Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances and Ministry of Panchayati Raj jointly organised a Webinar as part of National e-Governance Webinar Series 2023-24
Theme of the Webinar:'Citizen Centric Services provided by Panchayati Raj Institutions' to recognise best practices in public service delivery by Panchayati Raj Institutions across nation
Over 1100 officers participated in the Webinar, addressed by Secretary DARPG, Secretary Panchayati Raj, Additional Chief Secretaries/ Principal Secretaries of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Kerala and Telangana
Core common services in accordance with the Mysuru Declaration 2021 by the Gram Panchayats – birth/ death/ marriage/ residence certificate, construction permit, MGNREGA related and TPDS related services as e-Services
12 NOV 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) launched the monthly National e-Governance Webinar Series (NeGW 2023-24) on September 22, 2023, to disseminate and replicate India’s award-winning e-governance initiatives. NeGW 2023-24 is held monthly, on the third Friday of each month.
The Special Session of National e-Governance Webinar, under the theme “Citizen Centric Services provided by Panchayati Raj Institutions” was held.
The webinar was led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPGand ShriVivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, MoPR. The webinar began with a welcome address by the Secretary, DARPG. Subsequently, the Secretary, MoPR set the context for the discussion.
Following this, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary of MoPR, made a comprehensive presentation on behalf of the department. He presented an overview of the Ministry's mandate to strengthen government systems through programmatic support across key initiatives such as RGSA, PDI, e-Gram SWARAJ, and the Citizen Charter Campaign, highlighting Gram Panchayats (GPs) as the drivers of rural transformation. The presentation emphasized the Mysuru Declaration's commitment to delivering core services through Panchayats, including issuing Birth, Death, Marriage, and Residence certificates, Construction permits, MGNREGA-related, and TPDS-related services. Updates were also provided on ServicePlus and PANCHAM initiatives.
This was followed by a productive interaction with state Panchayati Raj officials on service delivery models and future plans. The presentations were delivered by the following Secretary level officers from Panchayati Raj Departmentsof states to showcasetheir best practices and initiatives undertaken as a part of their e-governance reforms and efforts to enhance overall public service delivery:
• Smt Uma Mahadevan, Additional Chief Secretary Karnataka
• Shri Gagandeep Singh, Additional Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu
• Shri Eknath Dhavale, Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Maharashtra
• ⁠Smt Mary Joseph, Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Kerala
• Smt Mona Khandhar, Secretary(Panchayati Raj), Gujarat
• Shri Lokesh, Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Telangana
The presentations by aforementioned officers showcased a range of innovative initiatives that are revolutionising service delivery at the grassroots level. Participants gained insights into the digital transformation of Gram Panchayats and their potential to drive public service delivery.
The Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj delivered the closing remarks, commending the efforts of Panchayati Raj institutions, highlighting the importance of learning from successful models, and emphasizing the need for a coordinated roadmap with states to streamline efforts. He also expressed gratitude to the Secretary of DARPG for organising the webinar.
The Secretary of DARPG recognised the achievements of Panchayati Raj institutions in advancing service delivery and praised states for their progress in enhancing online service delivery. Notable examples include Kerala's portal integration and Gujarat's remarkable contributions to the digital sector.
The Secretary, DARPG concluded by felicitating the Secretary of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for making the workshop valuable and memorable for all participants.
The webinar was attended by over 1,100 officials from across the nation, including Principal Secretaries, Administrative Reforms Secretaries, IT Secretaries of States/UTs, District Collectors, Police Departments, State Information Officers, Panchayati Raj Institutions and academia from IITs/IIITs/NITs and other institutions. The webinar was also broadcasted on YouTube.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر قومی ای-گورننس ویبینار سیریز 2023-2024 کے حصے کے طور پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا
ویبینار کا تھیم: ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے بہترین طریقوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے‘پنچایتی راج اداروں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ شہری پر مرکوز خدمات’
ویبینار میں 1100 سے زیادہ افسران نے شرکت کی، جس سے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری ، پنچایتی راج کے سکریٹری ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ اور تلنگانہ کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز/ پرنسپل سکریٹریز نے خطاب کیا
گرام پنچایتوں کے میسور اعلامیہ 2021 کے مطابق بنیادی مشترکہ خدمات - پیدائش/ موت/ شادی/ رہائش کا سرٹیفکیٹ، تعمیراتی اجازت نامہ، منریگا سے متعلق اور ٹی پی ڈی ایس سے متعلقہ خدمات بطور ای خدمات کی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی
12 NOV 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے(ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے 22 ستمبر 2023 کو ماہانہ قومی ای-گورننس ویبینار سیریز(این ای جی ڈبلیو 2023-24) کا آغاز کیا، تاکہ ہندوستان کے ایوارڈ یافتہ ای-گورننس اقدامات کی تشہیر کی جاسکے۔ این ای جی ڈبلیو 2023-24 ماہانہ، ہر مہینے کے تیسرے جمعہ کو منعقد ہوتا ہے۔
قومی ای-گورننس ویبینار کا خصوصی اجلاس، ‘‘پنچایتی راج اداروں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ شہری پر مرکوز خدمات’’ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد ہوا۔
ویبینار کی قیادت ڈی اے آر پی جی کےسکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس، اور ایم او پی آر کےسکریٹری جناب ویوک بھاردواج نے کی۔ ویبنار کا آغاز ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ایم او پی آر کے سیکرٹری نے بحث کے لیے سیاق و سباق طے کیا۔
اس کے بعد ایم او پی آر کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم ناگر نے محکمہ کی جانب سے ایک جامع پریزیٹیشن۔ انہوں نے آر جی ایس اے، پی ڈی آئی ، ای- گرام سوراج، اور سٹیزن چارٹر مہم جیسے اہم اقدامات میں پروگرامیٹک مدد کے ذریعے حکومتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے مینڈیٹ کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا، جس میں گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کو دیہی تبدیلی کے محرک کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔ پریزنٹیشن میں پنچایتوں کے ذریعے بنیادی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے میسورو اعلامیہ کے عزم پر زور دیا گیا، جن میں پیدائش، موت، شادی، اور رہائش کے سرٹیفکیٹ، تعمیراتی اجازت نامے، منریگا سے متعلق، اور ٹی پی ڈی ایس سے متعلق خدمات شامل ہیں۔ سروس پلس اور پنچم کے اقدامات پر بھی اپ ڈیٹس فراہم کیے گئے۔
اس کے بعد ریاستی پنچایتی راج کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ سروس ڈیلیوری ماڈل اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی۔ ریاستوں کے پنچایتی راج محکموں کے درج ذیل سکریٹری سطح کے افسران کے ذریعہ پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں تاکہ ان کی ای گورننس اصلاحات اور مجموعی عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کئے گئے اپنے بہترین طریقوں اور اقدامات کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے۔
• محترمہ اوما مہادیون، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری کرناٹک
• جناب گگندیپ سنگھ، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، تمل ناڈو
• جناب ایکناتھ دھاولے، سکریٹری (پنچایتی راج)، مہاراشٹر
• محترمہ میری جوزف، سکریٹری (پنچایتی راج)، کیرالہ
• محترمہ مونا کھندھر، سکریٹری (پنچایتی راج)، گجرات
• جناب لوکیش، سکریٹری (پنچایتی راج)، تلنگانہ
مذکورہ بالا افسران کی پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعہ بہت سے جدید اقدامات کی نمائش کی گئی جو نچلی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی میں انقلاب برپا کر رہے ہیں۔ شرکاء نے گرام پنچایتوں کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو آگے بڑھانے کی ان کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے اختتامی کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج اداروں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور کامیاب ماڈلز سے سیکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کوششوں کو کارگر بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مربوط روڈ میپ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ویبنار کے انعقاد پر ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سیکرٹری کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری نے خدمات کی فراہمی کو آگے بڑھانے میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی کامیابیوں کااعتراف کیا اور آن لائن خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے میں ان کی پیش رفت کے لئے ریاستوں کی تعریف کی۔ قابل ذکر مثالوں میں کیرالہ کا پورٹل انضمام اور ڈیجیٹل سیکٹر میں گجرات کی قابل ذکر شراکتیں شامل ہیں۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری نے ورکشاپ کو تمام شرکاء کے لیے قابل قدر اور یادگار بنانے کے لیے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی۔
ویبینار میں ملک بھر سے 1,100 سے زیادہ عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی، جن میں پرنسپل سکریٹریز، انتظامی اصلاحات کے سکریٹریز، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آئی ٹی سکریٹریز، ضلع کلکٹرس، پولیس محکموں، ریاستی انفارمیشن آفیسرز، پنچایتی راج اداروں اور آئی آئی ٹیز، آئی آئی آئی آئی ٹیز، این آئی ،ٹیز اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ دیگر اداروں. ویبنار کو یوٹیوب پر بھی نشر کیا گیا۔