Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Regional Review Meeting for Western Region conducted by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD)
Secretary( DAHD) urged the States to Speed Up Vaccinations; Increase Reporting to Prevent Disease Spread
14 NOV 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, chaired a Regional Review Meeting on 13th November 2024 in New Delhi of the Western States/ UTs. The meeting brought together Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Directors, and scheme officers from the Animal Husbandry and Dairying Departments of the Western States including Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Goa and Bihar to discuss the progress of various departmental programs and schemes.
The meeting was also attended by key officials of the department including Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary and Shri Jagat Hazarika, Adviser (Statistics).
During the meeting, Secretary DAHD reviewed the physical and financial progress of several key schemes, including the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under the National Livestock Mission (NLM), the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), and the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD).
The Government of India’s flagship LHDCP (Livestock Health and Disease Control Program), which focuses on vaccination against major diseases such as Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, PPR (Peste des Petits Ruminants) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF), reviewed, with discussions on the status of six-monthly vaccinations for cattle, buffaloes, sheep, and goats. Other topics included the components under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD), the operationalization of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs), and the formation of “Pashukalyan Samities.” Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary urged the states to speed up vaccinations and increase reporting to prevent disease spread. She underscored the need for sero-surveillance and mentioned that the Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) Free-zones should be a focus. Highlighting the importance of growth in dairy sector, she highlighted the need to increase processing capacity, and diversify dairy products.
Discussing the issue of fodder production, she urged all states to increase efforts to expand fodder cultivation, emphasizing the need to maximize available land, including degraded forest areas. She emphasized the importance of livestock insurance coverage and requested all the states/UTs to extend the coverage to all livestock. The Secretary also raised concerns about the slow progress of the AHDF-Kisan Credit Card (AHDF-KCC), calling for immediate action to meet targets. Additionally, she underscored the importance of expanding the cooperative network across states to strengthen the dairy sector. Critical role of successful implementation of the 21st Livestock Census in shaping future policies for the Animal Husbandry Sector was also highlighted.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ (ડીએએચડી) દ્વારા પશ્ચિમી ક્ષેત્ર માટે પ્રાદેશિક સમીક્ષા બેઠક
સચિવ (ડીએએચડી)એ રાજ્યોને રસીકરણને વેગ આપવા; રોગના ફેલાવાને રોકવા માટે રિપોર્ટિંગ વધારવા અનુરોધ કર્યો
14 NOV 2024 12:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ (ડીએએચડી)નાં સચિવ શ્રીમતી અલકા ઉપાધ્યાયે 13 નવેમ્બર, 2024નાં રોજ પશ્ચિમનાં રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રાદેશિક સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં ગુજરાત, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, રાજસ્થાન, ગોવા અને બિહાર સહિત પશ્ચિમી રાજ્યોના પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગના અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવો, અગ્ર સચિવો, સચિવો, નિદેશકો અને યોજના અધિકારીઓને એકઠા કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને વિવિધ વિભાગીય કાર્યક્રમો અને યોજનાઓની પ્રગતિ અંગે ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ બેઠકમાં વિભાગનાં મુખ્ય અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં, જેમાં અધિક સચિવ સુશ્રી વર્ષા જોશી અને સલાહકાર (આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર) શ્રી જગત હઝારિકા સામેલ છે.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, સચિવ ડીએએચડીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય ગોકુલ મિશન (આરજીએમ), રાષ્ટ્રીય પશુધન મિશન (એનએલએમ) હેઠળ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા વિકાસ, રાષ્ટ્રીય પશુ રોગ નિયંત્રણ કાર્યક્રમ (એનએડીસીપી) અને ડેરી વિકાસ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમ (એનપીડીડી) સહિત કેટલીક મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોજનાઓની ભૌતિક અને નાણાકીય પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
ભારત સરકારના મુખ્ય એલએચડીસીપી (પશુધન આરોગ્ય અને રોગ નિયંત્રણ કાર્યક્રમ), જે ફૂટ-એન્ડ-માઉથ ડિસીઝ (એફએમડી), બ્રુસેલોસિસ, પીપીઆર (પેસ્ટે ડેસ પેટિટ્સ રુમિનન્ટ્સ) અને ક્લાસિકલ સ્વાઇન ફિવર (સીએસએફ) જેવા મોટા રોગો સામે રસીકરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે, તેની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી, જેમાં પશુઓ, ભેંસ, ઘેટાં અને બકરીઓ માટે છ-માસિક રસીકરણની સ્થિતિ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. અન્ય વિષયોમાં પશુરોગ નિયંત્રણ માટે રાજ્યોને સહાય (એએસસીએડી), મોબાઇલ પશુચિકિત્સા એકમો (એમવીયુ)ની કામગીરી અને "પશુકલ્યાણ સમિતિઓ"ની રચના જેવા ઘટકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સચિવ શ્રીમતી અલકા ઉપાધ્યાય રાજ્યોને રસીકરણને વેગ આપવા અને રોગના ફેલાવાને રોકવા માટે રિપોર્ટિંગ વધારવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. તેમણે સેરો-સર્વેલન્સની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને જણાવ્યું હતું કે ફૂટ એન્ડ માઉથ ડિસીઝ (એફએમડી) ફ્રી-ઝોન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું જોઈએ. ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં વૃદ્ધિના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, તેમણે પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્ષમતા વધારવાની અને ડેરી ઉત્પાદનોમાં વિવિધતા લાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
ઘાસચારાના ઉત્પાદનના મુદ્દા પર ચર્ચા કરતા, તેમણે તમામ રાજ્યોને ઘાસચારાની ખેતીને વિસ્તૃત કરવાના પ્રયત્નો વધારવા વિનંતી કરી, વંચિત વન વિસ્તારો સહિત ઉપલબ્ધ જમીનને મહત્તમ બનાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે પશુધન વીમા કવચનાં મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો તથા તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને તમામ પશુધનને આવરી લેવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. સચિવે એએચડીએફ-કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (એએચડીએફ-કેસીસી)ની ધીમી પ્રગતિ અંગે પણ ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને લક્ષ્યાંકો હાંસલ કરવા તાત્કાલિક પગલાં લેવા અપીલ કરી હતી. વધુમાં, તેમણે ડેરી ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત કરવા માટે રાજ્યોમાં સહકારી નેટવર્કના વિસ્તરણના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. પશુપાલન ક્ષેત્ર માટે ભવિષ્યની નીતિઓને આકાર આપવામાં 21મી પશુધન વસ્તી ગણતરીના સફળ અમલીકરણની નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો.