தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தெற்காசிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை கவுன்சிலின் (எஸ்.ஏ.டி.ஆர்.சி) 25-வது கூட்டத்தை அமைச்சர் ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
11 NOV 2024 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
தெற்காசிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை கவுன்சிலின் (எஸ்ஏடிஆர்சி-25) 25-வது கூட்டத்தை மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் சிந்தியா, "உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் குரலாக இந்தியா வெளிப்படுவதால், எஸ்ஏடிஆர்சி அறிவு பகிர்வுக்கான ஒரு சிறந்த தளமாகவும், வளர்ந்து வரும் கொள்கை மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை சவால்களில் புதுமையான முன்னோக்குகளின் சங்கமமாகவும் செயல்படும்" என்று கூறினார். "பாதுகாப்பான, தரமான உந்துதல் எதிர்காலம்" ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளால் கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்க வழிகாட்ட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், பங்களாதேஷ், பூட்டான், இந்தியா, ஈரான், மாலத்தீவுகள், நேபாளம், பாகிஸ்தான் மற்றும் இலங்கை உள்ளிட்ட எஸ்ஏடிஆர்சி உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார். மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி, ஆசிய-பசிபிக் தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமைப்பின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் மசனோரி கோண்டோ, வங்கதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் மேஜர் ஜெனரல் (ஓய்வு) முகமது எம்தாத் உல் பாரி, டிராய் தலைவர் அனில் குமார் லஹோட்டி, டிராய் செயலாளர் அதுல் குமார் சவுத்ரி உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமையை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், பிராட்பேண்ட் அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய டிஜிட்டல் சூழல் அமைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "1.2 பில்லியன் தொலைபேசிகள் மற்றும் 970 மில்லியன் இணைய சந்தாதாரர்களுடன், இந்தியா ஒரு டிஜிட்டல் மையமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இது வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தால் வகைப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இது இப்போது நமது ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதார நிலப்பரப்பில் 10% ஐ உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். இது ஒரு தசாப்தத்திற்கு முன்பு வெறும் 3.5% ஆக இருந்தது. நமது டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம் தேசிய பொருளாதாரத்தை விட 2.8 மடங்கு வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருவதால், இது 2026-27 ஆம் ஆண்டில் வியக்கத்தக்க 20% ஐ எட்டும் என்று நாங்கள் எதிர்பார்க்கிறோம். டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கம், நிலையான நெட்வொர்க் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகளில் எஸ்ஏடிஆர்சி உறுப்பு நாடுகள் ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "இணைக்கப்பட்ட, நெகிழக்கூடிய மற்றும் நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் தெற்காசியா ஒன்றுபட வேண்டும்" என்று கூறிய அவர், பகிரப்பட்ட மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர ஆதரவில் செழித்து வளரும் ஒரு பிராந்தியத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டுமென்று கூறினார்.
உலகளாவிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப அபிவிருத்தியில் தெற்காசியா முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டிய சிந்தியா, உள்ளடக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் அதே வேளையில் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளின் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி தமது உரையில், தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் சமூகங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் தொலைத்தொடர்புகளின் உருமாறும் சக்தியை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். தெற்காசியா முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தை இயக்குவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அதே நேரத்தில் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புடன் புதுமைகளை சமநிலைப்படுத்தும் ஒழுங்குமுறை கொள்கைகளுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
ஆசிய-பசிபிக் டெலிகம்யூனிட்டி ஏற்பாடு செய்து, இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தால் (TRAI) நடத்தப்படும் இந்த நிகழ்வு, தொலைத்தொடர்பு விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் கொள்கை சவால்களைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்க பிராந்தியம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து நிபுணர்கள், சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகள், தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் சேவை வழங்குநர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது. 2024 நவம்பர் 11 முதல் 13 வரை நடைபெறும் மூன்று நாள் கூட்டத்தில், ரேடியோ அதிர்வெண் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, தொலைத்தொடர்பு மேம்பாட்டு உத்திகள், ஒழுங்குமுறை போக்குகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு விவகாரங்கள் போன்ற பிரச்சனைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.

Ministry of Communications
Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Inaugurates the 25th SATRC Meeting; Calls for co-building a Transparent, Secure and Standard driven Future
“With 1.2 billion telephones and 970 million internet subscribers, India has emerged as a digital titan. By 2026-27, 20% of India’s economy will be digital,” Minister Scindia.
“New technology like Non Terrestrial Networks (NTNs) will not only enable our nations to connect the unconnected regions but also advance our collective journey to fulfilling our commitments to UN SDGs,” Minister Scindia.
Heads of Regulators and affiliate members from SATRC countries viz Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Islamic Republic of Iran, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka attending the Meeting
11 NOV 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Communications, Mr. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, inaugurated the 25th Meeting of the South Asian Telecommunication Regulators' Council (SATRC-25) today in New Delhi. In his keynote address, Scindia stated, “As India emerges as the Voice of the Global South, the SATRC-25 will serve as an excellent platform for knowledge-sharing and a confluence of innovative perspectives on emerging policy and regulatory challenges.” He further stressed that "secure, safe and standard driven future" should guide the creation of policies by regulatory bodies.
The Minister was addressing a distinguished gathering of Heads of Regulators and affiliate members from SATRC member countries, including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Iran, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka. Other dignitaries present included Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Mr. Masanori Kondo, Secretary General of the Asia-Pacific Telecommunity (APT), Major General (Retd.) Mohammad Emdad Ul Bari, Chairman of the Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission, Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman of TRAI, and Mr. Atul Kumar Choudhary, Secretary of TRAI.
In his address, Minister Scindia underscored India’s leadership in digital infrastructure development, highlighting the country’s commitment to expanding broadband access, enhancing regulatory frameworks, and promoting an inclusive digital ecosystem. “With an extraordinary 1.2 billion telephones and 970 million internet subscribers, India emerges as a digital titan, characterized by a rapidly evolving digital economy now comprising 10% of our overall economic landscape—an impressive leap from just 3.5% a decade ago. As our digital economy flourishes at a pace 2.8 times swifter than the national economy, we anticipate it will reach an astounding 20% by 2026-27.” He urged SATRC member nations to collaborate on key issues such as digital inclusivity, sustainable network infrastructure, and consumer protection. "South Asia must unite in its efforts to build a connected, resilient, and sustainable future," he said, envisioning a region that thrives on shared values and mutual support.
Mr. Scindia also pointed out that South Asia plays a crucial role in global ICT development and stressed the need for regulations that inspire innovation while ensuring inclusivity. Talking about new technological advancements, he shared, “The advent of NonTerrestrial Networks (NTNs)— presents a transformative opportunity to extend telecom coverage to the most remote corners of our nations. I am optimistic that the evolution of NTNs will unlock new vistas in communication technologies, igniting innovative applications across diverse sectors, and ultimately advancing our collective journey towards the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UN SDGs).”
In his speech, Dr. Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications, reiterated the transformative power of telecommunications in empowering individuals and communities. He highlighted India’s commitment to driving digital transformation across South Asia, while calling for regulatory policies that balance innovation with consumer protection.
Mr. Masanori Kondo, Secretary General of APT, opened the session with a welcome address emphasizing the APT’s mission to support a sustainable and inclusive digital ecosystem throughout Asia. He called for regional cooperation to create harmonized policies that facilitate seamless communication and drive economic growth.
The Chairman of TRAI, Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, also welcomed the gathering on behalf of TRAI, emphasizing India’s role in fostering cross-border partnerships to ensure equitable access to digital resources and bridge the digital divide.
The Chair of SATRC, Major General (Retd.) Mohammad Emdad Ul Bari, Chairman of the Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission, reflected on SATRC’s two decades of progress and expressed optimism for future cooperation in the region, leveraging digital transformation to improve citizens' lives across South Asia.
The event, organized by the Asia-Pacific Telecommunity (APT) and hosted by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), brings together experts, international delegates, industry representatives, and service providers from across the region to discuss telecommunication regulations and policy challenges. The three-day meeting, from 11th to 13th November 2024, will focus on issues such as radio frequency coordination, telecommunication development strategies, regulatory trends, and international telecommunication affairs.
For further details, please contact Ms. Vandana Sethi, Advisor (Admin & IR), at advadmn@trai.gov.in ).