Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Ropar Develops Patented Mechanical Knee Rehab Device, Revolutionizing Post-Surgical Therapy with Affordable, Off-Grid Solution
11 NOV 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant breakthrough for post-surgical knee rehabilitation, researchers at IIT Ropar have unveiled an innovative solution to make continuous passive motion (CPM) therapy more accessible and affordable. The team at IIT Ropar has developed a Completely Mechanical Passive Motion Machine for Knee Rehabilitation that has been awarded a patent (No. 553407).
Unlike traditional motorized CPM machines, which are expensive and depend on electricity, the newly developed device is entirely mechanical. It utilizes a piston and pulley system, which stores air as the user pulls a handle, enabling smooth and controlled motion to aid in knee rehabilitation. This simple yet effective design eliminates the need for electricity, batteries, or motors, making it both lightweight and portable.
The mechanical CPM machine offers a promising alternative to costly electric machines that are often out of reach for many patients, especially in rural areas with unreliable electricity supply. By reducing the reliance on electricity, it makes continuous passive motion therapy feasible even in off-grid locations.
Additionally, its portability allows for patients to use it in the comfort of their homes, reducing the need for prolonged hospital stays and rehabilitation visits.
Continuous passive motion is an important therapy for patients recovering from knee surgeries, helping to improve joint mobility, reduce stiffness, and speed up recovery. The introduction of this mechanical machine offers a cost-effective and eco-friendly alternative, opening up new possibilities for affordable healthcare solutions in knee rehabilitation.
The development of this innovative device marks a significant step towards improving access to healthcare for all, particularly in regions where resources are limited. The team’s work is expected to have a lasting impact on the way knee rehabilitation is approached, both in India and globally.
“This device has the potential to revolutionize knee rehabilitation in India, where access to advanced medical technology can be limited, particularly in rural areas,” said Dr. Abhishek Tiwari, the lead researcher, along with his team comprising Mr. Suraj Bhan Mundotiya and Dr. Samir C. Roy. “It’s designed to be a low-cost, sustainable solution that not only aids in recovery but also helps reduce the environmental impact associated with motorized devices”, he added.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रोपड़ ने घुटना रीहबिलटैशन के लिए किफायती और ऑफ-ग्रिड समाधान के साथ शल्य चिकित्सा में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने वाला पेटेंटेड मैकेनिकल उपकरण विकसित किया
11 NOV 2024 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
सर्जरी के बाद घुटने के रीहबिलटैशन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सफलता के रूप में, आईआईटी रोपड़ के शोधकर्ताओं ने निरंतर निष्क्रिय गति (सीपीएम) थेरेपी को और अधिक सुलभ और किफायती बनाने के लिए एक अभिनव समाधान ढूंढ लिया है। आईआईटी रोपड़ की टीम ने घुटने के रीहबिलटैशन के लिए एक पूरी तरह से मैकेनिकल पैसिव मोशन मशीन विकसित की है और इसका पेटेंट कराया गया है, पेटेंट नम्बर 553407 है।
महंगी और बिजली से चलने वाली पारंपरिक मोटर चालित सीपीएम मशीनों से अलग, नव विकसित उपकरण पूरी तरह से यांत्रिक है। यह एक पिस्टन और पुली सिस्टम का उपयोग करता है, जो उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा हैंडल खींचने पर हवा को संग्रहीत करता है, जिससे घुटने के रीहबिलटैशन में सहायता के लिए सुचारू और नियंत्रित गति संभव होती है। यह सरल उपकरण हल्का और पोर्टेबल दोनों है और डिज़ाइन प्रभावी होने के कारण इसे बिजली, बैटरी या मोटर की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है।
मैकेनिकल सीपीएम मशीन, कई रोगियों की पहुंच से बाहर महंगी इलेक्ट्रिक मशीनों के आशाजनक विकल्प प्रदान करती है, खासकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जहां बिजली की आपूर्ति निरंतर नहीं रहती। बिजली पर निर्भरता को कम करके, यह ऑफ-ग्रिड स्थानों में भी सहज रूप से अनिवारक गति चिकित्सा को संभव बनाती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इसकी पोर्टेबिलिटी के कारण मरीज इसे घर में आराम से उपयोग कर सकते हैं, जिससे उन्हें अस्पताल में लंबे समय तक रहने और रीहबिलटैशन के लिए जाने की आवश्यकता कम हो जाती है।
घुटने की सर्जरी से ठीक होने वाले रोगियों के लिए निरंतर अनिवारक गति एक महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा है, जो जोड़ों की गतिशीलता में सुधार, कठोरता को कम करने और रिकवरी में तेजी लाने में मदद करती है। इस यांत्रिक मशीन की शुरूआत एक लागत प्रभावी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्प है, जो घुटने के रीहबिलटैशन में किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए नई संभावनाओं का द्वार खोलती है।
इस अभिनव उपकरण का विकसित किया जाना सभी लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुँचाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, खासकर उन क्षेत्रों में जहाँ संसाधन सीमित हैं। टीम की उपलब्धि से भारत के साथ ही और वैश्विक स्तर पर भी घुटने के रीहबिलटैशन के मामलों में स्थायी प्रभाव देखने को मिलेगा।
श्री सूरज भान मुंडोतिया और डॉ. समीर सी. रॉय की टीम के प्रमुख शोधकर्ता डॉ. अभिषेक तिवारी ने कहा, "ये उपकरण भारत में घुटने के रीहबिलटैशन में क्रांति लाने की क्षमता वाला है, अभी इस क्षेत्र में उन्नत चिकित्सा तकनीक तक हमारी पहुँच सीमित है।" उन्होंने कहा, "इसे कम लागत वाला, टिकाऊ बनाया गया है जो न केवल रिकवरी में सहायता करता है बल्कि मोटर चालित उपकरणों से पर्यावरण पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को कम करने में भी मदद करता है।"