Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation multiple development projects worth Rs 12,100 crore in Bihar
With the inauguration and foundation stone laying of many development projects from Darbhanga, the life of the people of the state is going to become easier:PM
The construction of Darbhanga AIIMS will bring a huge change in the health sector of Bihar:PM
Our government is working with a holistic approach towards health in the country: PM
Under One District One Product scheme Makhana producers have benefited, Makhana Research Center has been given the status of a national institution, Makhanas have also received a GI tag:PM
We have given the status of classical language to Pali language: PM
13 NOV 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development projects worth around Rs 12,100 crore in Darbhanga, Bihar today. The development projects comprise health, rail, road, petroleum and natural gas sectors.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that voting is going on in the neighbouring state of Jharkhand and the people of the state are casting their votes for a Viksit Bharat. He urged the citizens of Jharkhand to come forward in large numbers. The Prime Minister also paid tributes to Late Sharda Sinha ji and lauded her uncomparable contributions to music, especially her compositions of Chathh Mahaparv.
The Prime Minister underlined that the state of Bihar along with entire India was witnessing the progress of major developmental targets. He added that unlike in the past when the schemes and projects were just on papers, today they are being successfully implemented on ground. “We are treading steadfastly towards Viksit Bharat”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that our current generation was fortunate enough to be a witness to the Viksit Bharat along with contributing towards the goal.
Reiterating the government’s commitment towards the welfare of the people and service of the nation, the Prime Minister mentioned the development projects of today worth around Rs 12,000 crore encompassing the sectors of road, rail and gas infrastructure. Moreover, the Prime Minister said that a significant step has been taken today to realize the dream of AIIMS in Darbhanga which would bring big changes in the health sector of Bihar. He informed that the regions of Mithila, Kosi and Tirhut apart from areas of West Bengal and nearing regions would benefit from this, while also catering to the patients visiting India from Nepal. He said that multiple new opportunities for employment and self-employment would also be created. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Mithila, Darbhanga and entire Bihar for the development projects of today.
Noting that the highest share of population in India comprises the poor and the middle-class people, the Prime Minister remarked that the people of these sections were most impacted by diseases, which leads to huge out-of-pocket expenditure for the treatment. Shri Modi remarked that he was well aware of how the entire family would be distraught if someone in the family was down with an illness. He added that situation of the medical infrastructure was very poor in the past due to dearth of hospitals and doctors, over-priced medicines and less diagnostic & research centers. The Prime Minister remarked that the progress of the nation was stalled due to the poor health infrastructure and difficulties faced by the poor. Hence, he added, the old thought and approach were changed.
The Prime Minister underlined the holistic approach adopted by the government with regard to health. He outlined the focus areas of the government and said that the first focus area is prevention from diseases; secondly proper diagnosis of ailment; thirdly availability of free or low cost treatment and medicines; fourth to equip smaller towns with better medical facilities; and fifth expansion of technology in the health sector.
Shri Modi highlighted the government’s emphasis on Yoga, Ayurveda, nutritional value, Fit India Movement. Pointing out that junk food and a poor lifestyle are the main cause of common ailments, the Prime Minister listed out the government’s efforts and mentioned campaigns like Swachh Bharat, toilets in each home and tap water connection that are aimed at promoting cleanliness and reducing the scope for diseases. The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of the Chief Secretary, his team and the people of the state to carry out cleanliness campaigns in Darbhanga for the past few days and to strengthen the movement. He also urged to extend the campaign for another few days.
The Prime Minister remarked that the severity of many diseases can be reduced if detected early. However, he noted, the high cost of diagnostics and research had prevented the people from getting known about being affected. “We have started more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in the country”, said Shri Modi which will help in early detection of diseases.
Noting that more than 4 crore patients were treated under the Ayushman Bharat scheme till date, the Prime Minister said that the absence of the scheme would have desisted many ill people from even being admitted to hospital. Shri Modi said that the scheme had alleviated the worries of many poor people due to the Ayushman Bharat Scheme. He noted that around 1.25 lakh crore Rupees has been saved by crores families due to Ayushman scheme and the patients were treated in both Government and private hospitals under the scheme.
Reaffirming the commitment of including citizens above 70 years of age in the scope of Ayushman Bharat scheme made during the elections, the Prime Minister remarked, “This guarantee has been fulfilled. Free treatment for senior citizens above 70 years has already begun irrespective of the family income.” He said that all beneficiaries would soon possess a Ayushman Vaya Vandana Card. He also touched upon Jan Aushadhi Kendras that offer medicines at extremely low costs.
Highlighting the fourth step of equipping smaller towns with better medical facilities and doctors towards better healthcare in India, the Prime Minister pointed out that there was only one AIIMS in the entire nation since 60 years of independence and the plan for establishing new AIIMS during previous governments were not completed. He informed that it was the present government that not only looked after ailments but also established new AIIMS in all corners of the country, taking the total number to around 24. The Prime Minister informed that the number of medical colleges have doubled in the last 10 years leading to more doctors. “Darbhanga AIIMS would produce many new doctors for the service of Bihar and the nation”, he added. The Prime Minister also touched upon enabling higher education in mother tongue and said that it has been his biggest tribute towards the dreams of Karpuri Thakur ji. In the last 10 years, the Prime Minister informed, 1 lakh new medical seats have been added and efforts are underway to add another 75,000 seats in the next 5 years. He further added that the option to study medicine in Hindi and other regional languages has also been created.
Emphasising the Government’s efforts to fight cancer, Shri Modi noted the cancer facility being constructed at Muzaffarpur will benefit the cancer patients of Bihar. He added that this single facility would cater to the needs of various kinds of cancers and patients need not have to travel to Delhi or Mumbai. The Prime Minister was pleased to announce the availability of a new eye hospital in Bihar soon. He added that he had requested the Kanchi Kamakoti Shri Shankarcharya ji for an eye hospital in Bihar like the recently inaugurated Sankara eye hospital in Varanasi and the work was in progress.
The Prime Minister lauded the Chief Minister of Bihar for developing a model of good governance . He said that the double engine government is committed to fast paced development in Bihar and working on the roadmap to strengthen the small farmers and industries. He said that Bihar’s identity is getting a boost with the infrastructural development, airports and expressways, as he credited the Udan scheme for the development of a new airport in Darbhanga. He also mentioned other development projects of today including expressways worth Rs 5,500 crore and City Gas Distribution (CGD) network worth around Rs 3,400 crore. “Mahayajna of development is taking Bihar to new heights”, the Prime Minister said, adding that new employment opportunities are being created.
The Prime Minister said that the development of farmers,Makhana producers and fisheries sectors in the region are the top priorities for the government. He informed that the farmers of Bihar have received more than Rs 25,000 crore under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, including farmers from Mithila. He credited the One District One Product scheme for the progress of Makhana producers and also informed that Makhana Research Center has been given the status of a national institution. “Makhanas have also received a GI tag”, he added. He also mentioned fish breeders availing the benefits of Kisan Credit Cards and PM Matsya Sampada Yojna. He emphasised that the government aims to develop India as a huge fish exporter in the world.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the Government was undertaking all efforts to provide relief to the people from the recurrent floods in Kosi and Mithila.He added that a comprehensive plan was announced in this year’s annual budget to tackle the floods in Bihar. He expressed confidence that a solution to the floods would be arrived at with the cooperation of Nepal and related development works worth over Rs 11,000 crore were underway.
“Bihar is the biggest center of India's heritage”, said Shri Modi, adding that cherishing this legacy is a responsibility of all of us. Therefore, he added, that the Government was following the mantra of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi”. The Prime Minister underlined that Nalanda university was treading forward today to reclaim its long lost popularity.
Underlining the need for conservation of languages, the Prime Minister informed that Pali language, which scripts the teaching of Lord Buddha and Bihar’s glorious past, has been conferred the status of a Classical language. He reminded that it was the present government that included Maithili language in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution of India. “Maithili has been accorded the second language of the state in Jharkhand”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed that Darbhanga is one of the more than 12 cities in the country to be connected with Ramayana Circuit, thereby giving a boost to tourism. He said that Amrit Bharat train on Darbhanga - Sitamarhi - Ayodhya route has hugely benefited the citizens.
Shri Modi paid tributes to the Maharaj of Darbhanga Estate, Shri Kameshwar Singh ji who made significant contributions before and after independence. He added that the social work of Shri Kameshwar Singh ji is Darbhanga’s pride and an inspiration for everybody. He noted that his good work is often discussed in Kashi as well. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined the state and the central government’s endeavour to maximize the benefits for the people and congratulated them once again.
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar and Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In a major boost to health infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of AIIMS, Darbhanga worth over Rs 1260 crore. It will have a super-specialty hospital/AYUSH block, Medical College, Nursing College, night shelter and residential facilities among others. It will provide tertiary health care facilities to the people of Bihar and nearby regions.
A special focus of projects is boosting connectivity in the region through new projects in both road and rail sectors. Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple National Highway projects worth around Rs 5,070 crore in Bihar.
He inaugurated the four lane Galgalia-Araria section of NH-327E. This corridor will provide an alternate route from Araria on East-West Corridor (NH-27) to neighbouring state West Bengal at Galgalia. He also inaugurated two Rail over bridges (RoB) on NH-322 and NH-31. The Prime Minister inaugurated a major bridge on NH-110 at Bandhuganj that will connect Jehanabad to Biharsharif.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of eight National Highway projects which include construction of two lane road with paved shoulders from Ramnagar to Rosera, Bihar-West Bengal border to Manihari section of NH-131A, Hajipur to Bachhwara via Mahnar and Mohiuddin Nagar, Sarwan-Chakai section, among others. He also laid the foundation stone of Raniganj Bypass on NH-327E; Katoria, Lakhpura, Banka and Panjwara bypasses on NH-333A; and four lane link road from NH-82 to NH-33.
Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of railway projects worth over Rs. 1740 crore. He laid the foundation stone of Sonenagar Bypass Railway line from Chiralapothu to Bagha Bishunpur in Aurangabad district of Bihar worth over Rs 220 crore.
He also dedicated to the nation, railway projects worth over Rs 1520 crore. These include Gauge conversion of Jhanjharpur-Laukaha Bazar Rail section, Darbhanga Bypass Railway Line which will ease out the railway traffic congestion at Darbhanga Junction, Doubling of Railway Line projects which will facilitate better regional connectivity, among others.
The Prime Minister also flagged off train services in the Jhanjharpur-Laukaha Bazar section. Introduction of MEMU train services in the section will facilitate easier access to jobs, education, and healthcare facilities in nearby towns and cities.
The Prime Minister dedicated 18 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras at various railway stations across India. These will ensure availability of affordable medicines at railway stations for the passengers. It will also promote awareness and acceptance of generic medicines thereby reducing the overall expenditure on healthcare.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple initiatives in the petroleum and natural gas sector worth over Rs 4,020 crore. In line with the vision of bringing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) to households and providing clean energy options to commercial and industrial sectors, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in five major districts of Bihar at Darbhanga, Madhubani, Supaul, Sitamarhi and Sheohar by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited. He also laid the foundation stone for a Bitumen manufacturing unit of Barauni Refinery of Indian Oil Corporation Limited that will produce bitumen domestically helping reduce reliance on imported bitumen.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিহাৰত ১২,১০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন, আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু দেশবাসীলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
দাৰভাংগাৰ পৰা বহুতো উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনযাত্ৰা সহজ হৈ পৰিব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দাৰভাংগা এইমছ নিৰ্মাণৰ ফলত বিহাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডলৈ এক বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন আহিব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দেশত স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডৰ প্ৰতি এক সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰি আছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এখন জিলা এবিধ সামগ্ৰী আঁচনিৰ অধীনত মাখানা উৎপাদকসকল উপকৃত হৈছে, মাখানা গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মৰ্যাদা দিয়া হৈছে, মাখানাবোৰে জি আই টেগো লাভ কৰিছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি পালি ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা দিছো : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
13 NOV 2024 1:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বিহাৰৰ দাৰভাংগাত প্ৰায় ১২,১০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰে। উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহত স্বাস্থ্য, ৰে’ল, পথ, পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ খণ্ডসমূহক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চুবুৰীয়া ৰাজ্য ঝাৰখণ্ডত ভোটদান চলি আছে আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে ভোটদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ নাগৰিকসকলক দলে-বলে আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰয়াত সাৰদা সিনহাজীলৈও শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে সংগীতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষকৈ তেওঁৰ ষট্ মহাপৰ্বৰ সংৰচনাসমূহৰ অতুলনীয় অৱদানক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে- সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ লগতে বিহাৰেও ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ উন্নয়নমূলক লক্ষ্যৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পূৰ্বতে আঁচনি আৰু প্ৰকল্পসমূহ কেৱল কাগজ-পত্ৰতে আছিল, তেতিয়াৰ দৰে এতিয়া নহয়, আজি সেইবোৰ ভূমিত সফলতাৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। “আমি বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দিশে দৃঢ়তাৰে খোজ দিছো”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰজন্ম যথেষ্ট সৌভাগ্যৱান, তেওঁলোকে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সাক্ষী হোৱাৰ লগতে লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে।
জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণ আৰু দেশৰ সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা দোহাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পথ, ৰে'ল আৰু গেছ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহক সামৰি লোৱা প্ৰায় ১২,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তদুপৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দৰভংগাত এইমছৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে আজি এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে বিহাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু নিকটৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ উপৰি মিথিলা, কোচি আৰু তিৰহুট অঞ্চল ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা লাভান্বিত হোৱাৰ লগতে নেপালৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ অহা ৰোগীসকলকো সেৱা আগবঢ়াব। তেওঁ কয় যে নিযুক্তি আৰু আত্মসংস্থাপনৰ বাবে একাধিক নতুন সুযোগো সৃষ্টি কৰা হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে মিথিলা, দাৰভাংগা আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিহাৰবাসীক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ভাৰতত জনসংখ্যাৰ সৰ্বাধিক অংশ দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকল ৰোগৰ দ্বাৰা আটাইতকৈ বেছি প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ জেপৰ ধন ব্যয় হয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে যদি পৰিয়ালৰ কোনোবা এজন ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হয় তেন্তে গোটেই পৰিয়ালটো কেনেকৈ বিচলিত হ'ব সেয়া তেওঁ ভালদৰে জানে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চিকিৎসালয় আৰু চিকিৎসকৰ অভাৱ, অত্যাধিক মূল্যৰ ঔষধ আৰু কম ডায়েগনষ্টিক এণ্ড ৰিচাৰ্চ চেণ্টাৰৰ বাবে পূৰ্বতে চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰিস্থিতি অতি দুৰ্বল আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে দুৰ্বল স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা অসুবিধাৰ বাবে দেশৰ প্ৰগতি স্তব্ধ হৈ পৰিছে। সেয়েহে, তেওঁ লগতে কয়, পুৰণি চিন্তা আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগী সলনি কৰা হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ চৰকাৰৰ লক্ষ্যনিৰ্ধাৰিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে প্ৰথম গুৰুত্বৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ হৈছে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ; দ্বিতীয়তে ৰোগৰ সঠিক নিৰ্ণয়; তৃতীয়তে বিনামূলীয়া বা কম খৰচী চিকিৎসা আৰু ঔষধৰ উপলব্ধতা; চতুৰ্থতে সৰু চহৰবোৰক উন্নত চিকিৎসা সুবিধাৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰু পঞ্চমতে স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে যোগ, আয়ুৰ্বেদ, পুষ্টিগত মূল্য, ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া মুভমেণ্টৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰে গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। জাংক ফুড আৰু দুৰ্বল জীৱনশৈলী সাধাৰণ ৰোগৰ মুখ্য কাৰণ বুলি আঙুলিয়াই দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত, প্ৰতিটো ঘৰত শৌচালয় আৰু টেপৰ পানীসংযোগৰ দৰে অভিযানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু ৰোগৰ সম্ভাৱনা হ্ৰাস কৰা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত কিছুদিন ধৰি দৰভংগাত স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান চলোৱাৰ লগতে এই আন্দোলন শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে মুখ্য সচিব, তেওঁৰ দল আৰু ৰাজ্যবাসীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাকো প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ এই অভিয়ান আৰু কেইদিনমানৰ বাবে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে আগতীয়াকৈ ধৰা পৰিলে বহুতো ৰোগৰ ভয়াৱহতা হ্ৰাস কৰিব পাৰি। কিন্তু তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰোগ নিৰ্ণয় আৰু গৱেষণাৰ উচ্চ ব্যয়ে লোকসকলক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিষয়ে জনাত বাধা দিছিল। "আমি দেশত ১.৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক আয়ুষ্মান আৰোগ্য মন্দিৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, যি ৰোগবোৰ আগতীয়াকৈ চিনাক্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
আজিলৈকে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৪ কোটিৰো অধিক ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসা কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আঁচনিখনৰ অনুপস্থিতিয়ে বহু লোকক চিকিৎসালয়ত ভৰ্তি হোৱাৰ পৰাও বিৰত ৰাখিলেহেঁতেন। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিয়ে বহুতো দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ চিন্তা হ্ৰাস কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে আয়ুষ্মান আঁচনিৰ ফলত কোটি কোটি পৰিয়ালে প্ৰায় ১.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকা ৰাহি কৰিছে আৰু ৰোগীসকলক আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত চৰকাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিগত উভয় চিকিৎসালয়তে চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়ত কৰা আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ পৰিসৰত ৭০ বছৰৰ অধিক বয়সৰ নাগৰিকসকলক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে, "এই নিশ্চয়তা পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে। পৰিয়ালৰ উপাৰ্জন নিৰ্বিশেষে ৭০ বছৰৰ ওপৰৰ বয়সৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকৰ বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ হৈছে।" তেওঁ কয় যে অতি সোনকালে সকলো হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ওচৰত আয়ুষ্মান বয় বন্দনা কাৰ্ড থাকিব। তেওঁ অতি কম খৰচত ঔষধ আগবঢ়োৱা জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ প্ৰসংগও উত্থাপন কৰে।
ভাৰতত উন্নত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ দিশত সৰু চহৰসমূহক উন্নত চিকিৎসা সুবিধা আৰু চিকিৎসকৰ সৈতে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ চতুৰ্থ পদক্ষেপৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৬০ বছৰৰ পিছতো সমগ্ৰ দেশতে মাত্ৰ এখন এইমছ আছে আৰু পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰবোৰৰ সময়ত নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনৰ পৰিকল্পনা সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ জনায় যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে কেৱল ৰোগৰ চোৱাচিতা কৰাই নহয়, দেশৰ চুকে-কোণে নতুন এইমছ স্থাপন কৰি মুঠ ২৪ খন স্থাপন কৰিলে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণ হৈছে যাৰ ফলত অধিক চিকিৎসক ওলাই আহিছে। "দাৰভাঙ্গা এইমছে বিহাৰ আৰু দেশৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে বহুতো নতুন চিকিৎসক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাতৃভাষাত উচ্চ শিক্ষা লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে কৰ্পুৰী ঠাকুৰজীৰ সপোনৰ প্ৰতি এয়া তেওঁৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে বিগত ১০ বছৰত ১ লাখ নতুন চিকিৎসা আসন সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে আৰু আগন্তুক ৫ বছৰত নতুনকৈ ৭৫ হাজাৰ আসন সংযোজন কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত আছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে হিন্দী আৰু অন্যান্য আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান অধ্যয়নৰ বিকল্পও সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে।
কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মুজাফ্ফৰপুৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ চিকিত্সা সুবিধাই বিহাৰৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগীসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই একক সুবিধাই বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগ নিৰ্মূলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব আৰু ৰোগীসকলে দিল্লী বা মুম্বাইলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহব। শীঘ্ৰেই বিহাৰত এখন নতুন চকু চিকিৎসালয় উপলব্ধ হোৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দিত হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তেওঁ বাৰাণসীত শেহতীয়াকৈ উদ্বোধন কৰা শংকৰ চকু চিকিৎসালয়ৰ দৰে বিহাৰত চকু চিকিৎসালয়ৰ বাবে কাঞ্চী কামাকোটি শ্ৰী শংকৰাচাৰ্যজীক অনুৰোধ জনাইছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ কাম চলি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সুশাসনৰ এক আৰ্হি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে বিহাৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনৰ চৰকাৰখন বিহাৰৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষক তথা উদ্যোগসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে পথ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰস্ততৰ কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত উন্নয়ন, বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ জৰিয়তে বিহাৰৰ পৰিচয় উন্নীত হৈছে, কিয়নো তেওঁ দাৰভাঙ্গাত এটা নতুন বিমানবন্দৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে উড়ান আঁচনিক কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। তেওঁ ৫,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে আৰু প্ৰায় ৩,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ চিটি গেছ ডিষ্ট্ৰিবিউচন (চিজিডি) নেটৱৰ্ককে ধৰি আজিৰ অন্যান্য উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। "উন্নয়নৰ মহাযজ্ঞই বিহাৰক নতুন শিখৰলৈ লৈ গৈছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, যে নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অঞ্চলটোৰ কৃষক, মাখানা উৎপাদক আৰু মীনপালন খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়ন চৰকাৰৰ বাবে শীৰ্ষ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। তেওঁ জনায় যে মিথিলাৰ কৃষকসহ বিহাৰৰ কৃষকসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ অধীনত ২৫,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ মাখানা উৎপাদকসকলৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে এখন জিলা এবিধ সামগ্ৰী আঁচনিৰ কৃতিত্ব প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে মাখানা গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মৰ্যাদা দিয়া হৈছে বুলিও অৱগত কৰে। "মাখানাবোৰেও জি আই টেগ লাভ কৰিছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। তেওঁ কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰা মৎস্য পালনকাৰীসকলৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে চৰকাৰে ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ মাছ ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তা হিচাপে বিকশিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য স্থিৰ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে কোচি আৰু মিথিলাত বাৰে বাৰে হোৱা বানপানীৰ পৰা জনসাধাৰণক সকাহ দিয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বিহাৰৰ বানপানীৰ মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে এই বছৰৰ বাৰ্ষিক বাজেটত এক বিস্তৃত পৰিকল্পনা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷ নেপালৰ সহযোগত বানপানীৰ সমাধানত উপনীত হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু এই সন্দৰ্ভত ১১ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ আনুষংগিক উন্নয়নমূলক অব্যাহত আছে।
"বিহাৰ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ কেন্দ্ৰ", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, এই উত্তৰাধিকাৰক লালন-পালন কৰাটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে দায়িত্ব। সেয়েহে, তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে "বিকাশ ভি, বিৰাসাত ভি" মন্ত্ৰ অনুসৰণ কৰি আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি হেৰুওৱা জনপ্ৰিয়তা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে।
ভাষা সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষা আৰু বিহাৰৰ গৌৰৱময় অতীত ৰচনা কৰা পালি ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰেই ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ অষ্টম অনুসূচীত মৈথিলী ভাষাক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিছিল। "মৈথিলীক ঝাৰখণ্ডত ৰাজ্যখনৰ দ্বিতীয় ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰামায়ণ চাৰ্কিটৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হ'ব লগা দেশৰ ১২ খনতকৈও অধিক চহৰৰ ভিতৰত দাৰভাঙ্গা অন্যতম, যাৰ ফলত পৰ্যটনৰ উন্নতি ঘটিব। তেওঁ কয় যে দাৰভাঙ্গা-সীতামাৰ্হি-অযোধ্যা পথত অমৃত ভাৰত ৰে'লে নাগৰিকসকলক যথেষ্ট উপকৃত কৰিছে।
স্বাধীনতাৰ পূৰ্বে আৰু পিছতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দাৰভাঙ্গা ইষ্টেটৰ মহাৰাজ শ্ৰী কামেশ্বৰ সিংজীক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে শ্ৰী কামেশ্বৰ সিংজীৰ সামাজিক কাম-কাজ দাৰভাঙ্গাৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে অনুপ্ৰেৰণা। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁৰ ভাল কামৰ বিষয়ে কাশীতো প্ৰায়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁলোকক আকৌ এবাৰ অভিনন্দন জনায়।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত অন্যান্যসকলৰ লগতে বিহাৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ আৰ্লেকাৰ, বিহাৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিশ কুমাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চিৰাগ পাছৱানো উপস্থিত আছিল।