Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Receives Strong Industry Participation in Financial Incentive Scheme for Coal Gasification Projects
12 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal (MoC) has received an enthusiastic response to the Financial Incentive Scheme aimed at promoting coal gasification projects, marking a significant milestone in India’s transition towards a sustainable, low-carbon future. The due date for submission of proposals for Category- I & III was on November 11, 2024, and the opening of technical proposal on November 12, 2024, saw robust participation from industry players, indicating growing confidence in the potential of coal gasification as a key enabler of India’s transition towards clean coal.
A total of five submissions were received—three in Category I (Government Public Sector Undertakings or Joint Ventures of PSUs) and two in Category III (Demonstration Projects/Small-Scale Plants). The level of engagement reflects the increasing recognition of coal gasification as a diversification strategy for the future of India’s coal sector.
Addressing the event, Smt. Vismita Tej, Additional Secretary (MoC), underscored the significance of this initiative, highlighting that the robust participation in the scheme reflects the increasing enthusiasm for coal gasification and the industry's commitment to investing in cleaner, more efficient technologies. She assured participants that the Ministry of Coal remains committed to collaborating with all stakeholders, addressing any concern in its journey toward a sustainable future.
The Financial Incentive Scheme, supported by a substantial financial commitment of ₹ 8,500 crore, is part of India’s broader strategy to achieve 100 million tonnes (MT) of coal gasification by 2030. This initiative is set to harness India’s vast domestic coal resource in a more environmentally responsible manner, contributing to the nation’s energy transition while advancing its climate goals.
Further, the submission deadline for Category II (Private Companies or Government Public Sector Undertakings) has been extended to January 10, 2025, and the Ministry is actively seeking broader participation from stakeholders in this category to further strengthen the momentum of the initiative.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت کو کوئلے سے متعلق گیس پروجیکٹس کے لیے مالیاتی ترغیباتی اسکیم میں صنعتی دنیا کی مضبوط شراکت حاصل ہوئی
12 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت (MoC) کو مالیاتی ترغیبی اسکیم کے لیے ایک پرجوش جواب ملا ہے جس کا مقصد کوئلے سے متعلق گیس پروجیکٹس کے منصوبوں کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو کہ ایک پائیدار، کم کاربن والے مستقبل کی طرف ہندوستان کی منتقلی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ زمرۂ اول اور 3 کے لیے تجاویز جمع کرانے کی مقررہ تاریخ 11 نومبر 2024 تھی، اور 12 نومبر 2024 کو تکنیکی تجویز کے آغاز میں، صنعت کے اہم امیدواروں کی بھرپور شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جس سے کوئلے کی گیس کی صلاحیت میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔ صاف کوئلے کی طرف ہندوستان کی منتقلی کا کلیدی معاونت کا عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
کل پانچ گذارشات موصول ہوئیں جن میں تین زمرہ اول (سرکاری پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز یا PSUs کے مشترکہ منصوبے) میں، اور 2درخواست زمرہ 3 کے لئے۔ (یعنی نمائش کے منصوبے/چھوٹے پیمانے کے پلانٹس) میں ، یہ مختلف النوع سطح ،ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک تنوع کی حکمت عملی کے طور پر کوئلے سے متعلق گیس پروجیکٹس کی بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ وسمیتا تیج، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ایم او سی) نے اس اقدام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس اسکیم میں بھرپور شرکت کوئلے سے متعلق گیس پروجیکٹس کے لیے بڑھتے ہوئے جوش اور صاف ستھری، زیادہ مؤثر ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے شرکا کو یقین دلایا کہ وزارت کوئلہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، پائیدار مستقبل کی جانب اپنے سفر میں کسی بھی تشویش کو دور کرنے کے لیے بھی پر عزم ہے ۔
اور مالیاتی ترغیب کی اسکیم، 8,500 کروڑ کی خاطر خواہ مالی وابستگی سے تعاون یافتہ، 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن (MT) کوئلے سے متعلق گیس پروجیکٹس حاصل کرنے کی ہندوستان کی وسیع حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے۔ ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دارانہ انداز میں، اپنے آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مک کی توانائی کی منتقلی میں حصہ ڈالنا۔
مزید برآں، زمرہ دوم کے لئے یعنی (نجی کمپنیاں یا سرکاری پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز) کے لیے درخواست جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 10 جنوری 2025 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے، اور وزارت اس قسم کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اس اقدام کی رفتار کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فعال طور پر وسیع تر شرکت کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔