Department of Atomic Energy
Achievements of Department of Atomic Energy during Special Campaign 4.0
12 NOV 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) comprises of 12 Constituent Units, 11 Aided Institutions and 5 PSUs, spread across India. Like preceding Special Campaigns, Special Campaign 4.0 too was accomplished with active participation of all the Constituent Units/PSUs/Aided Institutions of the Department. Various Cleanliness Campaigns both within and outside the office premises were carried out. In addition, various public awareness programmes on cleanliness such as walkathons, awareness talk, Nukkad Natak, Drawing Competitions were also undertaken. Maximum efforts were made to achieve the other objectives of Special Campaign 4.0 such as Disposal of References, Record Management, Scrap disposal, etc completely.
During Special Campaign 4.0, 51255 number of files were reviewed, out of which 50599 number of files were identified for weeding. The Constituent Units/PSUs/Aided Institutions of DAE have in total carried out 146 cleanliness campaigns and generated revenue amounting to Rs. 5324573/- by disposal of scrap. Area of about 19579 sq. feet has also been freed up due to disposal of scrap.
Activities carried out during Special Campaign 4.0
1. Health Awareness Program at Tata Memorial Centre, Guwahati
2. Nukkad Natak Organised by Atomic Energy Regulatory Board, Mumbai at Anushaktinagar,Mumbai
3. Tree Plantation drive at Safety Research Institute, AERB, Kalpakkam
4. Campaigns at various Constituent Units/PSUs/Aided Institutions of DAE
Best Practices of Special Campaign 4.0
1. Institute for Plasma Research (IPR), Gujarat uses the biological waste from trees, like dry leaves, twigs, green grass, wood chips etc. generated in its campus comprising of 25000 sq. m of landscaping area, to produce organic compost. Using this organic compost, a dense area has been created by planting 650 plants which are growing beautifully. This organic compost helps in enriching the soil, holding moisture, suppressing plant diseases and filtering harmful pests. Also the use of organic compost reduces the need for chemical fertilizers, reduces methane emission and carbon footprint.
2. IPR undertook the initiative to clean weeds from jungle between the IPR building and student hostel. The jungle cleaning has facilitated hassle free transit and reduced breeding of insects and mosquitoes.
3. IPR has indigenously developed and commercialized its patented Plasma Activated Water (PAW) technology drawing inspiration from the exposure of rain water to lightning. This water is rich in nitrogen species and is beneficial for enhanced growth of plants. It has anti-microbial properties which is proved to be beneficial in extending the shelf life of lemon. It has also been found to be vital for sterilizing dairy containers.
4. Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC) has created an Android platform application for patients. The Mobile Electronic Medical Record system provides details regarding patient registration, investigation report, prescription drug information, appointment for OPD, daycare, radiology services, billing information, feedback, etc.
उद्गम से अंत तक initiative of VECC, Kolkata
In tune with the national mission for clean Ganga project ‘Namami Gange’ of Government of India, Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre Kolkata, being one of the premier research institutions under the Department of Atomic Energy, organized a mass awareness campaign for cleanliness drive, starting from Gaumukh to Haridwar, aiming at reducing pollution in the river, conserving and rejuvenating the river banks and maintaining the ecological balance. The motto of the initiative is to cover the entire path of this holy river starting from Gangotri glacier to Sagar Island in the Ganges delta in three years. This year a team of five (05) members from VECC took part in this Special Swachhata Campaign 4.0 during 15th October to 25th October 2024. At Rishikesh Triveni ghat, almost 60-70 kgs waste material was collected with the help of common man, safai mitras, pilgrims, and the waste was handed over to the local civic body for systematic disposal.
The team delivered lectures on the “Activities of Department of Atomic Energy” and “sustainable plastic waste management at high altitude” in prestigious NIM Uttarkashi. The most encouraging part of the programme was 4 days high altitude cleanup programme throughout the entire trek route starting from Gangotri to Gaumukh and back to Gangotri again. A huge amount of non-biodegradable plastic wastes was collected from the entire 40 km route including Chirbasa, Bhojbasa camp and Gaumukh point and brought down to Gangotri for its systematic disposal. The participation of trekkers (both Indian and foreign travellers), guide, porters, sadhus and common man made the entire cleanliness drive very impactful.
Social Media Activities and PIB Statements
To spread awareness and enhance the outreach of the Campaign, 11 social media posts were designed and uploaded by the social media team of Department of Atomic Energy on platforms such as ‘X’ under #SpecialCampaign 4.0. The Department has also issued 2 Press Information Bureau (PIB) statements with regard to Special campaign 4.0.
The Department has tried hard to achieve all the targets which have been set for Special campaign 4.0. Department of Atomic Energy shall continue to strive with same passion and integrity to continue the work in the coming year.
Nukkad Natak organised by Atomic Energy Regulatory Board, Mumbai at Anushaktinagar, Mumbai
Tree Plantation drive at Safety Research Institute, AERB, Kalpakkam
Campaigns at various Constituent Units/PSUs/Aided Institutions of DAE
Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd., Mumbai
Before and After images of cleaning at Central Stores Unit, Directorate of Purchase & Stores, Mumbai

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کی حصولیابیاں
12 NOV 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ DAE پورے ہندوستان میں پھیلے ہوئے 12 آئینی یونٹوں، 11 امداد یافتہ اداروں اور 5 PSUs پر مشتمل ہے۔ سابقہ ​​خصوصی مہموں کی طرح، خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو بھی محکمے کی تمام حلقہ کار اکائیوںPSUsمدد یافتہ اداروں کی فعال شرکت سے مکمل کیا گیا۔ دفتر کے اندر اور باہر صفائی کی مختلف مہم چلائی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ صفائی کے حوالے سے عوامی آگاہی کے مختلف پروگرام جیسے واکتھون، آگاہی ٹاک، نکڑ ناٹک، ڈرائنگ کے مقابلے بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دیگر مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ کوششیں کی گئیں جیسے حوالہ جات کو ضائع کرنا، ریکارڈ کا انتظام، اسکریپ کو مکمل طور پر ضائع کرنا وغیرہ۔
محکمہ جوہری توانائی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران، 51255 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 50599 فائلوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ DAE کی آئینی اکائیوںPSUsمدد یافتہ اداروں نے مجموعی طور پر 146 صفائی مہمیں چلائی ہیں اور 2000000 روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے۔ 5324573/- اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے،تقریباً 19579 مربع فٹ کا رقبہ بھی خالی کر دیا گیا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران کی گئی سرگرمیاں :
ٹاٹا میموریل سنٹر، گوہاٹی میں صحت سے متعلق آگاہی پروگرام
اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ انوشکت نگر، ممبئی میں نکڑ ناٹک کا اہتمام
سیفٹی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اے ای آر بی، کلپکم میں درخت لگانے کی مہم
ڈی اے ای کے مختلف آئینی یونٹوںPSUsمدد یافتہ اداروں میں مہم
خصوصی مہم کے بہترین طرز عمل 4.0
انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پلازما ریسرچ (آئی پی آر)، گجرات اپنے کیمپس میں 25000 مربع میٹر زمین کی تزئین کے علاقے میں پیدا ہونے والے درختوں جیسے خشک پتے، ٹہنیاں، ہری گھاس، لکڑی کے چپس وغیرہ کے حیاتیاتی فضلے کو نامیاتی کھاد بنانے کے لیے استعمال کرتا ہے۔ اس آرگینک کمپوسٹ کے استعمال سے 650 پودے لگا کر ایک گھنا علاقہ بنایا گیا ہے جو خوبصورتی سے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ نامیاتی کھاد مٹی کو افزودہ کرنے، نمی کو برقرار رکھنے، پودوں کی بیماریوں کو دبانے اور نقصان دہ کیڑوں کو فلٹر کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ نیز نامیاتی کھاد کا استعمال کیمیائی کھادوں کی ضرورت کو کم کرتا ہے، میتھین کے اخراج اور کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرتا ہے۔
آئی پی آر نے آئی پی آر کی عمارت اور طلباء کے ہاسٹل کے درمیان جنگل سے جڑی بوٹیوں کو صاف کرنے کی پہل کی۔ جنگل کی صفائی نے پریشانی سے پاک آمدورفت میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے اور کیڑوں اور مچھروں کی افزائش کو کم کیا ہے۔
آئی پی آر نے اپنی پیٹنٹ شدہ پلازما ایکٹیویٹڈ واٹر (PAW) ٹیکنالوجی کو مقامی طور پر تیار اور کمرشلائز کیا ہے جو بارش کے پانی کو آسمانی بجلی کی نمائش سے متاثر کرتی ہے۔ یہ پانی نائٹروجن پرجاتیوں سے بھرپور ہے اور پودوں کی افزائش کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔ اس میں اینٹی مائکروبیل خصوصیات ہیں جو لیموں کی شیلف لائف بڑھانے میں فائدہ مند ثابت ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ ڈیری کنٹینرز کو جراثیم سے پاک کرنے کے لیے بھی ضروری پایا گیا ہے۔
ایڈوانسڈ سینٹر فار ٹریٹمنٹ، ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن ان کینسر (ACTREC) نے مریضوں کے لیے ایک اینڈرائیڈ پلیٹ فارم ایپلی کیشن بنائی ہے۔ موبائل الیکٹرانک میڈیکل ریکارڈ سسٹم مریض کی رجسٹریشن، تحقیقاتی رپورٹ، نسخے سے متعلق ادویات کی معلومات، او پی ڈی کے لیے اپوائنٹمنٹ، ڈے کیئر، ریڈیولاجی سروسز، بلنگ کی معلومات، فیڈ بیک وغیرہ سے متعلق تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وی ای سی سی، کولکتہ کا ’اُبتداسے آخر تک‘ پہل:
حکومت ہند کے کلین گنگا پروجیکٹ 'نمامی گنگا' کے قومی مشن کے مطابق، ویری ایبل انرجی سائکلوٹرون سینٹر کولکتہ، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک اعلیٰ تحقیقی اداروں میں سے ایک ہے، نے صفائی مہم کے لیے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا، جس کی شروعات گاؤ مکھ سے ہریدوار تک، جس کا مقصد دریا میں آلودگی کو کم کرنا، دریا کے کناروں کو محفوظ کرنا اور ان کو زندہ کرنا اور اسے برقرار رکھنا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی توازن اس پہل کا مقصد تین سالوں میں گنگا کے ڈیلٹا میں گنگوتری گلیشیئر سے ساگر جزیرہ تک اس مقدس ندی کے پورے راستے کا احاطہ کرنا ہے۔ اس سال VECC کے پانچ (05) ارکان کی ٹیم نے 15 اکتوبر سے 25 اکتوبر 2024 کے دوران اس خصوصی سوچھتا مہم 4.0 میں حصہ لیا۔ رشی کیش تریوینی گھاٹ پر، عام آدمی، صفائی کی مدد سے تقریباً 60-70 کلو فضلہ جمع کیا گیا۔ مترا، حجاج اور فضلہ کو منظم طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے مقامی شہری ادارے کے حوالے کر دیا گیا۔
ٹیم نے باوقار NIM اترکاشی میں ’’محکمہ جوہری توانائی کی سرگرمیاں‘‘ اور ’’اعلی بلندی پر پائیدار پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ‘‘ پر لیکچر دیا۔ پروگرام کا سب سے حوصلہ افزا حصہ گنگوتری سے گاؤ مکھ تک اور واپس گنگوتری تک کے پورے ٹریک روٹ میں 4 دن کا اونچائی پر صفائی کا پروگرام تھا۔ چرباسہ، بھوجباسا کیمپ اور گاؤمکھ پوائنٹ سمیت پورے 40 کلومیٹر کے راستے سے غیر بایوڈیگریڈیبل پلاسٹک کچرے کی ایک بڑی مقدار جمع کی گئی اور اسے منظم طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے گنگوتری تک لایا گیا۔ ٹریکرز (ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی دونوں مسافروں)، گائیڈ، پورٹرز، سادھو اور عام آدمی کی شرکت نے پوری صفائی مہم کو بہت مؤثر بنا دیا۔
سوشل میڈیا سرگرمیاں اور پی آئی بی کے بیانات:
آگاہی پھیلانے اور مہم کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، #خصوصی مہم چار صفر کے تحت 'X' جیسے پلیٹ فارمز پر اٹامک انرجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی سوشل میڈیا ٹیم کی طرف سے 11 سوشل میڈیا پوسٹس ڈیزائن اور اپ لوڈ کی گئیں۔ محکمہ نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے حوالے سے 2 پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (PIB) کے بیانات بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔
محکمہ نے ان تمام اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کی ہے جو خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے لیے مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ آنے والے سال میں بھی اسی جذبے اور دیانتداری کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھنے کی کوشش جاری رکھے گا۔
اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ، ممبئی کی جانب سے انوشکت نگر، ممبئی میں نکڑ ناٹک کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
سیفٹی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اے ای آر بی، کلپکم میں درخت لگانے کی مہم
ڈی اے ای کے مختلف آئینی یونٹوںPSUsمدد یافتہ اداروں میں مہم
ساہا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلیئر فزکس، کولکتہ نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ، ممبئی۔
سنٹرل سٹورز یونٹ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پرچیز اینڈ سٹورز، ممبئی میں صفائی سے پہلے اور بعد کی تصاویر