विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अंतःविषयक शोध और सहयोग "भारत के पारंपरिक ज्ञान के प्रसार के लिए आवश्यक है" प्रो. के.के. अग्रवाल, अध्यक्ष, दक्षिण एशियाई विश्वविद्यालय
"सीएसआईआर एनआईएससीपीआर ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान को सशक्त बनाकर है, इसे वैश्विक आवाज दी है" डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे, पूर्व महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर
13 NOV 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति शोध संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) और गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय ने संयुक्त रूप से 13 नवंबर, 2024 को गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय, गुरुग्राम के सभागार में पारंपरिक ज्ञान के संचार और प्रसार पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (सीडीटीके-2024) का उद्घाटन किया।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा स्मारिका एवं सारांश पुस्तक का विमोचन
गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर दिनेश कुमार ने सम्मेलन में स्वागत भाषण दिया और इस कार्यक्रम में आए सभी सम्मानित अतिथियों और प्रतिभागियों का अभिवादन किया। उन्होंने भारतीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत और आधुनिक विश्व की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार उन पर केंद्रित चर्चाओं और विचार-विमर्श के बारे में अपनी जिज्ञासा व्यक्त की।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, नई दिल्ली की निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल ने अपने संबोधन में स्वास्तिक (वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान) का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया तथा वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने में इसके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। स्वास्तिक सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की समन्वित एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है। इस पहल की शुरुआत भारत के वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान को समाज तक पहुंचाने के लिए की गई थी। प्रोफेसर अग्रवाल ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर ने सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से 17 भारतीय भाषाओं में स्वास्तिक लेखों का प्रसार किया है। इसके अलावा, हमारे दो स्वास्तिक प्रकाशन पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर प्रमाणित लेख प्रदान करते हैं, जो युवा छात्रों को विज्ञान की खोज करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं।
इस सम्मेलन में मुख्य व्याख्यान सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय के प्रतिष्ठित प्रोफेसर तथा सीएसआईआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर, भारत सरकार के सचिव डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे ने दिया। डॉ. मांडे ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोणों के साथ लाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया तथा ऐसे उदाहरणों का उल्लेख भी किया, जहां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय ने भारतीय विद्वानों की उपलब्धियों को स्वीकार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान को सशक्त बनाकर इसे वैश्विक आवाज दी है। विलियम डेलरिम्पल की नई पुस्तक, 'द गोल्डन रोड ' भारत की समृद्ध वैज्ञानिक विरासत पर उल्लेखनीय रूप से प्रकाश डालती है। डॉ. मांडे ने कहा कि हमारी प्राचीन सभ्यता ने धातु विज्ञान, गणित और चिकित्सा में उत्कृष्टता हासिल कर भारतीय संस्कृति में गहराई से निहित गहन वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों को उजागर किया। भारतीय परंपराओं के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वास्तिक का प्रयास विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सराहनीय है।
डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे, पूर्व महानिदेशक सीएसआईआर
प्रो. के.के. अग्रवाल, दक्षिण एशयाई विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली
प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर
डीएससी_5984 (1).जेपीजी
प्रो. दिनेश कुमार, कुलपति, गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय
प्रोफेसर केके अग्रवाल, अध्यक्ष, दक्षिण एशियाई विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली (भारत), ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने अंतःविषय अनुसंधान और सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जहां पारंपरिक ज्ञान को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू कर आधुनिक विश्व से तत्काल मान्यता की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य अपनी विरासत को नकारने के बजाय इस ज्ञान को दुनिया के साथ साझा करना होना चाहिए।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में स्मारिका एवं सारांश पुस्तक तथा हिंदी और पंजाबी भाषाओं में दो डिजिटल फ्लिपबुक "भारतीय परंपराओं का खजाना: वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान के माध्यम से एक यात्रा" का विमोचन भी किया गया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और सीडीटीके-2024 की समन्वयक डॉ. चारु लता ने सभी सहयोगी, गण्यमान्य व्यक्तियों, प्रदर्शकों और प्रतिनिधियों को धन्यवाद दिया।

Ministry of Science & Technology
"Interdisciplinary Research and Collaboration are essential to Disseminate India's Traditional Knowledge" Prof. K.K. Aggarwal, President, South Asian University
"CSIR NIScPR has empowered Traditional Knowledge, giving it a Global Voice" Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Former Director General, CSIR
13 NOV 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and Gurugram University jointly inaugurated the International Conference on Communication and Dissemination of Traditional Knowledge (CDTK-2024) at the auditorium of Gurugram University, Gurugram on 13 November 2024.
The release of the Souvenir & Abstract book by the Dignitaries
At the outset, Prof Dinesh Kumar, Vice Chancellor of Gurugram University, delivered the welcome address, setting the stage for the conference. Prof Kumar greeted all esteemed guests and participants at this international event. He conveyed his excitement regarding the discussions and deliberations focused on Indian cultural legacies and their adaptation to the requirements of the modern world, which will take place during the conference.
In her address, Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi, provided an overview of SVASTIK (Scientifically Validated Traditional Knowledge), highlighting its significance in promoting scientifically validated Indian traditional knowledge. SVASTIK, a national initiative, is coordinated by CSIR-NIScPR. The initiative was launched to communicate scientifically validated traditional knowledge of India to society. Prof Aggarwal added that NIScPR has disseminated socially engaging SVASTIK stories in 17 Indian languages via social media. Moreover, our two SVASTIK publications provide authenticated stories on traditional knowledge, inspiring young students to explore science.
The keynote lecture was delivered by Dr Shekhar C. Mande, Distinguished Professor, Savitribai Phule Pune Universityand Former Director General CSIR & Secretary DSIR, Government of India. Dr. Mande emphasized the critical role of combining traditional knowledge with modern scientific approaches, citing instances where the international community has acknowledged the achievements of Indian scholars. CSIR-NIScPR has empowered traditional knowledge, giving it a global voice. Notably, William Dalrymple's new book, 'The Golden Road,' highlights India's rich scientific heritage. Our ancient civilization excelled in metallurgy, mathematics, and medicine, demonstrating profound scientific principles deeply rooted in Indian culture. SVASTIK's endeavour to promote awareness of Indian traditions in science is truly commendable.
Dr. Shekhar C Mande, Former DG CSIR
Prof. KK Aggarwal, South Asian University, New Delhi
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal,Director, CSIR-NIScPR
Prof. Dinesh Kumar, VC, Gurugram University
Prof K. K. Aggarwal, President, South Asian University, New Delhi (India), addressed the gathering as the Chief guest, emphasizing the need for interdisciplinary research and collaboration where traditional knowledgeis applied effectively and requires validation immediately from the modern world, which SVASTIK facilitates. He further added that our goal should be to share this knowledge with the world, rather than disowning our heritage.
The inaugural session of the International Conference (CDTK-2024) also witnessed the release of theSouvenir &Abstract book, and two digital flipbooks "Treasure of Indian Traditions: A Journey through Scientifically Validated Indian Traditional Knowledge" in Hindi and Punjabi languages. Dr Charu Lata, Principal Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR and Coordinator of CDTK-2024, extended a vote of thanks to the collaborator, dignitaries, exhibitors and delegates.