Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Receives Strong Industry Participation in Financial Incentive Scheme for Coal Gasification Projects
12 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal (MoC) has received an enthusiastic response to the Financial Incentive Scheme aimed at promoting coal gasification projects, marking a significant milestone in India’s transition towards a sustainable, low-carbon future. The due date for submission of proposals for Category- I & III was on November 11, 2024, and the opening of technical proposal on November 12, 2024, saw robust participation from industry players, indicating growing confidence in the potential of coal gasification as a key enabler of India’s transition towards clean coal.
A total of five submissions were received—three in Category I (Government Public Sector Undertakings or Joint Ventures of PSUs) and two in Category III (Demonstration Projects/Small-Scale Plants). The level of engagement reflects the increasing recognition of coal gasification as a diversification strategy for the future of India’s coal sector.
Addressing the event, Smt. Vismita Tej, Additional Secretary (MoC), underscored the significance of this initiative, highlighting that the robust participation in the scheme reflects the increasing enthusiasm for coal gasification and the industry's commitment to investing in cleaner, more efficient technologies. She assured participants that the Ministry of Coal remains committed to collaborating with all stakeholders, addressing any concern in its journey toward a sustainable future.
The Financial Incentive Scheme, supported by a substantial financial commitment of ₹ 8,500 crore, is part of India’s broader strategy to achieve 100 million tonnes (MT) of coal gasification by 2030. This initiative is set to harness India’s vast domestic coal resource in a more environmentally responsible manner, contributing to the nation’s energy transition while advancing its climate goals.
Further, the submission deadline for Category II (Private Companies or Government Public Sector Undertakings) has been extended to January 10, 2025, and the Ministry is actively seeking broader participation from stakeholders in this category to further strengthen the momentum of the initiative.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय को वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना में उद्योग जगत की मजबूत भागीदारी प्राप्त हुई
12 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) को कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना के लिए उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। यह भारत के लिए स्थायी, कम कार्बन भविष्य की ओर संक्रमण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। श्रेणी-I और III के लिए प्रस्ताव (आवेदन) प्रस्तुत करने की तिथि 11 नवंबर, 2024 थी। 12 नवंबर, 2024 को तकनीकी प्रस्ताव को खोला गया। यह स्वच्छ कोयले की ओर भारत के संक्रमण के एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक के रूप में कोयला गैसीकरण की क्षमता में बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
कुल पांच आवेदन प्राप्त हुए - श्रेणी I में तीन (सरकारी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम या पीएसयू के संयुक्त उद्यम) में और श्रेणी III में दो (प्रदर्शन परियोजनाएं/लघु-स्तरीय संयंत्र)। यह सहभागिता का स्तर भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र के भविष्य के लिए विविधीकरण रणनीति के रूप में कोयला गैसीकरण की बढ़ती मान्यता को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, अतिरिक्त सचिव (एमओसी) श्रीमती विस्मिता तेज ने इस पहल के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस योजना में मजबूत भागीदारी कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए बढ़ते उत्साह और स्वच्छ, अधिक कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश करने के लिए उद्योग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को आश्वस्त किया कि कोयला मंत्रालय सभी हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग करने और सतत भविष्य के लिए किसी भी परेशानी का समाधान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन योजना, जो 8,500 करोड़ रुपये की पर्याप्त वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धता द्वारा समर्थित है, 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयला गैसीकरण प्राप्त करने की भारत की व्यापक रणनीति का हिस्सा है। यह पहल भारत के विशाल घरेलू कोयला संसाधन का अधिक पर्यावरणीय रूप से जिम्मेदार तरीके से दोहन करने के लिए तैयार है, जो देश के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में योगदान करते हुए इसके जलवायु लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
श्रेणी II (निजी कंपनियां या सरकारी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम) के लिए आवेदन प्रस्तुत करने की समय सीमा 10 जनवरी, 2025 तक बढ़ा दी गई है। मंत्रालय इस पहल की गति को और मजबूत करने के लिए इस श्रेणी में हितधारकों से व्यापक भागीदारी की सक्रिय रूप से मांग कर रहा है।