Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation multiple development projects worth Rs 12,100 crore in Bihar
With the inauguration and foundation stone laying of many development projects from Darbhanga, the life of the people of the state is going to become easier:PM
The construction of Darbhanga AIIMS will bring a huge change in the health sector of Bihar:PM
Our government is working with a holistic approach towards health in the country: PM
Under One District One Product scheme Makhana producers have benefited, Makhana Research Center has been given the status of a national institution, Makhanas have also received a GI tag:PM
We have given the status of classical language to Pali language: PM
13 NOV 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development projects worth around Rs 12,100 crore in Darbhanga, Bihar today. The development projects comprise health, rail, road, petroleum and natural gas sectors.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that voting is going on in the neighbouring state of Jharkhand and the people of the state are casting their votes for a Viksit Bharat. He urged the citizens of Jharkhand to come forward in large numbers. The Prime Minister also paid tributes to Late Sharda Sinha ji and lauded her uncomparable contributions to music, especially her compositions of Chathh Mahaparv.
The Prime Minister underlined that the state of Bihar along with entire India was witnessing the progress of major developmental targets. He added that unlike in the past when the schemes and projects were just on papers, today they are being successfully implemented on ground. “We are treading steadfastly towards Viksit Bharat”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that our current generation was fortunate enough to be a witness to the Viksit Bharat along with contributing towards the goal.
Reiterating the government’s commitment towards the welfare of the people and service of the nation, the Prime Minister mentioned the development projects of today worth around Rs 12,000 crore encompassing the sectors of road, rail and gas infrastructure. Moreover, the Prime Minister said that a significant step has been taken today to realize the dream of AIIMS in Darbhanga which would bring big changes in the health sector of Bihar. He informed that the regions of Mithila, Kosi and Tirhut apart from areas of West Bengal and nearing regions would benefit from this, while also catering to the patients visiting India from Nepal. He said that multiple new opportunities for employment and self-employment would also be created. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Mithila, Darbhanga and entire Bihar for the development projects of today.
Noting that the highest share of population in India comprises the poor and the middle-class people, the Prime Minister remarked that the people of these sections were most impacted by diseases, which leads to huge out-of-pocket expenditure for the treatment. Shri Modi remarked that he was well aware of how the entire family would be distraught if someone in the family was down with an illness. He added that situation of the medical infrastructure was very poor in the past due to dearth of hospitals and doctors, over-priced medicines and less diagnostic & research centers. The Prime Minister remarked that the progress of the nation was stalled due to the poor health infrastructure and difficulties faced by the poor. Hence, he added, the old thought and approach were changed.
The Prime Minister underlined the holistic approach adopted by the government with regard to health. He outlined the focus areas of the government and said that the first focus area is prevention from diseases; secondly proper diagnosis of ailment; thirdly availability of free or low cost treatment and medicines; fourth to equip smaller towns with better medical facilities; and fifth expansion of technology in the health sector.
Shri Modi highlighted the government’s emphasis on Yoga, Ayurveda, nutritional value, Fit India Movement. Pointing out that junk food and a poor lifestyle are the main cause of common ailments, the Prime Minister listed out the government’s efforts and mentioned campaigns like Swachh Bharat, toilets in each home and tap water connection that are aimed at promoting cleanliness and reducing the scope for diseases. The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of the Chief Secretary, his team and the people of the state to carry out cleanliness campaigns in Darbhanga for the past few days and to strengthen the movement. He also urged to extend the campaign for another few days.
The Prime Minister remarked that the severity of many diseases can be reduced if detected early. However, he noted, the high cost of diagnostics and research had prevented the people from getting known about being affected. “We have started more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in the country”, said Shri Modi which will help in early detection of diseases.
Noting that more than 4 crore patients were treated under the Ayushman Bharat scheme till date, the Prime Minister said that the absence of the scheme would have desisted many ill people from even being admitted to hospital. Shri Modi said that the scheme had alleviated the worries of many poor people due to the Ayushman Bharat Scheme. He noted that around 1.25 lakh crore Rupees has been saved by crores families due to Ayushman scheme and the patients were treated in both Government and private hospitals under the scheme.
Reaffirming the commitment of including citizens above 70 years of age in the scope of Ayushman Bharat scheme made during the elections, the Prime Minister remarked, “This guarantee has been fulfilled. Free treatment for senior citizens above 70 years has already begun irrespective of the family income.” He said that all beneficiaries would soon possess a Ayushman Vaya Vandana Card. He also touched upon Jan Aushadhi Kendras that offer medicines at extremely low costs.
Highlighting the fourth step of equipping smaller towns with better medical facilities and doctors towards better healthcare in India, the Prime Minister pointed out that there was only one AIIMS in the entire nation since 60 years of independence and the plan for establishing new AIIMS during previous governments were not completed. He informed that it was the present government that not only looked after ailments but also established new AIIMS in all corners of the country, taking the total number to around 24. The Prime Minister informed that the number of medical colleges have doubled in the last 10 years leading to more doctors. “Darbhanga AIIMS would produce many new doctors for the service of Bihar and the nation”, he added. The Prime Minister also touched upon enabling higher education in mother tongue and said that it has been his biggest tribute towards the dreams of Karpuri Thakur ji. In the last 10 years, the Prime Minister informed, 1 lakh new medical seats have been added and efforts are underway to add another 75,000 seats in the next 5 years. He further added that the option to study medicine in Hindi and other regional languages has also been created.
Emphasising the Government’s efforts to fight cancer, Shri Modi noted the cancer facility being constructed at Muzaffarpur will benefit the cancer patients of Bihar. He added that this single facility would cater to the needs of various kinds of cancers and patients need not have to travel to Delhi or Mumbai. The Prime Minister was pleased to announce the availability of a new eye hospital in Bihar soon. He added that he had requested the Kanchi Kamakoti Shri Shankarcharya ji for an eye hospital in Bihar like the recently inaugurated Sankara eye hospital in Varanasi and the work was in progress.
The Prime Minister lauded the Chief Minister of Bihar for developing a model of good governance . He said that the double engine government is committed to fast paced development in Bihar and working on the roadmap to strengthen the small farmers and industries. He said that Bihar’s identity is getting a boost with the infrastructural development, airports and expressways, as he credited the Udan scheme for the development of a new airport in Darbhanga. He also mentioned other development projects of today including expressways worth Rs 5,500 crore and City Gas Distribution (CGD) network worth around Rs 3,400 crore. “Mahayajna of development is taking Bihar to new heights”, the Prime Minister said, adding that new employment opportunities are being created.
The Prime Minister said that the development of farmers,Makhana producers and fisheries sectors in the region are the top priorities for the government. He informed that the farmers of Bihar have received more than Rs 25,000 crore under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, including farmers from Mithila. He credited the One District One Product scheme for the progress of Makhana producers and also informed that Makhana Research Center has been given the status of a national institution. “Makhanas have also received a GI tag”, he added. He also mentioned fish breeders availing the benefits of Kisan Credit Cards and PM Matsya Sampada Yojna. He emphasised that the government aims to develop India as a huge fish exporter in the world.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the Government was undertaking all efforts to provide relief to the people from the recurrent floods in Kosi and Mithila.He added that a comprehensive plan was announced in this year’s annual budget to tackle the floods in Bihar. He expressed confidence that a solution to the floods would be arrived at with the cooperation of Nepal and related development works worth over Rs 11,000 crore were underway.
“Bihar is the biggest center of India's heritage”, said Shri Modi, adding that cherishing this legacy is a responsibility of all of us. Therefore, he added, that the Government was following the mantra of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi”. The Prime Minister underlined that Nalanda university was treading forward today to reclaim its long lost popularity.
Underlining the need for conservation of languages, the Prime Minister informed that Pali language, which scripts the teaching of Lord Buddha and Bihar’s glorious past, has been conferred the status of a Classical language. He reminded that it was the present government that included Maithili language in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution of India. “Maithili has been accorded the second language of the state in Jharkhand”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed that Darbhanga is one of the more than 12 cities in the country to be connected with Ramayana Circuit, thereby giving a boost to tourism. He said that Amrit Bharat train on Darbhanga - Sitamarhi - Ayodhya route has hugely benefited the citizens.
Shri Modi paid tributes to the Maharaj of Darbhanga Estate, Shri Kameshwar Singh ji who made significant contributions before and after independence. He added that the social work of Shri Kameshwar Singh ji is Darbhanga’s pride and an inspiration for everybody. He noted that his good work is often discussed in Kashi as well. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined the state and the central government’s endeavour to maximize the benefits for the people and congratulated them once again.
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar and Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a major boost to health infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of AIIMS, Darbhanga worth over Rs 1260 crore. It will have a super-specialty hospital/AYUSH block, Medical College, Nursing College, night shelter and residential facilities among others. It will provide tertiary health care facilities to the people of Bihar and nearby regions.
A special focus of projects is boosting connectivity in the region through new projects in both road and rail sectors. Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple National Highway projects worth around Rs 5,070 crore in Bihar.
He inaugurated the four lane Galgalia-Araria section of NH-327E. This corridor will provide an alternate route from Araria on East-West Corridor (NH-27) to neighbouring state West Bengal at Galgalia. He also inaugurated two Rail over bridges (RoB) on NH-322 and NH-31. The Prime Minister inaugurated a major bridge on NH-110 at Bandhuganj that will connect Jehanabad to Biharsharif.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of eight National Highway projects which include construction of two lane road with paved shoulders from Ramnagar to Rosera, Bihar-West Bengal border to Manihari section of NH-131A, Hajipur to Bachhwara via Mahnar and Mohiuddin Nagar, Sarwan-Chakai section, among others. He also laid the foundation stone of Raniganj Bypass on NH-327E; Katoria, Lakhpura, Banka and Panjwara bypasses on NH-333A; and four lane link road from NH-82 to NH-33.
Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of railway projects worth over Rs. 1740 crore. He laid the foundation stone of Sonenagar Bypass Railway line from Chiralapothu to Bagha Bishunpur in Aurangabad district of Bihar worth over Rs 220 crore.
He also dedicated to the nation, railway projects worth over Rs 1520 crore. These include Gauge conversion of Jhanjharpur-Laukaha Bazar Rail section, Darbhanga Bypass Railway Line which will ease out the railway traffic congestion at Darbhanga Junction, Doubling of Railway Line projects which will facilitate better regional connectivity, among others.
The Prime Minister also flagged off train services in the Jhanjharpur-Laukaha Bazar section. Introduction of MEMU train services in the section will facilitate easier access to jobs, education, and healthcare facilities in nearby towns and cities.
The Prime Minister dedicated 18 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras at various railway stations across India. These will ensure availability of affordable medicines at railway stations for the passengers. It will also promote awareness and acceptance of generic medicines thereby reducing the overall expenditure on healthcare.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple initiatives in the petroleum and natural gas sector worth over Rs 4,020 crore. In line with the vision of bringing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) to households and providing clean energy options to commercial and industrial sectors, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in five major districts of Bihar at Darbhanga, Madhubani, Supaul, Sitamarhi and Sheohar by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited. He also laid the foundation stone for a Bitumen manufacturing unit of Barauni Refinery of Indian Oil Corporation Limited that will produce bitumen domestically helping reduce reliance on imported bitumen.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بہار میں 12,100 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا، سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کو وقف کیا
دربھنگہ سے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کرنے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھ جانے سے ریاست کے لوگوں کی زندگی میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی: وزیر اعظم
دربھنگہ ایمس کی تعمیر سے بہار میں صحت کے شعبے میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی آئے گی: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت ملک میں صحت کے حوالے سے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے: وزیراعظم
ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ اسکیم کے تحت مکھانہ کی پیداوار کرنے والوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے ،مکھانے کے تحقیقی مرکز کو قومی ادارے کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے اور مکھانے کو جی آئی ٹیگ حاصل ہوا ہے: وزیراعظم
ہم نے پالی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
13 NOV 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بہار کے دربھنگہ میں تقریباً 12,100 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔ ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں صحت، ریل، سڑک، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پڑوسی ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں ووٹنگ ہو رہی ہے اور ریاست کے لوگ وکست بھارت کے لیے ووٹ ڈال رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ کے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بڑی تعداد میں آگے آئیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے آنجہانی شاردا سنہا جی کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور خاص طور پر چٹھ مہاپارو کی ان کی کمپوزیشنز نیز کے لیے موسیقی میں ان کے بے مثال خدمات کی بھی تعریف کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پورے ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست بہار میں اہم ترقیاتی اہداف کی پیشرفت واقع ہو رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ماضی کے برعکس جب اسکیمیں اور منصوبے محض کاغذوں پر ہوتے تھے، آج انہیں زمینی سطح پر کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ‘‘ہم ثابت قدمی سے وکست بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری موجودہ نسل اتنی خوش قسمت ہے کہ وہ اس مقصد کی سمت میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ وکست بھارت کی شاہد بھی ہے۔
عوام کی فلاح و بہبود اور قوم کی خدمت کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آج کے تقریباً 12,000 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کیا جن میں سڑک، ریل اور گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دربھنگہ میں ایمس کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے آج ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے جس سے بہار کے صحت کے شعبے میں بڑی تبدیلیاں رونماں ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ مغربی بنگال کے علاقوں کے علاوہ متھیلا، کوسی اور ترہوت کے علاقے اس سے مستفید ہوں گے، جبکہ نیپال سے ہندوستان آنے والے مریض بھی اس سے فیض یاب ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روزگار اور خود کے روزگار کے متعدد نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے متھیلا، دربھنگہ اور پورے بہار کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس بات کو خصوصی طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت میں آبادی کا سب سے زیادہ حصہ غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقےکےلوگوں پرمشتمل ہے،وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان طبقوں کے لوگ بیماریوں سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے علاج پر بہت زیادہ خرچ آتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ اگر خاندان کا کوئی فرد بیماری میں مبتلا ہو جائے تو پورا خاندان کس طرح پریشان ہو تا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ماضی میں ہسپتالوں اور ڈاکٹروں کی کمی، مہنگی دوائیں اور تشخیصی اور تحقیقی مراکز کی تعداد میں کمی کی وجہ سے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صورتحال بہت خراب تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ صحت کے ناقص بنیادی ڈھانچے اور غریبوں کو درپیش مشکلات کی وجہ سے قوم کی ترقی رک گئی تھی۔ لہذا، انہوں نے مزید کہا، پرانی سوچ اور نقطہ نظر کو تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے صحت کے حوالے سے حکومت کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے جامع نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے خصوصی توجہ کے مراکز کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور کہا کہ توجہ کا پہلا مرکز بیماریوں سے بچاؤ ، دوسرا بیماری کی صحیح تشخیص، تیسرا مفت یا کم قیمت علاج اور ادویات کی دستیابی، چوتھا چھوٹے شہروں کو بہتر طبی سہولیات سے آراستہ کرنا اور پانچواں صحت کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی توسیع کرناہے۔
جناب مودی نے یوگا، آیوروید، غذائیت کی اہمیت ، فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ جنک فوڈ اور خراب طرز زندگی عام بیماریوں کی بنیادی وجہ ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا اور سوچھ بھارت، ہر گھر میں بیت الخلا اور نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن جیسی مہموں کا ذکر کیا جن کا مقصد صفائی کو فروغ دینا اور دائرہ کار کو کم کرنا ہے۔ بیماریوں کے لیے. وزیر اعظم نے چیف سکریٹری، ان کی ٹیم اور ریاست کے لوگوں کی دربھنگہ میں گزشتہ کچھ دنوں سے صفائی مہم چلانے اور تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مہم کو مزید چند روز تک توسیع دینے پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اگر بیماری کا جلد پتہ لگا لیا جائے تو بہت سی بیماریوں کی شدت کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تاہم انہوں نے کہا کہ تشخیص اور بیماری کی جانچ کی زیادہ لاگت کے سبب لوگ اس عمل سے گریز کرتے ہیں۔ کو متاثر ہونے کے بارے میں جاننے سے روک دیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم نے ملک میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر شروع کیے ہیں’’ جو بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت آج تک 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ مریضوں کا علاج کیا گیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کی عدم موجودگی سے بہت سے بیمار لوگ اسپتال میں داخل ہونے سے محروم رہ جاتے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم نے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کی وجہ سے بہت سے غریب لوگوں کی پریشانیاں دور ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ آیوشمان اسکیم کی وجہ سے کروڑوں خاندانوں کے تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت سرکاری اور نجی دونوں اسپتالوں میں مریضوں کا علاج کیا گیا ۔
انتخابات کے دوران بنائی گئی آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے دائرے میں 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے شہریوں کو شامل کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘ا س گارنٹی کی تکمیل ہو چکی ہے۔ خاندان کی آمدنی سے قطع نظر 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کا مفت علاج شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام استفادہ کنندگان کے پاس جلد ہی آیوشمان وایا وندن کارڈ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی طرف بھی توجہ دلائی، جہاں انتہائی کم قیمت پر دوائیں دستیاب ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں چھوٹے شہروں میں بہتر طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے اور ڈاکٹروں کی موجودگی کو یقینی بنانے کے چوتھے قدم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ آزادی کے 60 برس بعد بھی پورے ملک میں صرف ایک ایمس تھا اور پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران نئے ایمس کے قیام کا منصوبہ تھا، جو کہ مکمل نہیں ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ موجودہ حکومت ہی تھی جس نے نہ صرف بیماریوں کا علاج کیا بلکہ ملک کے کونے کونے میں نئے ایمز بھی قائم کئے، جس سے کل تعداد 24 کے قریب پہنچ گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو گئی ہے جس سے مزید ڈاکٹر دستیاب ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘دربھنگہ ایمس بہار اور ملک کی خدمت کے لیے بہت سے نئے ڈاکٹر تیار کرے گا۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے مادری زبان میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کو فعال کرنے پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کے خوابوں کے تئیں ان کا سب سے بڑا خراج ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 1 لاکھ نئی میڈیکل سیٹیں شامل کی گئی ہیں اور اگلے 5 سالوں میں مزید 75 ہزار سیٹیں بڑھانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندی اور دیگر علاقائی زبانوں میں طب کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا آپشن بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔
کینسر سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکومت کی کوششوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کہ مظفر پور میں تعمیر کی جا رہی کینسر کی سہولت سے بہار کے کینسر کے مریضوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ واحد سہولت مختلف قسم کے کینسر کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی اور مریضوں کو دہلی یا ممبئی کا سفر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بہار میں جلد ہی آنکھوں کے ایک نئے اسپتال کے قیام کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ پی نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے کانچی کاماکوٹی شری شنکرچاریہ جی سے بہار میں آنکھوں کے اسپتال کے لیے درخواست کی تھی جیسا کہ وارانسی میں حال ہی میں افتتاح کیا گیا سنکرا آئی اسپتال ہے اور کام جاری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اچھی حکمرانی کا ماڈل تیار کرنے پر بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت بہار میں تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور چھوٹے کسانوں اور صنعتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے روڈ میپ پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ہوائی اڈوں اور ایکسپریس وے سے بہار کی شناخت کو فروغ مل رہا ہے، کیونکہ انہوں نے دربھنگہ میں ایک نئے ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی کا سہرا اڑان اسکیم کو دیا۔ انہوں نے آج کے دیگر ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جن میں 5,500 کروڑ روپے کے ایکسپریس وے اور تقریباً 3,400 کروڑ روپے کے سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک شامل ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ترقی کا مہایگیہ بہار کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جا رہا ہے’’ اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خطے میں کاشتکاروں، مکھانا پروڈیوسرز اور ماہی پروری کے شعبوں کی ترقی حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بہار کے کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم ملی ہے جس میں متھیلا کے کسان بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مکھانا پروڈیوسرز کی ترقی کا سہراایک ضلع –ایک مصنوعات اسکیم کو دیا اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ مکھانا ریسرچ سنٹر کو قومی ادارے کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہاں کے مکھانوں کو جی آئی ٹیگ بھی ملا ہے۔’’ پی ایم نے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اور پی ایم متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے فوائد حاصل کرنے والے ماہی گیروں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد ہندوستان کو دنیا میں مچھلی کے ایک بڑے برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر تیار کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت کوسی اور متھیلا میں بار بار آنے والے سیلاب سے لوگوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کی تمام کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہار میں سیلاب سے نمٹنے کے لیے اس سال کے سالانہ بجٹ میں ایک جامع منصوبہ بندی کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ نیپال کے تعاون سے سیلاب کا حل نکالا جائے گا اور 11,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی کام جاری ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘بہار ہندوستان کے ورثے کا سب سے بڑا مرکز ہے’’ اور اس وراثت کو فروغ دینا ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ‘‘وکاس بھی، وراثت بھی’’ کے منتر پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نالندہ یونیورسٹی آج اپنی طویل عرصے سے کھوئی ہوئی مقبولیت کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
زبانوں کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پالی زبان جو کہ بھگوان بدھ اور بہار کے شاندار ماضی کی عکاس ہے، اس کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ یہ موجودہ حکومت ہی تھی جس نے میتھلی زبان کو آئین ہند کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کیا تھا۔وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘میتھلی کو جھارکھنڈ میں ریاست کی دوسری زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ دربھنگہ ملک کے 12 سے زیادہ شہروں میں سے ایک ہے جنہیں رامائن سرکٹ سے جوڑا گیا ہے، اس طرح سیاحت کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دربھنگہ - سیتامڑھی - ایودھیا روٹ پر امرت بھارت ٹرین سے شہریوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے دربھنگہ اسٹیٹ کے مہاراج، جناب کامیشور سنگھ جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے آزادی سے پہلے اور بعد میں اہم خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جناب کامیشور سنگھ جی کا سماجی کام دربھنگہ کا فخر اور ہر ایک کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ان کے اچھے کام کا اکثر کاشی میں بھی چرچا ہوتا ہے۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاست اور مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں پر زور دیا اور انہیں ایک بار پھر مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندرآرلیکر، بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
خطہ میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کووسیع کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے 1260 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے ایمس، دربھنگہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس میں ایک سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال/آیوش بلاک، میڈیکل کالج، نرسنگ کالج، رات میں ٹھہرنے کیلئے اور دیگر رہائشی سہولیات ہوں گی۔ یہ بہار اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لوگوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تیسری سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔
پروجیکٹوں کی خاص توجہ سڑک اور ریل دونوں شعبوں میں نئے منصوبوں کے ذریعے خطے میں رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بہار میں تقریباً 5,070 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
انہوں نےاین ایچ- 327 ای کے چار لین گالگالیا - ارریہ سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ کوریڈور ایسٹ ویسٹ کوریڈور(این ایچ-27) پر ارریہ سے پڑوسی ریاست مغربی بنگال کو گالگالیا میں ایک متبادل راستہ فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نےاین ایچ- 322 اور این ایچ -31 پر دو ریل اوور برجز (آراو بی) کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بندھو گنج میں این ایچ -110پر ایک بڑے پل کا افتتاح کیا جو جہان آباد کو بہار شریف سے جوڑے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل ہائی وے کے آٹھ پروجیکٹوں ، جس میں رام نگر سے روزیرا تک پکے شولڈر کے ساتھ دو لین سڑک کی تعمیر، بہار-مغربی بنگال سرحد سے این ایچ-131 اے کے منیہری سیکشن تک، حاجی پور سے بچھواڑہ بہ راستہ مہنار اور محی الدین نگر، سروان- چکائی سیکشن اور دیگر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ انہوں نےاین ایچ -327 ای پر رانی گنج بائی پاس ، کٹوریا، لکھ پورہ، بنکا اور پنجواڑہ این ایچ 333 اے پر بائی پاس اور این ایچ -28 سے این ایچ -33 تک چار لین لنک روڈ کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے 1740 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت والے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے بہار کے اورنگ آباد ضلع کے چرالاپوتھو سے باگھا بشون پور تک 220 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت والی سون نگر بائی پاس ریلوے لائن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
انہوں نے 1520 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان میں جھانجھار پور-لوکاہا بازار ریل سیکشن، دربھنگہ بائی پاس ریلوے لائن کی گیج کی تبدیلی شامل ہے جو دربھنگہ جنکشن پر ریلوے ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرے گی، ریلوے لائن کے پروجیکٹوں کو دوگنا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بہتر علاقائی رابطوں میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے جھانجھار پور-لوکاہا بازار سیکشن میں ٹرین خدمات کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ اس سیکشن میں ایم ای ایم یو ٹرین خدمات کا آغاز قریبی قصبوں اور شہروں میں ملازمتوں، تعلیم اور صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو آسان بنائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان بھر میں مختلف ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر 18 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو وقف کیا۔ یہ مسافروں کے لیے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر سستی ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ یہ عام ادویات کے بارے میں بیداری کو بھی فروغ دے گا جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر ہونے والے مجموعی اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں 4,020 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے کئی اقدامات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ گھروں تک پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی) پہنچانے اور تجارتی اور صنعتی شعبوں کو صاف توانائی کے اختیارات فراہم کرنے کے وژن کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے بہار کے پانچ بڑے اضلاع، دربھنگہ، مدھوبنی، میں بھارت پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے سٹی گیس کی تقسیم کا آغاز کیا۔ سوپول، سیتامڑھی اور شیوہر میں (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھاگیا۔ انہوں نے انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی برونی ریفائنری کے بٹومین مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا، جو مقامی طور پر بٹومین تیار کرے گا، اس طرح درآمد شدہ بٹومین پر انحصار کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔