Ministry of Coal
Coal Import for Blending Purposes in Power Generation Declines by 8.5% During April - September 2024
12 NOV 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
India, endowed with the fifth-largest coal reserves in the world, stands as the second-largest consumer of coal, driven by a rapidly growing economy. However, the current consumption landscape reveals a critical need for imports, particularly for coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are not sufficiently available within domestic reserves. This shortfall necessitates imports to support key industries, including steel.
Coal imports during April-August period of FY 2024-25 experienced a marginal increase of 2.2%, reaching 111.20 million tonnes (MT) compared to 108.81 MT in the previous year. However, non-regulated sector saw a significant decline of 10.3%, during Apr-Aug’24 as compared to the same period of last year. (Data Source: DGCIS).
Despite a notable growth of 4.97% in coal-based power generation from April 2024 to September 2024 compared to the same period last year, imports for blending purposes decreased to 9.79 MT compared to last year which was 10.70 MT indicating a decline of 8.5% during the same period.
This decline underscores India’s steadfast commitment to achieving self-sufficiency in coal production and reducing reliance on imports. Increase in coal import for power sector is attributed to the import of coal by imported coal-based power plants (designed to utilize imported coal only) i.e. 26.14 MT during this period, up from 17.07 MT, reaching a growth of 53.1% in the corresponding timeframe last year.
Moreover, coal production during the April-September 2024 period demonstrated a commendable increase, reaching 453 MT compared to 428.21 MT in the same period of FY 2023-24, marking a growth of 5.79 %. This upward trend reflects the government’s ongoing efforts to streamline coal usage and enhance domestic production.
However, in value terms, the price of overall imported coal during April-August 2024-25 is Rs. 120,532.21 Cr., whereas the price of overall imported coal during the corresponding period last year (2023-24) was Rs. 133,461.65 Cr. These results in a saving of Rs. 12,929.44 Cr., which is a saving of approximately 9.69% in value terms compared to last year.
The Ministry of Coal continues to implement strategic initiatives aimed at bolstering coal production and improving availability. These efforts are not only focused on safeguarding foreign exchange reserves but also on enhancing the nation’s energy security. The proactive measures taken by the government to increase domestic coal output will ultimately reduce dependence on imports and contribute to the overall sustainability of India's energy landscape.

कोयला मंत्रालय
बिजली उत्पादन में मिश्रण उद्देश्यों के लिए कोयले का आयात अप्रैल-सितंबर 2024 के दौरान 8.5 प्रतिशत घटा
12 NOV 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत विश्व में पांचवां सबसे बड़ा कोयला भंडार वाला देश है और तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के कारण कोयले का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता है। हालांकि, वर्तमान खपत परिदृश्य आयात की एक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को दर्शाता है, विशेष रूप से कोकिंग कोल और उच्च श्रेणी के थर्मल कोयले के लिए, जो घरेलू भंडार में पर्याप्त रूप से उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। इस कमी के कारण इस्पात सहित प्रमुख उद्योगों को समर्थन देने के लिए आयात की आवश्यकता होती है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की अप्रैल-अगस्त अवधि के दौरान, कोयले के आयात में 2.2 प्रतिशत की मामूली वृद्धि हुई, जो पिछले वर्ष के 108.81 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 111.20 मिलियन टन (MT) तक पहुंच गया। हालांकि, गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में, अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024 के दौरान 10.3 प्रतिशत की अच्छी-खासी गिरावट देखी गई। (डेटा स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस)
अप्रैल 2024 से सितंबर 2024 तक कोयला-आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 4.97 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के बावजूद, मिश्रण उद्देश्यों के लिए आयात पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में घटकर 9.79 मिलियन टन हो गया, जो इसी अवधि के दौरान 10.70 मीट्रिक टन था, जो 8.5 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्शाता है।
यह गिरावट कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए कोयले के आयात में वृद्धि का श्रेय आयातित कोयला-आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों (केवल आयातित कोयले का उपयोग करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए) द्वारा कोयले के आयात को दिया जाता है, यानी इस अवधि के दौरान 26.14 मीट्रिक टन, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी समय सीमा में 17.07 मीट्रिक टन से 53.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि पर पहुंच गया।
इसके अलावा, अप्रैल-सितंबर 2024 की अवधि के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन में सराहनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की इसी अवधि में 428.21 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 453 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया, जो 5.79 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इस बढ़ोतरी का रुझान कोयले के उपयोग को सुव्यवस्थित करने और घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों को इंगित करता है।
हालांकि, मूल्य के संदर्भ में, अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024-25 के दौरान कुल आयातित कोयले की कीमत 120,532.21 करोड़ रुपये है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष (2023-24) इसी अवधि के दौरान कुल आयातित कोयले की कीमत 133,461.65 करोड़ रुपये थी। इसके फलस्वरूप 12,929.44 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में मूल्य के लिहाज़ से लगभग 9.69 प्रतिशत की बचत है।
कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और इसकी उपलब्धता को बेहतर करने के उद्देश्य से रणनीतिक पहलों को लागू करना जारी रखे हुए है। मंत्रालय के ये प्रयास न केवल विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार को सुरक्षित रखने पर केंद्रित हैं, बल्कि ये देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने पर भी केंद्रित हैं। घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए सक्रिय उपाय अंततः आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करेंगे और देश के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य की समग्र स्थिरता में योगदान देंगे।