विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत के उत्तरी पश्चिमी घाट में डिक्लिप्टेरा की एक नई अग्निरोधी, दोहरे खिलने वाली प्रजाति की वैज्ञानिकों ने खोज की
11 NOV 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पश्चिमी घाट में एक नई अग्निरोधी दोहरे खिलने वाली प्रजाति की खोज की गई है। यह एक ऐसी पुष्प संरचना है जो भारतीय प्रजातियों में दुर्लभ है। यह प्रजाति पश्चिमी घाट में पाई जाती है, जहां कई ऐसी प्रजातियां पाई जाती हैं जिनकी खोज अभी तक नहीं की गई है।
भारत के चार वैश्विक जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट में से एक पश्चिमी घाट, लंबे समय से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, पुणे के अघारकर अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरआई) द्वारा अन्वेषण का केंद्र रहा है। पिछले कुछ दशकों से, एआरआई के वैज्ञानिक इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध जैव विविधता का गहन अध्ययन कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. मंदार दातार के नेतृत्व में एक टीम द्वारा हाल ही में की गई खोज, जिसमें तलेगांव-दभाड़े के वनस्पतिशास्त्री आदित्य धरप और पीएचडी छात्र भूषण शिगवान शामिल हैं, ने डिक्लिप्टेरा जीनस में एक नई प्रजाति को जोड़ा है, जिसका नाम उन्होंने डिक्लिप्टेरा पॉलीमोर्फा रखा है। यह प्रजाति तलेगांव-दभाड़े से एकत्र की गई थी, जो अपने घास के मैदानों और चारा बाजारों के लिए जाना जाता है।
डिक्लिप्टेरा पॉलीमोर्फा एक विशिष्ट प्रजाति है, जो अपनी अग्निरोधी, पायरोफाइटिक प्रकृति और अपने असामान्य दोहरे खिलने के लिए उल्लेखनीय है। यह प्रजाति वर्गीकरण की दृष्टि से अद्वितीय है, जिसमें पुष्पक्रम इकाइयां (सिम्यूल्स) होती हैं जो स्पाइकेट पुष्पक्रम में विकसित होती हैं। यह स्पाइकेट पुष्पक्रम संरचना वाली एकमात्र ज्ञात भारतीय प्रजाति है, जिसका सबसे करीबी सहयोगी अफ्रीका में पाया जाता है।
इस प्रजाति का नाम इसके विविध रूपात्मक लक्षणों को दर्शाने के लिए डिक्लिप्टेरा पॉलीमोर्फा रखा गया था। पहले नमूने 2020 के मानसून के दौरान एकत्र किए गए थे। इसकी विशेषताओं की स्थिरता की पुष्टि करने के लिए अगले कुछ वर्षों तक आदित्य धरप द्वारा निगरानी की गई थी। लंदन के केव बोटेनिक गार्डन के अग्रणी वैश्विक विशेषज्ञ डॉ. आई. डार्बीशायर ने इस प्रजाति की नवीनता की पुष्टि की। इस प्रजाति के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी देने वाला एक शोध पत्र हाल ही में प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिका केव बुलेटिन में प्रकाशित हुआ था।
डिक्लिपटेरा पॉलीमोर्फा उत्तरी पश्चिमी घाट के खुले घास के मैदानों में ढलानों पर पनपता है, यह क्षेत्र गर्मियों में सूखे और अक्सर मानव-प्रेरित आग जैसी चरम जलवायु स्थितियों के संपर्क में आता है। इन कठोर परिस्थितियों के बावजूद यह प्रजाति अस्तित्व में रहने और साल में दो बार खिलने के लिए खुद को अनुकूलित किया है। पहला पुष्प चरण मानसून के बाद (नवंबर की शुरुआत) से मार्च या अप्रैल तक होता है, जबकि मई और जून में दूसरा पुष्प चरण आग से शुरू होता है। इस दूसरे चरण के दौरान, वुडी रूटस्टॉक्स छोटे पुष्पों की टहनियां पैदा करते हैं, जो अधिक प्रचुर मात्रा में लेकिन कम अवधि की होती है।
डिक्लिपटेरा पॉलीमोर्फा की खोज संरक्षण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। आग के प्रति इस प्रजाति का अनूठा अनुकूलन और पश्चिमी घाट में इसके सीमित उत्पत्ति स्थान घास के मैदानों के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के सावधानीपूर्वक प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता को उजागर करते हैं। बार-बार होने वाली मानव-प्रेरित आग, जो इस प्रजाति के जीवन चक्र का हिस्सा है, आवास क्षरण को रोकने के लिए संतुलित किया जाना चाहिए। घास के मैदानों को अत्यधिक उपयोग से बचाना और यह सुनिश्चित करना कि आग प्रबंधन प्रथाएं जैव विविधता का समर्थन करती हैं, इस नई खोजी गई प्रजाति के संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह खोज पश्चिमी घाटों के संकटपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों को संरक्षित करने के महत्व को प्रदर्शित करती है। इसमें अद्वितीय अनुकूलन वाली अभी कई और प्रजातियां खोजी जानी है।
चित्र 1: डिक्लिपटेरा पॉलीमोर्फा

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists discover a new fire-resilient, dual-blooming species of Dicliptera in the Northern Western Ghats of India
11 NOV 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
A new fire resilient dual blooming species experiences a burst of flowering triggered by the grassland fires and has an inflorescence structure that is rare in Indian species has been discovered in the Western Ghats which is known to harbour many yet-to-be-discovered species.
The Western Ghats, one of India's four global biodiversity hotspots, has long been a focus of exploration by the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST). Over the past few decades, ARI scientists have been intensively studying the region's rich biodiversity.
A recent discovery by a team led by Dr. Mandar Datar, including Talegaon-Dabhade based botanist Adittya Dharap and Ph.D. student Bhushan Shigwan, has added a new species to the genus Dicliptera, which they have named Dicliptera polymorpha. The species was collected from Talegaon- Dabhade, which is known region for its grasslands and fodder markets.
Dicliptera polymorpha is a distinctive species, notable for its fire-resilient, pyrophytic habit and its unusual dual-blooming pattern. In addition to its typical post-monsoon flowering, the species exhibits a second, vigorous burst of flowering triggered by the grassland fires commonly set by locals in the region. This species is taxonomically unique, with inflorescence units (cymules) that develop into spicate inflorescences. It is the only known Indian species with this spicate inflorescence structure, with its closest allied being found in Africa.
The species was named Dicliptera polymorpha to reflect its diverse morphological traits. The first specimens were collected during the 2020 monsoon, and the population was monitored by Adittya Dharap for next few years to confirm the consistency of its characteristics. The species' novelty was confirmed by leading global expert Dr. I. Darbyshire from Kew Botanic Garden, London. A research paper detailing this species was recently published in the prestigious journal Kew Bulletin.
Dicliptera polymorpha thrives on slopes in open grasslands of the northern Western Ghats, an area exposed to extreme climatic conditions such as summer droughts and frequent human-induced fires. Despite these harsh conditions, the species has adapted to survive and bloom twice a year. The first flowering phase occurs from post-monsoon (early November) to March or April, while the second flowering phase in May and June is triggered by fires. During this second phase, the woody rootstocks produce dwarf flowering shoots, leading to a more abundant but shorter flowering period.
The discovery of Dicliptera polymorpha holds important conservation implications. The species' unique adaptation to fire and its limited habitat range in the Western Ghats highlight the need for careful management of grassland ecosystems. Frequent human-induced fires, while part of the species' life cycle, must be balanced to prevent habitat degradation that could threaten its survival. Protecting the grasslands from overuse and ensuring that fire management practices support biodiversity are crucial steps in conserving this newly discovered species.
This discovery underscores the importance of preserving the Western Ghats' delicate ecosystems, which harbour many yet-to-be-discovered species with unique adaptations.
Figure 1: Dicliptera polymorpha