Ministry of Coal
Coal Import for Blending Purposes in Power Generation Declines by 8.5% During April - September 2024
12 NOV 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
India, endowed with the fifth-largest coal reserves in the world, stands as the second-largest consumer of coal, driven by a rapidly growing economy. However, the current consumption landscape reveals a critical need for imports, particularly for coking coal and high-grade thermal coal, which are not sufficiently available within domestic reserves. This shortfall necessitates imports to support key industries, including steel.
Coal imports during April-August period of FY 2024-25 experienced a marginal increase of 2.2%, reaching 111.20 million tonnes (MT) compared to 108.81 MT in the previous year. However, non-regulated sector saw a significant decline of 10.3%, during Apr-Aug’24 as compared to the same period of last year. (Data Source: DGCIS).
Despite a notable growth of 4.97% in coal-based power generation from April 2024 to September 2024 compared to the same period last year, imports for blending purposes decreased to 9.79 MT compared to last year which was 10.70 MT indicating a decline of 8.5% during the same period.
This decline underscores India’s steadfast commitment to achieving self-sufficiency in coal production and reducing reliance on imports. Increase in coal import for power sector is attributed to the import of coal by imported coal-based power plants (designed to utilize imported coal only) i.e. 26.14 MT during this period, up from 17.07 MT, reaching a growth of 53.1% in the corresponding timeframe last year.
Moreover, coal production during the April-September 2024 period demonstrated a commendable increase, reaching 453 MT compared to 428.21 MT in the same period of FY 2023-24, marking a growth of 5.79 %. This upward trend reflects the government’s ongoing efforts to streamline coal usage and enhance domestic production.
However, in value terms, the price of overall imported coal during April-August 2024-25 is Rs. 120,532.21 Cr., whereas the price of overall imported coal during the corresponding period last year (2023-24) was Rs. 133,461.65 Cr. These results in a saving of Rs. 12,929.44 Cr., which is a saving of approximately 9.69% in value terms compared to last year.
The Ministry of Coal continues to implement strategic initiatives aimed at bolstering coal production and improving availability. These efforts are not only focused on safeguarding foreign exchange reserves but also on enhancing the nation’s energy security. The proactive measures taken by the government to increase domestic coal output will ultimately reduce dependence on imports and contribute to the overall sustainability of India's energy landscape.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بجلی کی پیداوار میں امتزاج کے مقاصد کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد میں اپریل تا ستمبر 2024 کے دوران 8.5 فیصد کی کمی
12 NOV 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت، دنیا میں کوئلے کے پانچویں سب سے بڑے ذخائر کے ساتھ کوئلے کا دوسراسب سے بڑاصارف ہے، جس کی معیشت بہت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے۔ تاہم، موجودہ کھپت کے منظرنامہ سے درآمدات کی ایک اہم ضرورت ظاہر ہوتی ہے، خاص طور پر کوکنگ کوئلے اور اعلیٰ درجے کے ہرارتی کوئلے کے درآمدات، جوگھریلو ذخائر میں کافی حد تک دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ اس کمی کی وجہ سے اسٹیل سمیت اہم صنعتوں کی مدد کے لیے درآمدات کی ضرورت ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے اپریل تا اگست کے دوران کوئلے کی درآمدات میں 2.2 فیصد کا معمولی اضافہ ہوا، جو پچھلے سال کے 108.81 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے 111.20 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گئی۔ تاہم، گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل-اگست 24 کے دوران غیر منضبط شعبے میں 10.3 فیصد کی نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی۔ (ڈیٹا سورس: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس)۔
اپریل 2024 سے ستمبر 2024 تک کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.97 فیصد کی قابل ذکر اضافے کے باوجود، امتزاج کے مقاصد کے لیے درآمدات گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے 9.79 ایم ٹی تک کم ہو گئیں جو کہ 10.70 ایم ٹی تھی جس سے اسی مدت 8.5 فیصد کی کمی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
یہ کمی کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے بھارت کے پختہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد میں اضافہ درآمدی کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس (صرف درآمدی کوئلے کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے) کے ذریعے کوئلے کی درآمد سے منسوب ہے، یعنی اس مدت کے دوران 26.14 ایم ٹی ہو گیا، جو 17.07 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ہے اوریہ اضافہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی عرصے میں 53.1 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا۔
مزید برآں، اپریل تا ستمبر 2024 کی مدت کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار میں قابل ستائش اضافہ ہوا، جو مالی سال 24-2023 کی اسی مدت میں 428.21 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 453 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی، جس میں 5.79 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ یہ اضافہ کا رجحان کوئلے کے استعمال کو ہموار کرنے اوراس کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
تاہم، قدر کے لحاظ سے، اپریل-اگست 25-2024 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر درآمدی کوئلے کی قیمت 120,532.21 کروڑ روپے ہے، جبکہ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت (24-2023) کے دوران مجموعی طور پر درآمدی کوئلے کی قیمت 133,461.65 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ ان کے نتیجے میں روپے 12,929.44 کروڑ کی بچت ہوئی، جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے قدر کے لحاظ سے تقریباً 9.69فی صد کی بچت ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور اس کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے انتہائی اہم اقدامات کو نافذ کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ان کوششوں میں نہ صرف غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر کی حفاظت بلکہ ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے فعال اقدامات کی وجہ سے بالآخر درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوگا اور بھارت کےتوانائی کے منظر نامے کی مجموعی پائیداری میں مدد ملے گی۔