिक विकास और सतत ऊर्जा के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा, "भारत अगले पांच वर्षों में विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था और वर्ष 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें 3 प्रमुख सिद्धांतों पर जोर दिया गया: उपलब्धता, सामर्थ्य और स्थिरता
14 NOV 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज कहा कि "भारत अगले पांच वर्षों में विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था और वर्ष 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।" भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित 12वें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (पीएसई) शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पुरी ने 2014 में एक कमजोर अर्थव्यवस्था से आज दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के भारत के परिवर्तन पर विचार व्यक्त करते हुए भारत की उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक वृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने और सतत ऊर्जा भविष्य को प्रोत्साहित करने में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (पीएसई) की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री पुरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में भारत का कदम मजबूत सुधारों और इसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों की प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित है। उन्होंने पिछले दशक में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के लचीलेपन और प्रदर्शन की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि उनका योगदान भारत की आर्थिक स्थिरता और प्रगति में अभिन्न रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "जैसा कि हम भविष्य की ओर देखते हैं, अगले कुछ साल भारत की अगली छलांग के लिए जमीनी तैयारी करने में महत्वपूर्ण होंगे।"
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन को दर्शाने वाले कई प्रमुख आंकड़े साझा किए। केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) की कुल संपत्ति में 82 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 14 में 9.5 ट्रिलियन रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 23 में 17.33 ट्रिलियन रुपये हो गई है। उत्पाद शुल्क, करों और लाभांश के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय खजाने में सीपीएसई का योगदान दोगुना से अधिक हो गया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 14 में 2.20 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 23 में 4.58 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि लाभ अर्जित करने वाले सीपीएसई का शुद्ध लाभ 87 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है, यह वित्त वर्ष 2014 में 1.29 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 2.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सभी 81 सूचीबद्ध पीएसई का कुल बाजार पूंजीकरण पिछले एक दशक में पीएसई सूचकांक और बीएसई सेंसेक्स दोनों से आगे निकलकर 225 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें तीन प्रमुख सिद्धांतों पर जोर दिया गया: उपलब्धता, सामर्थ्य और स्थिरता। उन्होंने कहा, "स्थिरता हमारी ऊर्जा रणनीति की आधारशिला है और यह सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों को सतत विकास के साधन में परिवर्तित करने के हमारे व्यापक दृष्टिकोण से सीधे जुड़ी हुई है।"
भारत के स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के एक प्रमुख उदाहरण के रूप में, श्री पुरी ने बायोएथेनॉल मिश्रण में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, " वर्ष 2014 में 1.53 प्रतिशत से, इथेनॉल मिश्रण वर्ष 2024 में बढ़कर 15 प्रतिशत हो गया है। केंद्र सरकार ने 20 प्रतिशत मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को 2025 तक प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है - जो तय समय से पांच साल पूर्व है।" मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी बताया कि 2025 के बाद के चरण के लिए रोडमैप विकसित करने पर चर्चा प्रारंभ हो चुकी है, अर्थात 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रण लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के बाद, बायोएथेनॉल क्षेत्र में निरंतर विकास सुनिश्चित करना और भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाना।
जीवाश्म ईंधन के विषय पर, मंत्री महोदय ने माना कि भारत लगातार स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों की ओर बढ़ रहा है, लेकिन जीवाश्म ईंधन निकट भविष्य में भी ऊर्जा मिश्रण का भाग बने रहेंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार का दृष्टिकोण सभी नागरिकों के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करते हुए ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को संतुलित करना होगा।
श्री पुरी ने अन्वेषण और उत्पादन (ईएंडपी) क्षेत्र में प्रमुख सुधारों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिससे तेल और गैस अन्वेषण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नए क्षेत्र खुल गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया, "हमने अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (ईईजेड) में नो-गो क्षेत्रों को 99 प्रतिशत तक कम कर दिया है, जिससे ओपन एकरेज लाइसेंसिंग पॉलिसी (ओएएलपी) के तहत एकल बोली दौर में 1,36,596 वर्ग किलोमीटर की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी पेशकश की अनुमति मिली है। इनमें से 51,405 वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैले 13 ब्लॉक पहले 'नो-गो' क्षेत्रों के रूप में वर्गीकृत थे।"
मंत्री महोदय ने हरित हाइड्रोजन में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता पर भी जोर दिया, उन्होंने कहा कि देश की स्थानीय मांग, उत्पादन क्षमता और खपत पैटर्न इसे हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन में वैश्विक गुरू बनने के लिए एक आदर्श बनाते हैं। उन्होंने भारत की ऊर्जा प्रणालियों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता(एआई) के एकीकरण पर भी बात की, और तकनीकी नवाचार को दक्षता और स्थिरता का एक प्रमुख संचालक बताया।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए मंच प्रदान करने वाले शिखर सम्मेलनों के आयोजन के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रयासों के लिए सीआईआई को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, "ये शिखर सम्मेलन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों को अनुभव साझा करने, मानदंडों को चुनौती देने और भविष्य की चुनौतियों के लिए समाधान खोजने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।" उन्होंने भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जहां भारत के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम उत्कृष्टता, समग्रता और प्रगति के स्तंभ के रूप में खड़े होंगे और भारत का दीर्घकालिक विकास की ओर मार्गदर्शन करेंगे।