நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கான நிதி ஊக்கத் திட்டங்களில் வலுவான தொழில்துறை பங்களிப்பை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் பெற்றுள்ளது
12 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட நிதி ஊக்கத் திட்டத்திற்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உற்சாகமான வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது, இது நிலையான, குறைந்த கார்பன் எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் மாற்றத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது. வகை- I & III க்கான முன்மொழிவுகளைச் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி நவம்பர் 11, 2024 அன்று இருந்தது, மேலும் நவம்பர் 12, 2024 ஆக தொழில்நுட்ப முன்மொழிவு திறக்கப்பட்டது. தொழில்துறையினரிடமிருந்து வலுவான பங்கேற்பைக் கண்டது, இது சுத்தமான நிலக்கரியை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் மாற்றத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கலின் திறனில் வளர்ந்து வரும் நம்பிக்கையைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மொத்தம் ஐந்து சமர்ப்பிப்புகள் பெறப்பட்டன - வகை I இல் மூன்று (அரசு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் அல்லது பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டு நிறுவனங்கள்) மற்றும் இரண்டு, வகை III (செயல்விளக்க திட்டங்கள் / சிறிய அளவிலான ஆலைகள்). இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரித் துறையின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான பல்வகைப்படுத்தல் உத்தியாக நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கலை அதிகரித்து வரும் அங்கீகாரத்தை இந்த ஈடுபாட்டின் அளவு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி விஸ்மிதா தேஜ் இந்த முயற்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் வலுவான பங்கேற்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கலில் அதிகரித்து வரும் ஆர்வத்தையும், தூய்மையான, திறமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான தொழில்துறையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடனும் ஒத்துழைக்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
8,500 கோடி கணிசமான நிதி உறுதிப்பாட்டால் ஆதரிக்கப்படும் நிதி ஊக்கத் திட்டம், 2030-க்குள் 100 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கலை அடைவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் பரந்த உத்தியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Receives Strong Industry Participation in Financial Incentive Scheme for Coal Gasification Projects
12 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal (MoC) has received an enthusiastic response to the Financial Incentive Scheme aimed at promoting coal gasification projects, marking a significant milestone in India’s transition towards a sustainable, low-carbon future. The due date for submission of proposals for Category- I & III was on November 11, 2024, and the opening of technical proposal on November 12, 2024, saw robust participation from industry players, indicating growing confidence in the potential of coal gasification as a key enabler of India’s transition towards clean coal.
A total of five submissions were received—three in Category I (Government Public Sector Undertakings or Joint Ventures of PSUs) and two in Category III (Demonstration Projects/Small-Scale Plants). The level of engagement reflects the increasing recognition of coal gasification as a diversification strategy for the future of India’s coal sector.
Addressing the event, Smt. Vismita Tej, Additional Secretary (MoC), underscored the significance of this initiative, highlighting that the robust participation in the scheme reflects the increasing enthusiasm for coal gasification and the industry's commitment to investing in cleaner, more efficient technologies. She assured participants that the Ministry of Coal remains committed to collaborating with all stakeholders, addressing any concern in its journey toward a sustainable future.
The Financial Incentive Scheme, supported by a substantial financial commitment of ₹ 8,500 crore, is part of India’s broader strategy to achieve 100 million tonnes (MT) of coal gasification by 2030. This initiative is set to harness India’s vast domestic coal resource in a more environmentally responsible manner, contributing to the nation’s energy transition while advancing its climate goals.
Further, the submission deadline for Category II (Private Companies or Government Public Sector Undertakings) has been extended to January 10, 2025, and the Ministry is actively seeking broader participation from stakeholders in this category to further strengthen the momentum of the initiative.