Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD, MeitY’s Exclusive Show 'Ask Our Experts' broadcasts Episode 3 on Academic Bank of Credits – National Academic Depository (ABC - NAD)
Episode 3 of 'Ask Our Experts': Citizens get a chance to know about ABC – NAD impact on academic access and lifelong learning opportunities
APAAR ID ecosystem in focus as students engage LIVE with experts
12 NOV 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), broadcasted the third episode of its exclusive LIVE series, ‘Ask Our Experts’, on November 08, 2024. The episode presented citizens a chance to know in-depth about the Academic Bank of Credits (ABC) and National Academic Depository (NAD) initiatives under the Digital India Programme launched by the Government of India.
Ask Our Experts: Weekly Live Program
‘Ask Our Experts’ is a unique weekly live program streamed on Digital India’s YouTube channel, designed to foster engagement with citizens. The program provides a platform for direct interaction with government officials and subject matter experts, offering citizens the opportunity to ask questions and resolve queries regarding various Digital India initiatives.
The 3rd Episode on ABC – NAD focused on learning about the importance of a central academic repository, how students and institutions can best access it, and the benefits derived from such online data resource. The experts elucidated on how the ABC-NAD ecosystem allows for seamless academic mobility, enhanced credit recognition, facilitating lifelong learning opportunities for the students.
The experts delivered a comprehensive presentation and led an insightful discussion about the functionalities of ABC, the advantages on the NAD-DigiLocker integration, and the transformative potential of this unique initiative for all stakeholders involved- students, parents, teachers, academic institutions and administrators.
Thousands join ‘Ask Our Experts’ live, top 5 named Digital India Question Ninjas
The session was participated by thousands of citizens tuning in LIVE from across the country. Viewers eagerly posed questions directly to the experts, seeking more information on the various aspects and rules and regulations concerning ABC - NAD.
The program highlighted significant engagement, and 5 participants were recognised as Digital India Question Ninjas for asking relevant questions who will be given prizes as well.
Unlocking Digital India Initiatives
The “Ask Our Experts” series aims to demystify key projects under the Digital India umbrella, giving people a chance to hear firsthand from the experts who manage and run these transformative initiatives. Viewers also stand a chance to win special Digital India gift hampers for their participation and asking interesting questions relevant to the topic.
The full episode can be seen by clicking on this link (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dqIoGwIXjoM).Stay tuned for future episodes of ‘Ask Our Experts’, where more Digital India initiatives will be explored in depth!
Digital India YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@DigitalIndiaofficial.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय ई-शासन प्रभाग ने विशेष कार्यक्रम ‘हमारे विशेषज्ञों से पूछें’ के तहत शैक्षणिक क्रेडिट्स बैंक-राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक भंडार (एबीसी – एनएडी) विषय पर एपिसोड 3 प्रसारित किया
‘विशेषज्ञों से पूछें’ का एपिसोड 3: नागरिकों को एबीसी – एनएडी के अकादमिक पहुंच के प्रभाव और आजीवन सीखने के अवसरों के बारे में जानने का मौका मिला
एपीएएआर आईडी इकोसिस्टम पर विशेष ध्यान, क्योंकि छात्र विशेषज्ञों के साथ लाइव जुड़ते हैं
12 NOV 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-शासन प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने 08 नवंबर, 2024 को अपनी विशेष लाइव श्रृंखला, ‘हमारे विशेषज्ञों से पूछें’ का तीसरा एपिसोड प्रसारित किया। इस एपिसोड में नागरिकों को भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत शैक्षणिक क्रेडिट्स बैंक (एबीसी) और राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक भंडार (एनएडी) पहलों के बारे में गहराई से जानने का मौका मिला।
हमारे विशेषज्ञों से पूछें: साप्ताहिक लाइव कार्यक्रम
‘हमारे विशेषज्ञों से पूछें’ डिजिटल इंडिया के यूट्यूब चैनल पर प्रसारित किया जाने वाला एक अनूठा साप्ताहिक लाइव कार्यक्रम है, जिसे नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम सरकारी अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ सीधे बातचीत के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है, जिससे नागरिकों को विभिन्न डिजिटल इंडिया पहलों के बारे में सवाल पूछने और जानकारी हासिल करने का अवसर मिलता है।
एबीसी - एनएडी पर तीसरा एपिसोड, केंद्रीय शैक्षणिक भंडार के महत्व, छात्र और संस्थान इस पर कैसे सबसे अच्छी तरह से पहुँच सकते हैं और इस तरह के ऑनलाइन डेटा संसाधन के लाभों के बारे में जानने पर केंद्रित था। विशेषज्ञों ने बताया कि किस तरह एबीसी-एनएडी इकोसिस्टम छात्रों के लिए निर्बाध शैक्षणिक गतिशीलता, बेहतर क्रेडिट मान्यता और आजीवन सीखने के अवसरों की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
विशेषज्ञों ने एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी और एबीसी की कार्यक्षमताओं, एनएडी-डिजिलॉकर एकीकरण के लाभों और इसमें शामिल सभी हितधारकों- छात्रों, अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और प्रशासकों के लिए इस अनूठी पहल की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता के बारे में व्यावहारिक चर्चा की।
हजारों लोग ‘हमारे विशेषज्ञों से पूछें’ कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए, शीर्ष 5 को डिजिटल इंडिया क्वेश्चन निंजा नामित किया गया
इस सत्र में देश भर से हजारों नागरिकों ने लाइव भाग लिया। दर्शकों ने उत्सुकता से विशेषज्ञों से सीधे सवाल पूछे तथा एबीसी-एनएडी से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं तथा नियमों और विनियमों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त की।
कार्यक्रम में महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला गया और प्रासंगिक प्रश्न पूछने के लिए 5 प्रतिभागियों को डिजिटल इंडिया क्वेश्चन निंजा के रूप में मान्यता दी गई, जिन्हें पुरस्कार भी दिए जाएंगे।
डिजिटल इंडिया पहलों पर विस्तृत जानकारी
“हमारे विशेषज्ञों से पूछें” श्रृंखला का उद्देश्य डिजिटल इंडिया के अंतर्गत आने वाली प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की महत्वपूर्ण बातों को उजागर करना है। लोगों को इन परिवर्तनकारी पहलों का प्रबंधन और संचालन करने वाले विशेषज्ञों से सीधे सुनने का मौका मिलता है। दर्शकों को अपनी भागीदारी और विषय से संबंधित दिलचस्प सवाल पूछने के लिए विशेष डिजिटल इंडिया उपहार हैम्पर्स जीतने का मौका भी मिलता है।
पूरा एपिसोड इस लिंक (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dqIoGwIXjoM) पर क्लिक करके देखा जा सकता है। ‘हमारे विशेषज्ञों से पूछें’ के भविष्य के एपिसोड के लिए जुड़े रहें, जहाँ डिजिटल इंडिया की और अधिक पहलों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया जाएगा!
डिजिटल इंडिया यूट्यूब चैनल: https://www.youtube.com/@DigitalIndiaofficial