Ministry of Defence
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff conducts annual Joint Electromagnetic Board Meeting 2024
14 NOV 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The annual meeting of the Joint Electromagnetic Board (JEMB), a subcommittee of the Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC), was held on 13 November 2024 under the chairmanship of Air Marshal Jeetendra Mishra, Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Operations). The event was attended by senior officers from the three Services, DRDO, DDP, and industry. The meeting covered multiple agenda items on joint operations and integration in areas such as Electronic Warfare, Signature Management, Emerging Technologies, EMI/EMC, Spectrum Management and Human Resource Management.
The event featured the launch of the AI-enabled e-Tarang System, which will enable automated, efficient planning and management of Defence Spectrum, as well as support development of newer technologies in higher frequency bands. This unique software, developed in collaboration with Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N), will improve planning for interference-free operation of defence equipment during both wartime and peacetime.
The Technical News Letter (TNL) 2024, published by JCES/HQ IDS, was also released during the event. This important document outlines future technologies with the potential to revolutionise modern warfare. All three Services made significant professional contributions to the development of this document.
The annual meeting was conducted with a singular aim, ‘to achieve synergy in joint electronic warfare (EW) operations among the three Services and to establish a roadmap for enhancing capabilities in Spectrum Warfare’. The gathering also sought to identify technology development and training priorities for the future. Air Marshal Mishra delivered a Special Address, emphasising the need for integrating EW assets across the Services for effective operations. He also lauded the successful conduct of the first joint EW exercise, held in September 2024, which underscored the principle of “Victory through Jointness”.

وزارت دفاع
ہیڈ کوارٹر س انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس ا سٹاف نے سالانہ جوائنٹ الیکٹرومیگنیٹک بورڈ میٹنگ 2024 کا انعقاد کیا
14 NOV 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی او ایس سی ) کی ذیلی کمیٹی، جوائنٹ الیکٹرو میگنیٹک بورڈ (جے ای ایم بی) کا سالانہ اجلاس 13 نومبر 2024 کو ایئر مارشل جیتندر مشرا، ڈپٹی چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (آپریشنز) کی زیر صدارت منعقد ہوا۔ اس اجلاس میں تینوں سروسز، ڈی آر ڈی او ، ڈی ڈی پی اور صنعت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں مشترکہ آپریشنز اور انضمام کے متعدد ایجنڈا آئٹمز زیر بحث آئے، جن میں الیکٹرانک وارفیئر، سگنیچر مینجمنٹ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز،ای ایم آئی / ای ایم سی ، اسپیکٹرم مینجمنٹ، اور ہیومن ریسورس مینجمنٹ شامل تھے۔
اس تقریب میں اے آئی سے لیس ای – ترنگ سسٹم کا آغاز کیا گیا، جو دفاعی اسپیکٹرم کی خودکار اور مؤثر منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام کو ممکن بنائے گا اور ہائر فری کوئنسی بینڈز میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کی بھی معاونت کرے گا۔ یہ منفرد سافٹ ویئر، جو بھاسکرآچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلیکیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی- این) کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جنگ اور امن کے دوران دفاعی آلات کے بغیر مداخلت آپریشن کی منصوبہ بندی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
تقریب کے دوران جے سی ای ایس / ایچ کیو آئی ڈی ایس کی جانب سے شائع کردہ ٹیکنیکل نیوز لیٹر(ٹی این ایل) 2024 بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ یہ اہم دستاویز مستقبل کی ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے جو جدید جنگی حکمت عملی میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لا سکتی ہیں۔ اس دستاویز کی تیاری میں تینوں سروسز نے نمایاں پیشہ ورانہ کردار ادا کیا۔
سالانہ اجلاس کا واحد مقصد تینوں سروسز کے درمیان مشترکہ الیکٹرانک وارفیئر (ای ڈبلیو) آپریشنز میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا اور اسپیکٹرم وارفیئر میں صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک روڈمیپ تیار کرنا تھا۔ اس اجتماع کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تربیت کی ترجیحات کو بھی شناخت کرنا تھا۔ ایئر مارشل مشرا نے خصوصی خطاب کیا، جس میں موثر آپریشنز کے لیے ای ڈبلیو اثاثوں کو سروسز کے درمیان انضمام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ستمبر 2024 میں منعقد ہونے والی پہلی مشترکہ ای ڈبلیو مشق کی کامیاب تکمیل کی بھی تعریف کی، جس نے ’’مشترکہ کامیابی کے ذریعے فتح‘‘ کے اصول کو اجاگر کیا۔