Ministry of Defence
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff conducts annual Joint Electromagnetic Board Meeting 2024
14 NOV 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The annual meeting of the Joint Electromagnetic Board (JEMB), a subcommittee of the Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC), was held on 13 November 2024 under the chairmanship of Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra, Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Operations). The event was attended by senior officers from the three Services, DRDO, DDP, and industry. The meeting covered multiple agenda items on joint operations and integration in areas such as Electronic Warfare, Signature Management, Emerging Technologies, EMI/EMC, Spectrum Management and Human Resource Management.
The event featured the launch of the AI-enabled e-Tarang System, which will enable automated, efficient planning and management of Defence Spectrum, as well as support development of newer technologies in higher frequency bands. This unique software, developed in collaboration with Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N), will improve planning for interference-free operation of defence equipment during both wartime and peacetime.
The Technical News Letter (TNL) 2024, published by JCES/HQ IDS, was also released during the event. This important document outlines future technologies with the potential to revolutionise modern warfare. All three Services made significant professional contributions to the development of this document.
The annual meeting was conducted with a singular aim, ‘to achieve synergy in joint electronic warfare (EW) operations among the three Services and to establish a roadmap for enhancing capabilities in Spectrum Warfare’. The gathering also sought to identify technology development and training priorities for the future. Air Marshal Mishra delivered a Special Address, emphasising the need for integrating EW assets across the Services for effective operations. He also lauded the successful conduct of the first joint EW exercise, held in September 2024, which underscored the principle of “Victory through Jointness”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ ने वार्षिक संयुक्त इलेक्ट्रोमेग्नेटिक बोर्ड बैठक 2024 का आयोजन किया
14 NOV 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीओएससी) की एक उपसमिति, संयुक्त इलेक्ट्रोमेग्नेटिक बोर्ड (जेईएमबी) की वार्षिक बैठक 13 नवंबर 2024 को एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (संचालन) के उप प्रमुख एयर मार्शल जीतेंद्र मिश्रा की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में तीनों सेनाओं, डीआरडीओ,रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) और उद्योग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध, सिग्नेचर प्रबंधन, उभरती हुई तकनीक, ईएमआई/ईएमसी, स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त संचालन और एकीकरण सहित कई विषयों पर चर्चा की गयी।
इस कार्यक्रम में एआई-सक्षम ई-तरंग प्रणाली का शुभारंभ किया गया, जो रक्षा स्पेक्ट्रम की स्वचालित, कुशल योजना और प्रबंधन को सक्षम करेगा, साथ ही उच्च आवृत्ति बैंड में नई तकनीकों के विकास को प्रोत्साहन देगा। भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी-एन) के सहयोग से विकसित यह अनूठा सॉफ्टवेयर युद्ध और शांति दोनों समय रक्षा उपकरणों के हस्तक्षेप-मुक्त संचालन की योजना में सुधार करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान जेसीईएस/एचक्यू आईडीएस द्वारा प्रकाशित तकनीकी समाचार पत्र (टीएनएल) 2024 भी जारी किया गया। यह महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज भविष्य की उन तकनीकों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करता है, जो आधुनिक युद्ध में बदलाव लाने की क्षमता रखती हैं। तीनों सेनाओं ने इस दस्तावेज के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
वार्षिक बैठक का एकमात्र उद्देश्य 'तीनों सेनाओं के बीच संयुक्त इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध (ईडब्ल्यू) संचालन में समन्वय करना और स्पेक्ट्रम युद्ध में क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करना था।' इस बैठक में भविष्य के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और प्रशिक्षण प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करने की भी मांग की गई। एयर मार्शल मिश्रा ने एक विशेष संबोधन में प्रभावी संचालन के लिए सेनाओं में ईडब्ल्यू परिसंपत्तियों को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। उन्होंने सितंबर 2024 में आयोजित पहले संयुक्त ईडब्ल्यू अभ्यास के सफल संचालन की भी सराहना की, जिसने "मिलकर जीत" के सिद्धांत को रेखांकित किया था।