Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Department of Health Research and the Indian Council of Medical Research host the DHR-ICMR Health Research Excellence Summit 2024
ICMR has left an indelible mark on India’s healthcare landscape: Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare
ICMR’s leadership in research and innovation continues to drive transformative progress in healthcare: Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare
Advancements in innovation and research will position India as a global leader in health research: Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog
14 NOV 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health Research and the Indian Council of Medical Research (DHR-ICMR) hosted the DHR-ICMR Health Research Excellence Summit 2024 at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi today. This milestone event marked ICMR's 113th Foundation Day and celebrated over a century of the institution’s commitment to advancing biomedical research in India.
The Summit featured distinguished leaders in the healthcare and research sectors, including the Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda (through video message); the Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel; Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. V.K. Paul and Secretary DHR & Director General ICMR, Dr. Rajiv Bahl.
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, addressed the gathering (through video message) and stated that “ Today, we celebrate over a century of ICMR’s unwavering commitment to advancing health research and improving the lives of millions. ICMR has been at the forefront of biomedical research, playing a pivotal role in addressing some of the most critical health challenges. From combating infectious diseases like tuberculosis, malaria, and COVID-19, to advancing solutions for non-communicable diseases, maternal and child health, and nutritional disorders—ICMR has left an indelible mark on India’s healthcare landscape.”
The Union Health Minister congratulated the distinguished honourees, the entire ICMR family and stated that “As we move forward, let this recognition be a reminder that every effort matters and that there are always new opportunities to shine. I am happy to share that now onwards, ICMR will continue this tradition of recognising research excellence during the annual celebration of its Foundation Day. He wished that “ Together, let us forge ahead in our mission to build a healthier and stronger India”.
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare while inaugurating the summit stated that “ICMR has long been a pioneer in advancing scientific research and innovation in India, with a decorated history of contributions to the country’s biomedical and scientific fields. She added that “ as we work towards the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047, DHR-ICMR’s leadership in research and innovation, through its Extramural and Intramural programs, continues to drive transformative progress in healthcare. India’s scientific landscape is undergoing a tectonic shift, and today is a fitting moment to recognize the invaluable contributions of our researchers in building a healthier, more prosperous, and self-reliant India.”
MoS added that today is a day to remember the countless lives that have transformed by the contributions of ICMR and appreciated the team of DHR-ICMR for dedication and commitment. She said that recognising these contributions will inspire future generations.
Speaking on the occasion Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog said that “ the advancements we are witnessing today in innovation and research will not only address the pressing health challenges of our time but will also position India as a global leader in health research. This collective effort is laying the foundation for a healthier future and ensuring that India takes its rightful place at the forefront of scientific innovation and healthcare excellence.” Congratulating the entire team of ICMR for their achievements he said that added that each day our aim should be to move towards the goal of viksit bharat as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR and Director General ICMR, stated, “The DHR-ICMR Health Research Excellence Summit underscores our unwavering commitment to fostering an environment where impactful research flourishes. The achievements we celebrate today are the result of the collective efforts of India’s dedicated researchers, institutions, and support teams. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of them for their commitment to advancing scientific knowledge and helping build a healthier and more prosperous India.”
The event also witnessed the launch of several significant initiatives designed to bolster ICMR’s contributions to healthcare innovation. Notable among them was the Research Infrastructure Sharing Ecosystem (I-RISE) Policy which is a collaborative platform for expanding access to ICMR’s extensive laboratory and research network to foster healthcare innovation. I-Drone initiative of ICMR, which was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 29th October, 2024 on the occasion of Ayurveda day, was also demonstrated today by Ms. Anupriya Patel through a virtually operated sortie at PHC, Yadadri Bhavunagari, Telangana.
The Summit also saw the launch of the ICMR History Book, a comprehensive chronicle detailing over a century of ICMR’s achievements and contributions to India's healthcare landscape. Alongside this, new Guidelines on Intellectual Property Policy, CSR Funds, and Technology Transfer were introduced, establishing a robust framework to drive innovation, encourage collaboration, and optimize resource allocation.
The Summit celebrated exemplary contributions to medical research by recognizing distinguished researchers from ICMR’s institutes and ICMR-supported medical colleges and research institutions across India. Recognitions were given to individuals and teams for Best Research Paper, Best Innovation, Best Team Research and Best Ph.D. Student, as well as institutional distinctions including Best ICMR Institute, Best Extramural Institute, Best Multi-Disciplinary Research Unit, Best Model Rural Health Research Unit, Best Viral Research and Diagnostic Laboratory, and Best Health Technology Assessment Centre.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے محکمے اور طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل نے ڈی ایچ آر ۔ آئی سی ایم آر کی صحت سے متعلق تحقیق میں مہارت کی سربراہ کانفرنس 2024 کی میزبانی کی
آئی سی ایم آر نے ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے پر ایک امٹ چھاپ چھوڑی ہے: جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا، مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود
تحقیق اور اختراع میں ICMR کی قیادت صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں تبدیلی کی پیشرفت کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے: محترمہ۔ انوپریہ پٹیل، وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود
اختراعات اور تحقیق میں پیشرفت ہندوستان کو صحت کی تحقیق میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر مقام عطا کرے گی: ڈاکٹر۔ وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ
14 NOV 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے محکمے اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (ڈی ایچ آر۔آئی سی ایم آر) نے آج سشما سوراج بھون، نئی دہلی میں ڈی ایچ آر۔آئی سی ایم آر ہیلتھ ریسرچ ایکسیلنس سمٹ 2024 کی میزبانی کی۔ اس اہم تقریب میں آئی سی ایم آر کے 113ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اور ہندوستان میں بایومیڈیکل تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ادارے کے عزم کی ایک صدی سے زیادہ کا جشن منایا گیا ۔
اس سمٹ میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تحقیق کے شعبوں کی ممتاز شخصیتیں شریک تھیں، جن میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا (ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے) بھی شریک تھے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل؛ رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ، ڈاکٹر۔ وی کے پال اور سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی سی ایم آر، ڈاکٹر۔ راجیو بہل بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا (ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے) اور کہا کہ "آج، ہم صحت کی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آئی سی ایم آر کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی ایک صدی سے زیادہ کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ آئی سی ایم آر بایومیڈیکل ریسرچ میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے، جو صحت کے کچھ انتہائی اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ تپ دق، ملیریا، اور کووڈ 19 جیسی متعدی بیماریوں کا مقابلہ کرنے سے لے کر غیر متعدی امراض، ماں اور بچے کی صحت اور غذائیت سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کو آگے بڑھانے تک —آئی سی ایم آر نے ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے پر ایک امٹ نشان چھوڑا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ممتاز شخصیتوں اور آئی سی ایم آر عملے کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ "جیسے جیسے ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہماری یہ پہچان یاد دلاتی ہے کہ ہر کوشش اہمیت رکھتی ہےاور ہمیشہ نئے درخشاں مواقع ہوتے ہیں۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اب سے، آئی سی ایم آر اپنے یوم تاسیس کی سالانہ تقریب کے دوران تحقیقی مہارت کو تسلیم کرنے کی یہ روایت جاری رکھے گی۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ "آئیے ایک ساتھ مل کر ایک صحت مند اور مضبوط ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے اپنے مشن میں آگے بڑھیں"۔
وزیر مملکت نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا دن ان بے شمار زندگیوں کو یاد کرنے کا ہے جو آئی سی ایم آر کے تعاون سے بدل گئی ہیں اور ڈی ایچ آر۔آئی سی ایم آر کی ٹیم کو لگن اور عزم کے لیے سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان شراکتوں کو تسلیم کرنا آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر۔ وی کے پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​کہا کہ "جدت طرازی اور تحقیق میں آج ہم جو پیشرفت دیکھ رہے ہیں، ان سے صحت کو درپیش نہ صرف ہمارے وقت کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوگی بلکہ ہندوستان کو صحت کی تحقیق میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر بھی مقام حاصل ہوگا۔ اس اجتماعی کوشش سے ایک مزید صحت مند مستقبل کی بنیاد پڑ رہی ہے اور اس بات کی یقین دہانی ہو رہی ہے کہ بھارت کو سائنسی اختراعات اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی عمدہ کارکردگی میں قائدانہ مقام حاصل ہوگا۔ آئی سی ایم آر کی پوری ٹیم کو ان کی کامیابیوں پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر روز ہمارا مقصد وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی سی ایم آر نے کہا، "ڈی ایچ آر ۔ آئی سی ایم آر ہیلتھ ریسرچ ایکسی لینس سمٹ ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہمارے غیر متزلزل عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے جہاں پر اثر انگیز تحقیق پھلے پھولے۔ آج ہم جن کامیابیوں کا جشن منارہے ہیں وہ ہندوستان کے عمدہ محققین، اداروں اور معاون ٹیموں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ سائنسی علم کو آگے بڑھانے اور ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ خوشحال ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں مدد کرنے کے لیے میں ان سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔"
اس تقریب میں حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں جدت طرازی میں آئی سی ایم آر کے تعاون کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے کئی اہم اقدامات کے آغاز کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ان میں قابل ذکر ریسرچ انفراسٹرکچر شیئرنگ ایکو سسٹم (آئی۔ آر آئی ایس ای) پالیسی بھی شامل ہے جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی سی ایم آر کی وسیع لیبارٹری اور ریسرچ نیٹ ورک تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر کی آئی ڈرون پہل، جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو آیوروید ڈے کے موقع پر شروع کیا تھا، آج محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے تلنگانہ کے پی ایچ سی یدادری بھاوونگری میں اس کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس سمٹ میں آئی سی ایم آر ہسٹری بک کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا، جس میں آئی سی ایم آر کی ایک صدی سے زیادہ کی کامیابیوں اور ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے میں شراکت کی تفصیل دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، دانشورانہ املاک کی پالیسی، سی ایس آر فنڈز، اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی سے متعلق نئے رہنما خطوط متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں، جن سے جدت کو آگے بڑھانے، تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی، اور وسائل کی تقسیم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم ہوتا ہے۔
سمٹ میں پورے ہندوستان میں آئی سی ایم آر کے اداروں اور آئی سی ایم آر کے تعاون یافتہ میڈیکل کالجوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ممتاز محققین کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے طبی تحقیق میں مثالی شراکت کا جشن منایا گیا۔ افراد اور ٹیموں کو بہترین ریسرچ پیپر، بہترین اختراع، بہترین ٹیم ریسرچ اور بہترین پی ایچ ڈی طلبا، نیز ادارہ جاتی امتیازات بشمول بہترین آئی سی ایم آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بہترین ایکسٹرامورل انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بہترین ملٹی ڈسپلنری ریسرچ یونٹ، بہترین ماڈل رورل ہیلتھ ریسرچ یونٹ، بہترین وائرل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹری، اور بہترین ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔