மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
வட மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து புதுதில்லியில் பிராந்திய ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
13 NOV 2024 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா தலைமையில் வட மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பிராந்திய ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் 2024 நவம்பர் 12 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், லடாக், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்தரகண்ட் உள்ளிட்ட வட மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறைகளின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள், செயலாளர்கள், இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் திட்ட அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்று துறையின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு வர்ஷா ஜோஷி மற்றும் ஆலோசகர் (புள்ளியியல்) திரு ஜகத் ஹசாரிகா உள்ளிட்ட துறையின் முக்கிய அதிகாரிகள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தேசிய கால்நடை இயக்கம், தேசிய கால்நடை இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாடு, தேசிய கால்நடை நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு திட்டம், தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கிய திட்டங்களின் நேரடி மற்றும் நிதி சார்ந்த முன்னேற்றத்தை கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
கோமாரி நோய், புருசெல்லோசிஸ், பிபிஆர் மற்றும் கிளாசிக்கல் பன்றிக் காய்ச்சல் போன்ற முக்கிய நோய்களுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பூசியில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மையான கால்நடை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. கன்றுகள், எருமைகள், செம்மறியாடு மற்றும் ஆடுகளுக்கு 6 மாதத்திற்கு செலுத்தப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகளின் நிலை குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072947

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Regional Review Meeting in New Delhi Assesses Progress in Strengthening Animal Husbandry and Dairying Sector for Northern States/UTs
Key Strategies Discussed to Boost Livestock Sector: Vaccination, Fodder Cooperatives, Disease Control
13 NOV 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
A Regional Review Meeting of the Northern States/UTs was held on 12th November 2024 in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The meeting brought together Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Directors and scheme officers from the Animal Husbandry and Dairying Departments of the Northern States/UTs including Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand to discuss the progress of various departmental programs and schemes. Key officials of the department including Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary and Shri Jagat Hazarika, Adviser (Statistics) were also present for the meeting.
During the meeting, Secretary DAHD reviewed the physical and financial progress of several key schemes, including the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under the National Livestock Mission (NLM), the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) and the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) During the meeting, progress of Government of India’s flagship LHDCP(Livestock Health and Disease Control Program), which focuses on vaccination against major diseases such as Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD),Brucellosis, PPR (Peste des Petits Ruminants) and Classical Swine Fever(CSF) was also reviewed, with discussions on the status of six-monthly vaccinations for cattle, buffaloes, sheep, and goats.
Discussions were also held on several other topics including components under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD), the operationalization of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) and the formation of “Pashukalyan Samities.” Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, urged the states to speed up vaccinations and increase reporting to prevent disease spread. She underscored the need for sero-surveillance and mentioned that the Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) Free-zones should be a focus. Highlighting the importance of growth in the dairy sector, she emphasized upon the need to increase processing capacity and diversifying dairy products. Secretary, DAHD encouraged the States to spend funds for interest subvention under NLM. She asked the states to monitor claim-to-settlement ratio and review the progress constantly. On the issue of fodder production, she requested all the states to constitute fodder cooperatives. Increasing the coverage of the organized dairy sector, promoting Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP) especially in the Goat, Pig and Poultry sector and optimising the infrastructure and wealth creation by taking the benefits of NLM and AHIDF were highlighted as strategic approaches to strengthen the livestock sector in the Northern region. Secretary, DAHD also emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the ongoing 21st Livestock Census that plays a critical role in shaping future policies and programs for the Animal Husbandry sector and called for leveraging the latest technologies to achieve its successful implementation.