அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஐஐடி ரோபர் காப்புரிமை பெற்ற இயந்திர முழங்கால் மறுவாழ்வு சாதனத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
11 NOV 2024 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
அறுவைசிகிச்சைக்குப் பிந்தைய முழங்கால் மறுவாழ்வுக்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக, ஐ.ஐ.டி ரோபரின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் தொடர்ச்சியான செயலற்ற இயக்கம் (சிபிஎம்) சிகிச்சையை மிகவும் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் மலிவு விலையிலும் மாற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு புதுமையான தீர்வை வெளியிட்டுள்ளனர். ஐ.ஐ.டி ரோபரில் உள்ள குழு, முழங்கால் மறுவாழ்வுக்கான முழுமையான இயந்திர செயலற்ற இயக்க இயந்திரத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. தற்கு காப்புரிமை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விலை உயர்ந்த மற்றும் மின்சாரத்தைச் சார்ந்துள்ள பாரம்பரிய மோட்டார் பொருத்தப்பட்ட இயந்திரங்களைப் போலல்லாமல், புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட சாதனம் முற்றிலும் மாறுபட்டது. இது ஒரு பிஸ்டன் மற்றும் கப்பி அமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இது பயனர் ஒரு கைப்பிடியை இழுக்கும்போது காற்றை சேமிக்கிறது. இது முழங்கால் மறுவாழ்வுக்கு உதவ மென்மையான மற்றும் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த எளிய ஆனால் பயனுள்ள வடிவமைப்பு மின்சாரம், பேட்டரிகள் அல்லது மோட்டார்களின் தேவையை நீக்குகிறது. இது இலகு ரக சிறிய சாதனமாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த இயந்திரம் விலையுயர்ந்த மின்சார இயந்திரங்களுக்கு ஒரு நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய மாற்றாக விளங்குகிறது. இது பெரும்பாலும் பல நோயாளிகளுக்கு, குறிப்பாக மின்சார விநியோகம் இல்லாத கிராமப்புறங்களில் அடைய முடியாதது. மின்சாரத்தை நம்பியிருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம், இது தொடர்ச்சியான செயலற்ற இயக்க சிகிச்சையை ஆஃப்-கிரிட் இடங்களில் கூட சாத்தியமாக்குகிறது.
கூடுதலாக, அதன் பெயர்வுத்திறன் நோயாளிகள் தங்கள் வீடுகளின் வசதியில் இதைப் பயன்படுத்த அனுமதிக்கிறது. நீண்டகால மருத்துவமனையில் தங்குதல் மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு வருகைகளின் தேவையைக் குறைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072411

Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Ropar Develops Patented Mechanical Knee Rehab Device, Revolutionizing Post-Surgical Therapy with Affordable, Off-Grid Solution
11 NOV 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant breakthrough for post-surgical knee rehabilitation, researchers at IIT Ropar have unveiled an innovative solution to make continuous passive motion (CPM) therapy more accessible and affordable. The team at IIT Ropar has developed a Completely Mechanical Passive Motion Machine for Knee Rehabilitation that has been awarded a patent (No. 553407).
Unlike traditional motorized CPM machines, which are expensive and depend on electricity, the newly developed device is entirely mechanical. It utilizes a piston and pulley system, which stores air as the user pulls a handle, enabling smooth and controlled motion to aid in knee rehabilitation. This simple yet effective design eliminates the need for electricity, batteries, or motors, making it both lightweight and portable.
The mechanical CPM machine offers a promising alternative to costly electric machines that are often out of reach for many patients, especially in rural areas with unreliable electricity supply. By reducing the reliance on electricity, it makes continuous passive motion therapy feasible even in off-grid locations.
Additionally, its portability allows for patients to use it in the comfort of their homes, reducing the need for prolonged hospital stays and rehabilitation visits.
Continuous passive motion is an important therapy for patients recovering from knee surgeries, helping to improve joint mobility, reduce stiffness, and speed up recovery. The introduction of this mechanical machine offers a cost-effective and eco-friendly alternative, opening up new possibilities for affordable healthcare solutions in knee rehabilitation.
The development of this innovative device marks a significant step towards improving access to healthcare for all, particularly in regions where resources are limited. The team’s work is expected to have a lasting impact on the way knee rehabilitation is approached, both in India and globally.
“This device has the potential to revolutionize knee rehabilitation in India, where access to advanced medical technology can be limited, particularly in rural areas,” said Dr. Abhishek Tiwari, the lead researcher, along with his team comprising Mr. Suraj Bhan Mundotiya and Dr. Samir C. Roy. “It’s designed to be a low-cost, sustainable solution that not only aids in recovery but also helps reduce the environmental impact associated with motorized devices”, he added.