Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances and Ministry of Panchayati Raj jointly organised a Webinar as part of National e-Governance Webinar Series 2023-24
Theme of the Webinar:'Citizen Centric Services provided by Panchayati Raj Institutions' to recognise best practices in public service delivery by Panchayati Raj Institutions across nation
Over 1100 officers participated in the Webinar, addressed by Secretary DARPG, Secretary Panchayati Raj, Additional Chief Secretaries/ Principal Secretaries of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Kerala and Telangana
Core common services in accordance with the Mysuru Declaration 2021 by the Gram Panchayats – birth/ death/ marriage/ residence certificate, construction permit, MGNREGA related and TPDS related services as e-Services
12 NOV 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) launched the monthly National e-Governance Webinar Series (NeGW 2023-24) on September 22, 2023, to disseminate and replicate India’s award-winning e-governance initiatives. NeGW 2023-24 is held monthly, on the third Friday of each month.
The Special Session of National e-Governance Webinar, under the theme “Citizen Centric Services provided by Panchayati Raj Institutions” was held.
The webinar was led by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPGand ShriVivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, MoPR. The webinar began with a welcome address by the Secretary, DARPG. Subsequently, the Secretary, MoPR set the context for the discussion.
Following this, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary of MoPR, made a comprehensive presentation on behalf of the department. He presented an overview of the Ministry's mandate to strengthen government systems through programmatic support across key initiatives such as RGSA, PDI, e-Gram SWARAJ, and the Citizen Charter Campaign, highlighting Gram Panchayats (GPs) as the drivers of rural transformation. The presentation emphasized the Mysuru Declaration's commitment to delivering core services through Panchayats, including issuing Birth, Death, Marriage, and Residence certificates, Construction permits, MGNREGA-related, and TPDS-related services. Updates were also provided on ServicePlus and PANCHAM initiatives.
This was followed by a productive interaction with state Panchayati Raj officials on service delivery models and future plans. The presentations were delivered by the following Secretary level officers from Panchayati Raj Departmentsof states to showcasetheir best practices and initiatives undertaken as a part of their e-governance reforms and efforts to enhance overall public service delivery:
• Smt Uma Mahadevan, Additional Chief Secretary Karnataka
• Shri Gagandeep Singh, Additional Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu
• Shri Eknath Dhavale, Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Maharashtra
• ⁠Smt Mary Joseph, Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Kerala
• Smt Mona Khandhar, Secretary(Panchayati Raj), Gujarat
• Shri Lokesh, Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Telangana
The presentations by aforementioned officers showcased a range of innovative initiatives that are revolutionising service delivery at the grassroots level. Participants gained insights into the digital transformation of Gram Panchayats and their potential to drive public service delivery.
The Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj delivered the closing remarks, commending the efforts of Panchayati Raj institutions, highlighting the importance of learning from successful models, and emphasizing the need for a coordinated roadmap with states to streamline efforts. He also expressed gratitude to the Secretary of DARPG for organising the webinar.
The Secretary of DARPG recognised the achievements of Panchayati Raj institutions in advancing service delivery and praised states for their progress in enhancing online service delivery. Notable examples include Kerala's portal integration and Gujarat's remarkable contributions to the digital sector.
The Secretary, DARPG concluded by felicitating the Secretary of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for making the workshop valuable and memorable for all participants.
The webinar was attended by over 1,100 officials from across the nation, including Principal Secretaries, Administrative Reforms Secretaries, IT Secretaries of States/UTs, District Collectors, Police Departments, State Information Officers, Panchayati Raj Institutions and academia from IITs/IIITs/NITs and other institutions. The webinar was also broadcasted on YouTube.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளால், மக்களுக்கான பொது சேவை வழங்கலில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான இணைய கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெற்றது
12 NOV 2024 12:12PM by PIB Chennai
நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொது மக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்புத் துறை மின்-ஆளுகை முன்னெடுப்புகளுக்காக 2023 செப்டம்பர் 22 அன்று மாதாந்திர தேசிய மின்-ஆளுகை இணையக் கருத்தரங்குத் தொடரை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இது மாதந்தோறும் மூன்றாவது வெள்ளிக்கிழமை நடைபெறுகிறது.
"பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளால் வழங்கப்படும் குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சேவைகள்" என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் தேசிய மின்-ஆளுகை இணையக் கருத்தரங்கின் சிறப்பு அமர்வு இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கிற்கு நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொது மக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு வி. ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, மத்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் பிரேம் நகர், துறையின் சார்பில் விரிவான விளக்கத்தை அளித்தார். பிறப்பு, இறப்பு, திருமணம் மற்றும் குடியிருப்பு சான்றிதழ்கள், கட்டுமான அனுமதிகள், குறித்த விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் இடம் பெற்றது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, சேவை வழங்கல் மாதிரிகள் மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மாநில பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அதிகாரிகளுடன் பயனுள்ள கலந்துரையாடல் நடைபெற்றது. மின்-ஆளுகை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த பொதுச் சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்காக மாநிலங்களின் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த செயலாளர்கள் அளவிலான அதிகாரிகளால் விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன:
திரு. ககன்தீப் சிங், தமிழ்நாடு கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்
உமா மகாதேவன், கர்நாடக கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்
திரு. ஏக்நாத் தவாலே, செயலாளர் (பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ்), மகாராஷ்டிரா
திருமதி மேரி ஜோசப், செயலாளர் (பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ்), கேரளா
திருமதி மோனா கந்தர், செயலாளர் (பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ்), குஜராத்
திரு. லோகேஷ், செயலாளர் (பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ்), தெலங்கானா
உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் முதன்மை செயலாளர்கள், நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தச் செயலாளர்கள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர்கள், மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள், காவல் துறை, மாநில தகவல் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்ட 1,100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.