Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances and Ministry of Panchayati Raj jointly organised a Webinar as part of National e-Governance Webinar Series 2023-24
Theme of the Webinar:'Citizen Centric Services provided by Panchayati Raj Institutions' to recognise best practices in public service delivery by Panchayati Raj Institutions across nation
Over 1100 officers participated in the Webinar, addressed by Secretary DARPG, Secretary Panchayati Raj, Additional Chief Secretaries/ Principal Secretaries of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Kerala and Telangana
Core common services in accordance with the Mysuru Declaration 2021 by the Gram Panchayats – birth/ death/ marriage/ residence certificate, construction permit, MGNREGA related and TPDS related services as e-Services
12 NOV 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) launched the monthly National e-Governance Webinar Series (NeGW 2023-24) on September 22, 2023, to disseminate and replicate India’s award-winning e-governance initiatives. NeGW 2023-24 is held monthly, on the third Friday of each month.
The Special Session of National e-Governance Webinar, under the theme “Citizen Centric Services provided by Panchayati Raj Institutions” was held.
The webinar was led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPGand ShriVivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, MoPR. The webinar began with a welcome address by the Secretary, DARPG. Subsequently, the Secretary, MoPR set the context for the discussion.
Following this, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary of MoPR, made a comprehensive presentation on behalf of the department. He presented an overview of the Ministry's mandate to strengthen government systems through programmatic support across key initiatives such as RGSA, PDI, e-Gram SWARAJ, and the Citizen Charter Campaign, highlighting Gram Panchayats (GPs) as the drivers of rural transformation. The presentation emphasized the Mysuru Declaration's commitment to delivering core services through Panchayats, including issuing Birth, Death, Marriage, and Residence certificates, Construction permits, MGNREGA-related, and TPDS-related services. Updates were also provided on ServicePlus and PANCHAM initiatives.
This was followed by a productive interaction with state Panchayati Raj officials on service delivery models and future plans. The presentations were delivered by the following Secretary level officers from Panchayati Raj Departmentsof states to showcasetheir best practices and initiatives undertaken as a part of their e-governance reforms and efforts to enhance overall public service delivery:
• Smt Uma Mahadevan, Additional Chief Secretary Karnataka
• Shri Gagandeep Singh, Additional Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu
• Shri Eknath Dhavale, Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Maharashtra
• ⁠Smt Mary Joseph, Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Kerala
• Smt Mona Khandhar, Secretary(Panchayati Raj), Gujarat
• Shri Lokesh, Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Telangana
The presentations by aforementioned officers showcased a range of innovative initiatives that are revolutionising service delivery at the grassroots level. Participants gained insights into the digital transformation of Gram Panchayats and their potential to drive public service delivery.
The Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj delivered the closing remarks, commending the efforts of Panchayati Raj institutions, highlighting the importance of learning from successful models, and emphasizing the need for a coordinated roadmap with states to streamline efforts. He also expressed gratitude to the Secretary of DARPG for organising the webinar.
The Secretary of DARPG recognised the achievements of Panchayati Raj institutions in advancing service delivery and praised states for their progress in enhancing online service delivery. Notable examples include Kerala's portal integration and Gujarat's remarkable contributions to the digital sector.
The Secretary, DARPG concluded by felicitating the Secretary of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for making the workshop valuable and memorable for all participants.
The webinar was attended by over 1,100 officials from across the nation, including Principal Secretaries, Administrative Reforms Secretaries, IT Secretaries of States/UTs, District Collectors, Police Departments, State Information Officers, Panchayati Raj Institutions and academia from IITs/IIITs/NITs and other institutions. The webinar was also broadcasted on YouTube.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस वेबिनार श्रृंखला 2023-24 के भाग के रूप में एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
वेबिनार का विषय: 'पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली नागरिक केन्द्रित ‘’सेवाओं’’का उद्देश्य देश भर में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करने की बेहतर विधियों को महत्व प्रदान करना है
वेबिनार में 1100 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, डीएआरपीजी सचिव, पंचायती राज सचिव, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, केरल और तेलंगाना के अपर मुख्य सचिवों/प्रधान सचिवों ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा मैसूरु घोषणा 2021 के अनुसार मुख्य सामान्य सेवाएं – जन्म/मृत्यु/विवाह/निवास प्रमाण पत्र, निर्माण परमिट, मनरेगा से संबंधित और टीपीडीएस से संबंधित सेवाएं ई-सेवाओं के रूप में प्रदान करना
12 NOV 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने भारत की पुरस्कार विजेता ई-गवर्नेंस पहलों का प्रचार-प्रसार करने और उन्हें दोहराने के लिए 22 सितंबर, 2023 को मासिक राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस वेबिनार श्रृंखला (एनईजीडब्ल्यू 2023-24) शुरू की। एनईजीडब्ल्यू 2023-24 का आयोजन हर महीने के तीसरे शुक्रवार को किया जाता है।
“पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस वेबिनार का विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
वेबिनार का नेतृत्व डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और एमओपीआर के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने किया। वेबिनार की शुरुआत डीएआरपीजी के सचिव के स्वागत भाषण से हुई। इसके बाद एमओपीआर के सचिव ने चर्चा का संदर्भ निर्धारित किया।
इसके बाद, एमओपीआर के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने विभाग की ओर से एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने आरजीएसए, पीडीआई, ई-ग्राम स्वराज और नागरिक चार्टर अभियान जैसी प्रमुख पहलों में कार्यक्रम संबंधी सहायता के माध्यम से सरकारी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के मंत्रालय के अधिदेश का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) को ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के चालक के रूप में उजागर किया गया। प्रस्तुति में मैसूर घोषणापत्र की पंचायतों के माध्यम से मुख्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया, जिसमें जन्म, मृत्यु, विवाह और निवास प्रमाण पत्र, निर्माण परमिट, मनरेगा से संबंधित और टीपीडीएस से संबंधित सेवाएं जारी करना शामिल है। सर्विसप्लस और पंचम पहलों पर भी अपडेट प्रदान किए गए।
इसके बाद राज्य पंचायती राज अधिकारियों के साथ सेवा वितरण मॉडल और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर एक सार्थक बातचीत हुई। राज्यों के पंचायती राज विभागों के सचिव स्तर के निम्नलिखित अधिकारियों ने अपने ई-गवर्नेंस सुधारों और समग्र सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के तहत किए गए अपने सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों और पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं:
• श्रीमती उमा महादेवन, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव कर्नाटक
• श्री गगनदीप सिंह, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, तमिलनाडु
• श्री एकनाथ धवले, सचिव (पंचायती राज), महाराष्ट्र
श्रीमती मैरी जोसेफ, सचिव (पंचायती राज), केरल
• श्रीमती मोना खंडधार, सचिव (पंचायती राज), गुजरात
• श्री लोकेश, सचिव (पंचायती राज), तेलंगाना
उपर्युक्त अधिकारियों द्वारा दिए गए प्रस्तुतीकरण में कई अभिनव पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला रहे हैं। प्रतिभागियों को ग्राम पंचायतों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को आगे बढ़ाने की उनकी क्षमता के बारे में जानकारी मिली।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव ने समापन भाषण दिया, जिसमें पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रयासों की सराहना की, सफल मॉडलों से सीखने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और प्रयासों को कारगर बनाने के लिए राज्यों के साथ समन्वित रोडमैप की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वेबिनार के आयोजन के लिए डीएआरपीजी के सचिव का आभार भी व्यक्त किया।
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव ने सेवा वितरण को आगे बढ़ाने में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की उपलब्धियों को मान्यता दी और ऑनलाइन सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने में उनकी प्रगति के लिए राज्यों की प्रशंसा की। उल्लेखनीय उदाहरणों में केरल का पोर्टल एकीकरण और गुजरात का डिजिटल क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय योगदान शामिल है।
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव ने कार्यशाला को सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए मूल्यवान और यादगार बनाने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव को बधाई देकर समापन किया।
वेबिनार में देशभर के 1,100 से ज़्यादा अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव, प्रशासनिक सुधार सचिव, आईटी सचिव, ज़िला कलेक्टर, पुलिस विभाग, राज्य सूचना अधिकारी, पंचायती राज संस्थान और आईआईटी/आईआईआईटी/एनआईटी और अन्य संस्थानों के शिक्षाविद शामिल थे। वेबिनार को यूट्यूब पर भी प्रसारित किया गया।