Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Flags Off 10 Battery-Operated Vehicles at Jagannath Temple,Odisha as part of IREDA CSR Initiative
14 NOV 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi, flagged-off 10 battery-operated vehicles today at the Shree Jagannath Temple in Puri, Odisha. This initiative, under CSR program of the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA), aims to promote eco-friendly mobility and improve accessibility for visitors, particularly benefiting senior citizens and divyangs at the revered heritage site.
Union Minister Shri Joshi, while handing over the vehicle keys to the Chief Administrator of Shree Jagannath Temple Administration, emphasized the importance of sustainable solutions at cultural landmarks. He stated, “The deployment of battery-operated vehicles at this historic temple underscores our commitment to green energy and offers visitors an accessible and environmentally friendly transport option. IREDA’s efforts in supporting sustainable CSR projects like this reflect their unwavering dedication to the nation’s green mission and the enhancement of visitor experiences at significant heritage sites.
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, highlighted the company’s dedication to sustainability, and said, “IREDA is honored to contribute to the 10 eco-friendly vehicles development of heritage sites through our CSR initiatives. This project aligns with our mission of driving sustainable and renewable energy solutions in every sphere of life and aims to provide eco-friendly mobility solutions for visitors.
Dr. B. K. Mohanty, Director (Finance), IREDA, along with other senior officials of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Shree Jagannath Temple Administration and IREDA also attended the ceremony. The Union Minister, CMD, IREDA, and other officials from MNRE and IREDA offered prayers at the Lord Jagannath Temple.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आईआरईडीए की कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पहल के तहत ओडिशा के जगन्नाथ मंदिर में 10 बैटरी चालित वाहनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई
14 NOV 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज ओडिशा के पुरी में श्री जगन्नाथ मंदिर में 10 बैटरी चालित वाहनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई। भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) के कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) कार्यक्रम के तहत इस पहल का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण अनुकूल गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देना और आगंतुकों के लिए पहुंच में सुधार करना है। इसका उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगों को इस प्रतिष्ठित विरासत स्थल तक पहुंचने में मदद करना है।
श्री जोशी ने श्री जगन्नाथ मंदिर प्रशासन के मुख्य प्रशासक को वाहन की चाबियाँ सौंपते हुए सांस्कृतिक स्थलों पर इस प्रकार की सतत पहल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "इस ऐतिहासिक मंदिर में बैटरी से चलने वाले वाहनों की उपलब्धता हरित ऊर्जा के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है और आगंतुकों को एक सुलभ तथा पर्यावरण अनुकूल परिवहन विकल्प प्रदान करती है। इस तरह की स्थायी पहलों में मदद करने में इरेडा के प्रयास राष्ट्र के हरित मिशन और महत्वपूर्ण विरासत स्थलों पर आगंतुकों के अनुभवों को बढ़ाने में उसके समर्पण को दर्शाते हैं।
इरेडा के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इरेडा को हमारी सीएसआर पहलों के माध्यम से विरासत स्थलों के 10 पर्यावरण अनुकूल वाहनों के विकास में योगदान देने का सम्मान मिला है। यह परियोजना जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने के हमारे मिशन के अनुरूप है। इसका उद्देश्य आगंतुकों के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल गतिशीलता समाधान प्रदान करना है।
इस समारोह में इरेडा के निदेशक (वित्त) डॉ. बीके मोहंती के साथ नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई), श्री जगन्नाथ मंदिर प्रशासन और इरेडा के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। केंद्रीय मंत्री, इरेडा के सीएमडी, मंत्रालय और इरेडा के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भगवान जगन्नाथ मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना की।