Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Meeting of State Secretaries (Planning & Statistics) to be held on 14th November, 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
12 NOV 2024 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), being the nodal agency for planning an integrated development of the statistical system in the country, coordinates the statistical work in respect of the Central Ministries/Departments and State/UT Directorates of Economics & Statistics (DES). With this mandate and in order to strengthen the statistical coordination between MoSPI and State Governments/UT Administration, this Ministry is organizing a meeting of State Secretaries (Planning & Statistics) on 14th November, 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The meeting is scheduled to discuss a range of important matters aimed at enhancing coordination between MoSPI and the States/UTs. Key topics to be covered include, the revamping of the Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) sub-scheme, Conduct of the 8th Economic Census, Compilation of state and sub-state level estimates for National Accounts Statistics (NAS), Consumer Price Index (CPI) and Index of Industrial Production (IIP), Data Innovation Lab, participation of States in the National Sample Surveys & generation of district-level estimates and Implementation of the MPLAD Scheme.
The Officers from MoSPI, NITI Aayog, State / UT Governments and other distinguished speakers are expected to participate in the meeting.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
وگیان بھون ، نئی دہلی میں 14 نومبر2024 کومنصوبہ بندی و شماریات کے ریاستی سکریٹریوں کی میٹنگ ہوگی
12 NOV 2024 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت ( ایم او ایس پی آئی) جو ملک میں شماریاتی نظام کی مربوط ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہونے کے ناطے مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستی/ یو ٹی ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس کے سلسلہ میں شماریاتی کام کو مربوط کرتی ہے، ڈی ای ایس کے سلسلہ میں اس مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ اور ایم او ایس پی آئی اور ریاستی حکومتوں/ یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے درمیان شماریاتی تال میل کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیےیہ وزارت 14 نومبر 2024 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ریاستی سکریٹریوں (منصوبہ بندی اور شماریات) کی ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
میٹنگ میں ایم او ایس پی آئی اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان تال میل کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے کئی اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ جن اہم موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا- ان میں شماریات کی مضبوطی (ایس ایس ایس) ذیلی اسکیم کے لیے سپورٹ کی اصلاح، آٹھویں اقتصادی مردم شماری کا انعقاد، قومی اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار (این اے ایس) کے لیے ریاستی اور ذیلی ریاستی سطح کے تخمینوں کی تالیف، صارفین کی قیمت کا اشاریہ (سی پی آئی) اور انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن ( آئی آئی پی)، ڈیٹا انوویشن لیب،اور قومی نمونہ کےسروے میں شرکت ریاستوں کی تعداد اور ضلعی سطح کے تخمینوں کی تیاری اور ایم پی یل اے ڈی اسکیم کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔