Department of Atomic Energy
Achievements of Department of Atomic Energy during Special Campaign 4.0
12 NOV 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) comprises of 12 Constituent Units, 11 Aided Institutions and 5 PSUs, spread across India. Like preceding Special Campaigns, Special Campaign 4.0 too was accomplished with active participation of all the Constituent Units/PSUs/Aided Institutions of the Department. Various Cleanliness Campaigns both within and outside the office premises were carried out. In addition, various public awareness programmes on cleanliness such as walkathons, awareness talk, Nukkad Natak, Drawing Competitions were also undertaken. Maximum efforts were made to achieve the other objectives of Special Campaign 4.0 such as Disposal of References, Record Management, Scrap disposal, etc completely.
During Special Campaign 4.0, 51255 number of files were reviewed, out of which 50599 number of files were identified for weeding. The Constituent Units/PSUs/Aided Institutions of DAE have in total carried out 146 cleanliness campaigns and generated revenue amounting to Rs. 5324573/- by disposal of scrap. Area of about 19579 sq. feet has also been freed up due to disposal of scrap.
Activities carried out during Special Campaign 4.0
1. Health Awareness Program at Tata Memorial Centre, Guwahati
2. Nukkad Natak Organised by Atomic Energy Regulatory Board, Mumbai at Anushaktinagar,Mumbai
3. Tree Plantation drive at Safety Research Institute, AERB, Kalpakkam
4. Campaigns at various Constituent Units/PSUs/Aided Institutions of DAE
Best Practices of Special Campaign 4.0
1. Institute for Plasma Research (IPR), Gujarat uses the biological waste from trees, like dry leaves, twigs, green grass, wood chips etc. generated in its campus comprising of 25000 sq. m of landscaping area, to produce organic compost. Using this organic compost, a dense area has been created by planting 650 plants which are growing beautifully. This organic compost helps in enriching the soil, holding moisture, suppressing plant diseases and filtering harmful pests. Also the use of organic compost reduces the need for chemical fertilizers, reduces methane emission and carbon footprint.
2. IPR undertook the initiative to clean weeds from jungle between the IPR building and student hostel. The jungle cleaning has facilitated hassle free transit and reduced breeding of insects and mosquitoes.
3. IPR has indigenously developed and commercialized its patented Plasma Activated Water (PAW) technology drawing inspiration from the exposure of rain water to lightning. This water is rich in nitrogen species and is beneficial for enhanced growth of plants. It has anti-microbial properties which is proved to be beneficial in extending the shelf life of lemon. It has also been found to be vital for sterilizing dairy containers.
4. Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC) has created an Android platform application for patients. The Mobile Electronic Medical Record system provides details regarding patient registration, investigation report, prescription drug information, appointment for OPD, daycare, radiology services, billing information, feedback, etc.
उद्गम से अंत तक initiative of VECC, Kolkata
In tune with the national mission for clean Ganga project ‘Namami Gange’ of Government of India, Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre Kolkata, being one of the premier research institutions under the Department of Atomic Energy, organized a mass awareness campaign for cleanliness drive, starting from Gaumukh to Haridwar, aiming at reducing pollution in the river, conserving and rejuvenating the river banks and maintaining the ecological balance. The motto of the initiative is to cover the entire path of this holy river starting from Gangotri glacier to Sagar Island in the Ganges delta in three years. This year a team of five (05) members from VECC took part in this Special Swachhata Campaign 4.0 during 15th October to 25th October 2024. At Rishikesh Triveni ghat, almost 60-70 kgs waste material was collected with the help of common man, safai mitras, pilgrims, and the waste was handed over to the local civic body for systematic disposal.
The team delivered lectures on the “Activities of Department of Atomic Energy” and “sustainable plastic waste management at high altitude” in prestigious NIM Uttarkashi. The most encouraging part of the programme was 4 days high altitude cleanup programme throughout the entire trek route starting from Gangotri to Gaumukh and back to Gangotri again. A huge amount of non-biodegradable plastic wastes was collected from the entire 40 km route including Chirbasa, Bhojbasa camp and Gaumukh point and brought down to Gangotri for its systematic disposal. The participation of trekkers (both Indian and foreign travellers), guide, porters, sadhus and common man made the entire cleanliness drive very impactful.
Social Media Activities and PIB Statements
To spread awareness and enhance the outreach of the Campaign, 11 social media posts were designed and uploaded by the social media team of Department of Atomic Energy on platforms such as ‘X’ under #SpecialCampaign 4.0. The Department has also issued 2 Press Information Bureau (PIB) statements with regard to Special campaign 4.0.
The Department has tried hard to achieve all the targets which have been set for Special campaign 4.0. Department of Atomic Energy shall continue to strive with same passion and integrity to continue the work in the coming year.
Nukkad Natak organised by Atomic Energy Regulatory Board, Mumbai at Anushaktinagar, Mumbai
Tree Plantation drive at Safety Research Institute, AERB, Kalpakkam
Campaigns at various Constituent Units/PSUs/Aided Institutions of DAE
Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd., Mumbai
Before and After images of cleaning at Central Stores Unit, Directorate of Purchase & Stores, Mumbai

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की उपलब्धियां
12 NOV 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) के अंतर्गत पूरे भारत में फैली हुई 12 घटक इकाइयां, 11 सहायता प्राप्त संस्थान और 5 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम शामिल हैं। पिछले विशेष अभियानों की तरह, इस वर्ष का विशेष अभियान 4.0 भी विभाग की सभी घटक इकाइयों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम/सहायता प्राप्त संस्थानों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ संचालित किया गया। इस दौरान कार्यालय परिसरों के भीतर और बाहर विभिन्न स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए। इसके अलावा, स्वच्छता पर विभिन्न जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम जैसे वॉकथॉन, जागरूकता वार्ता, नुक्कड़ नाटक, और ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की गईं। विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अन्य उद्देश्यों जैसे सन्दर्भ निस्तारण, रिकार्ड प्रबंधन, कबाड़ का निपटान आदि को पूर्ण रूप से संपन्न करने हेतु अधिकतम प्रयास किये गये।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान 51255 दस्तावेजी फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 50599 फाइलों को छंटाई करने के लिए अलग किया गया। परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की घटक इकाइयों/पीएसयू/सहायता प्राप्त संस्थानों ने कुल मिलाकर 146 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए हैं और कबाड़ के निपटान से 5324573/- रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया है। कबाड़ के हटाने से लगभग 19579 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र भी रिक्त हो गया है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान की गई उपलब्धियां
गुवाहाटी के टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर में स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता कार्यक्रम
मुंबई स्थित अणुशक्ति नगर में परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड, मुंबई द्वारा नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन किया गया
कलपक्कम के सुरक्षा अनुसंधान संस्थान, एईआरबी में वृक्षारोपण अभियान
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की विभिन्न घटक इकाइयों/पीएसयू/सहायता प्राप्त संस्थानों में विशेष अभियान
विशेष अभियान 4.0 की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियां
गुजरात का इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर प्लाज्मा रिसर्च (आईपीआर) जैविक खाद का उत्पादन करने के लिए अपने 25000 वर्ग मीटर भूदृश्य क्षेत्र वाले परिसर में उत्पन्न पेड़ों से निकलने वाले सूखे पत्तों, टहनियों, हरी घास, लकड़ी के टुकड़ों आदि जैसे जैविक कचरे का उपयोग करता है। इस जैविक खाद का इस्तेमाल करते हुए 650 पौधे लगाकर एक सघन क्षेत्र बनाया गया है, जो खूबसूरती के साथ विकसित हो रहा है। यह जैविक खाद मिट्टी को समृद्ध करने, नमी बनाए रखने, पौधों की बीमारियों को खत्म करने और हानिकारक कीटों को समाप्त करने में मदद करती है। साथ ही जैविक खाद के उपयोग से रासायनिक उर्वरकों की आवश्यकता कम हो जाती है और मीथेन उत्सर्जन तथा कार्बन फुटप्रिंट कम हो जाता है।
इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर प्लाज्मा रिसर्च ने अपने भवन और संस्थान में छात्रावास के बीच के स्थान से खरपतवार साफ करने की पहल की है। जंगल की सफाई से परेशानी मुक्त आवागमन की सुविधा मिली है और कीटों तथा मच्छरों के प्रजनन में कमी आई है।
इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर प्लाज्मा रिसर्च ने बारिश के पानी के दौरान बिजली गिरने के संपर्क से प्रेरणा लेकर अपनी पेटेंटेड प्लाज्मा एक्टिवेटेड वॉटर (पीएडब्ल्यू) तकनीक को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित व्यावसायीकरण किया है। यह पानी नाइट्रोजन प्रजातियों से भरपूर है और पौधों की वृद्धि के लिए फायदेमंद है। इसमें एंटी-माइक्रोबियल गुण होते हैं, जो नींबू की शेल्फ लाइफ बढ़ाने में फायदेमंद साबित होते हैं। इसे डेयरी कंटेनरों को स्टरलाइज करने के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण पाया गया है।
एडवांस्ड सेंटर फॉर ट्रीटमेंट, रिसर्च एंड एजुकेशन इन कैंसर (एसीटीआरईसी) ने मरीजों के लिए एक एंड्रॉइड प्लेटफॉर्म एप्लिकेशन बनाया है। यह सुविधा मोबाइल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड प्रणाली रोगी पंजीकरण, जांच रिपोर्ट, डॉक्टरी दवा की जानकारी, ओपीडी के लिए नियुक्ति, डेकेयर, रेडियोलॉजी सेवाओं, बिलिंग जानकारी, फीडबैक आदि के बारे में विवरण प्रदान करती है।
वीईसीसी, कोलकाता की उद्गम से अंत तक पहल परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के तहत प्रमुख अनुसंधान संस्थानों में से एक होने के कारण वेरिएबल एनर्जी साइक्लोट्रॉन सेंटर कोलकाता ने भारत सरकार की स्वच्छ गंगा परियोजना नमामि गंगे के राष्ट्रीय मिशन के अनुरूप, स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए एक जन जागरूकता अभियान का आयोजन किया। इसके अंतर्गत गौमुख से हरिद्वार तक एक कार्यक्रम चलाया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य नदी में प्रदूषण को कम करना, नदी तटों का संरक्षण कायाकल्प करना और पारिस्थितिकीय संतुलन बनाए रखना है। इस पहल का लक्ष्य तीन वर्षों में गंगोत्री ग्लेशियर से शुरू होकर गंगा डेल्टा में सागर द्वीप तक इस पवित्र नदी के पूरे मार्ग को कवर करना है। इस वर्ष वेरिएबल एनर्जी साइक्लोट्रॉन सेंटर के पांच (05) सदस्यों के एक दल ने 15 अक्टूबर से 25 अक्टूबर, 2024 के दौरान इस विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 4.0 में भाग लिया। ऋषिकेश त्रिवेणी घाट पर आम जनों, सफाई मित्रों तथा तीर्थयात्रियों की मदद से लगभग 60-70 किलोग्राम अपशिष्ट पदार्थ एकत्र किया गया और कचरे को व्यवस्थित निपटान के लिए स्थानीय नागरिक निकाय को सौंप दिया गया।
इस दल ने प्रतिष्ठित एनआईएम उत्तरकाशी में "परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की गतिविधियां" और "अधिकतम ऊंचाई पर संवहनीय प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन" पर व्याख्यान दिया। कार्यक्रम का सबसे उत्साहजनक हिस्सा गंगोत्री से गौमुख और वापस गंगोत्री तक पूरे ट्रेक रूट पर 4 दिनों का अधिकतम ऊंचाई पर सफाई कार्यक्रम था। इस दौरान चिरबासा, भोजबासा शिविर तथा गौमुख बिंदु सहित पूरे 40 किलोमीटर लम्बे मार्ग से भारी मात्रा में गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल प्लास्टिक कचरे को एकत्र किया गया और इसके व्यवस्थित निपटान के लिए गंगोत्री तक लाया गया। ट्रैकर्स (भारतीय एवं विदेशी दोनों), गाइड, कुली, साधु और आम लोगों की भागीदारी ने पूरे स्वच्छता अभियान को बहुत प्रभावशाली बना दिया।
सोशल मीडिया गतिविधियां और पत्र सूचना कार्यालय वक्तव्य परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की सोशल मीडिया टीम द्वारा इस संबंध में जागरूकता फैलाने तथा अभियान की पहुंच बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से #SpecialCampaign 4.0 के तहत X' जैसे प्लेटफार्मों पर 11 सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट डिजाइन और अपलोड किए गए थे। विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के संबंध में पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) से 2 वक्तव्य भी जारी किए हैं।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए निर्धारित सभी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत की है। यह विभाग आने वाले वर्ष में भी कार्य जारी रखने के लिए उसी उत्साह एवं निष्ठा के साथ प्रयास करता रहेगा।
मुंबई में अणुशक्तिनगर के परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड, मुंबई द्वारा नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन किया गया
सुरक्षा अनुसंधान संस्थान, एईआरबी, कलपक्कम में वृक्षारोपण अभियान
डीएई की विभिन्न घटक इकाइयों/पीएसयू/सहायता प्राप्त संस्थानों में अभियान
साहा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर फिजिक्स, कोलकाता न्यूक्लियर पावर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड, मुंबई
केंद्रीय भंडार इकाई, क्रय एवं भंडार निदेशालय, मुंबई में सफाई के पहले और बाद की तस्वीरें