Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Organizes Workshop on Critical Mineral Recycling in Collaboration with International Energy Agency
13 NOV 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with International Energy Agency (IEA), organized a workshop on critical mineral recycling here today. The event was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao. Senior officials from Ministry of Mines, Department of Science and Technology, IEA, Think Tanks, Industry associations, experts from recycling Industry and other representatives attended this workshop.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, in his keynote address, emphasised on the importance of critical mineral recycling for country’s energy transition and creating strategic advantage in cleaner energy, generating employment and providing supply chain security. He stated that India's focus on critical minerals aligns with its energy ambitions, industry needs and climate goals. The recycling of critical minerals will augment domestic availability of these minerals and reduce the country’s reliance on imports.
During the workshop, panel discussion sessions on the key areas of global emerging recycling technologies, critical minerals recycling business models and need for policy alignment to support recycling industry were conducted by experts from industry, research bodies and international organisations. A presentation was also made by Mr. Tae-Yoon Kim, Head of Energy Minerals Analysis, IEA on its forthcoming report on critical mineral recycling.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت نے بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی کے تعاون سے اہم معدنی ری سائیکلنگ پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
13 NOV 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت نے بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی (آئی ای اے) کے تعاون سے آج یہاں اہم معدنیات کی ری سائیکلنگ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں سکریٹری، کانکنی وزارت جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے شرکت کی۔ اس ورکشاپ میں کانوں کی وزارت، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، آئی ای اے، تھنک ٹینکس، انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن، ری سائیکلنگ انڈسٹری کے ماہرین اور دیگر نمائندوں کے سینیئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، ملک کی توانائی کی منتقلی اور صاف توانائی میں اسٹریٹجک فائدہ پیدا کرنے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور سپلائی چین سیکورٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم معدنی ری سائیکلنگ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اہم معدنیات پر ہندوستان کی توجہ اس کے توانائی کے عزائم، صنعت کی ضروریات اور آب و ہوا کے اہداف کے مطابق ہے۔ اہم معدنیات کی ری سائیکلنگ ان معدنیات کی گھریلو دستیابی کو بڑھا دے گی اور درآمدات پر ملک کا انحصار کم کرے گی۔
صنعت، تحقیقی اداروں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ماہرین نے ورکشاپ کے دوران، عالمی ابھرتی ہوئی ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کے اہم شعبوں، اہم معدنیات کی ری سائیکلنگ کاروباری ماڈل اور ری سائیکلنگ کی صنعت کا تعاون کرنے کے لیے پالیسی الائنمنٹ کی ضرورت پر پینل مباحثہ سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ اہم معدنیات کی ری سائیکلنگ پر اپنی آنے والی رپورٹ کے بارے میں توانائی کے معدنیات کے تجزیے کے سربراہ جناب تائی یون کم نے ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی۔