Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Pavilion at IITF 2024: Showcasing India’s Mining Heritage and Innovations
13 NOV 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines is setting up its Pavilion at the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2024, located at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The Pavilion will be inaugurated on 14th November 2024 under the theme “Minerals to Milestones,” emphasizing the critical role of minerals in building a self-reliant India and achieving key milestones in national development. This marks the second consecutive year of the Ministry’s participation at IITF. Last year, the Ministry won the Silver Award for the Most Popular Pavilion at IITF 2023, a testament to its impactful presentation and engagement. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will inaugurate the Pavilion tomorrow in Hall No. 4, ITPO, New Delhi.
The Pavilion will offer a wide array of interactive and educational experiences for visitors, centered on the theme. These include:
• Quiz on India’s Mining Legacy and Future: Designed to enhance visitors’ awareness and understanding of the mining sector and its contributions to India’s growth.
• Virtual Tour of Underground Mines: A unique opportunity for visitors to experience life underground through immersive technology.
• Gesture Gaming Zone & Dinosaur Fossil Extraction Game: Interactive games and simulations aimed at young visitors, encouraging interest in paleontology and India’s fossil heritage.
• Selfie Point: Themed zones related to the Ministry of Mines, where visitors can capture memorable moments that reflect India’s mining legacy.
• Recycling Initiative by JNARDDC: Featuring a plastic bottle recycling machine and a can-collection facility, where visitors can recycle items in exchange for exciting prizes and coupons, promoting the circular economy.
The Pavilion will also showcase contributions from nine key organizations within India’s mining ecosystem, highlighting their technological advancements, sustainable practices, and commitment to community development. Participating organizations include National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL), Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL), Geological Survey of India (GSI), Indian Bureau of Mines, Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre (JNARDDC), National Institute of Rock Mechanics (NIRM), Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL), and Hindalco Industries. Collectively, these organizations will demonstrate the scope and impact of India’s mining sector in driving national economic progress.
The Pavilion will also provide space for various Self-Help Groups (SHGs) supported by District Mineral Foundations (DMFs) and CSR initiatives to showcase and sell their products.
The Ministry of Mines invites all attendees of IITF 2024 to visit the Pavilion, located in Hall No. 4, ITPO, from 14th to 27th November. Visitors can engage with interactive exhibits, gain insights into the mining sector, and learn about sustainable practices that support India’s journey from “Minerals to Milestones.”
The Ministry’s participation at IITF 2024 underscores its commitment to raising public awareness of the mining sector’s contributions to India’s development and its pivotal role in achieving a developed nation by 2047.

کانکنی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2024 میں کانوں کی وزارت کا پویلین: بھارت کے کان کنی کے ورثے اور اختراعات کی نمائش
13 NOV 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر(آئی آئی ٹی ایف) 2024 میں اپنا پویلین قائم کر رہی ہے۔ اس پویلین کا افتتاح 14 نومبر 2024 کو ’’معدنیات سے سنگ میل تک‘‘ کے عنوان کے تحت کیا جائے گا، جس میں خود انحصار بھارت کی تعمیر اور قومی ترقی میں اہم سنگ میل طے کرنے میں معدنیات کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ یہ، آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں وزارت کی شرکت کا مسلسل دوسرا سال ہے۔ گذشتہ برس، آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2023 میں وزارت نے مقبول ترین پویلین کے لیے سلور ایوارڈ جیتا تھا، جو اس کی پُر اثر پیشکش اور کارکردگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کل نئی دہلی کے آئی ٹی پی او کے ہال نمبر 4 میں اس پویلین کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
اس پویلین میں شرکاء کے لیے کثیر تعداد میں باہمی تعامل پر مبنی اور تعلیمی تجربات پیش کیے جائیں گے جن کے موضوعات درج ذیل ہیں:
بھارت کی کان کنی کی روایت اور مستقبل پر کوئز: یہ، کان کنی کے شعبے اوربھارت کی ترقی میں اس کے تعاون کے بارے میں شرکاء کی بیداری اور سمجھ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
زیر زمین کانوں کا ورچوئل ٹور: شرکاء کے لیے اغراقی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے زیر زمین زندگی کا تجربہ کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع
جیسچر گیمنگ زون اور ڈائنوسارکے ڈھانچوں کی برآمدگی کا گیم: نوجوان شرکاء میں معدوم حیوانات و نباتات کے مطالعے اور بھارت کے قدرتی ایندھن کے ورثے میں دلچسپی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے انٹرایکٹو گیمز اورکمپیوٹر سے خاکہ سازی
سیلفی پوائنٹ: کانوں کی وزارت سے متعلق تھیم والے زون، جہاں شرکاء ان یادگار لمحات کیمرے میں کر سکتے ہیں جو بھارت کی کان کنی کی میراث کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی کی طرف سے ری سائیکلنگ کی پہل : پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں کی ری سائیکلنگ مشین اور کین اکٹھا کرنے کی سہولت کی نمائش، جہاں شرکاء دلچسپ انعامات اور کوپنز کے عوض اشیاء کو ری سائیکل کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے مُدوّر معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
اس پویلین میں بھارت کے کان کنی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر نو(9) اہم تنظیموں کی خدمات کی بھی عکاسی کی جائے گی،جن میں ان کی تکنیکی پیش رفتوں، پائیدار طور طریقوں اور طبقاتی ترقی کے تئیں ان کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔ حصہ لینے والی تنظیموں میں نیشنل ایلومینیم کمپنی لمیٹڈ(این اے ایل سی او)، ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ (ایچ سی ایل)، منرل ایکسپلوریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(ایم ای سی ایل)، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، انڈین بیورو آف مائنز، جواہر لعل نہرو ایلومینیم ریسرچ ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ڈیزائن سینٹر(جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی) ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف راک میکینکس (این ای آر ایم)، ہندوستان زنک لمیٹڈ (ایچ زیڈ ایل)، اور ہنڈلکو انڈسٹریز شامل ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، یہ تنظیمیں قومی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں بھارت کے کان کنی کے شعبے کے دائرہ کار اور اثرات کی نمائش کریں گی۔
اس پویلین میں ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشنز(ڈی ایم ایفس) اور سی ایس آر اقدامات کی مدد چلنے والے مختلف خود امدادی گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے اورانہیں فروخت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
کانوں کی وزارت آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2024 آنے والے تمام لوگوں کو 14 سے 27 نومبر کے دوران آئی ٹی پی او کے ہال نمبر- 4 میں واقع پویلین کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔ شرکاء باہمی تعامل پر مبنی نمائشوں کا مشاہدہ کرکے کان کنی کے شعبے سے متعلق بصیرت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور ایسے پائیدار طور طریقے سیکھ سکتے ہیں جو بھارت کے ’’معدنیات سے سنگ میل تک‘‘ کے سفر سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2024 میں وزارت کی شرکت بھارت کی ترقی میں کان کنی کے شعبے کی خدمات اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کا ہدف حاصل کرنے میں اس کے اہم رول کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے اس کے عزم کی واضح کرتی ہے۔