Ministry of Communications
Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Inaugurates the 25th SATRC Meeting; Calls for co-building a Transparent, Secure and Standard driven Future
“With 1.2 billion telephones and 970 million internet subscribers, India has emerged as a digital titan. By 2026-27, 20% of India’s economy will be digital,” Minister Scindia.
“New technology like Non Terrestrial Networks (NTNs) will not only enable our nations to connect the unconnected regions but also advance our collective journey to fulfilling our commitments to UN SDGs,” Minister Scindia.
Heads of Regulators and affiliate members from SATRC countries viz Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Islamic Republic of Iran, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka attending the Meeting
11 NOV 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Communications, Mr. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, inaugurated the 25th Meeting of the South Asian Telecommunication Regulators' Council (SATRC-25) today in New Delhi. In his keynote address, Scindia stated, “As India emerges as the Voice of the Global South, the SATRC-25 will serve as an excellent platform for knowledge-sharing and a confluence of innovative perspectives on emerging policy and regulatory challenges.” He further stressed that "secure, safe and standard driven future" should guide the creation of policies by regulatory bodies.
The Minister was addressing a distinguished gathering of Heads of Regulators and affiliate members from SATRC member countries, including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Iran, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka. Other dignitaries present included Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Mr. Masanori Kondo, Secretary General of the Asia-Pacific Telecommunity (APT), Major General (Retd.) Mohammad Emdad Ul Bari, Chairman of the Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission, Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman of TRAI, and Mr. Atul Kumar Choudhary, Secretary of TRAI.
In his address, Minister Scindia underscored India’s leadership in digital infrastructure development, highlighting the country’s commitment to expanding broadband access, enhancing regulatory frameworks, and promoting an inclusive digital ecosystem. “With an extraordinary 1.2 billion telephones and 970 million internet subscribers, India emerges as a digital titan, characterized by a rapidly evolving digital economy now comprising 10% of our overall economic landscape—an impressive leap from just 3.5% a decade ago. As our digital economy flourishes at a pace 2.8 times swifter than the national economy, we anticipate it will reach an astounding 20% by 2026-27.” He urged SATRC member nations to collaborate on key issues such as digital inclusivity, sustainable network infrastructure, and consumer protection. "South Asia must unite in its efforts to build a connected, resilient, and sustainable future," he said, envisioning a region that thrives on shared values and mutual support.
Mr. Scindia also pointed out that South Asia plays a crucial role in global ICT development and stressed the need for regulations that inspire innovation while ensuring inclusivity. Talking about new technological advancements, he shared, “The advent of NonTerrestrial Networks (NTNs)— presents a transformative opportunity to extend telecom coverage to the most remote corners of our nations. I am optimistic that the evolution of NTNs will unlock new vistas in communication technologies, igniting innovative applications across diverse sectors, and ultimately advancing our collective journey towards the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UN SDGs).”
In his speech, Dr. Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications, reiterated the transformative power of telecommunications in empowering individuals and communities. He highlighted India’s commitment to driving digital transformation across South Asia, while calling for regulatory policies that balance innovation with consumer protection.
Mr. Masanori Kondo, Secretary General of APT, opened the session with a welcome address emphasizing the APT’s mission to support a sustainable and inclusive digital ecosystem throughout Asia. He called for regional cooperation to create harmonized policies that facilitate seamless communication and drive economic growth.
The Chairman of TRAI, Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, also welcomed the gathering on behalf of TRAI, emphasizing India’s role in fostering cross-border partnerships to ensure equitable access to digital resources and bridge the digital divide.
The Chair of SATRC, Major General (Retd.) Mohammad Emdad Ul Bari, Chairman of the Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission, reflected on SATRC’s two decades of progress and expressed optimism for future cooperation in the region, leveraging digital transformation to improve citizens' lives across South Asia.
The event, organized by the Asia-Pacific Telecommunity (APT) and hosted by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), brings together experts, international delegates, industry representatives, and service providers from across the region to discuss telecommunication regulations and policy challenges. The three-day meeting, from 11th to 13th November 2024, will focus on issues such as radio frequency coordination, telecommunication development strategies, regulatory trends, and international telecommunication affairs.
For further details, please contact Ms. Vandana Sethi, Advisor (Admin & IR), at advadmn@trai.gov.in ).

संचार मंत्रालय
मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने एसएटीआरसी की 25वीं बैठक का उद्घाटन कर; पारदर्शी, सुरक्षित और मानक आधारित भविष्य के सह-निर्माण का आह्वान किया
"1.2 बिलियन टेलीफोन और 970 मिलियन इंटरनेट ग्राहकों के साथ, भारत एक डिजिटल दिग्गज के रूप में उभरा है, 2026-27 तक, भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का 20% हिस्सा डिजिटल हो जाएगा" : मंत्री सिंधिया
"नॉन टेरेस्ट्रियल नेटवर्क (एन टी एन) जैसी नई तकनीक न केवल हमारे देशों को असंबद्ध क्षेत्रों से जोड़ने में सक्षम बनाएगी, बल्कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र एसडीजी के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने की हमारी सामूहिक यात्रा को भी आगे बढ़ाएगी"
बैठक में अफ़गानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, इस्लामिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ़ ईरान, मालदीव, नेपाल, पाकिस्तान और श्रीलंका जैसे एसएटीआरसी देशों के नियामकों और संबद्ध सदस्यों के प्रमुख भाग ले रहे हैं
11 NOV 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज नई दिल्ली में दक्षिण एशियाई दूरसंचार विनियामक परिषद (एसएटीआरसी-25) की 25वीं बैठक का उद्घाटन किया। अपने मुख्य वक्तव्य में, सिंधिया ने कहा, "भारत वैश्विक दक्षिण की आवाज़ के रूप में उभर रहा है, एसएटीआरसी-25 ज्ञान-साझाकरण और उभरती नीति और विनियामक चुनौतियों पर अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों के संगम के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।" उन्होंने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि विनियामक निकायों के नीति निर्माण का मार्गदर्शन "संरक्षित, सुरक्षित और मानक भविष्य" को करना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, ईरान, मालदीव, नेपाल, पाकिस्तान और श्रीलंका सहित एसएटीआरसी सदस्य देशों के विनियामक प्रमुखों और संबद्ध सदस्यों की एक प्रतिष्ठित सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी, एशिया-प्रशांत दूरसंचार (एपीटी) के महासचिव श्री मसानोरी कोंडो, बांग्लादेश दूरसंचार विनियामक आयोग के अध्यक्ष मेजर जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) मोहम्मद इमदाद उल बारी, ट्राई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी और ट्राई के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार चौधरी शामिल थे।
अपने संबोधन में, मंत्री महोदय ने डिजिटल अवसंरचना विकास में भारत की बढ़त को रेखांकितकरते हुए, ब्रॉडबैंड पहुँच का विस्तार करने, विनियामक ढाँचे को बढ़ाने और एक समावेशी डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। असाधारण 1.2 बिलियन टेलीफोन और 970 मिलियन इंटरनेट ग्राहकों के साथ, भारत एक डिजिटल महाशक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है, जिसकी विशेषता एक तेज़ी से विकसित हो रही डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था है जो -एक दशक पहले के सिर्फ़ 3.5% से एक प्रभावशाली छलांग लगाते हुए अब हमारे समग्र आर्थिक परिदृश्य का 10% हिस्सा है । चूंकि हमारी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की तुलना में 2.8 गुना तेज़ गति से फल-फूल रही है, इसलिए हमारा अनुमान है कि यह 2026-27 तक आश्चर्यजनक रूप से 20% तक पहुँच जाएगी उन्होंने एसएटीआरसी के सदस्य देशों से डिजिटल समावेशिता, टिकाऊ नेटवर्क अवसंरचना और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दों पर सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, दक्षिण एशिया को एक सम्बद्ध, लचीले और टिकाऊ भविष्य के निर्माण के अपने प्रयासों में एकजुट होना चाहिए, उन्होंने एक ऐसे क्षेत्र की कल्पना की जो साझा मूल्यों और आपसी समर्थन पर पनपता है।
श्री सिंधिया ने यह भी कहा कि दक्षिण एशिया वैश्विक आईसीटी विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और ऐसे नियमों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जो समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करते हुए नवाचार को प्रेरित करते हैं। नई तकनीकी प्रगति के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने साझा किया, "गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क (एनटीएन) का आगमन - हमारे राष्ट्रों के सबसे दूरदराज कोनों तक दूरसंचार कवरेज विस्तार करने का एक क्रांतिकारी अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। मुझे आशा है कि एनटीएन का विकास संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में नए रास्ते खोलेगा, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अभिनव अनुप्रयोगों को प्रज्‍ज्वलित करेगा, और अंततः संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (यूएन एसडीजी) की दिशा में हमारी सामूहिक यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाएगा।"
संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने लोगों और समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने में दूरसंचार की क्रांतिकारी शक्ति को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने दक्षिण एशिया में डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला, साथ ही ऐसी विनियामक नीतियों का आह्वान किया जो नवाचार को उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के साथ संतुलित करती हों।
एपीटी के महासचिव श्री मासानोरी कोंडो ने स्वागत भाषण के साथ सत्र की शुरुआत की, जिसमें उन्होंने एशिया भर में एक स्थायी और समावेशी डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम का समर्थन करने के एपीटी के मिशन पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने निर्बाध संचार की सुविधा प्रदान करने और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली सामंजस्यपूर्ण नीतियां बनाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
ट्राई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने भी ट्राई की ओर से उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया तथा डिजिटल संसाधनों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने के लिए सीमा पार साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
एसएटीआरसी के अध्यक्ष, मेजर जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) मोहम्मद इमदाद उल बारी, जो बांग्लादेश दूरसंचार विनियामक आयोग के अध्यक्ष हैं, ने एसएटीआरसी की दो दशकों की प्रगति पर विचार किया तथा क्षेत्र में भविष्य के सहयोग के प्रति आशा व्यक्त की, जिससे दक्षिण एशिया में नागरिकों के जीवन में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल परिवर्तन का लाभ उठाया जा सके।
एशिया-प्रशांत दूरसंचार समुदाय द्वारा आयोजित और भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) द्वारा मेजबानी किए हुए इस कार्यक्रम में दूरसंचार विनियमनों और नीतिगत चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए पूरे क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि और सेवा प्रदाता जुटते हैं। 11 से 13 नवंबर 2024 तक चलने वाली तीन दिवसीय बैठक में रेडियो आवृत्ति समन्वय, दूरसंचार विकास रणनीतियों, विनियामक प्रवृत्तियों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार मामलों जैसे मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया सलाहकार (प्रशासन एवं आईआर) सुश्री वंदना सेठी से advadmn@trai.gov.in पर संपर्क करें