Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Regional Review Meeting for Western Region conducted by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD)
Secretary( DAHD) urged the States to Speed Up Vaccinations; Increase Reporting to Prevent Disease Spread
14 NOV 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, chaired a Regional Review Meeting on 13th November 2024 in New Delhi of the Western States/ UTs. The meeting brought together Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Directors, and scheme officers from the Animal Husbandry and Dairying Departments of the Western States including Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Goa and Bihar to discuss the progress of various departmental programs and schemes.
The meeting was also attended by key officials of the department including Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary and Shri Jagat Hazarika, Adviser (Statistics).
During the meeting, Secretary DAHD reviewed the physical and financial progress of several key schemes, including the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under the National Livestock Mission (NLM), the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP), and the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD).
The Government of India’s flagship LHDCP (Livestock Health and Disease Control Program), which focuses on vaccination against major diseases such as Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, PPR (Peste des Petits Ruminants) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF), reviewed, with discussions on the status of six-monthly vaccinations for cattle, buffaloes, sheep, and goats. Other topics included the components under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD), the operationalization of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs), and the formation of “Pashukalyan Samities.” Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary urged the states to speed up vaccinations and increase reporting to prevent disease spread. She underscored the need for sero-surveillance and mentioned that the Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) Free-zones should be a focus. Highlighting the importance of growth in dairy sector, she highlighted the need to increase processing capacity, and diversify dairy products.
Discussing the issue of fodder production, she urged all states to increase efforts to expand fodder cultivation, emphasizing the need to maximize available land, including degraded forest areas. She emphasized the importance of livestock insurance coverage and requested all the states/UTs to extend the coverage to all livestock. The Secretary also raised concerns about the slow progress of the AHDF-Kisan Credit Card (AHDF-KCC), calling for immediate action to meet targets. Additionally, she underscored the importance of expanding the cooperative network across states to strengthen the dairy sector. Critical role of successful implementation of the 21st Livestock Census in shaping future policies for the Animal Husbandry Sector was also highlighted.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के लिए क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की सचिव ने राज्यों से टीकाकरण में तेजी लाने और बीमारी की रोकथाम हेतु रिपोर्टिंग बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया
14 NOV 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की सचिव, श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने 13 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में पश्चिमी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, गोवा और बिहार सहित पश्चिमी राज्यों के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभागों के अपर मुख्य सचिव, प्रमुख सचिव, सचिव, निदेशक और योजना अधिकारी शामिल हुए तथा विभिन्न विभागीय कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं की प्रगति पर चर्चा की।
बैठक में विभाग के प्रमुख अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे, जिनमें अपर सचिव सुश्री वर्षा जोशी और सलाहकार (सांख्यिकी) श्री जगत हजारिका भी शामिल थे।
बैठक के दौरान, सचिव पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम), राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) के तहत उद्यमिता विकास, राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी) और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) सहित कई प्रमुख योजनाओं की भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख एलएचडीसीपी (पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम), जो खुरपका-मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी), ब्रुसेलोसिस, पीपीआर (पेस्ट डेस पेटिट्स रूमिनेंट्स) और क्लासिकल स्वाइन फीवर (सीएसएफ) जैसी प्रमुख बीमारियों के खिलाफ टीकाकरण की समीक्षा की गई और मवेशियों, भैंसों, भेड़ों और बकरियों के लिए छमाही टीकाकरण की स्थिति पर चर्चा की गई। अन्य विषयों में पशु रोगों के नियंत्रण के लिए राज्यों को सहायता (एएससीएडी), मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों (एमवीयू) का संचालन और "पशुकल्याण समितियों" का गठन शामिल हैं। सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने राज्यों से टीकाकरण में तेजी लाने और बीमारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए रिपोर्टिंग बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने एंटीबॉडी परीक्षण यानी सीरो-निगरानी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और उल्लेख किया कि खुरपका-मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी) मुक्त क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए और डेयरी क्षेत्र में विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने प्रसंस्करण क्षमता बढ़ाने और डेयरी उत्पादों में विविधता लाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने चारा उत्पादन के मुद्दे पर चर्चा करते हुए सभी राज्यों से चारे की खेती के विस्तार के प्रयासों को बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया और निम्नीकृत वन क्षेत्रों सहित उपलब्ध भूमि को अधिकतम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने पशुधन बीमा कवरेज के महत्व पर जोर दिया और सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से सभी पशुधन तक कवरेज बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया। सचिव ने एएचडीएफ-किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (एएचडीएफ-केसीसी) की धीमी प्रगति पर भी चिंता जताई और लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने डेयरी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों में सहकारी नेटवर्क के विस्तार के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। पशुपालन क्षेत्र के लिए भविष्य की नीतियों को स्वरूप देने में 21वीं पशुधन जनगणना के सफल कार्यान्वयन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।